Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // Continental Cup/NCAA // Top Story

BC Alpine’s Werry wins NorAm SG

Werry at the Loveland NorAms (GEPA/Andreas Pranter)

Werry at the Loveland NorAms (GEPA/Andreas Pranter)

BC Alpine’s Tyler Werry, an invitee to the Canadian development team, has had quite the successful early-season stint in Colorado. Back in November, he finished third in giant slalom at the Loveland NorAm, granting him his first World Cup start at Beaver Creek. Today he picked up a career-first NorAm victory in the scored super G portion of a super combined at Copper Mountain.

“Tyler’s skiing has really been coming along the past few weeks, and he had a great execution of a tough set,” noted Canadian development team coach Johnny Davidson.

Following Werry on the super G podium were the U.S. Ski Team’s Bryce Bennett and Germany’s Andreas Strodl in second and third, respectively. American Nick Krause was the top junior in 8th, the only athlete in his age class to crack the top 10.

The super G, set by U.S. men’s development team assistant coach Eric Holmer, proved too challenging for a large portion of the field, as 45 of the starting 145 athletes failed to ski the course to completion.

“You couldn’t really have asked for better conditions today, and the track was in great shape. I really struggled in the downhill; I couldn’t put a full run down and that was really frustrating,” said Werry. “There weren’t too many tricks in today’s course, so I was pretty confident in my plan. To win is amazing, and I’m eager to race tomorrow.”

In the afternoon, the results underwent a bit of a shake up once the slalom was added to the morning super G. Croatia’s Natko Zrncic-Dim moved up from fourth place to take the super combined win by .56 of a second. Bennett held steady in second, and his teammate Nick Daniels stepped up from fifth in the morning SG onto the super combined podium in third.

Strodl did not start in the afternoon slalom, and Werry finished the super combined in fourth. BC Alpine’s Broderick Thompson was the top junior, winning the slalom run and finishing ninth overall from bib 44.

 

