Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // Top Story

Barwood defends NZ slalom title as Hudson wins for women

Piera Hudson at the 2014 NZ National Championships slalom. Antony Hansen/Wanaka TV

Piera Hudson at the 2014 NZ National Championships slalom. Antony Hansen/Wanaka TV

QUEENSTOWN, New Zealand The New Zealand Alpine National Slalom Championships were held at Coronet Peak Tuesday. Olympian Adam Barwood (Queenstown) was looking to defend the national title which he has held since 2012. In the women’s field, Piera Hudson (Hawke’s Bay/ Wanaka) was aiming to claim her second national championship title for the season having taken claimed the giant slalom one on Sunday.

The slalom course was set on the Outwide run with racers, including an international field of 70 men and 25 women, enjoying cold, clear conditions perfect for racing.

Battling a shoulder injury sustained in a fall during the previous day’s Coronet Cup GS, Hudson’s first run time of 50.14 put her in to ninth place overall. While not entirely happy with her performance, she was relieved to be sitting in top place amongst the New Zealand women.

Racing at the FIS level for the first year this year, Elizabeth Reid (Invercargill) came into the  event with a clear goal in mind: to take second place amongst the New Zealand women and earn her national podium spot. By the end of her first run, she was on track to achieve the goal, sitting just behind Hudson with a time of 50.63 and in 10th overall.

Cantabrian Eliza Grigg’s time of 51.03s put her third on national rankings after the first run.

Norwegian racer Julie Mohagen posted the fastest overall time for the first run in 47.63. Of the 25 female racers, nine failed to finish the first run.

Hudson was the last of the NZ women to take the course in the second run and just snatched the national championship title with her overall time of 1:39.48, Reid just behind her in 1:39.60. Grigg took third spot for the NZ women with a time of 1:40.25.

“I’m really relived and of course happy to take the title,” said Hudson. “I’m a bit disappointed with the way I skied though. I try to focus more on my skiing and not the overall outcome but today I let it all get to me and it showed in my skiing.”

On overall rankings Hudson placed ninth, Reid 10th, Grigg 12th. The international podium spots went to Norway’s Mohagen (1:34.42), the University of Denver’s Kristine Haugen (1:34.81), and Russian Ksenia Alopina (1:34.85).

Barwood, who achieved a personal best result earlier this year when he placed 25th in the slalom at the Olympic Winter Games in Sochi, was the second racer to take to the course in the men’s race. His first run time of 47.21 put him into 10th position overall and first place amongst the NZ field.

Nick Prebble (Christchurch) posted a time of 49.16 to place second in national rankings and 21st overall, while Willis Feasey (Twizel), who claimed the national giant slalom title on Sunday, posted a time of 50.29 for 28th overall.

American Brothers Robby and Tim Kelley were the fastest racers on course in run one, sitting neck-and-neck on 45.77 (Tim) and 45.78 (Robby).

Feasey was the first of the NZ men to start his second run. All looked to be going smoothly until three quarters of the way down when a mistake led to a missed gate followed by a hike back up the hill. Successfully through the gate, Feasey finished his run in 1:46.79. Prebble followed with a time of 1:44.32.

Barwood put together a convincing second run, finishing in a time of 1:38.32 to claim the national title with Prebble second and Feasey third.

“It was a solid run and I’m really happy to win the national title,” commented Adam.

The U.S. Ski Team’s slalom ace Nolan Kasper rallied from outside podium placing in the first run to win the overall by 0.04. Robby Kelley held on for second (1:35.57) and the U.S. Ski Team’s A.J. Ginnis (1:35.69) finished third as first-run winner Tim Kelley fell to fourth.

