Russian, German skiers win XC races at World Juniors; top U.S. result is 14th


Russian, German skiers win XC races at World Juniors; top U.S. result is 14th{mosimage}USSA — Continued rains produced more sloppy going Thursday at the FIS Nordic World Junior Championships for the second day of cross-country skiing. Russians swept the women’s 5km freestyle while Germany’s Franz Goering won the men’s 10km by three seconds.

The top U.S. result at Stryn, Norway, came from Lindsay Williams, who was 14th in the 5km.

Russian Irina Artemova collected her second straight gold medal, winning in 13:03.7 with teammate Anna Slepova silver medalist in 13:17.2. Williams’ time was 13:42.6.

In the men’s two-lap race, Goering won in 24:19.2 and Kazakh Yevgeniy Koschevoy was second with a time of 24:22.2. Bret Bedard had the best U.S. result, finishing in 26:44.3.

Freestyle sprints will be held Saturday and the championships conclude Sunday with relays.

FIS Nordic World Junior Championships
Stryn, Norway, February 5, 2004
Men’s 10km FR

1. Franz Goering, Germany, 24:19.2
2. Yevgeniy Koschevoy, Kazakhstan, 24:22.2
3. Nikolay Morilov, Russia, 24:45.8
4. Sergey Cherepanov, Kazakhstan, 24:51.1
5. Anatoly Neuchesov, Russia, 24:56.3
Also:
53. Bret Bedard, Cheshire, Mass.; Stratton Mountain, School, 26:44.3
59. Casey Simons, Park City, Utah; University of Utah, 27:07.0
62. Mike Sinnott, Sun Valley, Idaho; Sun Valley SEF/Dartmouth College, 27:16.2
71. Beau Baldock, Jackson, Wyo.; Middlebury College, 27:31.5

Women’s 5km FR
1. Irina Artemova, Russia, 13:03.7
2. Anna Slepova, Russia, 13:17.2
3. Valentina Novikova, Russia, 13:20.5
4. Doris Trachsel, Switzerland, 13:23.0
5. Ivana Janeckova, Czech Republic, 13:26.2
Also:
14. Lindsay Williams, Hastings, Minn.; Northern Michigan University, 13:42.6
45. Lindsey Weier, Mahtomedi, Minn., Northern Michigan, 14:17.0
46. Alison Crocker, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., Dartmouth College, 14:17.2
60. Sonne Nordgren, Marine St. Croix, Minn., Minnesota Biathlon, 14:39.2



Ski Racing Magazine LB1