Ski Racing » Stories http://skiracing.com Wed, 24 Dec 2014 12:10:15 +0000 en-US hourly 1 http://wordpress.org/?v=3.9.1 McThoughts: 8 expectations http://skiracing.com/stories/mcthoughts-8-expectations/ http://skiracing.com/stories/mcthoughts-8-expectations/#comments Tue, 23 Dec 2014 11:25:52 +0000 Hank McKee http://skiracing.com/?post_type=stories&p=33468 Russian physiologist Ivan Pavlov proved an animal could be trained to anticipate dinner, but generally speaking, expectations are a purely human trait. Only man enters an event with a preconceived notion of an outcome.

U.S. ski racing fans surviving the late 1980s will appreciate how different today’s expectations are from then. Since those days of cheering “We’re number ten,” American fans have had the great benefit of learning how to deal with success. We were taught by folks like Daron Rahlves, Picabo Street, Kristina Koznick, Julie Parisien, Diann Roffe, Hilary Lindh and Tommy Moe how to push our expectations ever higher.

But fans know too well how fast expectations can get high-sided. I think of my beloved Buffalo Bills. In the preseason the possibilities climb all the way to the top rung, but one key defeat and the expectations downshift faster than a trucker on Donner Pass.

In many sports, each competitor has a 50 percent chance of victory as two foes face off. In ski racing, where 70 or more might complete, the chance of winning is more like a tenth of a percent. Even so it’s hard to blame us for the optimism. Since 2001, Lindsey Vonn, Bode Miller, Ted Ligety, Julia Mancuso and Mikaela Shiffrin have brought us 134 World Cup wins, 17 Olympic medals, and 11 World Championship victories.

We had a right to high expectations. But they were drifting away very early.

Before the season ever started, the two most prolific World Cup winners in U.S. history announced they would not attend the opening event at Soelden.

Then in Soelden, where the magnificent Ted “Mr. GS” Ligety (a three-time winner over the last four seasons, where he had never finished worse than third in six seasons) went splat – he’s 10th.

In an unexpected contrast, Ms. Shiffrin claimed the women’s GS win in a tie. But then in Levi’s opening slalom where we had reason to expect her to be a force, splat, she’s 11th. Our expectations were being rattled, shifting lower.

Then Miller posts photos on social media of chunks of blue dyed mung that had been removed from his spine in a sudden back surgery. Back surgery seems a clear deterrent to meeting any expectations.

The Copper Mountain speed arena, the not so secret weapon of U.S. early-season training, struggled with snow cover, and Ligety rips apart his hand in Vail requiring four pins be installed. We have to expect he’ll be limited to some degree.

After two seasons of nursing injury, Vonn finally gets back on her favorite race course, in Lake Louise where she has had more success than any ski racer ever had at any one site, and she finishes eighth. More critically to our expectations, she’s happy about it. She’s the third best American and is pumped. She cannot possibly carry the same load of expectation we’ve enjoyed in past seasons.

Twenty-four hours later: Bang – when we least expect it, the result is: 1 Vonn, 2 Cook, 3 Mancuso… and Laurenne Ross in sixth.  The first three-place sweep in U.S. World Cup history. Immediately followed up by Ligety rocketing from a quarter of a second down to overtake two of the best GS racers in the world, Marcel Hirscher and Alexis Pinturault. Bonus, we get Tim Jitloff in ninth.

Mind you, the podium sweep was – in terms of the world of ski racing – more of a welcome to the club than an in your face accomplishment. Austria, Switzerland, France, Italy and Germany have all enjoyed the same single race domination. Hell, in 1999 Austria had the top nine finishers in a super G at Innsbruck. Imagine what the expectations are like in that type of atmosphere.

So far the 2015 season has defied expectations and delivered when least expected. It’s tough on prognasticators, but it sure is fun. Safe speed everyone.

]]>
http://skiracing.com/stories/mcthoughts-8-expectations/feed/ 0
Italian Saracco wins Longines Future Ski Champions http://skiracing.com/stories/italian-saracco-wins-longines-future-ski-champions/ http://skiracing.com/stories/italian-saracco-wins-longines-future-ski-champions/#comments Tue, 23 Dec 2014 10:07:23 +0000 SR Staff http://skiracing.com/?post_type=stories&p=33464 Only a few hours after Lindsey Vonn celebrated her downhill victory at Val d’Isere, France on Dec. 20, it was time for the ski stars of tomorrow to race a one-run giant slalom on the bottom section of the FIS World Cup slope.

Italian Carlotta Saracco, just 15 years old, skied the cleanest run and became the winner of the Longines Future Ski Champions competition, a project in collaboration with FIS to promote sport among youth. Saracco outpaced Nella Korpio (FIN) and Ida Dannewitz (SWE) in a tight battle as they finished a mere 0.19 and 0.48 seconds behind, respectively.

American Keely Cashman in the one-run GS race. Longines

American Keely Cashman in the one-run GS race. Longines

“I am so happy and feel very honored. It is a big victory for me. The girls were really strong. This project is a super initiative by Longines,” said Saracco. “We have experienced so much here at Val d’Isere.”

The event debuted last season with a race for the boy and this year, 13 girls under the age of 16 from 13 different nations came to compete at Val d’Isere.

What they found was an experience similar to that of the official World Cup, from an authentic bib draw to a slope inspection, post-race interviews, and even a winner’s ceremony at the town center.

Saracco received a Longines timepiece, a trophy and a $20,000 check for her National Ski Association to be invested in developing activities for youth.

The following athletes participated (listed by bib number):

Keely Cashman (USA)

Martina Willibald (GER)

Carlotta Saracco (ITA)

Karen Smadja-Clement (FRA)

Mihaela Kehayova (BUL)

Andrine Mathea Maarstol (NOR)

HyoBin Yo (KOR)

Ziva Otonicar (SLO)

Ida Dannewitz (SWE)

Ida Stimac (CRO)

Brianna MacDonald (CAN)

Misato Koba (JPN)

Nella Korpio (FIN)

Release courtesy of FIS

]]>
http://skiracing.com/stories/italian-saracco-wins-longines-future-ski-champions/feed/ 0
Germans dominate Madonna night slalom http://skiracing.com/stories/germans-dominate-madonna-night-slalom/ http://skiracing.com/stories/germans-dominate-madonna-night-slalom/#comments Mon, 22 Dec 2014 22:14:06 +0000 Jessica Kelley http://skiracing.com/?post_type=stories&p=33460 The lights were bright and temperatures high in Madonna di Campiglio for the third men’s slalom World Cup of the year. A steep, demanding hill, made even more so by the warm weather and challenging course sets, saw Germany’s Felix Neureuther and Fritz Dopfer shine under the lights on a dreary night in Italy.

Sitting first and second respectively after run one, Neureuther and Dopfer held on through the deteriorating course conditions to give Neureuther his first win of the year and Dopfer his second podium. It is the second time in 2014 that they have finished in that order in a World Cup slalom, with the other coming in Kranjska Gora back in March.

Neureuther navigated the tight, quick first run set with ease and took the lead away from his teammate by 0.09 seconds. The second run was set with more flow and space between the gates, but the ruts that developed throughout the run caused trouble for several racers. But Neureuther, who was leading after the first run a week ago in Are, had no trouble on his second run today in the challenging conditions. He built upon his lead at every interval and skied an impressive, beautiful run — smoothly skiing into the ruts and carrying speed from turn to turn to take his 10th career World Cup victory, the most by a German male.

“Yeah amazing, last time in Are it was so close and I was leading also there after the first run, and now I just wanted to do it perfectly and it worked really, really good for me,” said an elated Neureuther of his run.

Dopfer, who started first on run one, took advantage of his start position to head into the second leg with only a nine-hundredths deficit. He skied well starting 29th in the ruts, and despite a small bobble right before the finish, was able to hold off the charge of third-place finisher Jens Byggmark.

“It was an amazing day, to once again repeat what we did last year in Kranjska Gora is something special. Tonight is also my second podium of the season for so I am really happy. I had some not so good races recently but after today I’m feeling really comfortable again. It’s nice to know I am in good shape in slalom too,” Dopfer said.

Byggmark, who is on the comeback tour after a knee injury kept him out of competition last season, moved from fifth after the first run to finish on a World Cup podium for the first time since 2011 in Levi, Finland. He crossed the finish line with a small advantage of 0.10 seconds over then-leader Henrik Kristoffersen. The Norwegian who won the opening slalom in Levi made a big jump from 14th after run one to finish fourth on the day.

“It feels fantastic to be back, it’s tough recovering from an injury and you spend a lot of time thinking, but you still never know how things will turn out,” said Byggmark of his return. “I still had some pain in my knee this year so today’s result is simply great and it shows that the decisions I have made over the past year have paid off.”

Despite the soft snow, the time gap from one to 30 was only 2.67 seconds after run one, allowing for a lot of movement in the placing after run two. No one took more advantage of that opportunity than the first skier out of the gate, Victor Muffat-Jeandet, who had the fastest second run time and moved all the way up to 12th place overall. Other notable finishes came from Alexis Pinturault in fifth for his first finish in slalom this season and Marcel Hirscher in seventh

Hirscher did not appear to have the same intensity or precision to his skiing as seen in the technical events of late. He struggled to find the rhythm of the course in the tight first run set by his coach Michael Pircher and sat 11th heading into the second. Most expected that he would make a strong move on run two, but he was thrown around by the ruts and was unable to take the lead away from Kristoffersen at the time, ultimately moving up four spots to salvage seventh.

It was a day that belonged to Neureuther, who has now finished on the podium in all three slaloms contested this season. He was runner-up to Hirscher on this same hill two years ago, but tonight his victory was not to be denied, no matter how challenging the snow proved to be.

“I just wanted to ski smooth, that was my master plan and it worked pretty good,” said Neureuther of his second run. “It was rough, some gates were not easy, but the light was really good and you could see all the bumps.”

It was a rough day for the Americans. Only Ted Ligety qualified for a second run in 20th, but ran into trouble part way down the steep pitch and straddled the opening gate of a hairpin on run two and skied out. His limited slalom training due to his wrist injury has shown with his lack consistency in the last two slaloms, but in both races he has shown promising speed.

“I was happy with Ted’s pitch second run, he seemed lined up better and was releasing earlier,” said coach Adam Cole. “It is hard to make it down two World Cup runs in a row, sometimes, without a lot of training, but we’re happy he was able to ski these slaloms with his wrist.”

Of the remaining Americans, only two were able to find the finish line, but Nolan Kasper and AJ Ginnis — making his World Cup debut — did not qualify for the second run. Michael Ankeny and David Chodounsky had promising starts to their runs, but ran into trouble on the pitch and skied out. Will Brandenburg and Mark Engel were also DNFs on the day.

The men’s World Cup returns to action after a short Christmas break in on Dec. 28th with a downhill in Santa Caterina, Italy.

 

The Scoop 

By Hank McKee

  1. Neureuther, Nordica/Nordica/Marker
  2. Dopfer, Nordica/Nordica/
  3. Byggmark, Volkl/Fischer/Marker
  4. Kristoffersen, Rossignol/Rossignol/Rossignol
  5. Pinturault, Head/Head/Head
  6. Baeck, Rossignol/Rossignol/Rossignol
  7. Hirscher, Atomic/Atomic/Atomic
  8. Khoroshilov, Fischer/Fischer/Fischer
  9. Grange, Fischer/Fischer/Fischer
  10. Myhrer, Head/Head/Head

Men’s World Cup slalom, Madonna di Campiglio, Italy, Dec. 22, 2014:

  • It is the 13th race of the men’s 36 race World Cup schedule, with one cancellation. … It is the third of nine scheduled slaloms. … It is the 55th World Cup hosted at Madonna … the 35th slalom. The defending champion – Marcel Hirscher – won the last slalom contested at the site Dec. 18, 2012. … It is the first night slalom of the season … And the final pre-Christmas race.
  • 53 of 70 starters completed the first run. … Winning margin is .82. … Top four are within same second … top 15 within two seconds.
  • It is the tenth career World Cup win for Felix Neureuther … his eighth in slalom. … It is his first win at Madonna di Campiglio, though he was second in 2012. … Neureuther ties his dad Christian for fourth on the all-time German team list for slalom wins. … Second best among German men, one behind Armin Bittner.
  • It is the sixth career World Cup podium for Fritz Dopfer. … It is the fourth time he has finished second in a World Cup race.
  • It is the eighth World Cup podium for Jens Byggmark, his second since 2008.
  • Seventh is the second worst finish in a World Cup slalom for Marcel Hirscher since 2011.
  • There were no North American finishers.
  • Kjetil Jansrud (did not race) maintains the lead of the World Cup overall standings 610-576 for Hirscher (seventh in race). … Alexis Pinturault (fifth in race) holds third overall with 349pts. … Ted Ligety (2nd run DNF) is sixth with 326pts. … Manuel lOsborne-Paradis (did not race) is in 18th with 153pts.
  • Neureuther jumps to the lead of the slalom standings 240-216 over Hirscher. … Dopfer is third with 156pts. … Julien Cousineau leads Canadians in the slalom standings in 29th with 15pts. … Dave Chodounsky leads U.S. skiers in 30th with 14pts.
  • Austria continues to lead the men’s Nations Cup standings 1886-1267 pver France. … Italy is third with 1166pts. … The US men are sixth with 828pts and Canada ninth at 384pts.

