Albrecht returns to speed courses in LaParva


Germany’s Tobias Stechert won back to back downhills in LaParva last week with Frenchmen Yannick Bertrand and Andreas Sander gaining the other podium p-lacings in the first and Slovene Gasper Markic and German Josef Ferstl in the second. World Junior Champion Bostjan Kline of Slovenia got the super G win with Bertrand second and German Stephan Keppler third.

But the bigger news of the races may have been the placings of Swiss Daniel Albrecht who completed his first speed races since his horrific crash in Kitzbuehel in 2009. In La Parva Albrecht finished 11th in both of the downhill races and took 31st in the super-G among 58 competitors.

There were no U.S. skiers in the fields. Canadian Benjamin Thomsen led his squad in the downhills with finishes of 17th and 13th. Dustin Cook led the Canadians in the super G finishing 15th.

On the ladies side, a much smaller field was at start and all three races were won by Russian 17-year-old Alexandra Prokopyeva.

Daniel Albrecht file photo by Gepa.

Place   La
Parva
(CHI)
  Discipline   Downhill
Date   06.09.2011   Category   South American Cup
Race codex   0037   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Hughes Chuck (USA)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  28  201811 STECHERT Tobias  1985  GER   1:20.22  6.00
 2  46  191591 BERTRAND Yannick  1980  FRA   1:20.29  7.16
 3  44  200379 SANDER Andreas  1989  GER   1:20.44  9.65
 4  52  202059 FERSTL Josef  1988  GER   1:20.66  13.29
 5  30  191964 POISSON David  1982  FRA   1:20.70  13.96
 6  29  194167 MUZATON Maxence  1990  FRA   1:20.79  15.45
 7  31  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   1:20.82  15.95
 8  41  561087 MARKIC Gasper  1986  SLO   1:20.89  17.11
 9  32  201987 STRODL Andreas  1987  GER   1:21.05  19.76
 10  48  192932 FAYED Guillermo  1985  FRA   1:21.13  21.09
 11  33  510993 ALBRECHT Daniel  1983  SUI   1:21.14  21.25
 12  45  191740 CLAREY Johan  1981  FRA   1:21.22  22.58
 13  47  201606 KEPPLER Stephan  1983  GER   1:21.32  24.24
 14  43  561216 KLINE Bostjan  1991  SLO   1:21.40  25.56
 15  54  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas  1984  FRA   1:21.49  27.06
 16  35  510747 GRUENENFELDER Tobias  1977  SUI   1:21.56  28.22
 17  40  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   1:21.58  28.55
 18  39  561067 PERKO Rok  1985  SLO   1:21.68  30.21
 19  53  220695 CRAWFORD Douglas  1987  GBR   1:21.70  30.54
 20  50  194190 ROGER Brice  1990  FRA   1:21.82  32.53
 21  60  102403 SEMPLE Ryan  1982  CAN   1:21.95  34.68
 22  34  193034 BOUILLOT Alexandre  1985  FRA   1:22.02  35.84
 23  49  202125 ZEPNIK Philipp  1988  GER   1:22.09  37.00
 24  51  561085 KRIZAJ Andrej  1986  SLO   1:22.13  37.67
 25  42  103656 HALBERT Kelby  1990  CAN   1:22.22  39.16
 26  57  220874 BALDWIN TJ  1990  GBR   1:22.26  39.82
 27  58  481196 BYSTROV Andrey  1991  RUS   1:22.35  41.31
 28  61  481054 MURAVYEV Ivan  1989  RUS   1:22.46  43.14
 29  38  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   1:22.47  43.30
 30  36  191778 PICHOT Sebastien  1981  FRA   1:22.48  43.47
 31  55  220656 DRAKE Ed  1986  GBR   1:22.52  44.13
 32  56  191746 DE TESSIERES Gauthier  1981  FRA   1:22.53  44.30
 33  62  481327 TRIKHICHEV Pavel  1992  RUS   1:22.55  44.63
 34  37  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:22.95  51.26
 35  27  221053 STEUDLE Roy-Alexander  1993  GBR   1:24.92  83.92
 36  21  110320 CLARO Eugenio  1993  CHI   1:24.97  84.75
 37  24  110269 CARVALLO Nicolas  1991  CHI   1:25.59  95.03
 38  23  430560 RZEPECKI Filip  1992  POL   1:25.74  97.52
 39  22  110263 SUMPS Stephan  1988  CHI   1:25.83  99.01
 40  63  870002 STEYN Luke  1993  ZIM   1:25.90  100.17
