Home

Among stacked international field, Hirscher wins Aspen NorAM GS


For the second year in a now, Marcel Hirscher has won the Monday-after NorAm GS among a stacked international field on the women’s World Cup course in Aspen, Colo. Italy’s Giovanni Borsotti and France’s Thomas Fanara rounded out the podium today.

A tight set, chattery conditions and flat light in the afternoon proved trouble for many racers. Americans Tim Jitloff, Will Gregorak, Warner Nickerson, Robby Kelley and David Chodounsky were among a host of DNFs.  

Brennan Rubie was the top American, finishing in 22nd position. Nolan Kasper was also able to put two runs together, not far behind in 25th place.

Hirscher finished with a combined time of 1 minute, 59.75 seconds, more than a second faster than the second quickest man in the field, Borsotti.

“It is awesome to ski here (in Aspen) because nature gives us such incredible (terrain),” Hirscher said after the win. “Every turn is different, and that makes it very special. … The first and second runs were similar most of the time, but I thought the conditions were getting much icier on the second run.”

U.S. Ski Team member Tim Jitloff was among those who skied out second run, but his spirits were good, as he looks forward to the GS at Beaver Creek this week.

“Part of (the draw to these Aspen races) is training prior to the World Cup,” said Jitloff. “Anytime you can have a race that is about a minute long with not the whole World Cup field, but about a third of it, guys want to come and see where they stand.

“I had a blast, actually. I went out today, but first run I was charging hard, went on my hip and made a pretty big boo boo. But had a great time running it, only wound up about a second out on the first run.”

Results — Aspen NorAm GS

Rank  Bib   Name Team Club Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
5  
HIRSCHER, Marcel 
AUT
SR
58.80   (1)
1:00.95   (3)
1:59.75 
23  
BORSOTTI, Giovanni 
ITA
SR
59.76   (9)
1:01.00   (4)
2:00.76 
19  
FANARA, Thomas 
FRA
SR
59.46   (5)
1:01.74 (13)
2:01.20 
28  
LUITZ, Stefan 
GER
U21
59.94 (11)
1:01.39   (8)
2:01.33 
13  
SANDELL, Marcus 
FIN
SR
59.22   (2)
1:02.14 (20)
2:01.36 
1  
HAUGEN, Leif Kristian 
NOR
SR
59.43   (4)
1:02.01 (19)
2:01.44 
21  
MOELGG, Manfred 
ITA
SR
1:00.51 (18)
1:01.02   (5)
2:01.53 
2  
ROY, Jean-Philippe 
CAN
CAST
SR
59.63   (7)
1:01.91 (16)
2:01.54 
20  
DOPFER, Fritz 
GER
SR
1:00.74 (22)
1:00.83   (2)
2:01.57 
10  40  
DONALDSON, David 
CAN
CAN
SR
1:00.57 (19)
1:01.21   (6)
2:01.78 
10  6  
BROWN, Philip 
CAN
CAST
SR
59.85 (10)
1:01.93 (17)
2:01.78 
12  35  
PLEISCH, Manuel 
SUI
SR
1:00.32 (15)
1:01.51   (9)
2:01.83 
12  16  
RICHARD, Cyprien 
FRA
SR
1:00.27 (14)
1:01.56 (10)
2:01.83 
14  38  
EISATH, Florian 
ITA
SR
1:01.30 (29)
1:00.71   (1)
2:02.01 