 

Results

 1  5  201702 NEUREUTHER Felix 1984 GER  50.60  49.97  1:40.57  0.00
 2  1  202462 DOPFER Fritz 1987 GER  50.69  50.70  1:41.39  +0.82  5.87
 3  13  501101 BYGGMARK Jens 1985 SWE  51.05  50.38  1:41.43  +0.86  6.16
 4  4  422304 KRISTOFFERSEN Henrik 1994 NOR  51.84  49.69  1:41.53  +0.96  6.87
 5  15  194364 PINTURAULT Alexis 1991 FRA  51.28  50.31  1:41.59  +1.02  7.30
 6  9  501223 BAECK Axel 1987 SWE  51.26  50.34  1:41.60  +1.03  7.37
 7  2  53831 HIRSCHER Marcel 1989 AUT  51.45  50.27  1:41.72  +1.15  8.23
 8  14  480736 KHOROSHILOV Alexander 1984 RUS  50.99  50.76  1:41.75  +1.18  8.45
 9  10  192665 GRANGE Jean-Baptiste 1984 FRA  51.84  50.27  1:42.11  +1.54  11.03
 10  12  501017 MYHRER Andre 1983 SWE  50.93  51.21  1:42.14  +1.57  11.24
 11  8  293797 GROSS Stefano 1986 ITA  51.11  51.27  1:42.38  +1.81  12.96
 12  35  193967 MUFFAT-JEANDET Victor 1989 FRA  53.27  49.16  1:42.43  +1.86  13.32
 13  25  293098 RAZZOLI Giuliano 1984 ITA  52.33  50.15  1:42.48  +1.91  13.67
 14  28  301709 YUASA Naoki 1983 JPN  52.27  50.22  1:42.49  +1.92  13.75
 15  27  191459 LIZEROUX Julien 1979 FRA  52.55  49.96  1:42.51  +1.94  13.89
 16  38  220689 RYDING Dave 1986 GBR  53.08  49.63  1:42.71  +2.14  15.32
 17  23  501116 LAHDENPERAE Anton 1985 SWE  51.71  51.09  1:42.80  +2.23  15.96
 18  20  50625 RAICH Benjamin 1978 AUT  52.41  50.42  1:42.83  +2.26  16.18
 19  30  700830 ZAMPA Adam 1990 SVK  52.64  50.36  1:43.00  +2.43  17.40
 20  11  500656 LARSSON Markus 1979 SWE  51.40  51.61  1:43.01  +2.44  17.47
 21  51  501458 LINDH Calle 1990 SWE  53.21  50.04  1:43.25  +2.68  19.19
 22  56  511896 MURISIER Justin 1992 SUI  53.18  50.31  1:43.49  +2.92  20.90
 23  24  511996 YULE Daniel 1993 SUI  53.06  50.54  1:43.60  +3.03  21.69
 24  26  511983 AERNI Luca 1993 SUI  52.41  51.21  1:43.62  +3.05  21.84
 25  29  421669 HAUGEN Leif Kristian 1987 NOR  53.23  50.61  1:43.84  +3.27  23.41
 26  19  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica 1979 CRO  52.60  51.30  1:43.90  +3.33  23.84
Disqualified 1st run
 48  103865 PHILP Trevor 1992 CAN
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 70  430429 BYDLINSKI Maciej 1988 POL
 67  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni 1990 ITA
 66  550054 ZVEJNIEKS Kristaps 1992 LAT
 65  6531063 GINNIS AJ 1994 USA
 63  180718 HENTTINEN Jens 1993 FIN
 61  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas 1984 FRA
 59  512014 NIEDERBERGER Bernhard 1993 SUI
 58  532138 KASPER Nolan 1989 USA
 57  150644 KRYZL Krystof 1986 CZE
 53  380335 ZUBCIC Filip 1993 CRO
 52  511908 SCHMIDIGER Reto 1992 SUI
 49  103676 BROWN Phil 1991 CAN
 47  291318 TONETTI Riccardo 1989 ITA
 45  194207 THEOLIER Steven 1990 FRA
 44  561148 SKUBE Matic 1988 SLO
 43  201891 SCHMID Philipp 1986 GER
 39  511902 ZENHAEUSERN Ramon 1992 SUI
 37  50981 HOERL Wolfgang 1983 AUT
 36  6290183 RONCI Giordano 1992 ITA
 34  202451 STRASSER Linus 1992 GER
 33  320266 JUNG Dong-hyun 1988 KOR
 21  192506 MISSILLIER Steve 1984 FRA
Did not finish 2nd run
 31  421860 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan 1989 NOR
 16  534562 LIGETY Ted 1984 USA
 7  50707 MATT Mario 1979 AUT
 3  290732 THALER Patrick 1978 ITA
Did not finish 1st run
 69  60160 ALAERTS Kai 1989 BEL
 68  700868 FALAT Matej 1993 SVK
 64  150594 TREJBAL Filip 1985 CZE
 62  934523 ENGEL Mark 1991 USA
 60  511174 VOGEL Markus 1984 SUI
 55  103729 READ Erik 1991 CAN
 54  481327 TRIKHICHEV Pavel 1992 RUS
 50  380290 SAMSAL Dalibor 1985 HUN
 46  291145 DEVILLE Cristian 1981 ITA
 42  421954 LYSDAHL Espen 1990 NOR
 41  934502 ANKENY Michael 1991 USA
 40  102239 COUSINEAU Julien 1981 CAN
 32  530165 BRANDENBURG Will 1987 USA
 22  534508 CHODOUNSKY David 1984 USA
 18  50605 HERBST Reinfried 1978 AUT
 17  422082 SOLEVAAG Sebastian-Foss 1991 NOR
 6  501111 HARGIN Mattias 1985 SWE
]]>
http://skiracing.com/stories/germans-dominate-madonna-night-slalom/feed/ 0
Semmering World Cup races move to Kuehtai http://skiracing.com/stories/semmering-world-cup-races-move-to-kuehtai/ http://skiracing.com/stories/semmering-world-cup-races-move-to-kuehtai/#comments Mon, 22 Dec 2014 14:10:27 +0000 SR Staff http://skiracing.com/?post_type=stories&p=33427 The post-Christmas World Cup technical races for the women originally scheduled in Semmering, Austria, have been canceled by the FIS and relocated to Kuehtai, Austria (a 40 minute drive from Innsbruck).

Despite a lack of snow and temperatures above freezing, the Semmering organizers hoped to retain the slalom race in the series but the request was denied by the FIS.

The Tyrolean village of Kuehtai in Sellraintal has never hosted a World Cup before, but the venue has hosted disabled European Cup races and was involved in the 2012 Youth Olympic Games.

Finding a replacement venue for Semmering over the Christmas week proved challenging for the Austrian Ski Federation, especially considering the lodging requirements for the event. Innsbruck is serving as co-host in order to fulfill the demands on short notice. 

The women will race giant slalom on Sunday, Dec. 28 and slalom on Monday, Dec. 29 with the first run starting each day at 10 a.m. local time.

]]>
http://skiracing.com/stories/semmering-world-cup-races-move-to-kuehtai/feed/ 0
Hirscher over Ligety in Alta Badia http://skiracing.com/stories/hirscher-over-ligety-in-alta-badia/ http://skiracing.com/stories/hirscher-over-ligety-in-alta-badia/#comments Sun, 21 Dec 2014 14:29:52 +0000 Geoff Mintz http://skiracing.com/?post_type=stories&p=33420 Men’s World Cup competition continued in the Dolomites Sunday with the third day of racing dominated by Marcel Hirscher. The Austrian overall champ was again superb, commanding a third victory in four giant slaloms this season.

On the Gran Risa piste of Alta Badia, Hirscher finished with a combined time of 2 minutes, 30.17 seconds, amounting to 1.45 seconds quicker than his American rival Ted Ligety, who skied to second. Frenchman Thomas Fanara, who had been knocking on the podium door all season, was third, just three-hundredths behind Ligety.

In both runs, the track became rutted and bumpy, resulting in a significant advantage for the earlier skiers. Wearing bib No. 1, Hirscher was first to start in the first run and last to start the second, showcasing his ability to charge the more cut-up conditions. He was simply quicker and cleaner from edge to edge than his competition, seeming to fly over ruts and bumps like they weren’t even there. Finishing the runs first and third, respectively, was more than enough to secure the win.

“For me, my feelings skiing the second run does not fit with my time,” said Hirscher. “When I crossed the finish line, I thought, ‘Oh my god, that must be a mistake’ because my feeling in the run was really bad. It was so bumpy and so rough, a really tough race.”

Of Ligety, Hirscher said these just haven’t been his races, his conditions, but the American is always dangerous and Hirscher wouldn’t be surprised to see him back competing for the top spot as soon as the next race.

“Right now, I haven’t had as much training as I would like to,” said Ligety. “It’s tough to have full confidence when you have to get on World Cup trails because they’re never easy. You have to push your limits and go hard, and I just haven’t been in the right place to go to that gear. I’m happy to salvage second place.”

For Ligety, it was a tale of two runs. He was seventh in the morning, clearly unable to find his groove. In the second run, he looked more like his normal self, more dynamic and active.

“It’s tough in all of Europe. You see green pasture on one side of the valley and a lot of snow on the race hill,” said Ligety. “The snow … is not ideal. Normally they do an amazing job prepping the hill here. I think, being so warm, it’s just hard to get it to that usual surface. It was really bumpy, even running fourth. There was big holes and big bumps. Maybe I wasn’t quite in the right mindset to go so hard when I was getting bounced around.”

As for the GS title, which Ligety still hopes to defend, there are four races down and four to go. Ligety trails Hirscher by 74 points.

“Last year at this time, I was a long way back and was able to turn it around. Hopefully I can do that again this year. With Munich getting canceled, it should give us a little more time to get some volume in training-wise.”

Meanwhile, in the overall, Kjetil Jansrud finished a characteristic 14th place for GS, quietly picking up 18 World Cup points. It had been suspected that the second run, set by the Norwegians, was potentially designed to benefit Jansrud, who’s currently locked in a tight overall battle with Hirscher. With gates set upwards of 28 meters apart, the faster speeds could potentially have aided the Norwegian in picking up a few extra points.

The only performance perhaps as impressive as Hirscher was that of the 21-year-old Croatian Filip Zubcic, who earned just his second-career qualification, skiing from bib 64 to 17th in the second run and ultimately finishing seventh on the day. He did a long stint in the leader’s box until Ligety knocked him out.

“It’s an awesome result,” said Zubcic. “This was the best race of my life. It’s like a dream. In the last training, I skied pretty good, but wasn’t sure for top 10. It’s unbelievable.”

Tim Jitloff was the second-best American making a great recovery through the upper double gate in his second run to hang in there for 12th. Brennan Rubie, David Chodounsky and Mark Engel also made starts for the Red, White and Blue, but failed to qualify for second run. Canadian Trevor Philp from the University of Denver finished 14th.

Other notable performers included Alexis Pinturault, fourth, and Felix Neureuther coming off injury and skiing to his best GS result of the season, fifth.

The men’s World Cup continues in Italy tomorrow with a night slalom at Madonna di Campiglio before the holiday break.

 

The Scoop

By Hank McKee

  1. Hirscher, Atomic/Atomic/Atomic
  2. Ligety, Head/Head/Head
  3. Fanara, Fischer/Fischer/Fischer
  4. Pinturault, Head/Head/Head
  5. Neureuther, Nordica/Nordica/Marker
  6. Nani, Volkl/Fischer/Marker
  7. Zubcic, Atomic/Atomic/Atomic
  8. Dopfer, Nordica/Nordica/
  9. Caviezel, Head/Head/Head
  10. Sandell, Fischer/Fischer/Fischer

Men’s World Cup giant slalom, Alta Badia, Italy, Dec. 21, 2014:

  • It is the 12th race of the men’s 36 race (with one cancellation) World Cup schedule. … It is the fourth of eight scheduled giant slaloms. … It is the 36th World Cup race hosted at Alta Badia … the 31st GS.
  • Winning margin is 1.45 seconds. … Seventh is more than two seconds out, eighth is three seconds out.
  • It is the 27th career World Cup win for Marcel Hirscher … his 12th in GS. … It is his third win at Alta Badia, second in GS.
  • It is the 49th career World Cup podium for Ted Ligety … his 39th in GS. … It is his sixth podium scored at Alta Badia.
  • It is the sixth career World Cup podium for Thomas Fanara … all of them in GS and none of them wins. … It is his second time finishing third at Alta Badia, the previous Dec. 16, 2012 when Ligety won and Hirscher was second.
  • It is the second best result for Tim Jitloff at Alta Badia. … He placed fifth in GS Dec. 22, 1013. … It is also his second best result of the season after a ninth in GS at Beaver Creek. … It is the third career scoring finish for Trevor Philp, all in GS.
  • Kjetil Jansrud holds the lead of the World Cup overall standings 610-540 over Hirscher. … Dominik Paris (did not race) is third overall with 345pts. … Ted Ligety is fourth with 326pts. … Manuel Osborne-Paradis (did not race) leads Canada in 17th with 153pts.
  • Hirscher leads the GS standings 360-286 over Ligety. … Alexis Pinturault (fourth in race) is third in the standings with 230pts.
  • Austria leads the men’s Nations Cup 1837-1155 over France. … Italy is third with 1122pts. … The US is sixth at 828 and Canada eighth at 384pts.

 

