Home

Skiers from Poland, Italy win skiathlon openers at U-23 Worlds


Skiers from Poland, Italy win skiathlon openers at U-23 Worlds{mosimage}USSA — The second FIS U-23 World Championships for cross-country skiers opened Wednesday on the 2002 Olympic trails with Italy’s Thomas Moriggl and Justyne Kowalczyk of Poland winning skiathlons.

The top U.S. result came from Nicole Deyong (Anchorage, AK/University of Alaska Anchorage), who was 15th in the women’s 10km (5+5) race.

In the men’s 20km (10+10) race, Moriggl had the fastest 10K freestyle phase and won with a time of 53:42.0. Germany’s Kai Bochert was silver medalist in 54:09.6 with another Italian, Roland Clara, third (54:32.2).

The top American men were all college racers: Ethan Foster of UVM finished 19th with a time of 58:35.6, Zack Simons of Utah was 23rd and Brayton Osgood of Darrtmouth was 25th.

Kowalczyk built a 47-second lead in the opening 5km classic technique race and held on during the 5km skating portion to win in 32:52.9. Stephanie Santer of Italy, with the fastest 5km freestyle, was silver medalist in 33:15.4 and Italy’s Christina Kelder was third (33:22.5).

For the U.S., Deyong’s time was 36:00.3 with Paige Brady 17th and Rachel Daw of Northern Michigan University in 19th.

Racing continues Thursday with 1km freestyle sprints for men and women. Sixteen nations have sent about 65 athletes to compete in four days of racing for skiers 23 and under.

FIS U-23 Cross-Country World Championships
Soldier Hollow, Utah
February 11, 2004
Skiathlons (Classic technique + Freestyle technique)
Men’s 20km (10+10)

1. Thomas Moligg, Italy, (3/1) 53:42.0
2. Kai Bochert, Germany, (4/2) 54:09.6
3. Roland Clara, Italy, (2/7) 54:32.2
4. Christian Stebler, Switzerland, (1/9) 54:42.2
5. Nejc Brodar, Slovenia, (6/5) 55:07.0
Also:
19. Ethan Foster, Weston, Vt./University of Vermont, (20/16) 58:35.6
23. Zack Simons, Park City, Utah/University of Utah, (25/19) 1:00.59.3
25. Brayton Osgood, West Townshend, Vt./Dartmouth College/Stratton Mountain School, (26/24) 1:02.45.8
DNF: Leif Zimmermann, Bozeman, Mont./U.S. Development Team

Women’s 10km (5+5)
1. Justyna Kowalczyk, Poland, (1/5) 32:52.9
2. Stephanie Santer, Italy, (2/1) 33:15.4
3. Christina Kelder, Italy, (3/3) 33:22.5
4. Maria Rydqvist, Sweden, (5/2) 33:24.0
5. Ingvild Engesland, Norway, (4/3) 33:26.7
Also:
15. Nicole Deyong, Anchorage, Alaska/University of Alaska Anchorage, (14/16) 36:00.3
17. Paige Brady, Anchorage, Alaska/Alaska Winter Stars, (18/18) 37:12.9
19. Rachel Daw, Duluth, Minn./Northern Michigan University, (17/19) 37:50.5



Ski Racing Magazine LB1