RESULTS

Women’s New Zealand National Championships slalom – Aug. 19. 2014

 1  4  426160 MOHAGEN Julie Flo 1996 NOR  47.63  46.79  1:34.42  20.20
 2  6  425921 HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten 1992 NOR  47.80  47.01  1:34.81  +0.39  23.17
 3  3  485637 ALOPINA Ksenia 1992 RUS  47.82  47.03  1:34.85  +0.43  23.48
 4  11  425916 FAUSA Chloe Margrethe 1992 NOR  48.16  46.86  1:35.02  +0.60  24.78
 5  15  516437 BISSIG Carole 1996 SUI  49.24  46.55  1:35.79  +1.37  30.65
 6  12  435313 MAJERCZYK Sabina 1993 POL  48.64  47.27  1:35.91  +1.49  31.56
 7  1  565463 SLOKAR Andreja 1997 SLO  48.91  48.11  1:37.02  +2.60  40.03
 8  2  206616 BOETTINGER Ramona 1995 GER  49.76  48.56  1:38.32  +3.90  49.94
 9  9  415205 HUDSON Piera 1996 NZL  50.14  49.34  1:39.48  +5.06  58.79
 10  25  415215 REID Elizabeth 1998 NZL  50.63  48.97  1:39.60  +5.18  59.70
 11  16  299504 SCUSSEL Martina 1996 ITA  50.93  49.28  1:40.21  +5.79  64.35
 12  21  415206 GRIGG Eliza 1996 NZL  51.03  49.22  1:40.25  +5.83  64.66
 13  20  299587 BONACCI Claudia 1997 ITA  51.53  50.12  1:41.65  +7.23  75.33
 14  23  415196 JONES Melissa 1994 NZL  53.52  50.87  1:44.39  +9.97  96.23
 15  24  107793 MCINTYRE Hannah 1988 CAN  1:10.44  1:10.37  2:20.81  +46.39  373.95
Did not start 1st run
 5  225588 ROGERS Rachelle 1995 GBR
Did not finish 2nd run
 18  206751 MUTSCHLECHNER Julia 1997 GER
Did not finish 1st run
 22  565464 FON Kristina 1997 SLO
 19  506693 BECKMAN Emma 1996 SWE
 17  225612 MEAD Darcie 1996 GBR
 14  225525 TILLEY Alexandra 1993 GBR
 13  225518 GUEST Charlotte 1993 GBR
 10  426047 AASBERG Kristine Fausa 1994 NOR
 8  485563 PROSTEVA Elena 1990 RUS
 7  426187 LYSDAHL Kristin Anna 1996 NOR