 41  67  110328 PFINGSTHORN Sebastian  1994  CHI   1:26.57  111.28
 42  26  110324 VON APPEN Henrik  1994  CHI   1:26.88  116.42
 43  25  110268 CARVALLO Benjamin  1991  CHI   1:27.22  122.06
 44  64  221190 NORRIS Kieran  1995  GBR   1:29.64  162.18
 45  69  110290 RIVERA Matias Jose  1992  CHI   1:30.20  171.46
 46  66  110350 FIGUEROA Andres  1996  CHI   1:30.21  171.63
 47  68  110351 QUIROGA Gonzalo  1996  CHI   1:32.19  204.46
Did not start 1st run
   59  480885 LISITSA Evgeniy  1987  RUS     
Did not finish 1st run
   65  110330 DUCCI Diego  1994  CHI 
Place   La
Parva
(CHI)
  Discipline   Downhill
Date   07.09.2011   Category   South American Cup
Race codex   0038   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Hughes Chuck (USA)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  23  201811 STECHERT Tobias  1985  GER   1:21.14  6.00
 2  29  561087 MARKIC Gasper  1986  SLO   1:21.58  13.21
 3  25  202059 FERSTL Josef  1988  GER   1:21.83  17.31
 4  21  191591 BERTRAND Yannick  1980  FRA   1:21.98  19.77
 5  24  200379 SANDER Andreas  1989  GER   1:22.02  20.42
 6  30  201987 STRODL Andreas  1987  GER   1:22.30  25.01
 7  28  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   1:22.44  27.31
 8  41  201606 KEPPLER Stephan  1983  GER   1:22.52  28.62
 9  22  191964 POISSON David  1982  FRA   1:22.56  29.28
 10  47  194190 ROGER Brice  1990  FRA   1:22.69  31.41
 11  33  510993 ALBRECHT Daniel  1983  SUI   1:22.78  32.88
 12  39  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas  1984  FRA   1:23.21  39.93
 13  42  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   1:23.23  40.26
 14  37  561067 PERKO Rok  1985  SLO   1:23.24  40.42
 15  46  202125 ZEPNIK Philipp  1988  GER   1:23.25  40.59
 16  35  191740 CLAREY Johan  1981  FRA   1:23.28  41.08
 17  32  192932 FAYED Guillermo  1985  FRA   1:23.56  45.67
 18  55  561085 KRIZAJ Andrej  1986  SLO   1:23.79  49.44
 19  50  510747 GRUENENFELDER Tobias  1977  SUI   1:23.84  50.26
 20  38  102403 SEMPLE Ryan  1982  CAN   1:23.89  51.08
 21  49  193034 BOUILLOT Alexandre  1985  FRA   1:23.98  52.55
 22  40  561216 KLINE Bostjan  1991  SLO   1:24.30  57.80
 23  61  481327 TRIKHICHEV Pavel  1992  RUS   1:24.42  59.76
 24  48  220695 CRAWFORD Douglas  1987  GBR   1:24.53  61.57
 25  52  103656 HALBERT Kelby  1990  CAN   1:24.69  64.19
 26  57  191746 DE TESSIERES Gauthier  1981  FRA   1:25.05  70.09
 27  59  481196 BYSTROV Andrey  1991  RUS   1:25.06  70.25
 28  58  220874 BALDWIN TJ  1990  GBR   1:25.10  70.91
 29  51  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   1:25.29  74.02
 30  54  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:25.82  82.71
 31  56  220656 DRAKE Ed  1986  GBR   1:25.85  83.20
 32  53  191778 PICHOT Sebastien  1981  FRA   1:26.19  88.78
 33  60  481054 MURAVYEV Ivan  1989  RUS   1:26.38  91.89
 34  44  110324 VON APPEN Henrik  1994  CHI   1:27.14  104.35
 35  34  430560 RZEPECKI Filip  1992  POL   1:27.76  114.51
 36  36  110269 CARVALLO Nicolas  1991  CHI   1:28.07  119.59
 37  45  221053 STEUDLE Roy-Alexander  1993  GBR   1:28.22  122.05
 38  43  110320 CLARO Eugenio  1993  CHI   1:28.48  126.31
 39  26  110268 CARVALLO Benjamin  1991  CHI   1:28.53  127.13
 40  31  110263 SUMPS Stephan  1988  CHI   1:29.35  140.57
 41  62  870002 STEYN Luke  1993  ZIM   1:30.07  152.38
 42  64  110328 PFINGSTHORN Sebastian  1994  CHI   1:30.41  157.95
 43  66  110330 DUCCI Diego  1994  CHI   1:32.19  187.13
 44  67  110350 FIGUEROA Andres  1996  CHI   1:33.79  213.35
 45  68  110290 RIVERA Matias Jose  1992  CHI   1:33.99  216.63
 46  63  221190 NORRIS Kieran  1995  GBR   1:34.80  229.91
 47  65  110351 QUIROGA Gonzalo  1996  CHI   1:36.37  255.64
Did not finish 1st run
   27  194167 MUZATON Maxence  1990  FRA   