Results

 1  1  53831 HIRSCHER Marcel 1989 AUT  1:16.71  1:13.46  2:30.17  0.00
 2  4  534562 LIGETY Ted 1984 USA  1:18.04  1:13.58  2:31.62  +1.45  9.46
 3  2  191750 FANARA Thomas 1981 FRA  1:16.88  1:14.77  2:31.65  +1.48  9.66
 4  3  194364 PINTURAULT Alexis 1991 FRA  1:16.87  1:14.79  2:31.66  +1.49  9.72
 5  5  201702 NEUREUTHER Felix 1984 GER  1:17.56  1:14.34  2:31.90  +1.73  11.29
 6  15  294890 NANI Roberto 1988 ITA  1:17.84  1:14.14  2:31.98  +1.81  11.81
 7  64  380335 ZUBCIC Filip 1993 CRO  1:19.68  1:13.16  2:32.84  +2.67  17.42
 8  6  202462 DOPFER Fritz 1987 GER  1:17.55  1:15.64  2:33.19  +3.02  19.71
 9  27  511852 CAVIEZEL Gino 1992 SUI  1:20.11  1:13.10  2:33.21  +3.04  19.84
 10  19  180534 SANDELL Marcus 1987 FIN  1:18.88  1:14.38  2:33.26  +3.09  20.17
 11  10  193967 MUFFAT-JEANDET Victor 1989 FRA  1:18.55  1:14.78  2:33.33  +3.16  20.62
 12  8  534959 JITLOFF Tim 1985 USA  1:19.79  1:13.70  2:33.49  +3.32  21.67
 13  7  50625 RAICH Benjamin 1978 AUT  1:18.79  1:14.71  2:33.50  +3.33  21.73
 14  16  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil 1985 NOR  1:19.83  1:13.91  2:33.74  +3.57  23.30
 15  25  501017 MYHRER Andre 1983 SWE  1:20.25  1:13.72  2:33.97  +3.80  24.80
 16  22  51159 NOESIG Christoph 1985 AUT  1:20.19  1:13.79  2:33.98  +3.81  24.86
 17  28  150398 BANK Ondrej 1980 CZE  1:19.62  1:14.58  2:34.20  +4.03  26.30
 18  11  422304 KRISTOFFERSEN Henrik 1994 NOR  1:19.92  1:14.41  2:34.33  +4.16  27.15
 19  43  103865 PHILP Trevor 1992 CAN  1:20.17  1:14.17  2:34.34  +4.17  27.21
 20  9  511313 JANKA Carlo 1986 SUI  1:19.06  1:15.44  2:34.50  +4.33  28.26
 21  21  51007 SCHOERGHOFER Philipp 1983 AUT  1:20.44  1:14.11  2:34.55  +4.38  28.58
 22  36  511718 PLEISCH Manuel 1990 SUI  1:20.01  1:14.68  2:34.69  +4.52  29.50
 23  18  194495 FAIVRE Mathieu 1992 FRA  1:19.76  1:15.15  2:34.91  +4.74  30.93
 24  29  292000 BLARDONE Massimiliano 1979 ITA  1:19.29  1:16.04  2:35.33  +5.16  33.67
 25  46  53980 KRIECHMAYR Vincent 1991 AUT  1:20.01  1:15.45  2:35.46  +5.29  34.52
Disqualified 1st run
 33  934568 RUBIE Brennan 1991 USA
 32  561244 KRANJEC Zan 1992 SLO
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 67  151024 KOTZMANN Adam 1993 CZE
 66  103612 PRIDY Morgan 1990 CAN
 65  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas 1984 FRA
 63  180705 PIRINEN Eemeli 1993 FIN
 61  6291430 MAURBERGER Simon 1995 ITA
 60  700879 ZAMPA Andreas 1993 SVK
 59  511513 CAVIEZEL Mauro 1988 SUI
 58  103729 READ Erik 1991 CAN
 53  990081 CASSE Mattia 1990 ITA
 51  481327 TRIKHICHEV Pavel 1992 RUS
 50  422390 MONSEN Marcus 1995 NOR
 48  202345 SCHWAIGER Dominik 1991 GER
 47  481103 ANDRIENKO Aleksander 1990 RUS
 45  54031 LEITINGER Roland 1991 AUT
 44  934523 ENGEL Mark 1991 USA
 42  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo 1985 ITA
 38  150644 KRYZL Krystof 1986 CZE
 35  103676 BROWN Phil 1991 CAN
 31  50742 REICHELT Hannes 1980 AUT
 24  292967 EISATH Florian 1984 ITA
 23  191423 RICHARD Cyprien 1979 FRA
Did not finish 2nd run
 41  422278 WINDINGSTAD Rasmus 1993 NOR
 37  501458 LINDH Calle 1990 SWE
 20  292120 SIMONCELLI Davide 1979 ITA
 17  53902 MAYER Matthias 1990 AUT
 12  192506 MISSILLIER Steve 1984 FRA
Did not finish 1st run
 69  680047 BENIAIDZE Alex 1991 GEO
 68  60253 MARCHANT Armand 1997 BEL
 62  501898 ROENNGREN Mattias 1993 SWE
 57  294348 PERAUDO Adam 1987 ITA
 56  194146 LAMBERT Nicolas 1990 FRA
 55  194686 FABRE Jonas 1993 FRA
 54  54027 BRENNSTEINER Stefan 1991 AUT
 52  511741 ZURBRIGGEN Elia 1990 SUI
 49  534508 CHODOUNSKY David 1984 USA
 40  511638 TUMLER Thomas 1989 SUI
 39  511896 MURISIER Justin 1992 SUI
 34  100558 COOK Dustin 1989 CAN
 30  180666 TORSTI Samu 1991 FIN
 26  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni 1990 ITA
 14  501324 OLSSON Matts 1988 SWE
 13  421669 HAUGEN Leif Kristian 1987 NOR
]]>
http://skiracing.com/stories/hirscher-over-ligety-in-alta-badia/feed/ 0
Goergl gets Val d’Isere super G as many flounder http://skiracing.com/stories/goergl-gets-val-disere-super-g-as-many-flounder/ http://skiracing.com/stories/goergl-gets-val-disere-super-g-as-many-flounder/#comments Sun, 21 Dec 2014 13:52:21 +0000 CJ Feehan http://skiracing.com/?post_type=stories&p=33418 VAL D’ISERE, France – It was a war of attrition in the super G down the OK track at the famed French resort of Val d’Isere on Sunday morning, where 58 women pushed out of the start but only 37 made it across the finish line. Austrian Elisabeth Goergl collected her second podium in as many days and her first World Cup victory of the season with a textbook run down the slope that demanded skiers to pick their way through micro terrain.

At the exit of the Meadows after the first split, two bumps formed a wave just before a tricky right-footer challenged even the world’s best to keep their skis on the ground. The area proved to be the danger zone for most who skied out on the day, as those who exited the previous turn with pressure still on the outside ski took the brunt of the bump while the pros – like Goergl and Anna Fenninger – seemed to ski right through as if on a completely different course.

“I think the snow was nice – they did a really good job. It was not easy to make this race happen, and thanks (for) making it happen!” Goergl exclaimed after her winning run. “The course today was really tricky and I kind of like that. I inspected very long, and I had everything in my head. And my coaches they were reporting because there were some weird turns where a lot of girls made mistakes, so they told me you have to do this and this. So it worked out fine, the whole team (was) good today.”

After making a boot change between Friday’s downhill training run and Saturday’s race, Goergl finally found the winning setup which she used again in the super G.

“I used the same boot (as yesterday) but I put it in super G mode,” Goergl joked.

The day was a resounding success for the Austrians with Fenninger, also skiing with precision and minimal errors aside from running a low line through the S-turns, also finishing on the podium just 0.05 seconds behind her teammate.

“I don’t know why the others had so much problems because my turn was pretty good. I heard at the start that there is the wave before and that you have to make a fast turn, and I did exactly that. And it was OK,” reflected Fenninger on her run. “Before the race, you never know, because super G is so different (from) downhill and it’s such a cool discipline. Everything has to be perfect on the course. But I had a little mistake, and that’s (why) I’m happy to be on the podium as well.”

A visibly emotional Tina Maze crossed the finish line only 0.13 seconds off Goergl’s pace to claim third, matching her super G result from Lake Louise and picking up her sixth podium result of the season.

“I must say today I really had a tough day getting myself together to do this race – too much emotions, holidays are coming – so I feel really emotional today,” she admitted. “I tried to do my best but on top I lost too much time, so it was close today. The slope was so much fun to ski, so many nice passes that you had to take from behind and just ski it … it’s a lot of terrain, a lot of movement, so it was nice to ski.”

The terrain and quick movements got the better of a tired Lindsey Vonn who was skiing fast and possibly on the way to another win until she rotated into a sidehill and went for a slide. She was able to stand up on her own, and despite having her elbow packed in ice during post-race interviews insisted she was fine and that her arm was just a little swollen from the fall.

“I was just pushing the limit a little bit too much today. The snow was kind of breaking up and I don’t know, I hit some soft stuff and just wasn’t able to make the gate. But that happens sometimes in super G. It’s difficult to gauge how fast you’re going to be going in some sections. You only have one inspection. So I did my best. I was skiing well, I just didn’t quite make it to the finish today,” said Vonn. “I just was a little bit tired today. Yesterday was a pretty long day. I still felt good in the start, but I didn’t feel quite as sharp as I normally do. … I’m excited for a little bit of a break, go home for Christmas and then pick up the speed events again in January and hopefully get into a good rhythm going into the World Championships.”

Julia Mancuso finished as the fastest American in sixth, topping her career-best super G result at the venue by one place. Her summer surfing in Hawaii surely helped her handle the wave that seemed to take so many others for a ride.

“In general, being loose and relaxed over the terrain helps. You can’t really be too stiff and be too perfect in super G. It’s all about charging and going for it and making it to the finish line,” said Mancuso.

Her teammate Laurenne Ross successfully overcame her Val d’Isere curse by crossing the finish line for the first time at the French resort since 2010 and well within the points in 13th. Jackie Wiles also finished inside the top 30 for her second time this season in 30th.

The mood after the race was one of relief for the World Cup women who are all looking forward to a much deserved holiday recess. Overall leader Maze, in particular, is thankful for the break and the opportunity to return home to Slovenia after so much time on the road.

“I met (Santa Claus) twice this year already – once it was in Levi and then he was in Are – so he gave me some gifts already. I don’t want anything (for Christmas) other than to spend some time with my family. … I don’t see them much, but being with them is really nice always. But you never get enough if you have to leave the next day already.”

The ladies resume World Cup racing in Kuehtai, Austria (a replacement for Semmering), with a GS and slalom scheduled for Dec. 28-29.

 

The Scoop

By Hank McKee

  1. Goergl, Head/Head/Head
  2. Fenninger, Head/Head/Head
  3. Maze, Stoeckli/Lange/Atomic
  4. Gut, Rossignol/Rossignol/Rossignol
  5. Fanchini, Dynastar/Lange/Look
  6. Mancuso, Head/Head/Head
  7. Merighetti, Fischer/Fischer/Fischer
  8. Huetter, Volkl/Tecnica/Marker
  9. Gisin, Dynastar/Lange/
  10. Jay Marchand-Arvier, Rossignol/Lange/Rossignol

Women’s World Cup super G, Val d’Isere, France, Dec. 21, 2014:

  • It is the 11th race of 34 remaining on the women’s World Cup calendar (with one cancellation – Munich city event). … It is the second of eight scheduled super G’s. … It is the 165th World Cup race hosted, at last in part, by Val d’Isere.
  • It is the seventh career World Cup win by Elisabeth Goergl … the third in super G. … It is her first win at Val d’Isere and her second podium at the site in two days.
  • It is the 31st career World Cup podium for Anna Fenninger. … Her third of the season, each in different disciplines.
  • It is the 74th career World Cup podium for Tina Maze. … her sixth of the season in 11 races.
  • It is the 28th career top six World Cup finish for Julia Mancuso … her third of the season. … Laurenne Ross matches her ninth best World Cup finish … her third best of the season. … It is the second best finish in any discipline at Val d’Isere for Stacey Cook. … It is the fifth career scoring result for Jacqueline Wiles, the second in super G.
  • Maze maintains the lead of the World Cup overall standings 656-407 over Fenninger. … Vonn (DNF in race) is third at  312. … Mikaela Shiffrin (did not race) is fifth with 290pts. … Marie-Michelle Gagnon is the top Canadian in 24th overall with 103pts.
  • Lara Gut leads the super G standings 150-122 over Goergl. … Maze is third with 120pts. … Vonn and Mancuso are tied at fifth with 80pts  each.
  • Austria leads the women’s Nations Cup 2075-1142 over the U.S. … Sweden is third at 921. … Canada is ninth with 224pts.

 

Results

 1  20  55576 GOERGL Elisabeth 1981 AUT  1:25.42  0.00
 2  18  55947 FENNINGER Anna 1989 AUT  1:25.47  +0.05  0.63
 3  22  565243 MAZE Tina 1983 SLO  1:25.55  +0.13  1.64
 4  16  516138 GUT Lara 1991 SUI  1:25.65  +0.23  2.91
 5  15  296729 FANCHINI Nadia 1986 ITA  1:25.75  +0.33  4.17
 6  10  537545 MANCUSO Julia 1984 USA  1:25.98  +0.56  7.08
 7  31  296008 MERIGHETTI Daniela 1981 ITA  1:26.32  +0.90  11.38
 8  24  56128 HUETTER Cornelia 1992 AUT  1:26.63  +1.21  15.30
 9  11  515747 GISIN Dominique 1985 SUI  1:26.89  +1.47  18.59
 9  4  196460 JAY MARCHAND-ARVIER Marie 1985 FRA  1:26.89  +1.47  18.59
 11  17  55690 HOSP Nicole 1983 AUT  1:26.97  +1.55  19.60
 12  12  55970 SCHMIDHOFER Nicole 1989 AUT  1:27.19  +1.77  22.38
 13  38  538573 ROSS Laurenne 1988 USA  1:27.21  +1.79  22.63
 14  14  296431 STUFFER Verena 1984 ITA  1:27.43  +2.01  25.41
 15  1  197295 PIOT Jennifer 1992 FRA  1:27.48  +2.06  26.05
 16  3  297910 CURTONI Elena 1991 ITA  1:27.55  +2.13  26.93
 17  33  56125 PUCHNER Mirjam 1992 AUT  1:27.78  +2.36  29.84
 18  53  296472 FANCHINI Elena 1985 ITA  1:27.86  +2.44  30.85
 19  7  297702 MARSAGLIA Francesca 1990 ITA  1:27.92  +2.50  31.61
 20  39  516219 NUFER Priska 1992 SUI  1:27.95  +2.53  31.99
 21  37  56088 TIPPLER Tamara 1991 AUT  1:27.98  +2.56  32.37
 22  29  537582 COOK Stacey 1984 USA  1:27.99  +2.57  32.49
 23  36  56177 VENIER Stephanie 1993 AUT  1:28.11  +2.69  34.01
 24  2  495318 RUIZ CASTILLO Carolina 1981 SPA  1:28.16  +2.74  34.64
 25  23  195983 ROLLAND Marion 1982 FRA  1:28.22  +2.80  35.40
 26  5  206367 HRONEK Veronique 1991 GER  1:28.35  +2.93  37.05
 27  26  565360 STUHEC Ilka 1990 SLO  1:28.42  +3.00  37.93
 28  40  155563 KRIZOVA Klara 1989 CZE  1:28.49  +3.07  38.82
 29  56  565333 BRODNIK Vanja 1989 SLO  1:28.89  +3.47  43.87
 30  41  539536 WILES Jacqueline 1992 USA  1:28.93  +3.51  44.38
 31  43  196812 PELLISSIER Marion 1988 FRA  1:29.35  +3.93  49.69
 32  51  538685 MCKENNIS Alice 1989 USA  1:29.96  +4.54  57.40
 33  42  516145 KUENG Mirena 1988 SUI  1:30.47  +5.05  63.85
 34  52  435245 CHRAPEK Karolina 1990 POL  1:31.12  +5.70  72.07
 35  54  206444 HOESL Simona 1992 GER  1:31.16  +5.74  72.57
 36  60  225572 BROWN Cara 1994 GBR  1:32.50  +7.08  89.52
 37  57  115115 BARAHONA Noelle 1990 CHI  1:33.14  +7.72  97.61
Did not start 1st run
 59  465098 CAILL Ania Monica 1995 ROU
Did not finish 1st run
 58  375018 COLETTI Alexandra 1983 MON
 55  705394 KANTOROVA Barbara 1992 SVK
 50  515782 ABDERHALDEN Marianne 1986 SUI
 49  197006 GAUTHIER Marine 1990 FRA
 48  206548 MAGG Ann Katrin 1994 GER
 47  515997 FEIERABEND Denise 1989 SUI
 46  516248 FLURY Jasmine 1993 SUI
 45  296427 SCHNARF Johanna 1984 ITA
 44  245066 MIKLOS Edit 1988 HUN
 35  197592 REILLER Gaelle 1995 FRA
 34  196968 BAILET Margot 1990 FRA
 32  516319 SUTER Corinne 1994 SUI
 30  106849 YURKIW Larisa 1988 CAN
 28  298323 GOGGIA Sofia 1992 ITA
 27  55750 FISCHBACHER Andrea 1985 AUT
 25  425929 MOWINCKEL Ragnhild 1992 NOR
 21  537544 VONN Lindsey 1984 USA
 19  355050 WEIRATHER Tina 1989 LIE
 13  505886 KLING Kajsa 1988 SWE
 9  205218 REBENSBURG Viktoria 1989 GER
 8  55766 STERZ Regina 1985 AUT
 6  515766 SUTER Fabienne 1985 SUI
]]>
http://skiracing.com/stories/goergl-gets-val-disere-super-g-as-many-flounder/feed/ 0
Tilley takes back-to-back GS wins in final Panorama NorAms http://skiracing.com/stories/tilley-takes-back-to-back-gs-wins-in-final-panorama-norams/ http://skiracing.com/stories/tilley-takes-back-to-back-gs-wins-in-final-panorama-norams/#comments Sun, 21 Dec 2014 08:34:06 +0000 Jessica Kelley http://skiracing.com/?post_type=stories&p=33415 Great Britain’s Alexandra Tilley continued her successful NorAm series with back-to-back victories and 6-point results in giant slalom on the final two days of racing in Panorama. Tilley’s two GS wins made it three out of four victories in the NorAm technical events with a win in one of the slaloms held earlier in the week.