td>

15  12  
SIMONCELLI, Davide 
ITA
SR
1:00.60 (20)
1:01.63 (11)
2:02.23 
16  7  
PHILP, Trevor 
CAN
CAST
U21
59.71   (8)
1:02.63 (22)
2:02.34 
17  34  
FREY, Thomas 
FRA
SR
1:00.65 (21)
1:01.76 (14)
2:02.41 
18  10  
LYSDAHL, Espen 
NOR
SR
1:00.49 (17)
1:01.94 (18)
2:02.43 
19  29  
TUMLER, Thomas 
SUI
SR
1:01.31 (30)
1:01.22   (7)
2:02.53 
20  33  
CAVIEZEL, Gino 
SUI
U21
1:00.74 (22)
1:01.83 (15)
2:02.57 
21  41  
PLONER, Alexander 
ITA
SR
1:01.29 (28)
1:01.66 (12)
2:02.95 
22  11  
RUBIE, Brennan 
USA
UST
SR
1:00.84 (24)
1:02.29 (21)
2:03.13 
23  36  
OLSSON, Jon 
SWE
SR
1:01.63 (35)
1:02.84 (23)
2:04.47 
24  59  
MARSHALL, Tucker 
USA
EST
SR
1:01.86 (39)
1:03.94 (25)
2:05.80 
25  45  
KASPER, Nolan 
USA
UST
SR
1:02.03 (40)
1:04.11 (26)
2:06.14 
26  46  
ZAITSOFF, Sasha 
CAN
CAST
SR
1:01.04 (27)
1:05.13 (33)
2:06.17 
27  67  
ACOSTA, Christopher 
USA
R/C
SR
1:02.57 (44)
1:03.79 (24)
2:06.36 
28  47  
WERRY, Tyler 
CAN
PROS
SR
1:02.22 (41)
1:04.67 (29)
2:06.89 
29  69  
VIETZE, Sandy 
USA
EST
U21
1:02.44 (42)
1:04.48 (28)
2:06.92 
30  56  
CHRISTIANSON, Kieffer 
USA
UST
U21
1:02.66 (47)
1:04.44 (27)
2:07.10 
31  49  
SIMARI BIRKNER, Cristian Ja 
ARG
SR
1:02.44 (42)
1:04.83 (30)
2:07.27 
32  61  
HAUG, Andreas Willumsen 
NOR
SR
1:02.58 (45)
1:05.92 (36)
2:08.50 
33  37  
SWETTE, Ford 
CAN
PROS
U21
1:03.42 (52)
1:05.12 (32)
2:08.54 
34  51  
MORSE, Ben 
USA
EST
U21
1:03.30 (50)
1:05.63 (35)
2:08.93 
35  74  
SHIFFRIN, Taylor 
USA
R/C
U21
1:03.33 (51)
1:05.97 (37)
2:09.30 
35  63  
KRAUSE, Nicholas 
USA
UST
U21
1:04.22 (54)
1:05.08 (31)
2:09.30  div>
37  17  
BENNETT, Bryce 
USA
UST
U21
1:03.04 (48)
1:06.31 (38)
2:09.35 
38  75  
DUFFY, Drew 
USA
EST
U18
1:03.11 (49)
1:06.34 (39)
2:09.45 
39  82  
VAN DEN BROECKE, Dries 
BEL
U18
1:04.32 (56)
1:05.46 (34)
2:09.78 
40  90  
ARVIDSSON, Erik 
USA
WST
U18
1:04.22 (54)
1:06.83 (42)
2:11.05 
41  76  
BROOKS, Dylan 
USA
WST
U21
1:04.43 (58)
1:06.76 (41)
2:11.19 
42  81  
SPROCK, Ty 
USA
WST
U18
1:05.24 (60)
1:06.34 (39)
2:11.58 
  18  
PINTURAULT, Alexis 
FRA
SR
59.23   (3)
DNF      
 