Place   La
Parva
(CHI)
  Discipline   Super G
Date   08.09.2011   Category   South American Cup
Race codex   0039   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Hughes Chuck (USA)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  31  561216 KLINE Bostjan  1991  SLO   1:19.74  6.00
 2  40  191591 BERTRAND Yannick  1980  FRA   1:19.77  6.40
 3  24  201606 KEPPLER Stephan  1983  GER   1:19.90  8.13
 4  37  191746 DE TESSIERES Gauthier  1981  FRA   1:19.96  8.92
 5  35  560447 SPORN Andrej  1981  SLO   1:20.02  9.72
 6  46  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   1:20.31  13.58
 7  66  191964 POISSON David  1982  FRA   1:20.53  16.50
 8  48  561087 MARKIC Gasper  1986  SLO   1:20.56  16.90
 9  39  560332 JERMAN Andrej  1978  SLO   1:20.58  17.17
 10  41  561085 KRIZAJ Andrej  1986  SLO   1:20.60  17.43
 11  42  201811 STECHERT Tobias  1985  GER   1:20.65  18.10
 12  55  202059 FERSTL Josef  1988  GER   1:20.69  18.63
 13  29  193034 BOUILLOT Alexandre  1985  FRA   1:20.74  19.29
 14  22  561067 PERKO Rok  1985  SLO   1:20.93  21.82
 15  43  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   1:21.13  24.48
 16  52  194190 ROGER Brice  1990  FRA   1:21.27  26.34
 17  54  191740 CLAREY Johan  1981  FRA   1:21.35  27.40
 18  68  192932 FAYED Guillermo  1985  FRA   1:21.49  29.26
 19  50  200379 SANDER Andreas  1989  GER   1:21.52  29.66
 20  27  201987 STRODL Andreas  1987  GER   1:21.54  29.93
 21  51  191778 PICHOT Sebastien  1981  FRA   1:21.78  33.12
 21  25  220656 DRAKE Ed  1986  GBR   1:21.78  33.12
 23  28  220874 BALDWIN TJ  1990  GBR   1:21.80  33.38
 24  59  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   1:21.83  33.78
 25  56  202125 ZEPNIK Philipp  1988  GER   1:21.93  35.11
 26  57  103656 HALBERT Kelby  1990  CAN   1:21.98  35.78
 27  65  481327 TRIKHICHEV Pavel  1992  RUS   1:22.16  38.17
 27  58  220695 CRAWFORD Douglas  1987  GBR   1:22.16  38.17
 27  53  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:22.16  38.17
 30  62  102403 SEMPLE Ryan  1982  CAN   1:22.34  40.56
 31  49  510993 ALBRECHT Daniel  1983  SUI   1:22.54  43.22
 32  60  481054 MURAVYEV Ivan  1989  RUS   1:22.75  46.01
 33  63  481196 BYSTROV Andrey  1991  RUS   1:22.87  47.61
 34  61  480885 LISITSA Evgeniy  1987  RUS   1:23.11  50.80
 35  64  532165 LEAFE Trevor  1989  USA   1:23.18  51.73
 36  69  481428 NOVIKOV Vladislav  1993  RUS   1:23.23  52.39
 37  67  6530250 MORSE Ben  1992  USA   1:24.03  63.03
 38  21  430560 RZEPECKI Filip  1992  POL   1:24.09  63.83
 39  38  870002 STEYN Luke  1993  ZIM   1:24.53  69.67
 40  33  110269 CARVALLO Nicolas  1991  CHI   1:24.67  71.54
 41  36  110266 ANGUITA Martin  1991  CHI   1:24.71  72.07
 42  23  110320 CLARO Eugenio  1993  CHI   1:24.90  74.59
 43  32  221053 STEUDLE Roy-Alexander  1993  GBR   1:25.20  78.58
 44  34  110324 VON APPEN Henrik  1994  CHI   1:25.44  81.77
 45  44  110263 SUMPS Stephan  1988  CHI   1:25.49  82.44
 46  26  110294 ECHEVERRIA Jose Tomas  1992  CHI   1:25.51  82.70
 47  30  110268 CARVALLO Benjamin  1991  CHI   1:25.62  84.16
 48  47  180729 SVENSK Mikael  1994  FIN   1:25.73  85.63
 49  74  110350 FIGUEROA Andres  1996  CHI   1:27.38  107.56
 50  45  110328 PFINGSTHORN Sebastian  1994  CHI   1:27.73  112.21
 51  70  110339 ECHEVERRIA Sebastian  1995  CHI   1:28.37  120.72
 52  72  221190 NORRIS Kieran  1995  GBR   1:29.28  132.82
 53  79  110351 QUIROGA Gonzalo  1996  CHI   1:30.96  155.15
 54  76  110346 ULLOA Manuel  1995  CHI   1:31.21  158.47
 55  75  110356 OPPLIGER Lucas  1996  CHI   1:31.25  159.00
 56  77  110362 SAMSING Hans  1996  CHI   1:32.04  169.51
 57  73  110347 VENEZIAN Eduardo  1995  CHI   1:32.41  174.42
 58  80  110363 SAMSING Ian  1996  CHI   1:32.88  180.67
Did not start 1st run
   71  110297 EGUIGUREN Gonzalo  1992  CHI     
Did not finish 1st run
   81  110345 ARZE Ivan  1995  CHI     
   78  110330 DUCCI Diego  1994  CHI   

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1