Super G Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  8  103762 WERRY Tyler 1991 CAN  1:26.39  9.50
 2  7  6530104 BENNETT Bryce 1992 USA  1:26.44  10.11
 3  19  201987 STRODL Andreas 1987 GER  1:26.59  11.93
 4  24  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko 1986 CRO  1:26.61  12.17
 5  6  934518 DANIELS Nick 1991 USA  1:26.66  12.78
 6  25  202469 RENZ Fabio 1992 GER  1:26.78  14.24
 7  5  934643 GOLDBERG Jared 1991 USA  1:26.91  15.82
 8  3  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas 1993 USA  1:26.97  16.55
 9  10  100558 COOK Dustin 1989 CAN  1:27.08  17.89
 10  13  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam 1992 CAN  1:27.23  19.71
 11  2  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew 1986 USA  1:27.36  21.29
 12  9  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer 1992 USA  1:27.48  22.75
 13  32  491129 TERRA Ferran 1987 SPA  1:27.73  25.79
 14  22  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian 1993 USA  1:27.85  27.25
 15  17  104023 STEINKE Chris 1993 CAN  1:27.86  27.37
 16  28  561199 SOVIC Tomaz 1990 SLO  1:27.88  27.61
 17  58  481054 MURAVYEV Ivan 1989 RUS  1:27.96  28.58
 18  75  481549 STUKOV Maksim 1994 RUS  1:27.98  28.83
 19  57  202424 FERSTL Christian 1992 GER  1:28.03  29.43
 19  34  430429 BYDLINSKI Maciej 1988 POL  1:28.03  29.43
 21  29  220874 BALDWIN TJ 1990 GBR  1:28.06  29.80
 21  27  491151 DE LA CUESTA Paul 1988 SPA  1:28.06  29.80
 23  52  481514 BORODAYKIN Artem 1994 RUS  1:28.25  32.11
 23  30  220695 CRAWFORD Douglas 1987 GBR  1:28.25  32.11
 25  1  501987 MONSEN Felix 1994 SWE  1:28.27  32.35
 26  40  103997 MEGARRY Morgan 1993 CAN  1:28.29  32.59
 27  92  180729 SVENSK Mikael 1994 FIN  1:28.37  33.57
 28  44  104096 THOMPSON Broderick 1994 CAN  1:28.38  33.69
 29  112  530758 COHEE Nick 1988 USA  1:28.45  34.54
 30  36  103942 BELL Jeffrey 1993 CAN  1:28.46  34.66
 31  16  103984 LAJOIE Vincent 1993 CAN  1:28.50  35.15
 32  41  20267 ESTEVE Kevin 1989 AND  1:28.73  37.94
 33  97  40506 ROBERTSON Sam 1993 AUS  1:28.75  38.18
 34  20  934523 ENGEL Mark 1991 USA  1:28.80  38.79
 35  14  104015 SCHUESSLER BEDARD William 1993 CAN  1:28.87  39.64
 36  79  6531520 MORSE Sam 1996 USA  1:28.92  40.25
 36  70  304084 HARATA Yuki 1993 JPN  1:28.92  40.25
 38  68  6531127 DUFFY Drew 1995 USA  1:28.97  40.86
 39  78  104272 SEGER Brodie 1995 CAN  1:29.02  41.47
 40  48  6530454 FARROW Tanner 1993 USA  1:29.04  41.71
 41  49  958402 TRAVERS Dean 1996 CAY  1:29.07  42.07
 42  15  6530117 CONE Robert 1992 USA  1:29.18  43.41
 42  11  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel 1993 USA  1:29.18  43.41
 44  63  104156 NACIUK Anthony 1994 CAN  1:29.20  43.65
 45  82  380361 RODES Istok 1996 CRO  1:29.21  43.77
 46  47  104003 OVERING Robert 1993 CAN  1:29.26  44.38
 47  37  6531599 THROM Benjamin 1996 USA  1:29.28  44.63
 48  69  500150 JAERBYN Patrik 1969 SWE  1:29.30  44.87
 49  111  104378 GOUGEON Jake 1996 CAN  1:29.34  45.35
 49  39  221117 GOWER Jack 1994 GBR  1:29.34  45.35
 51  86  6531726 SZWEBEL Florian 1996 USA  1:29.37  45.72
 52  45  502004 KOELL Alexander 1990 SWE  1:29.40  46.08
 53  87  6291252 ZUCCHI Stefano 1994 ITA  1:29.44  46.57
 54  113  6531246 ASTLE Bryce 1995 USA  1:29.50  47.30
 55  31  6530952 BERLACK Ronald 1994 USA  1:29.55  47.91
 56  110  104311 GRASIC Martin 1995 CAN  1:29.56  48.03
 57  56  104044 READ Kevyn 1993 CAN  1:29.62  48.76
 58  21  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier 1980 ARG  1:29.66  49.24
 59  83  481540 KOLGOTIN Pavel 1994 RUS  1:29.68  49.49
 60  118  6531194 SAVARIA K J 1995 USA  1:29.78  50.70
 61  51  670058 KOSHKIN Dmitriy 1986 KAZ  1:29.80  50.95
 62  35  6530483 KIRCHER Andrew 1993 USA  1:29.86  51.68
 63  38  6530539 WRIGHT Bronson 1993 USA  1:29.87  51.80
 64  46  20324 OLIVERAS Marc 1991 AND  1:30.03  53.74