In the first GS (held on Thursday), Tilley moved up from third after run one to take the win. First run leader Candace Crawford of the Canadian development team finished runner-up, 0.26 seconds behind Tilley and also took top junior honors on the day. Crawford’s second-place finish was her fourth podium result of the week after a win and second-place finishes in the two slaloms and an additional victory in the combined.

Croatian U18 Leona Popovic rounded out the podium in third, 0.98 seconds off the winning pace. Megan McJames was the top American, finishing eighth, and U18 NTG team members Nina O’Brien and Galena Wardle had impressive showings, moving from 37th to 11th and 85th to 14th, respectively.

Day two of GS saw familiar names on the podium as Tilley collected her second victory in as many races to continue her hot streak. Canadian national team junior Mikaela Tommy finished 0.18 seconds behind Tilley in second and was joined on the podium by teammate Valerie Grenier, 0.38 seconds back, in third. Both Canadian athletes each won a super G NorAm earlier in the week.

O’Brien added to her strong result from Thursday with a sixth place finish, for the best NorAm placing of her career, and also earned the honor of top American on the day.

Crawford, who finished no worse than fifth in all the NorAm races held in Panorama, continues to lead the overall standings, 541 to 427 for runner-up Tilley. Tommy sits in third with 402 points.

Win her two wins, Tilley takes the lead in the GS standings over Ana Drev (did not race), 213 points to 180. Crawford, with her fifth-place finish in the final GS, is currently third with 147 points.

NorAm racing now takes a long hiatus until slalom competition resumes Feb. 17, 2015 at Canada Olympic Park in Calgary.

 

Results

Women’s GS Dec. 18

 1  13  225525 TILLEY Alexandra 1993 GBR  1:12.85  1:12.28  2:25.13  6.00
 2  5  107387 CRAWFORD Candace 1994 CAN  1:12.44  1:12.95  2:25.39  +0.26  7.76
 3  29  385096 POPOVIC Leona 1997 CRO  1:13.07  1:13.04  2:26.11  +0.98  12.62
 4  2  425916 FAUSA Chloe Margrethe 1992 NOR  1:12.63  1:13.87  2:26.50  +1.37  15.25
 5  18  485632 BEDAREVA Maria 1992 RUS  1:13.97  1:12.81  2:26.78  +1.65  17.14
 6  21  426069 LYCHE Benedicte Oseid 1994 NOR  1:13.98  1:13.51  2:27.49  +2.36  21.94
 7  8  206290 HUEBNER Monica 1990 GER  1:14.22  1:13.32  2:27.54  +2.41  22.27
 8  9  538284 MCJAMES Megan 1987 USA  1:13.84  1:13.95  2:27.79  +2.66  23.96
 9  1  539457 MARNO Anna 1992 USA  1:13.65  1:14.38  2:28.03  +2.90  25.58
 10  19  185292 ROVE Kristiina 1990 FIN  1:14.13  1:14.11  2:28.24  +3.11  27.00
 11  37  6535773 O BRIEN Nina 1997 USA  1:14.95  1:13.96  2:28.91  +3.78  31.52
 12  15  539932 IRWIN Katharine 1994 USA  1:14.85  1:14.08  2:28.93  +3.80  31.66
 13  11  539678 PETERSON Foreste 1993 USA  1:14.10  1:14.85  2:28.95  +3.82  31.79
 14  85  6535930 WARDLE Galena 1998 USA  1:15.26  1:13.94  2:29.20  +4.07  33.48
 15  22  415205 HUDSON Piera 1996 NZL  1:15.46  1:14.10  2:29.56  +4.43  35.91
 16  17  539685 RYAN Katie 1993 USA  1:15.81  1:13.86  2:29.67  +4.54  36.66
 17  42  6535759 LEBBY Stephanie 1997 USA  1:15.24  1:14.75  2:29.99  +4.86  38.82
 18  25  107562 GARTNER Stephanie 1996 CAN  1:15.24  1:14.82  2:30.06  +4.93  39.29
 19  31  107557 MELINCHUK Hannah 1996 CAN  1:15.12  1:14.96  2:30.08  +4.95  39.43
 20  10  107415 MOORE Kelly 1994 CAN  1:15.31  1:14.91  2:30.22  +5.09  40.37
 21  23  107518 BARTLETT Caroline 1995 CAN  1:15.64  1:14.87  2:30.51  +5.38  42.33
 22  16  539363 GHENT Abby 1992 USA  1:14.69  1:15.90  2:30.59  +5.46  42.87
 23  26  107497 POITRAS Adrienne 1995 CAN  1:15.91  1:14.96  2:30.87  +5.74  44.76
 24  102  6535934 KLOMHAUS Storm 1998 USA  1:16.37  1:15.09  2:31.46  +6.33  48.74
 25  61  6535882 DESROCHERS Rachael 1997 USA  1:16.20  1:15.40  2:31.60  +6.47  49.69
 26  39  6535765 MANGAN Patricia 1997 USA  1:16.79  1:14.87  2:31.66  +6.53  50.09
 27  41  106183 TERWIEL Elli 1989 CAN  1:16.30  1:15.45  2:31.75  +6.62  50.70
 28  24  107217 KNOWLES Natalie 1992 CAN  1:15.84  1:16.47  2:32.31  +7.18  54.48
 29  30  45216 CHRYSTAL Lavinia 1989 AUS  1:16.58  1:16.01  2:32.59  +7.46  56.37
 30  35  107427 ST-GERMAIN Laurence 1994 CAN  1:16.05  1:16.56  2:32.61  +7.48  56.51
 31  81  6535947 DECKER Cecily 1998 USA  1:16.77  1:16.61  2:33.38  +8.25  61.71
 32  46  6535600 MERRYWEATHER Alice 1996 USA  1:16.76  1:16.93  2:33.69  +8.56  63.80
 33  45  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy 1996 USA  1:17.08  1:16.69  2:33.77  +8.64  64.34
 34  4  425879 RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina 1991 NOR  1:18.56  1:15.22  2:33.78  +8.65  64.41
 35  105  107798 NULLMEYER Ali 1998 CAN  1:17.46  1:16.40  2:33.86  +8.73  64.95
 36  52  107588 WOODHOUSE Emma 1996 CAN  1:17.06  1:16.88  2:33.94  +8.81  65.49
 37  73  107698 MARTIN Mikayla 1997 CAN  1:17.73  1:16.63  2:34.36  +9.23  68.33
 38  33  539379 KISTLER Lizzie 1992 USA  1:16.97  1:17.60  2:34.57  +9.44  69.74
 39  34  107556 MCCARTHY Jocelyn 1996 CAN  1:17.35  1:17.28  2:34.63  +9.50  70.15
 40  28  106968 NADLER Rebecca 1990 CAN  1:17.43  1:17.27  2:34.70  +9.57  70.62
 41  50  107508 SWETTE Rae 1995 CAN  1:17.85  1:18.60  2:36.45  +11.32  82.44
 42  63  415213 WILLINGER Georgia 1997 NZL  1:17.94  1:18.58  2:36.52  +11.39  82.91
 43  32  175043 MOE-LANGE Yina 1993 DAN  1:18.74  1:18.08  2:36.82  +11.69  84.94
 44  62  6535661 STANDTEINER Tenaya 1996 USA  1:18.85  1:18.16  2:37.01  +11.88  86.22
 45  92  6536025 HATHORNE Clara 1998 USA  1:18.58  1:18.51  2:37.09  +11.96  86.76
 46  99  6535941 PARKE Juliette 1998 USA  1:19.17  1:17.97  2:37.14  +12.01  87.10
 47  87  6535807 CUTLER Haley 1997 USA  1:18.72  1:19.26  2:37.98  +12.85  92.77
 48  82  107704 COLLOMBIN Tyra 1997 CAN  1:19.16  1:18.93  2:38.09  +12.96  93.51
 49  83  107682 CURRIE Stephanie 1997 CAN  1:19.08  1:19.31  2:38.39  +13.26  95.54
Did not start 2nd run
 60  6535561 SOCKETT Kaitlynn 1996 USA
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 104  107759 ROUSSIN Heidi 1998 CAN
 103  107762 LEVER Beatrix 1998 CAN
 98  107696 CUMMING Meg 1997 CAN
 96  107657 MUNRO Jessica 1997 CAN
 95  45371 KAPUR Sarah 1997 AUS
 94  107654 LOMAS Hannah 1997 CAN
 93  107651 FIELL Robyn 1997 CAN
 91  6535761 LIVRAN Heidi 1997 USA
 89  6535902 BICKERT Maia 1997 USA
 88  6535806 MCGREW Megan 1997 USA
 84  6535800 AUER Sarah 1997 USA
 80  107549 FITZGERALD Mikaela 1996 CAN
 78  107424 SCHMIDT Hannah 1994 CAN
 77  6535907 ENGLISH Francesca 1997 USA
 76  107660 TAYLOR Sarah 1997 CAN
 75  107717 HOFFOS Courtney 1997 CAN
 69  107494 PARK Jamie 1995 CAN
 65  6535485 REINHART Jessica 1996 USA
 64  225595 GUEST Katharine 1995 GBR
 57  107512 TURNER Andrea 1995 CAN
 51  6535193 HUNSAKER Hannah 1995 USA
 44  107269 CARROLL Tianda 1993 CAN
Did not finish 2nd run
 72  6535163 CALCAGNI Lexi 1995 USA
 53  6535478 O BRIEN Audrey 1996 USA
 49  6535497 SKOVRAN Alexandra 1996 USA
 36  107563 HENRY Mia 1996 CAN
 27  539904 PALMER Teagen 1994 USA
 20  485807 OVCHINIKOVA Daria 1995 RUS
 14  425921 HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten 1992 NOR
 12  6535086 GIBSON Libby 1994 USA
 7  107613 GRENIER Valerie 1996 CAN
 3  105649 RYLEY Kate 1989 CAN
Did not finish 1st run
 101  107747 SMART Amelia 1998 CAN
 100  6535942 LEBEL Maureen 1998 USA
 97  107582 PRICE Alexandra 1996 CAN
 90  107645 TANSLEY Antoinette 1997 CAN
 86  107551 IRWIN Jennifer 1996 CAN
 79  6535776 PRICE Alli 1997 USA
 74  107703 MCKERCHER Haley 1997 CAN
 71  6535978 BAILEY Lucia 1998 USA
 70  107697 FLECKENSTEIN Stefanie 1997 CAN
 68  6535762 LORD Madison 1997 USA
 67  107710 HISLOP Tori 1997 CAN
 66  6535791 WRIGHT Isabella 1997 USA
 59  107571 UNTERBERGER Emily 1996 CAN
 58  107589 NOLIN Frederique 1996 CAN
 56  6535789 UTTER Kathleen 1997 USA
 55  107695 WEARMOUTH Antonia 1997 CAN
 54  107590 BOULANGER Elyse 1996 CAN
 48  107620 DLOUHY Alexa 1996 CAN
 47  6535564 WILSON Moriah  1996 USA
 43  107610 FRIGON Genevieve 1996 CAN
 40  485749 PROKOPYEVA Aleksandra 1994 RUS
 38  565369 KOBAL Ana 1991 SLO
 6  107532 TOMMY Mikaela 1995 CAN

 

