American Randall Second in German World Cup Cross Country Sprint


DUESSELDORF, Germany (Dec. 4)- The U.S. Ski Team’s Kikkan Randall (Anchorage) attacked hard Saturday in the women’s freestyle individual sprints taking second in the first of two days of racing in this centuries old city along the Rhine. Randall was just four-tenths behind winner Italian Arrianna Follis who won with a time of 2:02.30.

Randall skied to an eighth place qualifying time to move on while Vesna Fabjan of Slovenia had the fastest time on the 0.9k loop held in soft snow in the quarter finals. Randall went on to win her heat in the semis, helping to set the stage for her result.

“I felt really good today”, Randall said, “Eighth in qualifying was a good start, but I felt so good in the quarters, and my skis were amazingly fast. I was really focused on my tempo with the flat course, which is what I lacked last weekend in Finland.” This marks Randall’s fifth career podium finish.

For the men the top qualification time was taken by Alexei Petukov of Russia, while the U.S. Ski Team’s Andy Newell (Shaftsbury, VT) was the only American man to qualify in third on the 1.7k track but was knocked out after the quaterfinals. His quarters heat was stacked with Olympic and World Champions. “You know, I felt better than my results show, I was second going into the final corner in the quarters.”

Winning the men’s sprint  crown was Emil Joensson of Sweden in a time of 3:38.50, will Fulvio Scola of Italy was second. It is never easy to choose the exact right lane for a final sprint Newell said. “I picked a lane and went for it, but got passed by Emil in the last few meters and that was it. It’s frustrating, but I know I can improve next week,” Newell added. Newell was the only North American man to qualify.

Organizers brought in 3,000 cubic meters of man-made snow to make the course ready for the 128 skiers from some 18 nations. The track conditions quickly turned to sugar snow, and was very soft.

Compeition will take to the Duesseldorf start line again on Sunday for the men’s and women’s freestyle team sprint.

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  7  1138877 FOLLIS Arianna  1977  ITA     
 2  8  1365857 RANDALL Kikkan  1982  USA     
 3  1  3565002 FABJAN Vesna  1985  SLO     
 4  6  3425275 BRUN-LIE Celine  1988  NOR     
 5  2  3505405 FALK Hanna  1989  SWE     
 6  22  3505481 BRODIN Hanna  1990  SWE     
 7  10  3565005 VISNAR Katja  1984  SLO     
 8  4  3105013 CRAWFORD Chandra  1983  CAN     
 9  11  3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia  1981  RUS     
 10  30  3425365 FALLA Maiken Caspersen  1990  NOR     
 11  5  3185005 PERAELAE Kirsi  1982  FIN     
 12  23  3205075 HERRMANN Denise  1988  GER     
 13  3  3505260 PAJALA Magdalena  1988  SWE     
 14  12  1373617 FESSEL Nicole  1983  GER     
 15  14  3205224 KOLB Hanna  1991  GER     
 16  16  1283116 ANDERSSON Lina  1981  SWE     
 17  15  1255471 MURANEN Pirjo  1981  FIN     
 18  17  3185137 KYLLOENEN Anne  1987  FIN     
 19  19  3505090 INGEMARSDOTTER Ida  1985  SWE     
 20  28  3505449 SOEMSKAR Linn  1989  SWE     
 21  9  3515004 BUCHER Silvana  1984  SUI     
 22  18  3425703 SLIND Kari Oeyre  1991  NOR     
 23  20  1276714 MAJDIC Petra  1979  SLO     
 24  24  3425404 EIDE Mari  1989  NOR     
 25  26  3205225 ANGER Lucia  1991  GER     
 26  13  3705003 PROCHAZKOVA Alena  1984  SVK     
 27  21  3105040 GAIAZOVA Daria  1983  CAN     
 28  25  1250524 GENUIN Magda  1979  ITA     
 29  27  3515087 VAN DER GRAAFF Laurien  1987  SUI     
 30  29  3395048 OJASTE Triin  1990  EST     
 31  31  3195059 BARTHELEMY Laure  1988  FRA     
 32  32  3425177 GJEITNES Kari Vikhagen  1985  NOR     
 33  33  3565034 CEBASEK Alenka  1989  SLO     
 34  34  3485832 KASHINA Alina  1987  RUS     
 35  35  3295167 VUERICH Gaia  1991  ITA     
 36  36  1293107 BOEHLER Stefanie  1981  GER     
 37  37  1247226 ZELLER Katrin  1979  GER     
 38  38  3485318 JANOVSKAJA Jana  1987  RUS     
 39  39  3125023 MAN Dandan  1989  CHN     
 40  40  3295000 BROCARD Elisa  1984  ITA     
 41  41  1345390 VINA Emilie  1982  FRA     
 42  42  1365178 BOTTOMLEY Esther  1983  AUS     
 43  43  3155041 NYVLTOVA Eva  1986  CZE     
 44  44  3705007 GARAJOVA Katarina  1987  SVK     
 45  45  3205176 RINGWALD Sandra  1990  GER     
 46  46  3485030 SCHUCHKINA Olga  1980  RUS     
 47  47  3485656 GODOVANICHENKO Daria  1991  RUS     
 48  48  3195056 JEAN Aurore  1985  FRA     
 49  49  3425157 BJELLAANES Karianne Gaasland  1986  NOR     
 50  50  3485402 NAZAROVA Irina  1989  RUS     
 51  51  3485841 DAVYDENKOVA Maria  1992  RUS     
 52  52  3195080 LOCATELLI Manon  1989  FRA     
 53  53  3195040 FAIVRE PICON Anouk  1986  FRA     
 54  54  3205114 MUELLER Jessica  1988  GER     
 55  55  3095004 MALCHEVA Teodora  1983  BUL     
 56  56  3125007 SONG Bo  1985  CHN     

