Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // Top Story

Aerials: Chinese dominate Lake Placid podium

The Chinese aerials skiers sat out the World Cup opening competition in Mont Gabriel last week then charged into Lake Placid, N.Y. last night (Jan. 20) well rested and ready to jump.

Chinese jumpers took all but one podium spot led by Mengtao XU with the women’s win and Zongyang Jia taking the men’s victory.

American Dylan Ferguson led the home team in fifth. Ferguson was bumped out of the Super Finals on the last semifinal jump.

“I was really happy with my jumps today. Of course I was bummed to be knocked right out of super finals but today was my career best result,” said Ferguson whose previous best was a sixth-place result. “I’m glad that we’ve got comp tomorrow so that I can work out any kinks that were in my jumps tonight. Overall I’m happy with the results.”

Two American men had their first World Cup start, Mac Bohonnon (Madison, CT) finished 19th and Alex Bowen (Springville, NY) was 32nd.

Emily Cook was the top U.S. woman in eighth, followed by Allison Lee in ninth.

Three U.S. ladies made their World Cup debut. Madison Olsen (Park City, UT) 13th just missed the finals, with Kiley McKinnon (Madison, CT) 15th and Madison Gorelik (Park City, UT) 17th.

There will be a second night aerials contest for both the men and women in Lake Placid tonight. 

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  37  2527482 JIA Zongyang  1991  CHN   128.51    1000.00
 2  32  2416982 LIU Zhongqing  1985  CHN   127.83    800.00
 3  34  2193294 KUSHNIR Anton  1984  BLR   126.47    600.00
 4  2  2484932 ROCHON Olivier  1989  CAN   109.38    500.00
 5  17  2343160 FERGUSON Dylan  1988  USA   115.93    450.00
 6  36  2484526 GUSTIK Maxim  1988  BLR   111.51    400.00
 7  11  2529931 SLIVETS Timofei  1984  RUS   110.62    360.00
 8  6  2527790 MEDULICH Petr  1991  RUS   108.13    320.00
 9  15  2312217 LAMBERT Thomas  1984  SUI   107.74    290.00
 10  1  2527536 KROTOV Pavel  1992  RUS   94.25    260.00
 11  5  2525948 GERRITS Travis  1991  CAN   79.65    240.00
 12  10  2472951 ABRAMENKO Oleksandr  1988  UKR   75.66    220.00
 13  27  2526229 QI Guangpu  1990  CHN   109.73    200.00
 14  30  2360140 OSIPAU Denis  1983  BLR   106.67    180.00
 15  20  2398843 BAHRKE Scotty  1985  USA   105.31    160.00
 16  29  2527740 ROSSI Michael  1994  USA   105.07    150.00
 17  22  2306688 ISOZ Andreas  1984  SUI   101.25    140.00
 18  8  2527147 LILLIS Jonathon  1994  USA   100.03    130.00
 19  33  2527991 BOHONNON Mac  1995  USA   93.76    120.00
 20  18  2528333 PUZDERKO Mykola  1990  UKR   93.75    110.00
 21  3  2526709 TABARA Naoya  1980  JPN   88.72    100.00
 22  13  2485212 GARDNER Hans  1989  USA   87.48    90.00
 23  23  2484608 DOBRANSKY Roman  1992  CZE   81.25    80.00
 24  14  2484953 ANDRE Jean-Christophe  1989  CAN   80.75    70.00
 25  7  2330841 ULRICH Renato  1983  SUI   78.98    60.00
 26  4  2074178 KRAVCHUK Stanislav  1978  UKR   78.54    50.00
 27  16  2526134 LYSIANSKYI Sergii  1985  UKR   77.76    45.00
 28  21  2526702 MINAMI Takanori  1989  JPN   73.39    40.00
 29  9  2527534 BUROV Ilya  1991  RUS   70.47    36.00
 30  31  2164970 DASHINSKI Dmitri  1977  BLR   69.92    32.00
 31  19  2064090 GETTY Clyde  1961  ARG   67.57    28.00
 32  26  2526810 BOWEN Alex  1992  USA   66.27    26.00

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  37  2527482 JIA Zongyang  1991  CHN   128.51    1000.00
 2  32  2416982 LIU Zhongqing  1985  CHN   127.83    800.00
 3  34  2193294 KUSHNIR Anton  1984  BLR   126.47    600.00
 4  2  2484932 ROCHON Olivier  1989  CAN   109.38    500.00
 5  17  2343160 FERGUSON Dylan  1988  USA   115.93    450.00
 6  36  2484526 GUSTIK Maxim  1988  BLR   111.51    400.00
 7  11  2529931 SLIVETS Timofei  1984  RUS   110.62    360.00
 8  6  2527790 MEDULICH Petr  1991  RUS   108.13    320.00
 9  15  2312217 LAMBERT Thomas  1984  SUI   107.74    290.00
 10  1  2527536 KROTOV Pavel  1992  RUS   94.25    260.00
 11  5  2525948 GERRITS Travis  1991  CAN   79.65    240.00
 12  10  2472951 ABRAMENKO Oleksandr  1988  UKR   75.66    220.00
 13  27  2526229 QI Guangpu  1990  CHN   109.73    200.00
 14  30  2360140 OSIPAU Denis  1983  BLR   106.67    180.00
 15  20  2398843 BAHRKE Scotty  1985  USA   105.31    160.00
 16  29  2527740 ROSSI Michael  1994  USA   105.07    150.00
 17  22  2306688 ISOZ Andreas  1984  SUI   101.25    140.00
 18  8  2527147 LILLIS Jonathon  1994  USA   100.03    130.00
 19  33  2527991 BOHONNON Mac  1995  USA   93.76    120.00
 20  18  2528333 PUZDERKO Mykola  1990  UKR   93.75    110.00
 21  3  2526709 TABARA Naoya  1980  JPN   88.72    100.00
 22  13  2485212 GARDNER Hans  1989  USA   87.48    90.00
 23  23  2484608 DOBRANSKY Roman  1992  CZE   81.25    80.00
 24  14  2484953 ANDRE Jean-Christophe  1989  CAN   80.75    70.00
 25  7  2330841 ULRICH Renato  1983  SUI   78.98    60.00
 26  4  2074178 KRAVCHUK Stanislav  1978  UKR   78.54    50.00
 27  16  2526134 LYSIANSKYI Sergii  1985  UKR   77.76    45.00
 28  21  2526702 MINAMI Takanori  1989  JPN   73.39    40.00
 29  9  2527534 BUROV Ilya  1991  RUS   70.47    36.00
 30  31  2164970 DASHINSKI Dmitri  1977  BLR   69.92    32.00
 31  19  2064090 GETTY Clyde  1961  ARG   67.57    28.00
 32  26  2526810 BOWEN Alex  1992  USA   66.27    26.00

Eric Williams

What do you think?

comments