 65  81  6531560 WILSON Cody 1996 USA  1:30.06  54.11
 66  67  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean 1993 USA  1:30.08  54.35
 67  55  670037 ZAKURDAEV Igor 1987 KAZ  1:30.23  56.17
 68  65  104026 SWETTE Ford 1993 CAN  1:30.36  57.75
 69  85  110320 CLARO Eugenio 1993 CHI  1:30.53  59.82
 70  93  6531590 KIRWOOD Clayton 1996 USA  1:30.62  60.91
 71  96  6531203 SPROCK Ty 1995 USA  1:30.76  62.61
 72  141  104246 LYNOTT Patrick 1995 CAN  1:30.96  65.04
 73  80  6531401 MITCHELL Nicholas 1995 USA  1:31.05  66.14
 74  101  6530800 THEIS Tyler 1994 USA  1:31.10  66.75
 75  126  104436 QUENNEVILLE Raphael 1996 CAN  1:31.13  67.11
 76  132  104412 BRUNEAU-BOUCHARD William 1996 CAN  1:31.15  67.35
 77  18  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha 1990 CAN  1:31.35  69.78
 78  122  6531542 STAMLER Max 1996 USA  1:31.51  71.73
 78  105  6531205 TALBOTT Marc 1995 USA  1:31.51  71.73
 80  114  6531545 SULLIVAN Aleck 1996 USA  1:31.63  73.19
 81  103  180721 PLANTING Conrad 1994 FIN  1:31.68  73.80
 82  59  6530865 HAFERMAN Eric 1994 USA  1:31.69  73.92
 83  90  790025 LAMHAMEDI Adam 1995 MAR  1:31.74  74.52
 84  127  380363 KOLEGA Elias 1996 CRO  1:31.83  75.62
 85  135  6531854 GRIFFITH Ian 1997 USA  1:31.94  76.96
 86  133  6531851 FREEMAN Adam 1997 USA  1:32.03  78.05
 87  33  6531259 VETH Nicolas 1995 USA  1:32.09  78.78
 88  109  104160 PITFIELD Graham 1994 CAN  1:32.55  84.37
 89  138  561368 DVORNIK Jaka 1997 SLO  1:32.85  88.02
 90  120  104268 MERCIER ROBIN William 1995 CAN  1:32.89  88.50
 91  117  6531228 BAROUNOS Alex 1995 USA  1:32.96  89.35
 92  130  6530935 BLOMMER William 1994 USA  1:33.21  92.39
 93  64  6530925 VAN DEURSEN Jake 1994 USA  1:33.41  94.82
 94  129  6531474 DVORACEK Addison 1996 USA  1:33.79  99.44
 95  128  104407 LALIBERTE Felix 1996 CAN  1:34.61  109.41
 96  142  6532022 PROSENCE Luke 1997 USA  1:36.00  126.30
 97  144  6531879 PLANTZ Jack 1997 USA  1:37.96  150.12
Did not start 1st run
 134  502133 CARLSSON II Fredrik II 1996 SWE
 121  6531610 HANCOCK Andrew 1996 USA
 72  6531206 TAYLOR Darwin 1995 USA
 62  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik 1996 USA
Did not finish 1st run
 156  930107 GREGORAK Will 1990 USA
 145  6531885 SHEILS Paul 1997 USA
 143  6531928 KENNEY Patrick 1997 USA
 140  104308 TRUSLER Thomas 1995 CAN
 139  6531852 GALLAGHER Christian 1997 USA
 137  6531987 KELSEY Sky 1997 USA
 136  6531506 LANE Colby 1996 USA
 131  104143 KENNEDY John Austin 1994 CAN
 125  104301 MCCONVILLE Will 1995 CAN
 124  430668 DZIEDZIC Andrzej 1995 POL
 123  104245 LLEWELLYN Austin 1995 CAN
 119  110294 ECHEVERRIA Jose Tomas 1992 CHI
 116  6531186 PLANT Riley 1995 USA
 115  6531526 OSBORNE Andrew 1996 USA
 108  103964 FRY Steven 1993 CAN
 107  103970 HAEHLEN Jonas 1993 CAN
 106  6531145 HALL Max 1995 USA
 104  104307 TAYLOR Aaron 1995 CAN
 102  6531740 LUNDIN Travis 1996 USA
 100  110269 CARVALLO Nicolas 1991 CHI
 99  104409 QUEZEL Lambert 1996 CAN
 98  104269 RONSKY Russell 1995 CAN
 95  6530847 DEAN Austin 1994 USA
 94  6530888 YAMAMOTO Cai 1994 USA
 91  104153 MCCONVILLE Patrick 1994 CAN
 89  6531120 CARDAMONE Devon 1995 USA
 88  104265 RAMSDEN Blake 1995 CAN
 84  6531217 WEISEL Kipling 1995 USA
 77  104133 GREIG Rob 1994 CAN
 76  40553 CHEVALIER Luc Henri 1992 AUS
 74  6530893 BLAKE Daniel 1994 USA
 73  110324 VON APPEN Henrik 1994 CHI
 71  6531227 ABATE Jerry Todd 1995 USA
 66  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic 1993 AUS
 61  530827 ELLIOT Jeremy 1988 USA
 60  934577 SMITH Brennan 1991 USA
 54  410372 PREBBLE Nick 1993 NZL
 53  6530140 MCLAUGHLIN Prescott 1992 USA
 50  6530840 DUFFY Danny 1994 USA
 43  410266 GRIFFIN Benjamin 1986 NZL
 42  6530534 VIETZE Sandy 1993 USA
 26  202290 ACKERMANN Marvin 1991 GER
 23  561214 DEBELAK Tilen 1991 SLO
 12  6531106 AUTY Jack 1995 USA
 4  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan 1992 USA