Women’s GS Dec. 20

 1  1  225525 TILLEY Alexandra 1993 GBR  1:11.02  1:15.67  2:26.69  6.00
 2  11  107532 TOMMY Mikaela 1995 CAN  1:11.89  1:14.98  2:26.87  +0.18  7.20
 3  7  107613 GRENIER Valerie 1996 CAN  1:12.11  1:14.96  2:27.07  +0.38  8.54
 4  2  425916 FAUSA Chloe Margrethe 1992 NOR  1:12.47  1:14.89  2:27.36  +0.67  10.48
 5  3  107387 CRAWFORD Candace 1994 CAN  1:12.82  1:15.33  2:28.15  +1.46  15.75
 6  9  6535773 O BRIEN Nina 1997 USA  1:12.44  1:15.83  2:28.27  +1.58  16.56
 7  6  385096 POPOVIC Leona 1997 CRO  1:11.96  1:16.63  2:28.59  +1.90  18.69
 8  8  485632 BEDAREVA Maria 1992 RUS  1:12.67  1:16.34  2:29.01  +2.32  21.50
 9  5  538284 MCJAMES Megan 1987 USA  1:13.84  1:15.40  2:29.24  +2.55  23.04
 10  4  206290 HUEBNER Monica 1990 GER  1:13.08  1:16.20  2:29.28  +2.59  23.30
 11  10  539457 MARNO Anna 1992 USA  1:13.19  1:16.19  2:29.38  +2.69  23.97
 12  18  425879 RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina 1991 NOR  1:13.44  1:16.57  2:30.01  +3.32  28.18
 13  12  539678 PETERSON Foreste 1993 USA  1:14.12  1:16.17  2:30.29  +3.60  30.05
 14  16  539685 RYAN Katie 1993 USA  1:13.49  1:16.92  2:30.41  +3.72  30.85
 15  13  539932 IRWIN Katharine 1994 USA  1:13.65  1:16.94  2:30.59  +3.90  32.05
 16  83  6535947 DECKER Cecily 1998 USA  1:14.33  1:16.52  2:30.85  +4.16  33.79
 17  20  425921 HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten 1992 NOR  1:13.67  1:17.42  2:31.09  +4.40  35.40
 18  27  107562 GARTNER Stephanie 1996 CAN  1:14.55  1:16.91  2:31.46  +4.77  37.87
 19  54  6535478 O BRIEN Audrey 1996 USA  1:14.84  1:16.65  2:31.49  +4.80  38.07
 19  17  539363 GHENT Abby 1992 USA  1:14.03  1:17.46  2:31.49  +4.80  38.07
 21  43  6535759 LEBBY Stephanie 1997 USA  1:14.33  1:17.29  2:31.62  +4.93  38.94
 22  26  107217 KNOWLES Natalie 1992 CAN  1:14.28  1:17.77  2:32.05  +5.36  41.81
 23  46  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy 1996 USA  1:14.70  1:17.65  2:32.35  +5.66  43.81
 24  32  107557 MELINCHUK Hannah 1996 CAN  1:14.81  1:17.90  2:32.71  +6.02  46.22
 25  87  6535930 WARDLE Galena 1998 USA  1:14.68  1:18.44  2:33.12  +6.43  48.96
 26  40  6535765 MANGAN Patricia 1997 USA  1:15.34  1:17.88  2:33.22  +6.53  49.63
 27  44  107610 FRIGON Genevieve 1996 CAN  1:15.26  1:18.21  2:33.47  +6.78  51.30
 28  23  415205 HUDSON Piera 1996 NZL  1:15.34  1:18.14  2:33.48  +6.79  51.36
 29  56  107695 WEARMOUTH Antonia 1997 CAN  1:15.82  1:18.75  2:34.57  +7.88  58.64
 30  75  107698 MARTIN Mikayla 1997 CAN  1:16.57  1:18.28  2:34.85  +8.16  60.51
 31  62  539984 DRILLER Tenaya 1994 USA  1:15.69  1:19.24  2:34.93  +8.24  61.05
 32  65  415213 WILLINGER Georgia 1997 NZL  1:16.31  1:18.91  2:35.22  +8.53  62.99
 33  24  107415 MOORE Kelly 1994 CAN  1:16.40  1:19.00  2:35.40  +8.71  64.19
 34  37  107563 HENRY Mia 1996 CAN  1:15.97  1:19.45  2:35.42  +8.73  64.32
 35  35  107556 MCCARTHY Jocelyn 1996 CAN  1:15.96  1:19.55  2:35.51  +8.82  64.92
 36  63  6535882 DESROCHERS Rachael 1997 USA  1:16.48  1:20.09  2:36.57  +9.88  72.01
 37  53  107588 WOODHOUSE Emma 1996 CAN  1:16.50  1:20.26  2:36.76  +10.07  73.28
 38  49  107620 DLOUHY Alexa 1996 CAN  1:16.49  1:20.39  2:36.88  +10.19  74.08
 39  101  107747 SMART Amelia 1998 CAN  1:17.42  1:19.63  2:37.05  +10.36  75.21
 40  98  6535941 PARKE Juliette 1998 USA  1:15.99  1:21.16  2:37.15  +10.46  75.88
 41  88  6535807 CUTLER Haley 1997 USA  1:16.99  1:20.60  2:37.59  +10.90  78.82
 42  85  107682 CURRIE Stephanie 1997 CAN  1:17.59  1:20.29  2:37.88  +11.19  80.76
 43  51  107508 SWETTE Rae 1995 CAN  1:17.45  1:20.71  2:38.16  +11.47  82.63
 44  82  107549 FITZGERALD Mikaela 1996 CAN  1:17.24  1:20.97  2:38.21  +11.52  82.96
 45  64  6535661 STANDTEINER Tenaya 1996 USA  1:18.07  1:20.83  2:38.90  +12.21  87.57
 46  93  6536025 HATHORNE Clara 1998 USA  1:18.08  1:21.77  2:39.85  +13.16  93.92
 47  74  6535163 CALCAGNI Lexi 1995 USA  1:18.05  1:22.06  2:40.11  +13.42  95.66
 48  99  107762 LEVER Beatrix 1998 CAN  1:18.83  1:21.46  2:40.29  +13.60  96.86
 49  89  6535806 MCGREW Megan 1997 USA  1:18.83  1:22.23  2:41.06  +14.37  102.00
 50  60  107571 UNTERBERGER Emily 1996 CAN  1:18.67  1:23.68  2:42.35  +15.66  110.62
Disqualified 2nd run
 30  106968 NADLER Rebecca 1990 CAN
Disqualified 1st run
 39  106942 IRWIN Stephanie 1990 CAN
Did not start 1st run
 95  107582 PRICE Alexandra 1996 CAN
 61  6535561 SOCKETT Kaitlynn 1996 USA
 45  107269 CARROLL Tianda 1993 CAN
 34  539379 KISTLER Lizzie 1992 USA
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 96  107696 CUMMING Meg 1997 CAN
 94  45371 KAPUR Sarah 1997 AUS
 86  6535800 AUER Sarah 1997 USA
 84  107704 COLLOMBIN Tyra 1997 CAN
 78  107660 TAYLOR Sarah 1997 CAN
 70  6535762 LORD Madison 1997 USA
 69  107710 HISLOP Tori 1997 CAN
 59  107589 NOLIN Frederique 1996 CAN
 58  107512 TURNER Andrea 1995 CAN
 25  107518 BARTLETT Caroline 1995 CAN
Did not finish 2nd run
 102  107798 NULLMEYER Ali 1998 CAN
 67  6535485 REINHART Jessica 1996 USA
 52  6535193 HUNSAKER Hannah 1995 USA
 42  106183 TERWIEL Elli 1989 CAN
 36  107427 ST-GERMAIN Laurence 1994 CAN
 28  107497 POITRAS Adrienne 1995 CAN
 22  485807 OVCHINIKOVA Daria 1995 RUS
 21  6535086 GIBSON Libby 1994 USA
 19  105649 RYLEY Kate 1989 CAN
Did not finish 1st run
 103  6535942 LEBEL Maureen 1998 USA
 100  107759 ROUSSIN Heidi 1998 CAN
 97  6535934 KLOMHAUS Storm 1998 USA
 92  6535761 LIVRAN Heidi 1997 USA
 91  107645 TANSLEY Antoinette 1997 CAN
 90  6535902 BICKERT Maia 1997 USA
 81  6535776 PRICE Alli 1997 USA
 80  107424 SCHMIDT Hannah 1994 CAN
 79  6535907 ENGLISH Francesca 1997 USA
 77  107717 HOFFOS Courtney 1997 CAN
 76  107703 MCKERCHER Haley 1997 CAN
 73  6535978 BAILEY Lucia 1998 USA
 72  107697 FLECKENSTEIN Stefanie 1997 CAN
 71  107494 PARK Jamie 1995 CAN
 68  6535791 WRIGHT Isabella 1997 USA
 66  225595 GUEST Katharine 1995 GBR
 57  6535789 UTTER Kathleen 1997 USA
 55  107590 BOULANGER Elyse 1996 CAN
 50  6535497 SKOVRAN Alexandra 1996 USA
 48  6535564 WILSON Moriah  1996 USA
 47  6535600 MERRYWEATHER Alice 1996 USA
 41  485749 PROKOPYEVA Aleksandra 1994 RUS
 38  565369 KOBAL Ana 1991 SLO
 33  175043 MOE-LANGE Yina 1993 DAN
 31  45216 CHRYSTAL Lavinia 1989 AUS
 29  539904 PALMER Teagen 1994 USA
 15  185292 ROVE Kristiina 1990 FIN
 14  426069 LYCHE Benedicte Oseid 1994 NOR
]]>
http://skiracing.com/stories/tilley-takes-back-to-back-gs-wins-in-final-panorama-norams/feed/ 0
Jansrud rolls through Val Gardena super G http://skiracing.com/stories/jansrud-rolls-through-val-gardena-super-g/ http://skiracing.com/stories/jansrud-rolls-through-val-gardena-super-g/#comments Sat, 20 Dec 2014 14:43:05 +0000 Geoff Mintz http://skiracing.com/?post_type=stories&p=33407 The results sheet pretty much tells the story: a swath of Austrians, Italians and Swiss finishing in close proximity, all led by the lone Norwegian in a league of his own at the top. A slim .63 seconds separated the next 10 racers while Kjetil Jansrud managed nearly a half-second gap over his nearest competitor, Dominik Paris.

Jansrud has now won four of the first six speed races this season — he took second in the other two — and leads the overall by 152 points ahead of Marcel Hirscher, who may have something to say about that in the upcoming tech events on Sunday and Monday. With Paris sitting in a distant third, a cross-discipline, two-horse race has formed in this early stage of the season standings.

Saturday’s win was anything but a layup for Jansrud. Warm weather and lack of snow nearly stymied the weekend, but a “miraculous” effort by the organizer and course workers got the races off. The result has been a thin layer of snow and slick, bumpy conditions on the Saslong with athletes claiming to be able to feel the earth underneath their skis.

Jansrud captured an impressive .43-second lead out of the start and improved that advantage to seven-tenths by the second split. But a big mistake through the technical Ciaslat section sent the Norwegian to the tales of his skis, rolling down the windows in an effort to recover. And recover he did, losing some of that advantage but skiing a clean-enough run through the finish to hang on to the win.

“I feel like I have good balance,” said Jansrud. “Obviously I had some problems going into the Ciaslat area, but I’m not losing on my line. I feel like the minor mistakes never really develop into big mistakes. I can pull myself back into it. I’m trying to let my ski run, but all the other guys do the same. Somehow, I’m finding the tenths where others don’t.”

As for the overall, Jansrud expects he could be 50 points behind after the GS and slalom races forthcoming.

“That’s just the way (Hirscher) has been this year,” Jansrud said. “It’s cool to be fighting for it, but it’s not exciting until January is over. There’s an important day tomorrow with the GS — not just for the overall, I want to see what I can do in GS. It’s optimistic to think I can go over there and score a lot of points — but I can try.”

For the Italian Paris, competing on home snow, it’s two podiums in as many days — by far the best results of his career at the venue.

“The super G, a second podium, it’s amazing because I didn’t think I could do it,” said Paris. “The snow was difficult. The top was more grippy and the last part was very icy. It was more slippery. It was very hard to find the right line.”

Paris led an Italian team that landed three in the top 10, including Christof Innerhofer, who’s been struggling with lower back pain and who cracked the top 20 for the first time this season: fifth, by far his best result.

Meanwhile the Austrians managed to pack four in the top 10, the fastest being Hannes Reichelt, winner of the Birds of Prey super G, who finished third.

“It wasn’t quite as perfect as Beaver Creek — Beaver Creek was really perfect,” said Reichelt. “Today (Jansrud) showed us how to ski super G. It was really a nice by him. … To beat Kjetil is really tough at the moment. He’s in shape, and he’s in the flow. He just gets on his skis and is fast and I don’t know why.”

Another Austrian of note, 23-year-old Vincent Kriechmayr, skied to a personal best fourth-place result.

It was largely a toss day for the Americans. Andrew Weibrecht and Travis Ganong led the team in 19th and 26th respectively. With high hopes in super G this season, Ted Ligety got knocked around through the icy Ciaslat section and missed a tough gate, recording the DNF. Yesterday’s remarkable downhill winner Steven Nyman was also a DNF. Rounding out the U.S. representation was Jared Goldberg, 38th, Bryce Bennett, 41st, Tommy Biesemeyer, 42nd, and Tim Jitloff, 51st.

Canadian Dustin Cook matched his career-best result from Beaver Creek by tying for 12th, but he posted on social media after the race to say the result brought mixed emotions.

The speed is there, just gotta harness it for a full run!” Cook wrote.

 

The Scoop

By Hank McKee

1 Jansrud, Head/Head/Head

2 Paris, Nordica/Nordica/Marker

3 Reichelt, Salomon/Salomon/Salomon

4 Kriechmayr, Fischer/Fischer/Fischer

5 Innerhofer, Rossignol/Rossignol/Rossignol

6 Janka, Rossignol/Rossignol/Rossignol

7 Marsaglia, Rossignol/Rossignol/Rossignol

8 Baumann, Salomon/Salomon/Salomon

9 Defago, Rossignol/Lange/Rossignol

10 Striedinger, Blizzard/Tecnica/

Men’s World Cup super G, Val Gardena, Italy, Dec. 20, 2014:

  • It is the 11th race of the men’s 36 race World Cup season with one cancellation (city event at Munich). … It is the third of six scheduled super G’s, the last until Feb. 22nd at Saalbach. … It is the final race of the 47th Saslong events at Val Gardena … the 14th World Cup super G held at the site. … The injured Aksel Lund Svindal had won the two previous super G’s Dec. 14, 2012 and Dec. 20, 2013.
  • It is the seventh career World Cup win for Kjetil Jansrud … his fourth in super G and third in super G in this calendar year. … It is his fourth win of the season and second in super G. … He has placed first or second in each super G and downhill held this season. … It is his first win at Val Gardena, but he has been top four at the site in his last seven races there. … Winning margin is .46. … top nine skiers are within same second.
  • It is the seventh career World Cup podium placing for Dominik Paris … his second in two days at Val Gardena. … It is his second career super G podium, both coming this season.
  • It is the 30th career World Cup podium for Hannes Reichelt … his 13th in super G. … It is his second SG podium at Val Gardena.
  • Dustin Cook matches his best career finish, also in super G, from earlier this season at Beaver Creek. … It is the 21st top-20 finish for Andrew Weibrecht. … It is his second best finish at Val Gardena after a 15th in super G in 2009. … It is the 14th best Val Gardena result for Manuel Osborne-Paradis. … It is the eighth best career super G result for Travis Ganong.
  • Jansrud strengthens his lead of the World Cup overall standings 592-440 over Marcel Hirscher (did not race). … Dominik Paris is third with 345pts. … Ted Ligety (did not finish) holds sixth at 246pts. … Steven Nyman (did not finish) slips out of the top 10 into 11th with 177pts. … Manny Osborne-Paradis leads Canada in 14th with 153pts.
  • Jansrud leads the super G standings 280-200 over Hannes Reichelt. … Dominik Paris is third with 185pts. … Dustin Cook is 12th with 66pts and Andrew Weibrecht 17th with 49pts.
  • Austria leads the men’s Nations Cup 1686-1075 over Italy. … France is third with 1013pts. … The U.S. is sixth at 726 and Canada eighth at 372pts.

