US alpine team named at Copper Mountain
COPPER MOUNTAIN, Colo. — The U.S. Alpine Ski Team was named in a public ceremony this past Friday (Nov. 8) before a crowd of thousands at the Nature Valley First Tracks event at the home of the U.S Ski Team Speed Center. Olympic gold medalists Ted Ligety, Lindsey Vonn, Bode Miller and World Champion Mikaela Shiffrin were on hand as 54 athletes were announced during a celebration to kick off the start of the 2014 Audi FIS Alpine World Cup and Olympic winter.
2014 U.S. Alpine Ski Team Roster
Men’s A Team
David Chodounksy (Crested Butte, CO; Crested Butte Ski Team)
Travis Ganong (Squaw Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Nolan Kasper (Warren, VT; Burke Mountain Academy)
Ted Ligety (Park City, UT; Park City Ski Team)
Bode Miller (Franconia, NH; Carrabassett Valley Academy)
Steven Nyman (Sundance, UT; Park City Ski Team)
Marco Sullivan (Squaw Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Women’s A Team
Stacey Cook (Mammoth Mountain, CA; Mammoth Mountain Ski Team)
Julia Mancuso (Squaw Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Alice McKennis (Glenwood Springs, CO; Rowmark Ski Academy)
Laurenne Ross (Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Ski Education Foundation)
Mikaela Shiffrin (Eagle-Vail, CO; Burke Mountain Academy)
Leanne Smith (North Conway, NH; Mt. Washington Valley Ski Team)
Lindsey Vonn (Vail, CO; Buck Hill/Ski and Snowboard Club Vail)
Men’s B Team
Thomas Biesemeyer (Keene, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation)
Will Brandenburg (Spokane, WA; Schweitzer Alpine Racing)
Ryan Cochran-Siegle (Starksboro, VT; Cochran’s Ski Club/Mt. Mansfield Ski Club)
Nick Daniels (Tahoe City, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Erik Fisher (Middleton, ID; Bogus Basin/Rowmark Ski Academy)
Tommy Ford (Bend, OR; Mt. Bachelor Ski Education Foundation)
Colby Granstrom (Lake Stevens, WA; Mission Ridge Ski Education)
Jared Goldberg (Holladay, UT; Team Flow)
Tim Jitloff (Reno, NV; Park City Ski Team)
Robby Kelley (Starksboro, VT; Cochran’s Ski Club/Mt. Mansfield Ski Club)
Brennan Rubie (Salt Lake City, UT; Snowbird Ski Team)
Andrew Weibrecht (Lake Placid, NY; New York Ski Education Foundation)
Women’s B Team
Julia Ford (Plymouth, NH; Holderness Ski Team)
Abigail Ghent (Edwards, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Katie Ryan (Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard)
Resi Stiegler (Jackson Hole, WY; Jackson Hole Ski Club)
Men’s C Team
Michael Ankeny (Deephaven, MN; Buck Hill Ski Team)
Bryce Bennett (Olympic Valley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Kieffer Christianson (Anchorage, AK; Burke Mountain Academy)
Robert Cone (Killington, VT; Middlebury College)
Samuel Dupratt (Park City, UT; Park City Ski Education Foundation)
Will Gregorak (Longmont, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Nicholas Krause (Northboro, MA; Stratton Mountain School)
Wiley Maple (Aspen, CO; Aspen Valley Ski and Snowboard Club)
Brian McLaughlin (Topsfiled, MA; Green Mountain Valley School)
Keith Moffat (Berkeley, CA; Squaw Valley Ski Team)
Sandy Vietze (Warren, VT; Green Mountain Valley School)
Women’s C Team
Jacqueline Wiles (Aurora, OR; White Pass Ski Club)
Men’s Development Team
Jack Auty (Durham, NH; Burke Mountain Academy)
Ronnie Berlack (Franconia, NH; Burke Mountain Academy)
Daniel Duffy (Warren, VT; Green Mountain Valley School)
Drew Duffy (Warren, VT; Green Mountain Valley School)
Tanner Farrow (Ketchum, ID; Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation)
AJ Ginnis (Kaprun, Austria; Green Mountain Valley School)
Women’s Development Team
Katharine Irwin (Vail, CO; Ski & Snowboard Club Vail)
Lila Lapanja (Incline Village, NV; Sugar Bowl Academy/Diamond Peak)
Anna Marno (Steamboat Springs, CO; Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Paula Moltzan (Lakeville, MN; Buck Hill Ski Team)
Foreste Peterson (Berkeley, CA; Sugar Bowl Academy)
2014 Alpine Staff
Patrick Riml, Alpine Director
Men
Head Coach: Sasha Rearick
Team Manager: Kate Avrin
Physio Coordinator: Chris Antinori
World Cup Multi
Head Coach: Forest Carey
Assistant Coach: Mike Kenney
Conditioning Coach: Adam Cole
Head Ski Service Ted Ligety: Alex Martin
Head Ski Service Bode Miller: Chris Krause
World Cup Speed
Head Coach: Andreas Evers
Assistant Coach: TJ Lanning
Assistant Coach: Scotty Veenis
Conditioning Coach: Tony Beretzki
Intern Coach: Chris Beckmann
Pool Ski Service: Sylvain Munsch
Fischer Ski Service: Leo Mussi
Atomic Ski Service: Thomas Graggaber
World Cup Technical
Head Coach: Bernd Brunner
Assistant Coach: Erik Schlopy
Assistant Coach: Kyle Darling
Assistant Coach: Ian Garner
Conditioning Coach: Bob Poehling
Pool Ski Service: Matej Cujes
Pool Ski Service: Alex Petitdemange
Pool Ski Service: Pepi Culver
Rossignol Ski Service: Shawn Gaisford
C and Development Team
Head Coach: Randy Pelkey
Assistant Coach: Ian Lochhead
Assistant Coach/Ski Service: Eric Holmer
Women
Head Coach: Alex Hoedlmoser
Team Manager: Chelsea Steinbach
Head Physiotherapist: Lindsay Winninger
World Cup Multi
Head Coach: Chris Knight
Assistant Coach: Jeff Fergus
Head Ski Service Lindsey Vonn: Heinz Haemmerle
Head Ski Service Julia Mancuso: Michael Gmeiner
World Cup Speed
Head Coach: Chip White
Assistant Coach: Wade Bishop
Assistant Coach: Pascal Hasler
Ski Service: Ales Sopotnik
Ski Service: Miha Dolinar
World Cup Technical
Head Coach: Roland Pfeifer
Assistant Coach: Pete Anderson
Ski Service: Matteo Fattor
Atomic Ski Service Mikaela Shiffrin: Kim Erlandsson
Europa Cup
Head Coach: Trevor Wagner
Assistant Coach: Jeff Pickering
Ski Service: Rob Luther
Ski Service: Jonathan Weyant
Development
Head Coach: Seth McCadam
Ski Service: Gunnar Sorensen