Men’s New Zealand National Championships slalom – Aug. 19, 2014

 1  14  532138 KASPER Nolan 1989 USA  46.12  49.41  1:35.53  9.80
 2  6  930160 KELLEY Robby 1990 USA  45.78  49.79  1:35.57  +0.04  10.10
 3  3  6531063 GINNIS Alexander 1994 USA  45.88  49.81  1:35.69  +0.16  11.01
 4  8  530837 KELLEY Tim 1986 USA  45.77  50.10  1:35.87  +0.34  12.36
 5  4  511574 TUMLER Marco 1988 SUI  46.51  49.90  1:36.41  +0.88  16.43
 6  12  501898 ROENNGREN Mattias 1993 SWE  46.57  50.13  1:36.70  +1.17  18.62
 7  7  934523 ENGEL Mark 1991 USA  46.90  49.85  1:36.75  +1.22  19.00
 8  10  51434 TIPPELREITHER Matthias 1988 AUT  47.09  49.83  1:36.92  +1.39  20.28
 9  43  534959 JITLOFF Tim 1985 USA  47.87  49.25  1:37.12  +1.59  21.78
 10  20  6530104 BENNETT Bryce 1992 USA  47.50  50.59  1:38.09  +2.56  29.09
 11  9  491879 SALARICH Joaquim 1994 SPA  46.98  51.13  1:38.11  +2.58  29.25
 12  15  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer 1992 USA  47.52  50.73  1:38.25  +2.72  30.30
 13  2  410365 BARWOOD Adam 1992 NZL  47.21  51.11  1:38.32  +2.79  30.83
 14  30  422469 SOLHEIM Fabian Wilkens 1996 NOR  48.46  50.80  1:39.26  +3.73  37.91
 15  18  54270 HOFSTAEDTER Christoph 1995 AUT  48.25  51.22  1:39.47  +3.94  39.50
 16  28  6531523 O BRIEN Keilan 1996 USA  48.48  51.09  1:39.57  +4.04  40.25
 17  21  6531203 SPROCK Ty 1995 USA  48.52  51.35  1:39.87  +4.34  42.51
 18  35  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel 1993 USA  49.87  50.62  1:40.49  +4.96  47.18
 19  69  422633 CHRISTENSEN Lars August 1998 NOR  50.28  51.56  1:41.84  +6.31  57.36
 20  24  6531217 WEISEL Kipling 1995 USA  50.86  51.96  1:42.82  +7.29  64.74
 21  46  430762 JASICZEK Jedrzej 1997 POL  50.51  52.48  1:42.99  +7.46  66.03
 22  33  320370 LEE Dong-geun 1994 KOR  50.76  52.53  1:43.29  +7.76  68.29
 23  45  54372 PFLUG Florian 1996 AUT  51.08  53.14  1:44.22  +8.69  75.30
 24  31  410372 PREBBLE Nick 1993 NZL  49.16  55.16  1:44.32  +8.79  76.05
 25  47  6531518 MOFFAT Kye 1996 USA  51.10  53.68  1:44.78  +9.25  79.52
 26  61  350100 MARXER Silvan 1998 LIE  50.82  54.49  1:45.31  +9.78  83.51
 27  32  410364 FEASEY Willis 1992 NZL  50.29  56.50  1:46.79  +11.26  94.67
 28  40  6531634 CALARCO Matthew 1996 USA  51.49  55.52  1:47.01  +11.48  96.32
 29  62  410412 DERWIN Colbey 1997 NZL  53.16  55.99  1:49.15  +13.62  112.45
 30  70  410413 RICHARDS Samuel 1998 NZL  54.75  56.00  1:50.75  +15.22  124.51
 31  60  320435 YANG Dong-Hyuk 1998 KOR  55.63  56.60  1:52.23  +16.70  135.67
 32  66  410414 HALLIWELL Oscar 1998 NZL  54.64  58.16  1:52.80  +17.27  139.96
 33  65  410415 RICH Jackson 1998 NZL  55.82  57.93  1:53.75  +18.22  147.12
 34  54  104528 HUTCHISON Jonathan 1997 CAN  1:00.38  56.79  1:57.17  +21.64  172.90
 35  63  410416 SHAW Samuel 1998 NZL  58.15  1:00.42  1:58.57  +23.04  183.45
Disqualified 1st run
 27  6530800 THEIS Tyler 1994 USA
Did not start 1st run
 34  320424 JUNG Min-Sik 1997 KOR
 19  320293 KYUNG Sung-hyun 1990 KOR
Did not finish 2nd run
 59  54471 DORNER Thomas 1998 AUT
 58  410411 NISBET Alan 1997 NZL
 57  570019 WILSON Connor 1996 RSA
 52  104503 DADOUCH Leslie 1997 CAN
 48  54359 FEURSTEIN Patrick 1996 AUT
 39  6291582 LONGO Edoardo 1995 ITA
 38  104389 YOUNG Joseph 1996 CAN
 37  422333 REVELSBY Sindre Breivik 1994 NOR
 23  501756 WISEN Christopher 1992 SWE
 22  54294 DRACK Fabian 1995 AUT
 17  700879 ZAMPA Andreas 1993 SVK
 1  430633 JASICZEK Michal 1994 POL
Did not finish 1st run
 68  202894 HOCH Matteo 1997 GER
 67  60261 MAES Sam 1998 BEL
 64  221321 BARTON Daniel 1998 GBR
 56  410402 WALLACE Timothy 1996 NZL
 55  410409 GEMMELL Nicholas 1997 NZL
 53  320420 KIM Sung-Jun 1997 KOR
 51  6292597 TOMEI Pietro 1997 ITA
 50  410403 GARRICK Hamish 1996 NZL
 49  221236 TAYLOR Laurie 1996 GBR
 44  410393 JUNEAU Tai 1995 NZL
 42  6531756 REEVES Ian 1996 USA
 41  492135 JOHN Luca 1995 SPA
 36  320419 LEE Han-Hee 1997 KOR
 29  6531192 SANTANIELLO Nick 1995 USA
 26  422405 SPETALEN Kristian 1995 NOR
 25  104075 COOKSON Bryan 1994 CAN
 16  491876 PUENTE TASIAS Alex 1994 SPA
 13  700830 ZAMPA Adam 1990 SVK
 11  421722 ADDE Andreas 1988 NOR
 5  422300 EIDE Peder Dahlum 1994 NOR

Release courtesy of Snow Sports NZ

SR Staff

What do you think?

comments