 

Results

 1  20  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil 1985 NOR  1:33.87  0.00
 2  11  291459 PARIS Dominik 1989 ITA  1:34.33  +0.46  5.29
 3  17  50742 REICHELT Hannes 1980 AUT  1:34.41  +0.54  6.21
 4  24  53980 KRIECHMAYR Vincent 1991 AUT  1:34.43  +0.56  6.44
 5  3  293006 INNERHOFER Christof 1984 ITA  1:34.46  +0.59  6.79
 6  10  511313 JANKA Carlo 1986 SUI  1:34.55  +0.68  7.82
 7  1  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo 1985 ITA  1:34.64  +0.77  8.86
 8  27  51215 BAUMANN Romed 1986 AUT  1:34.70  +0.83  9.55
 9  22  510727 DEFAGO Didier 1977 SUI  1:34.86  +0.99  11.39
 10  21  54005 STRIEDINGER Otmar 1991 AUT  1:34.94  +1.07  12.31
 11  2  511352 VILETTA Sandro 1986 SUI  1:34.96  +1.09  12.54
 12  8  53817 FRANZ Max 1989 AUT  1:35.01  +1.14  13.12
 12  4  100558 COOK Dustin 1989 CAN  1:35.01  +1.14  13.12
 14  15  50858 STREITBERGER Georg 1981 AUT  1:35.09  +1.22  14.04
 15  54  194190 ROGER Brice 1990 FRA  1:35.13  +1.26  14.50
 16  62  192932 FAYED Guillermo 1985 FRA  1:35.17  +1.30  14.96
 17  14  194364 PINTURAULT Alexis 1991 FRA  1:35.23  +1.36  15.65
 18  33  202196 BRANDNER Klaus 1990 GER  1:35.27  +1.40  16.11
 19  13  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew 1986 USA  1:35.29  +1.42  16.34
 20  30  102899 OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel 1984 CAN  1:35.38  +1.51  17.37
 21  12  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas 1984 FRA  1:35.42  +1.55  17.83
 22  40  561217 KOSI Klemen 1991 SLO  1:35.47  +1.60  18.41
 23  37  990081 CASSE Mattia 1990 ITA  1:35.52  +1.65  18.98
 24  29  511383 FEUZ Beat 1987 SUI  1:35.53  +1.66  19.10
 25  61  510997 BERTHOD Marc 1983 SUI  1:35.56  +1.69  19.44
 26  28  530874 GANONG Travis 1988 USA  1:35.59  +1.72  19.79
 27  46  150398 BANK Ondrej 1980 CZE  1:35.60  +1.73  19.90
 28  9  192746 THEAUX Adrien 1984 FRA  1:35.66  +1.79  20.59
 29  31  202059 FERSTL Josef 1988 GER  1:35.70  +1.83  21.05
 30  47  501076 OLSSON Hans 1984 SWE  1:35.72  +1.85  21.28
 30  34  511638 TUMLER Thomas 1989 SUI  1:35.72  +1.85  21.28
 32  63  201811 STECHERT Tobias 1985 GER  1:35.81  +1.94  22.32
 32  50  561067 PERKO Rok 1985 SLO  1:35.81  +1.94  22.32
 34  45  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko 1986 CRO  1:35.97  +2.10  24.16
 35  23  103612 PRIDY Morgan 1990 CAN  1:35.99  +2.12  24.39
 36  49  50753 KROELL Klaus 1980 AUT  1:36.00  +2.13  24.51
 37  5  292514 HEEL Werner 1982 ITA  1:36.04  +2.17  24.97
 38  41  934643 GOLDBERG Jared 1991 USA  1:36.08  +2.21  25.43
 39  53  481705 GLEBOV Alexander 1983 RUS  1:36.10  +2.23  25.66
 40  25  51327 PUCHNER Joachim 1987 AUT  1:36.18  +2.31  26.58
 41  51  6530104 BENNETT Bryce 1992 USA  1:36.23  +2.36  27.15
 42  35  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas 1989 USA  1:36.25  +2.38  27.38
 43  32  53933 SCHWEIGER Patrick 1990 AUT  1:36.37  +2.50  28.76
 44  44  202469 RENZ Fabio 1992 GER  1:36.43  +2.56  29.45
 45  52  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin 1987 CAN  1:36.48  +2.61  30.03
 46  42  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica 1979 CRO  1:36.59  +2.72  31.29
 47  59  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar 1987 ITA  1:36.66  +2.79  32.10
 48  57  293141 VARETTONI Silvano 1984 ITA  1:36.77  +2.90  33.37
 48  55  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan 1981 SUI  1:36.77  +2.90  33.37
 50  43  200379 SANDER Andreas 1989 GER  1:36.84  +2.97  34.17
 51  39  534959 JITLOFF Tim 1985 USA  1:37.07  +3.20  36.82
 52  56  191964 POISSON David 1982 FRA  1:37.14  +3.27  37.62
 53  36  6291029 BATTILANI Henri 1994 ITA  1:37.58  +3.71  42.68
 54  64  481327 TRIKHICHEV Pavel 1992 RUS  1:37.60  +3.73  42.91
 55  58  533131 SULLIVAN Marco 1980 USA  1:37.61  +3.74  43.03
 56  48  422073 NETELAND Bjoernar 1991 NOR  1:37.62  +3.75  43.14
 57  60  422275 JOHANSEN Ola Buer 1993 NOR  1:37.90  +4.03  46.37
 58  66  700879 ZAMPA Andreas 1993 SVK  1:39.16  +5.29  60.86
 59  65  370031 ALESSANDRIA Arnaud 1993 MON  1:39.70  +5.83  67.08
Did not start 1st run
 26  422139 KILDE Aleksander Aamodt 1992 NOR
Did not finish 1st run
 38  533866 NYMAN Steven 1982 USA
 19  511139 KUENG Patrick 1984 SUI
 18  292455 FILL Peter 1982 ITA
 16  53902 MAYER Matthias 1990 AUT
 7  534562 LIGETY Ted 1984 USA
 6  191740 CLAREY Johan 1981 FRA
]]>
http://skiracing.com/stories/jansrud-rolls-through-val-gardena-super-g/feed/ 0
Vonn wins another cow in Val d’Isere http://skiracing.com/stories/vonn-wins-another-cow-in-val-disere/ http://skiracing.com/stories/vonn-wins-another-cow-in-val-disere/#comments Sat, 20 Dec 2014 13:52:33 +0000 CJ Feehan http://skiracing.com/?post_type=stories&p=33404 VAL D’ISERE – When race organizers learned that Lindsey Vonn would prefer a cow – like the one she claimed after her 2005 victory – to the wheel of cheese they planned to offer the winner of today’s downhill, they had to act fast just in case Vonn did as well. After claiming her 61st career victory and fourth in downhill at the French resort, Vonn was thrilled to learn that she would receive a rather special prize.

“It’s an amazing day. I’m extremely happy, and I also get a cow!” exclaimed an elated Vonn. “I’m so happy. That was like the best surprise ever. I get a little calf. I’m going to name it Winne.”

The victory did not come without significant challenge from the rest of the field and the OK course itself. Austrian Elisabeth Goergl held the lead after starting 13th all the way through Vonn’s start. Although Vonn posted green lights over Goergl through every split, she dropped low on the line after getting bounced through the terrain and needed to pull out some magic to hold on. Crossing the finish with a .19-second lead over Goergl required a smart recovery on the lower part of the course that could only be pulled off by a veteran.

“I was a little bit nervous today too,” Vonn admitted. “I kind of got to the start a little bit late, my goggles had a huge ding in the lens – I was trying to swap them out – I just was frazzled this morning. But when I got in the starting gate I calmed down. I knew that I was going to have a lot more speed today, so I tried to just hang with it and ski aggressively over the rolls and I think I skied pretty well besides the mistake in the middle. But I think I still carried my speed decently.”

Vonn with her baby cow. Facebook

Vonn with her baby cow. Facebook

For Goergl, merely winding up on the podium was a welcomed result for both her and the Austrian press which has been critical of its skiers’ performances so far this season, though more so on the men’s side. The last time she finished on a World Cup podium was in last year’s final downhill in Lenzerheide, Switzerland.

“It’s always good to have a podium for me and for our nation’s ski team,” said Goergl. “I’m happy that I had a good run. I put everything on the skis I wanted to do and intended to do and it worked out fine.”

In order to claim the podium result, Goergl made the risky decision to change the canting on her boots between Friday’s training run and Saturday’s race because she was searching for a more positive feeling out of her setup.

“I changed (canting) a little bit on my ski boots because I didn’t feel comfortable yesterday. … I felt it at the second gate, there is something wrong. But then you can’t change anything, you have to just find your way down. But I knew what I (had) to do and it worked out good,” said a satisfied Goergl.

Lara Gut was also a face full of smiles in the finish area as she stood poised to grab third after most of the major challengers had crossed the line. The 5-foot 3-inch tall Swiss star tried to cut off as much of her line as possible and stay tight in her tuck during her run, and her efforts looked as if they would pay off with a podium. But a late charge by Viktoria Rebensburg from bib 27 drew interest from the crowd as even Vonn’s result was called into question. After the German crossed the line, the board showed a tie for second place with Goergl, effectively bumping Gut into fourth at .39 seconds out.

“Usually I just try to do shorter lines … in the flat I still have to find out what I can do to be faster. But when it’s steep and when it’s turny, I just try to do that using my technique,” said Gut. “I just tried to ski really aggressive and just stay on the ski and go on. This was the thing. I feel confident. It wasn’t that tricky or wasn’t so fast, (so) I really had time to try to have more speed.”

Despite finishing seventh, overall World Cup leader Tina Maze was pleased with her result and was relieved to have collected more points on the day. She has struggled to adjust in Val d’Isere from training slalom at the end of last week into letting her skis run more down the OK, but she noted that she is looking forward to the super G and appreciates the challenge of competing in all the disciplines.

After Vonn, Canadian Larisa Yurkiw was the next best North American, finishing 13th. Although it was not as high a result as her career-best fourth from Lake Louise, Yurkiw still enjoyed spending some time in the leader’s box after running bib 2.

“I had a lot of work to do after yesterday, and I’ve kind of done that for probably a year now. But I think I just tried my hardest to do my job on race day, and I kind of like the challenge,” reflected Yurkiw. “I like to have a lot of homework in order to put a race run together and it worked today, so I’m pretty happy.”

Julia Mancuso in 15th was the next best American, and the result is something she’ll look to build upon in the super G. The whole day started off rough for the U.S. Ski Team though after Laurenne Ross, who held a half-second lead at the time, landed inside off a jump and hit a compression that spun her around and tossed her into the fencing. She was able to stand up and ski down to the finish area on her own. Then Stacey Cook, who looked determined out of the start and skied a fast top split, got into trouble in the middle of the course and the difficulties built upon each other until she was pushed far off the line and finished 36th.

Vonn’s comeback wasn’t the only one worth noticing, however, as Alice McKennis battled her way into the points in 18th to match her result from Lake Louise.

Although crashes on the course were less frequent than the previous day, Ross was just one of eight who fell victim to the track and failed to finish. Norwegian Lotte Sejersted catapulted over the front of her skis after a compression and slid downhill inverted on her head before hitting the nets with an impact so hard it tore off her bib. Miraculously, she stood up and was able to walk out of the fences. Slovenian Marusa Ferk was less lucky and suffered a broken fibula which will require surgery overnight.

One athlete who knows both the highs and the lows of Val d’Isere is Vonn. She also knows that being fast on the OK course does not come without risk.

“I felt fast. You know, in Val d’Isere you can tell if you’re getting thrown around by the terrain and you catch a lot of air over the rolls, then you know you’re going fast,” reasoned Vonn. “And I knew that it could be a fast run, but I didn’t know how much time I lost on that mistake, so I just tried to keep going and tried to keep my cool and stay low in my tuck to try to make up some time, and I’m thankful that it worked out.”

The win puts Vonn within one victory of tying Annemarie Moser-Proell’s record of 62, a feat many expect could happen as early as tomorrow’s super G race here down the same hill.

 

The Scoop

By Hank McKee

1 Vonn, Head/Head/Head

2 Rebensburg, Stoeckli/Lange/Atomic

2 Goergl, Head/Head/Head

4 Gut, Rossignol/Rossignol/Rossignol

5 Gisin, Dynastar/Lange/

5 Suter, Dynastar/Lange/

7 Maze, Stoeckli/Lange/Atomic

8 Abderhalden, Head/Lange/Head

9 Merighetti, Fischer/Fischer/Fischer

10 Kling, Head/Head/Head

Women’s World Cup downhill, Val d’Isere, France, Dec. 20, 2014:

  • It is the tenth of 35 races on the women’s 2014-15 World Cup schedule … the third of eight scheduled World Cup downhills. … It is the first of two races set for Val d’Isere this season (Two additional men’s races were originally scheduled, but moved to Are, Sweden last weekend by lack of snow and warm weather.) … Val d’Isere has hosted 163 World Cup events (at least in part) including 62 downhills. … Swiss women have won the last two downhills at Val d’Isere with Maria Kaufmann-Abderhalden winning Dec. 21, 2013 and Lara Gut Dec. 14, 2012.
  • It is the 61st World Cup victory for Lindsey Vonn. … One shy of tying the all-time women’s record … her 31st downhill win. … five shy of the all-time record … It is her second win of the season … both in DH.
  • Winning margin is .19 of a second … top 13 skiers are within same second. … It is the 275th U.S. World Cup win and the fifth of the season. … It is the 15th U.S. World Cup win at Val d’Isere, sixth for Vonn.
  • It is the 21st career World Cup podium placing for Viktoria Rebensburg … her first in downhill. … It is her first podium of the season.
  • It is the 39th career World Cup podium placing for Elisabeth Goergl … her 12th in downhill. … It is her first podium of the season.
  • It is the fifth-best career World Cup placing for Larisa Yurkiw … second best of the season. … It is her best ever result at Val d’Isere.
  • It is the 180th time Julia Mancuso has placed in the top 15 of a World Cup race … the ninth time at Val d’Isere. … It is the 15th best of 25 career-scoring finishes for Alice McKennis. … She matches her best finish of the season from Lake Louise.
  • Tina Maze (seventh in race) maintains the lead of the World Cup overall standings 596-327 over Anna Fenninger (11th in race). … Vonn is third with 312pts. … Mikaela Shiffrin (did not race) holds fifth overall at 285pts.
  • Vonn takes the lead of the downhill standings 232-168 over Maze. …  Rebensburg in third at 151pts. … Julia Mancuso is fifth in downhill and Stacey Cook (36th in race) sixth with Laurenne Ross tied for ninth.
  • Austria leads the women’s Nations Cup 1785-1072 over the U.S. … Sweden is third with 921pts and Canada ninth with 224pts.
  • The U.S. women continue to lead the downhill standings holding a 582-451 edge over Austria.