  22  
MISSILLIER, Steve 
FRA
SR
59.54   (6)
DNF      
 
  8  
JITLOFF, Tim 
USA
UST
SR
59.96 (12)
DNF      
 
  30  
MERMILLOD BLONDIN, Thomas 
FRA
SR
1:00.07 (13)
DNF      
 
  9  
GREGORAK, Will 
USA
UST
SR
1:00.32 (15)
DNF      
 
  52  
WILSON, Ryan 
USA
WST
SR
1:00.84 (24)
DNF      
 
  39  
NANI, Roberto 
ITA
SR
1:00.88 (26)
DNF      
 
  24  
MAYTAKOV, Sergei 
RUS
SR
1:01.39 (31)
DNF      
 
  14  
COHEE, Nick 
USA
R/C
SR
1:01.42 (32)
DNF      
 
  54  
ELLIOT, Jeremy 
USA
WST
SR
1:01.46 (33)
DNF      
 
  64  
ENGEL, Mark 
USA
UST
SR
1:01.55 (34)
DNF      
 
  53  
TROW, Andy 
CAN
CAN
SR
1:01.65 (36)
DNF      
 
  25  
NICKERSON, Warner 
USA
EST
SR
1:01.73 (37)
DNS      
 
  72  
JENEWEIN, Kevin 
AUT
U21
1:01.77 (38)
DNS      
 
  48  
ROBERTS, Hig 
USA
EST
SR
1:02.63 (46)
DNF      
 
  6
5  
ULYANOV, Dmitrij 
RUS
SR
1:04.14 (53)
DNF      
 
  89  
THOMPSON, Broderick 
CAN
PROS
U21
1:04.39 (57)
DNF      
 
  86  
HALL, Max 
USA
WST
U18
1:05.06 (59)
DNF      
 
  97  
BLAKE, Daniel 
USA
R/C
U21
1:05.28 (61)
DNS      
 
  57  
ANKENY, Michael 
USA
UST
SR
1:05.33 (62)
DNS      
 
  91  
WILSON, Kenny 
USA
WST
U21
1:05.35 (63)
DNS      
 
  88  
FRANCIS, Brian 
USA
WST
U18
1:05.43 (64)
DNS      
 
  92  
COOPER, Scott 
USA
WST
U21
1:05.72 (65)
DNS      
 
  96  
CARDAMONE, Devon 
USA
R/C
U18
1:05.77 (66)
DNS      
 
  85  
MACKIE, Logan Rip 
USA
WST
U21
1:05.92 (67)
DNS      
 
  99  
LEEVER, Alex 
USA
R/C
U18
1:06.16 (68)
DNS      
 
  87  
DAVIS, Devin 
USA
WST
U21
1:06.49 (69)
DNS      
 
  105  
JACOBS, Jake 
USA
EST
U21
1:06.80 (70)
DNS      
 
  102  
HAFERMAN, Eric 
USA
WST
U21
1:07.65 (71)
DNS      
 
  83  
WRIGHT, Bronson 
USA
WST
U21
1:07.74 (72)
DNS      
 
  100  
DRUGOV, Yuriy 
RUS
U18
1:07.75 (73)
DNS      
 
  101  
ROBERTS, Murphy 
USA
R/C
U21
1:08.62 (74)
DNS      
 
  106  
BARNEY, Ryan 
USA
R/C
U21
1:08.92 (75)
DNS      
 
  108  
BLOMMER, William 
USA
R/C
U21
1:09.14 (76)
DNS      
 
  107  
DU PASQUIER, Gregoire 
SUI
U18
DNF      
DNS      
 
  104  
KLEIN, Charlie 
USA
WST
U18
DNF      
DNS      
 
  103  
ELLER, Bryce 
USA
WST
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  98  
TALBOTT, Marc 
USA
WST
U18
DNF      
DNS      
 
  95  
THEIS, Tyler 
USA
R/C
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  94  
HAYES, Colin 
USA
R/C
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  93  
PLANT, Riley 
USA
WST
U18
DNF      
DNS      
 
  84  
MCCORMICK, Sean 
USA
R/C
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  80  
WRIGHT, Cole 
USA
WST
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  79  
STRAND, Matthew 
USA
UST
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  78  
NEESON, Finlay 
NZL
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  73  
BEADON, Christopher 
CAN
CAN
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  71  
FEASEY, Willis 
NZL
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  70  
KOLLENBORG, Christopher 
NOR
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  68  
DUFFY, Danny 
USA
EST
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  66  
SOVIC, Tomaz 
SLO
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  62  
CONE, Robert 
USA
UST
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  60  
DANIELS, Nick 
USA
UST
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  58  
MCLAUGHLIN, Brian 
USA
EST
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  55  
ADDE, Andreas 
NOR
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  50  
GRIFFIN, Benjamin 
NZL
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  44  
KELLEY, Tim 
USA
EST
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  43  
CHODOUNSKY, David 
USA
UST
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  42  
STIEGLER, Seppi 
USA
R/C
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  32  
LAIDLAW, Luke 
AUS
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  31  
SMITH, Cameron 
USA
R/C
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  26  
FAIVRE, Mathieu 
FRA
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  15  
NORDBOTTEN, Jonathan 
NOR
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  3  
KELLEY, Robby 
USA
UST
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  109  
WADA, Anthony 
USA
R/C
U18
DNS      
DNS      
 
  77  
MOTTAU, Tanner 
USA
R/C
U21
DNS      
DNS      
 
  4  
COOK, Dustin 
CAN
CAST
SR
DNS      
DNS      
 
  27  
DE ALIPRANDINI, Luca 
ITA
SR
DQg40      
DNS      
 

Mielzynski gets the win at NorAm slalom in LovelandUSSA President and CEO Bill Marolt announces retirement

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1