Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // Top Story

Baumann leads Lake Louise tune-up run

After a two hour delay while work crews scraped excess snow off the Lake Louise course the Winterstart got underway with a training run a day after heavy snows had forced cancellation of the first planned run.

“It was soft,” said American Travis Ganong, “it was hard to get a ski into anything enough to turn.”

Salomon skiers took the top three placings in the training run led by Austrian Romed Baumann. French skier Adrien Theaux was the second fastest finisher and Klaus Kroell of Austria the third quickest.

Canada’s Erik Guay locked in fifth place with teammate Jan Hudec in seventh. Top US finisher was Erik Fisher narrowly ahead of Bode Miller. The two finished 17th and 18th respectively.

The Swiss jammed five racers between ninth and 15th with Didier Defago and Didier Cuche 10th and 11th respectively.

Austrian racers mug for the cameras during Wednesday’s cancellation, from left Klaus Kroell, Georg Streitberger and Romed Baumann. -Gepa photo

Place   Lake Louise (CAN)   Discipline   Downhill
Date   24.11.2011   Category   Training
Race codex   0253   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   NO   TD Name   Van Slyke Paul (USA)
       
  

OFFICIAL RESULTS – SECOND TRAINING
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
 1  12  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   1:49.12
 2  9  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   1:49.15
 3  10  50753 KROELL Klaus  1980  AUT   1:49.28
 4  6  292455 FILL Peter  1982  ITA   1:49.33
 5  11  102263 GUAY Erik  1981  CAN   1:49.35
 6  30  51327 PUCHNER Joachim  1987  AUT   1:49.49
 7  27  102271 HUDEC Jan  1981  CAN   1:49.58
 8  5  191591 BERTRAND Yannick  1980  FRA   1:49.68
 9  17  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   1:49.78
 10  13  510727 DEFAGO Didier  1977  SUI   1:49.81
 11  20  510030 CUCHE Didier  1974  SUI   1:49.84
 12  14  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan  1981  SUI   1:49.93
 13  15  511383 FEUZ Beat  1987  SUI   1:49.96
 14  45  53817 FRANZ Max  1989  AUT   1:50.06
 15  1  510767 HOFFMANN Ambrosi  1977  SUI   1:50.31
 16  3  50858 STREITBERGER Georg  1981  AUT   1:50.42
 17  35  534939 FISHER Erik  1985  USA   1:50.46
 18  19  532431 MILLER Bode  1977  USA   1:50.50
 19  2  501076 OLSSON Hans  1984  SWE   1:50.52
 20  4  191740 CLAREY Johan  1981  FRA   1:50.54
 21  48  50742 REICHELT Hannes  1980  AUT   1:50.61
 21  26  291459 PARIS Dominik  1989  ITA   1:50.61
 21  8  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   1:50.61
 24  21  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica  1979  CRO   1:50.63
 25  24  192932 FAYED Guillermo  1985  FRA   1:50.78
 26  69  51401 GRAF Bernhard  1988  AUT   1:50.85
 27  16  511139 KUENG Patrick  1984  SUI   1:50.88
 27  7  560447 SPORN Andrej  1981  SLO   1:50.88
 29  18  292514 HEEL Werner  1982  ITA   1:50.89
 30  32  50625 RAICH Benjamin  1978  AUT   1:51.00
 31  66  510747 GRUENENFELDER Tobias  1977  SUI   1:51.26
 32  68  53902 MAYER Matthias  1990  AUT   1:51.28
 33  31  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR   1:51.29
 34  41  510993 ALBRECHT Daniel  1983  SUI   1:51.32
 35  38  533131 SULLIVAN Marco  1980  USA   1:51.44
 36  70  194190 ROGER Brice  1990  FRA   1:51.61
 37  51  180570 ROMAR Andreas  1989  FIN   1:51.69
 38  65  191964 POISSON David  1982  FRA   1:51.74
 39  47  53981 KROELL Johannes  1991  AUT   1:51.78
 40  72  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   1:51.83
 41  78  191746 DE TESSIERES Gauthier  1981  FRA   1:51.84
 42  40  53837 KRAMER Manuel  1989  AUT   1:51.88
 42  34  201811 STECHERT Tobias  1985  GER   1:51.88
 44  36  102961 DIXON Robbie  1985  CAN   1:51.91
 45  53  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko  1986  CRO   1:51.94
 46  44  511142 LUEOEND Vitus  1984  SUI   1:51.96
 47  52  561087 MARKIC Gasper  1986  SLO   1:52.09
 48  39  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA   1:52.14
 49  46  500150 JAERBYN Patrik  1969  SWE   1:52.20
 50  75  511352 VILETTA Sandro  1986  SUI   1:52.24
 51  54  202059 FERSTL Josef  1988  GER   1:52.26
 52  74  290998 STAUDACHER Patrick  1980  ITA   1:52.28
 53  43  200379 SANDER Andreas  1989  GER   1:52.29
 54  84  421650 BJERKESTRAND Iver  1987  NOR   1:52.41
 55  73  561085 KRIZAJ Andrej  1986  SLO   1:52.61
 56  29  560332 JERMAN Andrej  1978  SLO   1:52.62
 57  56  294911 PATSCHEIDER Hagen  1988  ITA   1:52.81
 58  50  990081 CASSE Mattia  1990  ITA   1:52.90
 59  62  561216 KLINE Bostjan  1991  SLO   1:52.92
 60  79  102403 SEMPLE Ryan  1982  CAN   1:53.01
 60  33  534562 LIGETY Ted  1984  USA   1:53.01
 62  57  561067 PERKO Rok  1985  SLO   1:53.04
 63  42  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo  1985  ITA   1:53.09
 64  71  534289 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   1:53.19
 64  25  511529 GISIN Marc  1988  SUI   1:53.19
 66  82  531799 FORD Tommy  1989  USA   1:53.36
 67  58  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   1:53.39
 68  23  102873 KUCERA John  1984  CAN   1:53.45
 69  81  531156 TARBERRY Ace  1988  USA   1:53.47
 70  80  220874 BALDWIN TJ  1990  GBR   1:53.57
 71  76  220695 CRAWFORD Douglas  1987  GBR   1:53.64
 72  49  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   1:53.71
 73  77  380298 SIROKI Tin  1987  CRO   1:53.89
 73  61  103656 HALBERT Kelby  1990  CAN   1:53.89
 75  55  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   1:53.95
 76  63  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar  1987  ITA   1:53.96
 77  64  103090 HELIE Louis-Pierre  1986  CAN   1:54.12
 78  59  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA   1:54.18
 79  67  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:54.34
 80  60  54005 STRIEDINGER Otmar  1991  AUT   1:54.92
 81  85  380318 BRIGOVIC Sebastian  1992  CRO   1:56.58
 82  83  400016 WANDERS Arjan  1978  NED   1:57.22
 83  28  201606 KEPPLER Stephan  1983  GER   1:57.95
 84  37  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew  1986  USA   2:01.00
 85  22  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA   2:02.07

Hank McKee

Senior Editor

What do you think?

comments