 

Results

 1  20  537544 VONN Lindsey 1984 USA  1:44.47  0.00
 2  27  205218 REBENSBURG Viktoria 1989 GER  1:44.66  +0.19  2.27
 2  13  55576 GOERGL Elisabeth 1981 AUT  1:44.66  +0.19  2.27
 4  16  516138 GUT Lara 1991 SUI  1:44.86  +0.39  4.67
 5  22  515747 GISIN Dominique 1985 SUI  1:44.93  +0.46  5.50
 5  10  515766 SUTER Fabienne 1985 SUI  1:44.93  +0.46  5.50
 7  21  565243 MAZE Tina 1983 SLO  1:44.95  +0.48  5.74
 8  17  515782 ABDERHALDEN Marianne 1986 SUI  1:45.08  +0.61  7.30
 9  6  296008 MERIGHETTI Daniela 1981 ITA  1:45.15  +0.68  8.14
 10  14  505886 KLING Kajsa 1988 SWE  1:45.16  +0.69  8.26
 11  18  55947 FENNINGER Anna 1989 AUT  1:45.20  +0.73  8.73
 12  19  355050 WEIRATHER Tina 1989 LIE  1:45.35  +0.88  10.53
 13  2  106849 YURKIW Larisa 1988 CAN  1:45.46  +0.99  11.85
 14  4  55690 HOSP Nicole 1983 AUT  1:45.50  +1.03  12.32
 15  12  537545 MANCUSO Julia 1984 USA  1:45.85  +1.38  16.51
 16  32  56125 PUCHNER Mirjam 1992 AUT  1:45.88  +1.41  16.87
 17  29  196460 JAY MARCHAND-ARVIER Marie 1985 FRA  1:45.93  +1.46  17.47
 18  25  538685 MCKENNIS Alice 1989 USA  1:45.95  +1.48  17.71
 19  1  296431 STUFFER Verena 1984 ITA  1:45.97  +1.50  17.95
 20  15  55750 FISCHBACHER Andrea 1985 AUT  1:46.03  +1.56  18.67
 21  30  55970 SCHMIDHOFER Nicole 1989 AUT  1:46.13  +1.66  19.86
 22  39  296427 SCHNARF Johanna 1984 ITA  1:46.22  +1.75  20.94
 23  5  495318 RUIZ CASTILLO Carolina 1981 SPA  1:46.23  +1.76  21.06
 24  34  425929 MOWINCKEL Ragnhild 1992 NOR  1:46.27  +1.80  21.54
 25  11  195983 ROLLAND Marion 1982 FRA  1:46.28  +1.81  21.66
 26  7  55766 STERZ Regina 1985 AUT  1:46.49  +2.02  24.17
 27  8  296472 FANCHINI Elena 1985 ITA  1:46.50  +2.03  24.29
 28  45  197295 PIOT Jennifer 1992 FRA  1:46.54  +2.07  24.77
 29  24  565360 STUHEC Ilka 1990 SLO  1:46.63  +2.16  25.84
 30  44  296729 FANCHINI Nadia 1986 ITA  1:46.78  +2.31  27.64
 31  50  297702 MARSAGLIA Francesca 1990 ITA  1:46.83  +2.36  28.24
 32  57  375018 COLETTI Alexandra 1983 MON  1:47.26  +2.79  33.38
 32  51  515997 FEIERABEND Denise 1989 SUI  1:47.26  +2.79  33.38
 34  49  197006 GAUTHIER Marine 1990 FRA  1:47.28  +2.81  33.62
 35  33  516319 SUTER Corinne 1994 SUI  1:47.30  +2.83  33.86
 36  43  539536 WILES Jacqueline 1992 USA  1:47.42  +2.95  35.30
 36  9  537582 COOK Stacey 1984 USA  1:47.42  +2.95  35.30
 38  48  516219 NUFER Priska 1992 SUI  1:47.46  +2.99  35.78
 39  40  565333 BRODNIK Vanja 1989 SLO  1:47.50  +3.03  36.25
 40  28  245066 MIKLOS Edit 1988 HUN  1:47.63  +3.16  37.81
 41  35  196968 BAILET Margot 1990 FRA  1:47.92  +3.45  41.28
 42  37  56088 TIPPLER Tamara 1991 AUT  1:47.97  +3.50  41.88
 43  42  56177 VENIER Stephanie 1993 AUT  1:48.09  +3.62  43.31
 44  41  155563 KRIZOVA Klara 1989 CZE  1:48.46  +3.99  47.74
 45  56  206520 DORSCH Patrizia 1994 GER  1:48.50  +4.03  48.22
 46  47  516145 KUENG Mirena 1988 SUI  1:48.60  +4.13  49.42
 47  31  298323 GOGGIA Sofia 1992 ITA  1:49.93  +5.46  65.33
 48  54  435245 CHRAPEK Karolina 1990 POL  1:49.96  +5.49  65.69
 49  55  206548 MAGG Ann Katrin 1994 GER  1:50.68  +6.21  74.30
 50  52  197592 REILLER Gaelle 1995 FRA  1:51.54  +7.07  84.59
 51  58  115115 BARAHONA Noelle 1990 CHI  1:53.75  +9.28  111.04
Did not finish 1st run
 59  465098 CAILL Ania Monica 1995 ROU
 53  196812 PELLISSIER Marion 1988 FRA
 46  565320 FERK Marusa 1988 SLO
 38  538855 FORD Julia 1990 USA
 36  206460 WENIG Michaela 1992 GER
 26  425880 SEJERSTED Lotte Smiseth 1991 NOR
 23  56128 HUETTER Cornelia 1992 AUT
 3  538573 ROSS Laurenne 1988 USA
]]>
http://skiracing.com/stories/vonn-wins-another-cow-in-val-disere/feed/ 0
Men’s NorAms wrap up in Panorama http://skiracing.com/stories/mens-norams-wrap-up-in-panorama/ http://skiracing.com/stories/mens-norams-wrap-up-in-panorama/#comments Sat, 20 Dec 2014 07:05:02 +0000 Jessica Kelley http://skiracing.com/?post_type=stories&p=33401 The final races of the men’s NorAms in Panorama wrapped up today with victories by Canadian Ford Swette in the first giant slalom and Norwegian junior Henrik Roea taking the latter.

The first day of GS racing saw Swette move from third after run one to overtake first run leaders Michael Ankeny and Hig Roberts of Team America, both of whom struggled on run two and moved back to fourth and 13th, respectively. Swette was followed on the podium by Sam DuPratt who finished a mere 0.08 seconds behind. DuPratt, a U.S. Europa Cup team invitee has found success in the early season NorAms in Panorama with the only two podiums of his Continental Cup career coming during the series.

Kieffer Christianson, another Europa Cup team invitee, rounded out the podium in third at 0.18 seconds behind after moving up from 17th after run one with the fastest second run. It is the third NorAm podium of his career, all of which are in GS.

The fastest junior of the day was Roea in sixth place followed by U.S. development team invitee Bryce Astle in eighth. Astle has continued to impress in the early season NorAms with an incredible bibbo from starting 78th to finishing eighth a day after moving up from 38th to fifth in the slalom.

Day two of GS saw a changing of the guards on the podium with Roea taking the win by 0.16 seconds and top junior honors, moving up from third after run one. He was followed by Italian Giulio Bosco and the U.S. Ski Team’s Tommy Ford in third. Ford has continued his successful return from injury — that caused him to miss close to two seasons — with strong results across all events at these NorAms. The podium on the final day of competition was his sixth straight top-10 in Panorama and second podium following his third-place finish in the second slalom.

The first run set caused trouble for many racers, including DuPratt who was one of 14 disqualified, a day after finishing second for the best point-result of his career, an 8.46.

The junior podium was rounded out by Norwegian Peter Dahlum Eide in sixth and Great Britain’s Charlie Raposo of Global Racing, in 10th. Development team member Erik Arvidsson had an impressive showing, moving from bib 53 to finish 13th.

Giovanni Borsotti (did not race) continues to hold the lead in the GS standings with 200 points, followed by Swette with 175 points, who moved up to second overall with his win and fourth-place finish in the two races. Ford and Christianson are the top Americans, tied for seventh, each with 105 points.

Results

Men’s GS Dec. 17

 1  1  104026 SWETTE Ford 1993 CAN  1:08.64  1:09.53  2:18.17  7.89
 2  34  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel 1993 USA  1:09.30  1:08.95  2:18.25  +0.08  8.46
 3  18  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer 1992 USA  1:09.62  1:08.73  2:18.35  +0.18  9.17
 4  2  934502 ANKENY Michael 1991 USA  1:08.30  1:10.18  2:18.48  +0.31  10.09
 5  17  531799 FORD Tommy 1989 USA  1:09.01  1:09.74  2:18.75  +0.58  12.00
 6  26  422403 ROEA Henrik 1995 NOR  1:09.50  1:09.27  2:18.77  +0.60  12.15
 7  47  103752 TROW Andy 1991 CAN  1:09.64  1:09.24  2:18.88  +0.71  12.93
 8  78  6531246 ASTLE Bryce 1995 USA  1:09.85  1:09.60  2:19.45  +1.28  16.97
 9  4  103762 WERRY Tyler 1991 CAN  1:09.08  1:10.39  2:19.47  +1.30  17.11
 10  11  380318 BRIGOVIC Sebastian 1992 CRO  1:09.56  1:10.00  2:19.56  +1.39  17.75
 11  15  990051 BOSCA Giulio 1990 ITA  1:09.27  1:10.34  2:19.61  +1.44  18.10
 12  21  422300 EIDE Peder Dahlum 1994 NOR  1:09.46  1:10.39  2:19.85  +1.68  19.81
 13  20  934566 ROBERTS Hig 1991 USA  1:08.52  1:11.34  2:19.86  +1.69  19.88
 14  7  930107 GREGORAK Will 1990 USA  1:09.09  1:10.78  2:19.87  +1.70  19.95
 15  37  180729 SVENSK Mikael 1994 FIN  1:10.43  1:09.52  2:19.95  +1.78  20.52
 16  13  511504 BONER Sandro 1988 SUI  1:09.38  1:10.67  2:20.05  +1.88  21.22
 17  27  410372 PREBBLE Nick 1993 NZL  1:09.61  1:10.59  2:20.20  +2.03  22.29
 18  5  103857 ST-GERMAIN William 1992 CAN  1:09.54  1:10.68  2:20.22  +2.05  22.43
 19  31  104156 NACIUK Anthony 1994 CAN  1:10.25  1:10.11  2:20.36  +2.19  23.42
 20  29  422301 HAUGEN Per Torstein 1994 NOR  1:09.98  1:10.42  2:20.40  +2.23  23.71
 21  3  103078 DONALDSON David 1986 CAN  1:10.49  1:09.93  2:20.42  +2.25  23.85
 22  6  530758 COHEE Nick 1988 USA  1:10.29  1:10.19  2:20.48  +2.31  24.27
 23  33  221213 RAPOSO Charlie 1996 GBR  1:10.54  1:09.98  2:20.52  +2.35  24.56
 24  14  530651 STIEGLER Seppi 1988 USA  1:09.46  1:11.08  2:20.54  +2.37  24.70
 25  8  104311 GRASIC Martin 1995 CAN  1:09.15  1:11.90  2:21.05  +2.88  28.32
 26  42  6531217 WEISEL Kipling 1995 USA  1:10.26  1:11.13  2:21.39  +3.22  30.73
 27  49  104272 SEGER Brodie 1995 CAN  1:10.40  1:11.20  2:21.60  +3.43  32.22
 28  40  6531127 DUFFY Drew 1995 USA  1:10.79  1:10.84  2:21.63  +3.46  32.43
 29  44  930194 MCNEALUS Andrew 1990 USA  1:10.95  1:10.93  2:21.88  +3.71  34.20
 30  91  380363 KOLEGA Elias 1996 CRO  1:11.10  1:11.03  2:22.13  +3.96  35.98
 31  19  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian 1993 USA  1:12.04  1:10.26  2:22.30  +4.13  37.18
 32  30  54070 HERZOG David 1992 AUT  1:10.47  1:11.87  2:22.34  +4.17  37.47
 33  85  6531520 MORSE Sam 1996 USA  1:11.37  1:11.37  2:22.74  +4.57  40.30
 34  24  103779 GARAND Dominique 1991 CAN  1:11.41  1:11.36  2:22.77  +4.60  40.52
 35  98  6530952 BERLACK Ronnie 1994 USA  1:11.26  1:11.69  2:22.95  +4.78  41.79
 36  58  104133 GREIG Rob 1994 CAN  1:11.37  1:11.70  2:23.07  +4.90  42.64
 37  46  104153 MCCONVILLE Patrick 1994 CAN  1:11.39  1:11.87  2:23.26  +5.09  43.99
 38  36  410364 FEASEY Willis 1992 NZL  1:11.76  1:11.66  2:23.42  +5.25  45.13
 39  55  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor 1992 USA  1:11.49  1:11.96  2:23.45  +5.28  45.34
 40  110  103385 PRIDY Conrad 1988 CAN  1:12.24  1:11.23  2:23.47  +5.30  45.48
 40  53  6530140 MCLAUGHLIN Prescott 1992 USA  1:11.38  1:12.09  2:23.47  +5.30  45.48
 42  68  103942 BELL Jeffrey 1993 CAN  1:11.62  1:12.05  2:23.67  +5.50  46.90
 43  67  104409 QUEZEL Lambert 1996 CAN  1:11.81  1:11.94  2:23.75  +5.58  47.47
 44  95  104269 RONSKY Russell 1995 CAN  1:12.10  1:11.66  2:23.76  +5.59  47.54
 44  63  104378 GOUGEON Jake 1996 CAN  1:11.46  1:12.30  2:23.76  +5.59  47.54
 46  80  6531203 SPROCK Ty 1995 USA  1:11.49  1:12.29  2:23.78  +5.61  47.68
 47  62  481614 SHARIY Valentin 1995 RUS  1:11.47  1:12.56  2:24.03  +5.86  49.45
 48  88  104468 READ Jeffrey 1997 CAN  1:11.48  1:12.66  2:24.14  +5.97  50.23
 49  109  481463 PYASIK Evgenij 1993 RUS  1:12.26  1:11.94  2:24.20  +6.03  50.66
 50  48  422001 BRATH Joergen 1991 NOR  1:11.36  1:12.85  2:24.21  +6.04  50.73
 51  38  530837 KELLEY Tim 1986 USA  1:11.30  1:12.92  2:24.22  +6.05  50.80
 52  96  104412 BRUNEAU-BOUCHARD William 1996 CAN  1:12.20  1:12.23  2:24.43  +6.26  52.29
 53  129  6531963 STEFFEY George 1997 USA  1:11.66  1:13.37  2:25.03  +6.86  56.55
 54  41  6531519 MOONEY Ryan 1996 USA  1:12.07  1:13.11  2:25.18  +7.01  57.61
 55  104  481782 MYAGKOV Fedor 1996 RUS  1:12.17  1:13.51  2:25.68  +7.51  61.16
 56  50  6530454 FARROW Tanner 1993 USA  1:10.90  1:16.07  2:26.97  +8.80  70.31
Disqualified 2nd run
 12  930160 KELLEY Robby 1990 USA
Disqualified 1st run
 51  104531 CRAWFORD James 1997 CAN
Did not start 1st run
 77  422400 HVAMMEN Kjetil 1995 NOR
 71  6530108 BROOKS Dylan 1992 USA
 64  104097 UNTERBERGER Dominic 1994 CAN
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 136  104539 SEGER Riley 1997 CAN
 135  104352 ROBERTS A.J. 1996 CAN
 134  104367 KIRSHENBLATT Samuel 1996 CAN
 133  104525 PEIFFER Max 1997 CAN
 132  6531936 WINTERS Luke 1997 USA
 131  104535 LLEWELLYN Carson 1997 CAN
 130  6531560 WILSON Cody 1996 USA
 128  103706 KIDD Charlie 1990 CAN
 127  6531509 LEBEL James 1996 USA
 126  104346 LEGREE Ben 1996 CAN
 125  6531851 FREEMAN Adam 1997 USA
 121  6530925 VAN DEURSEN Jake 1994 USA
 120  6531987 KELSEY Sky 1997 USA
 118  104233 HAWKINS Devon 1995 CAN
 116  410393 JUNEAU Tai 1995 NZL
 115  104407 LALIBERTE Felix 1996 CAN
 114  6530250 MORSE Ben 1992 USA
 113  104277 TAYLOR Collin 1995 CAN
 111  104537 ALEXANDER Cameron 1997 CAN
 107  104354 SOETAERT Michael 1996 CAN
 106  104529 MULLIGAN Sam 1997 CAN
 105  380367 KRSMANOVIC Luka 1997 CRO
 103  104238 KUUS Karl 1995 CAN
 101  430633 JASICZEK Michal 1994 POL
 100  6531482 FERRI James 1996 USA
 97  104347 LEITCH Jack 1996 CAN
 94  481599 TULUPOV Evgenij 1995 RUS
 93  350095 PFIFFNER Marco 1994 LIE
 90  481649 SMOLENSKIY Anton 1995 RUS
 89  6531474 DVORACEK Addison 1996 USA
 87  6531160 LEEVER Alex 1995 USA
 84  6531472 DRILLER Garret 1996 USA
 75  104307 TAYLOR Aaron 1995 CAN
 73  481730 KUZNETSOV Ivan 1996 RUS
 69  194849 COULET Gabriel 1994 FRA
 66  6531106 AUTY Jack 1995 USA
 65  6530800 THEIS Tyler 1994 USA
 61  380361 RODES Istok 1996 CRO
 60  6531486 FUCIGNA Peter 1996 USA
 56  6531401 MITCHELL Nicholas 1995 USA
 43  410365 BARWOOD Adam 1992 NZL
 39  6531115 BROWN Griffin 1995 USA
 9  221117 GOWER Jack 1994 GBR
Did not finish 2nd run
 141  104474 WITTSTOCK Keelan 1997 CAN
 112  104436 QUENNEVILLE Raphael 1996 CAN
 72  6530534 VIETZE Sandy 1993 USA
 10  531414 BANSMER Michael 1989 USA
Did not finish 1st run
 140  304559 OTA Koku 1995 JPN
 139  104532 ARMSTRONG Harrison 1997 CAN
 138  104538 YATES Cooper 1997 CAN
 137  104534 SMITH Mitch 1997 CAN
 124  6531928 KENNEY Patrick 1997 USA
 123  104282 YATES Kyle 1995 CAN
 122  110266 ANGUITA Martin 1991 CHI
 119  6531726 SZWEBEL Florian 1996 USA
 117  934577 SMITH Brennan 1991 USA
 108  6531545 SULLIVAN Aleck 1996 USA
 102  104246 LYNOTT Patrick 1995 CAN
 99  6531599 THROM Benjamin 1996 USA
 92  104467 PHILP Huston 1997 CAN
 86  6531135 FRANCIS Brian 1995 USA
 83  6531852 GALLAGHER Christian 1997 USA
 82  6531371 TOMLINSON Henry 1995 USA
 81  6530539 WRIGHT Bronson 1993 USA
 79  104096 THOMPSON Broderick 1994 CAN
 76  390035 SMITH Warren Cummings 1992 EST
 74  430668 DZIEDZIC Andrzej 1995 POL
 70  6530840 DUFFY Danny 1994 USA
 59  422402 MAURSTAD Fredrik 1995 NOR
 57  502004 KOELL Alexander 1990 SWE
 54  6531192 SANTANIELLO Nick 1995 USA
 52  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik 1996 USA
 45  958402 TRAVERS Dean 1996 CAY
 35  40489 LAIDLAW Luke 1992 AUS
 32  930188 MARSHALL Tucker 1990 USA
 28  104044 READ Kevyn 1993 CAN
 25  501987 MONSEN Felix 1994 SWE
 23  934562 RADFORD Michael 1991 USA
 22  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic 1993 AUS
 16  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey 1984 CAN