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  13  3500259 JOENSSON Emil  1985  SWE     
 2  6  3290004 SCOLA Fulvio  1982  ITA     
 3  14  3420089 PETTERSEN Oeystein  1983  NOR     
 4  1  3480021 PETUKHOV Alexey  1983  RUS     
 5  8  1319200 LARSSON Mats  1980  SWE     
 6  10  3500407 MODIN Jesper  1988  SWE     
 7  2  3420002 DAHL John Kristian  1981  NOR     
 8  21  1268566 EIGENMANN Christoph  1979  SUI     
 9  11  3500170 BRYNTESSON Robin  1985  SWE     
 10  16  3480322 PARFENOV Andrey  1987  RUS     
 11  7  1223267 PASINI Renato  1977  ITA     
 12  19  3420909 GOLBERG Paal  1990  NOR     
 13  3  3530005 NEWELL Andrew  1983  USA     
 14  5  3050159 TRITSCHER Bernhard  1988  AUT     
 15  12  1175058 KOUKAL Martin  1978  CZE     
 16  27  3290007 HOFER David  1983  ITA     
 17  4  3180221 JYLHAE Martti  1987  FIN     
 18  9  3420376 GLOEERSEN Anders  1986  NOR     
 19  18  3420077 HATTESTAD Ola Vigen  1982  NOR     
 20  26  1298054 PASINI Fabio  1980  ITA     
 21  15  3480280 MORILOV Nikolay  1986  RUS     
 22  17  3180250 PENTSINEN Anssi  1986  FIN     
 23  23  3480436 KRIUKOV Nikita  1985  RUS     
 24  29  3510207 KINDSCHI Joeri  1986  SUI     
 25  30  3420519 CLAUSEN Kent-Ove  1985  NOR     
 26  20  3500172 OTTOSSON Markus  1986  SWE     
 27  22  3480287 DEVJATIAROV Mickail Jun.  1985  RUS     
 28  24  3510206 TAMBORNINO Eligius  1986  SUI     
 29  25  3420365 BRANDSDAL Eirik  1986  NOR     
 30  28  3480739 PANZHINSKIY Alexander  1989  RUS     
 31  31  3420453 NORDBY Sindre Wiig  1988  NOR     
 32  32  3190025 DARRAGON Roddy  1983  FRA     
 33  33  1321237 KUHN Stefan  1979  CAN     
 34  34  3100097 VALJAS Len  1988  CAN     
 35  35  3180114 STRANDVALL Matias  1985  FIN     
 36  36  3510249 JAEGER Martin  1987  SUI     
 37  37  3150035 KOZISEK Dusan  1983  CZE     
 38  38  3050034 STOCKINGER Martin  1984  AUT     
 39  39  3050043 WURM Harald  1984  AUT     
 40  40  3500330 PETERSON Teodor  1988  SWE     
 41  41  3180228 PAAKKONEN Lasse  1986  FIN     
 42  42  3190070 MIRANDA Cyril  1985  FRA     
 43  43  3200229 TSCHARNKE Tim  1989  GER     
 44  44  3510067 LECCARDI Valerio  1984  SUI     
 45  45  3290326 PELLEGRINO Federico  1990  ITA     
 46  46  3200014 WENZL Josef  1984  GER     
 47  47  3200210 EISENLAUER Sebastian  1990  GER     
 48  48  3390003 KUMMEL Peeter  1982  EST     
 49  49  3180146 LASSILA Kalle  1985  FIN     
 50  50  3200057 WUENSCH Oliver  1986  GER     
 51  51  3530120 HAMILTON Simeon  1987  USA     
 52  52  3150070 RAZYM Ales  1986  CZE     
 53  53  3100042 WIDMER Philip  1983  CAN     
 54  54  3290245 NOECKLER Dietmar  1988  ITA     
 55  55  3390008 SAAREPUU Anti  1983  EST     
 56  56  3100079 MCMURTRY Brent  1986  CAN     
 57  57  3390033 EINASTE Kein  1985  EST     
 58  58  3500879 ERIKSSON Gustav  1991  SWE     
 59  59  3390051 TEPPAN Vahur  1985  EST     
 60  60  3190142 GAILLARD Cyril  1986  FRA     
 61  61  3390050 SIMONLATSER Timo  1986  EST     
 62  62  1221036 FILBRICH Jens  1979  GER     
 63  63  1365954 KOOS Torin  1980  USA     
 64  64  3050137 EBNER Thomas  1986  AUT     
 65  65  3200096 HEUN Daniel  1986  GER     
 66  66  3120031 SUN Qinghai  1988  CHN     
 67  67  3200226 SCHNETZER Michael  1990  GER     
 68  68  3190255 GROS Baptiste  1990  FRA     
 69  69  3120046 XU Wenlong  1987  CHN     
 70  70  1334720 COOK Chris  1980  USA     
 71  71  3040080 WATSON Callum  1989  AUS     
Did not start
   1001  1221327 TEICHMANN Axel  1979  GER     

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1