 

Men’s GS Dec. 19

 1  12  422403 ROEA Henrik 1995 NOR  1:09.11  1:11.27  2:20.38  9.43
 2  9  990051 BOSCA Giulio 1990 ITA  1:09.58  1:10.96  2:20.54  +0.16  10.55
 3  7  531799 FORD Tommy 1989 USA  1:09.05  1:11.70  2:20.75  +0.37  12.01
 4  4  104026 SWETTE Ford 1993 CAN  1:09.41  1:11.35  2:20.76  +0.38  12.08
 5  6  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer 1992 USA  1:08.66  1:12.17  2:20.83  +0.45  12.57
 6  24  934566 ROBERTS Hig 1991 USA  1:09.13  1:11.84  2:20.97  +0.59  13.55
 7  13  422300 EIDE Peder Dahlum 1994 NOR  1:09.62  1:11.55  2:21.17  +0.79  14.95
 8  30  410372 PREBBLE Nick 1993 NZL  1:10.58  1:10.76  2:21.34  +0.96  16.13
 9  5  930107 GREGORAK Will 1990 USA  1:10.00  1:11.62  2:21.62  +1.24  18.09
 10  21  221213 RAPOSO Charlie 1996 GBR  1:09.47  1:12.22  2:21.69  +1.31  18.58
 11  15  380318 BRIGOVIC Sebastian 1992 CRO  1:10.96  1:10.74  2:21.70  +1.32  18.64
 12  22  104311 GRASIC Martin 1995 CAN  1:10.38  1:11.40  2:21.78  +1.40  19.20
 13  53  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik 1996 USA  1:10.32  1:11.73  2:22.05  +1.67  21.09
 14  50  6530454 FARROW Tanner 1993 USA  1:11.11  1:11.13  2:22.24  +1.86  22.41
 15  3  103752 TROW Andy 1991 CAN  1:10.79  1:11.52  2:22.31  +1.93  22.90
 16  16  103857 ST-GERMAIN William 1992 CAN  1:11.11  1:11.25  2:22.36  +1.98  23.25
 17  44  410365 BARWOOD Adam 1992 NZL  1:10.88  1:11.50  2:22.38  +2.00  23.39
 18  31  104044 READ Kevyn 1993 CAN  1:10.90  1:11.73  2:22.63  +2.25  25.14
 19  1  103078 DONALDSON David 1986 CAN  1:09.78  1:13.05  2:22.83  +2.45  26.53
 20  39  6531115 BROWN Griffin 1995 USA  1:10.65  1:12.25  2:22.90  +2.52  27.02
 21  48  422001 BRATH Joergen 1991 NOR  1:11.39  1:11.68  2:23.07  +2.69  28.21
 21  34  104156 NACIUK Anthony 1994 CAN  1:10.91  1:12.16  2:23.07  +2.69  28.21
 23  49  104272 SEGER Brodie 1995 CAN  1:11.16  1:12.02  2:23.18  +2.80  28.98
 24  32  422301 HAUGEN Per Torstein 1994 NOR  1:11.44  1:11.84  2:23.28  +2.90  29.68
 25  58  104133 GREIG Rob 1994 CAN  1:11.54  1:11.77  2:23.31  +2.93  29.88
 26  45  930194 MCNEALUS Andrew 1990 USA  1:11.02  1:12.60  2:23.62  +3.24  32.05
 27  37  410364 FEASEY Willis 1992 NZL  1:11.59  1:12.07  2:23.66  +3.28  32.33
 28  18  530758 COHEE Nick 1988 USA  1:11.99  1:11.71  2:23.70  +3.32  32.61
 29  35  930188 MARSHALL Tucker 1990 USA  1:11.42  1:12.42  2:23.84  +3.46  33.58
 30  26  221117 GOWER Jack 1994 GBR  1:11.78  1:12.91  2:24.69  +4.31  39.52
 31  42  6531519 MOONEY Ryan 1996 USA  1:11.55  1:13.28  2:24.83  +4.45  40.50
 32  51  104531 CRAWFORD James 1997 CAN  1:12.54  1:12.41  2:24.95  +4.57  41.33
 33  43  6531217 WEISEL Kipling 1995 USA  1:11.80  1:13.17  2:24.97  +4.59  41.47
 34  61  481614 SHARIY Valentin 1995 RUS  1:11.94  1:13.33  2:25.27  +4.89  43.57
 35  103  104529 MULLIGAN Sam 1997 CAN  1:12.75  1:12.68  2:25.43  +5.05  44.68
 36  54  6530140 MCLAUGHLIN Prescott 1992 USA  1:11.83  1:13.61  2:25.44  +5.06  44.75
 37  33  54070 HERZOG David 1992 AUT  1:12.07  1:13.48  2:25.55  +5.17  45.52
 38  76  103706 KIDD Charlie 1990 CAN  1:12.54  1:13.51  2:26.05  +5.67  49.01
 39  95  104412 BRUNEAU-BOUCHARD William 1996 CAN  1:12.67  1:13.39  2:26.06  +5.68  49.08
 40  72  481730 KUZNETSOV Ivan 1996 RUS  1:12.41  1:14.02  2:26.43  +6.05  51.67
 41  77  104096 THOMPSON Broderick 1994 CAN  1:12.22  1:14.23  2:26.45  +6.07  51.80
 42  97  6530952 BERLACK Ronnie 1994 USA  1:12.34  1:14.12  2:26.46  +6.08  51.87
 43  106  481463 PYASIK Evgenij 1993 RUS  1:12.84  1:13.66  2:26.50  +6.12  52.15
 44  60  6531486 FUCIGNA Peter 1996 USA  1:12.09  1:14.44  2:26.53  +6.15  52.36
 45  80  6531371 TOMLINSON Henry 1995 USA  1:12.70  1:14.08  2:26.78  +6.40  54.11
 46  71  6530534 VIETZE Sandy 1993 USA  1:12.77  1:14.11  2:26.88  +6.50  54.81
 47  108  6531542 STAMLER Max 1996 USA  1:12.97  1:14.24  2:27.21  +6.83  57.11
 48  68  194849 COULET Gabriel 1994 FRA  1:12.35  1:14.89  2:27.24  +6.86  57.32
 49  55  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor 1992 USA  1:12.44  1:14.84  2:27.28  +6.90  57.60
 50  85  6531160 LEEVER Alex 1995 USA  1:12.96  1:14.34  2:27.30  +6.92  57.74
 51  107  103385 PRIDY Conrad 1988 CAN  1:12.85  1:15.57  2:28.42  +8.04  65.56
 52  127  6531963 STEFFEY George 1997 USA  1:12.58  1:15.99  2:28.57  +8.19  66.60
 53  137  6532084 RADAMUS River 1998 USA  1:13.02  1:18.85  2:31.87  +11.49  89.64
Disqualified 1st run
 113  104407 LALIBERTE Felix 1996 CAN
 104  104354 SOETAERT Michael 1996 CAN
 102  380367 KRSMANOVIC Luka 1997 CRO
 100  104238 KUUS Karl 1995 CAN
 98  6531482 FERRI James 1996 USA
 86  104468 READ Jeffrey 1997 CAN
 28  103779 GARAND Dominique 1991 CAN
 25  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic 1993 AUS
 20  930160 KELLEY Robby 1990 USA
 19  531414 BANSMER Michael 1989 USA
 17  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey 1984 CAN
 14  530651 STIEGLER Seppi 1988 USA
 11  511504 BONER Sandro 1988 SUI
 2  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel 1993 USA
Did not start 2nd run
 70  6530108 BROOKS Dylan 1992 USA
 38  180729 SVENSK Mikael 1994 FIN
Did not start 1st run
 140  304559 OTA Koku 1995 JPN
 125  380374 VUKELIC William 1998 CRO
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 135  104541 GERSHON Alex 1997 CAN
 134  104539 SEGER Riley 1997 CAN
 132  104367 KIRSHENBLATT Samuel 1996 CAN
 131  104525 PEIFFER Max 1997 CAN
 128  6531560 WILSON Cody 1996 USA
 124  104346 LEGREE Ben 1996 CAN
 123  40616 THOMPSON Oliver 1997 AUS
 122  6531928 KENNEY Patrick 1997 USA
 121  104282 YATES Kyle 1995 CAN
 120  6531854 GRIFFITH Ian 1997 USA
 118  6531987 KELSEY Sky 1997 USA
 117  6531726 SZWEBEL Florian 1996 USA
 116  104233 HAWKINS Devon 1995 CAN
 114  410393 JUNEAU Tai 1995 NZL
 112  6530250 MORSE Ben 1992 USA
 111  104277 TAYLOR Collin 1995 CAN
 109  104537 ALEXANDER Cameron 1997 CAN
 105  6531545 SULLIVAN Aleck 1996 USA
 101  481782 MYAGKOV Fedor 1996 RUS
 99  104246 LYNOTT Patrick 1995 CAN
 96  104347 LEITCH Jack 1996 CAN
 93  481599 TULUPOV Evgenij 1995 RUS
 92  350095 PFIFFNER Marco 1994 LIE
 90  481617 USHAKOV Andrey 1995 RUS
 89  104467 PHILP Huston 1997 CAN
 87  6531474 DVORACEK Addison 1996 USA
 82  6531472 DRILLER Garret 1996 USA
 81  6531852 GALLAGHER Christian 1997 USA
 75  390035 SMITH Warren Cummings 1992 EST
 64  6530800 THEIS Tyler 1994 USA
 63  104097 UNTERBERGER Dominic 1994 CAN
Did not finish 2nd run
 59  422402 MAURSTAD Fredrik 1995 NOR
 52  40506 ROBERTSON Sam 1993 AUS
 40  40577 LAIDLAW Harry 1996 AUS
 10  6531246 ASTLE Bryce 1995 USA
 8  103762 WERRY Tyler 1991 CAN
Did not finish 1st run
 139  104532 ARMSTRONG Harrison 1997 CAN
 138  104538 YATES Cooper 1997 CAN
 136  104534 SMITH Mitch 1997 CAN
 133  104352 ROBERTS A.J. 1996 CAN
 130  6531936 WINTERS Luke 1997 USA
 129  104535 LLEWELLYN Carson 1997 CAN
 126  6531509 LEBEL James 1996 USA
 119  6530925 VAN DEURSEN Jake 1994 USA
 115  934577 SMITH Brennan 1991 USA
 110  104436 QUENNEVILLE Raphael 1996 CAN
 94  104269 RONSKY Russell 1995 CAN
 91  6530814 MOYER Bobby 1994 USA
 88  380363 KOLEGA Elias 1996 CRO
 84  6531135 FRANCIS Brian 1995 USA
 83  6531520 MORSE Sam 1996 USA
 79  6530539 WRIGHT Bronson 1993 USA
 78  6531203 SPROCK Ty 1995 USA
 74  104307 TAYLOR Aaron 1995 CAN
 73  430668 DZIEDZIC Andrzej 1995 POL
 69  6530840 DUFFY Danny 1994 USA
 67  103942 BELL Jeffrey 1993 CAN
 66  104409 QUEZEL Lambert 1996 CAN
 65  6531106 AUTY Jack 1995 USA
 62  104378 GOUGEON Jake 1996 CAN
 57  6531401 MITCHELL Nicholas 1995 USA
 56  6530483 KIRCHER Andrew 1993 USA
 47  104153 MCCONVILLE Patrick 1994 CAN
 46  958402 TRAVERS Dean 1996 CAY
 41  6531127 DUFFY Drew 1995 USA
 36  40489 LAIDLAW Luke 1992 AUS
 29  501987 MONSEN Felix 1994 SWE
 27  934562 RADFORD Michael 1991 USA
 23  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian 1993 USA
]]>
http://skiracing.com/stories/mens-norams-wrap-up-in-panorama/feed/ 0