 

Super Combined Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  24  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko 1986 CRO  1:26.61  37.45  2:04.06  12.53
 2  7  6530104 BENNETT Bryce 1992 USA  1:26.44  38.18  2:04.62  17.36
 3  6  934518 DANIELS Nick 1991 USA  1:26.66  38.19  2:04.85  19.34
 4  8  103762 WERRY Tyler 1991 CAN  1:26.39  38.52  2:04.91  19.86
 5  5  934643 GOLDBERG Jared 1991 USA  1:26.91  38.06  2:04.97  20.38
 6  13  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam 1992 CAN  1:27.23  38.09  2:05.32  23.40
 7  29  220874 BALDWIN TJ 1990 GBR  1:28.06  37.28  2:05.34  23.57
 8  2  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew 1986 USA  1:27.36  38.12  2:05.48  24.78
 9  44  104096 THOMPSON Broderick 1994 CAN  1:28.38  37.26  2:05.64  26.16
 10  9  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer 1992 USA  1:27.48  38.21  2:05.69  26.59
 11  17  104023 STEINKE Chris 1993 CAN  1:27.86  37.96  2:05.82  27.71
 12  34  430429 BYDLINSKI Maciej 1988 POL  1:28.03  37.88  2:05.91  28.49
 13  52  481514 BORODAYKIN Artem 1994 RUS  1:28.25  37.89  2:06.14  30.47
 14  1  501987 MONSEN Felix 1994 SWE  1:28.27  38.15  2:06.42  32.88
 15  112  530758 COHEE Nick 1988 USA  1:28.45  38.04  2:06.49  33.49
 16  3  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas 1993 USA  1:26.97  39.56  2:06.53  33.83
 17  75  481549 STUKOV Maksim 1994 RUS  1:27.98  38.66  2:06.64  34.78
 18  30  220695 CRAWFORD Douglas 1987 GBR  1:28.25  38.53  2:06.78  35.99
 19  28  561199 SOVIC Tomaz 1990 SLO  1:27.88  38.94  2:06.82  36.33
 20  40  103997 MEGARRY Morgan 1993 CAN  1:28.29  38.61  2:06.90  37.02
 20  22  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian 1993 USA  1:27.85  39.05  2:06.90  37.02
 22  58  481054 MURAVYEV Ivan 1989 RUS  1:27.96  38.99  2:06.95  37.46
 23  32  491129 TERRA Ferran 1987 SPA  1:27.73  39.53  2:07.26  40.13
 23  16  103984 LAJOIE Vincent 1993 CAN  1:28.50  38.76  2:07.26  40.13
 25  20  934523 ENGEL Mark 1991 USA  1:28.80  38.56  2:07.36  40.99
 26  48  6530454 FARROW Tanner 1993 USA  1:29.04  38.53  2:07.57  42.80
 27  15  6530117 CONE Robert 1992 USA  1:29.18  38.40  2:07.58  42.89
 28  82  380361 RODES Istok 1996 CRO  1:29.21  39.01  2:08.22  48.41
 29  79  6531520 MORSE Sam 1996 USA  1:28.92  39.32  2:08.24  48.58
 30  49  958402 TRAVERS Dean 1996 CAY  1:29.07  39.18  2:08.25  48.67
 31  63  104156 NACIUK Anthony 1994 CAN  1:29.20  39.11  2:08.31  49.19
 32  45  502004 KOELL Alexander 1990 SWE  1:29.40  38.93  2:08.33  49.36
 33  110  104311 GRASIC Martin 1995 CAN  1:29.56  38.80  2:08.36  49.62
 34  21  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier 1980 ARG  1:29.66  38.74  2:08.40  49.96
 35  113  6531246 ASTLE Bryce 1995 USA  1:29.50  38.92  2:08.42  50.13
 36  11  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel 1993 USA  1:29.18  39.25  2:08.43  50.22
 37  27  491151 DE LA CUESTA Paul 1988 SPA  1:28.06  40.46  2:08.52  51.00
 38  47  104003 OVERING Robert 1993 CAN  1:29.26  39.72  2:08.98  54.96
 39  97  40506 ROBERTSON Sam 1993 AUS  1:28.75  40.24  2:08.99  55.05
 40  78  104272 SEGER Brodie 1995 CAN  1:29.02  40.13  2:09.15  56.43
 41  39  221117 GOWER Jack 1994 GBR  1:29.34  39.82  2:09.16  56.52
 42  111  104378 GOUGEON Jake 1996 CAN  1:29.34  39.90  2:09.24  57.21
 43  118  6531194 SAVARIA K J 1995 USA  1:29.78  39.49  2:09.27  57.47
 44  68  6531127 DUFFY Drew 1995 USA  1:28.97  40.33  2:09.30  57.72
 45  65  104026 SWETTE Ford 1993 CAN  1:30.36  39.02  2:09.38  58.41
 46  86  6531726 SZWEBEL Florian 1996 USA  1:29.37  40.20  2:09.57  60.05
 47  87  6291252 ZUCCHI Stefano 1994 ITA  1:29.44  40.75  2:10.19  65.40
 48  56  104044 READ Kevyn 1993 CAN  1:29.62  40.58  2:10.20  65.49
 49  46  20324 OLIVERAS Marc 1991 AND  1:30.03  40.34  2:10.37  66.95
 50  96  6531203 SPROCK Ty 1995 USA  1:30.76  39.68  2:10.44  67.56
 51  37  6531599 THROM Benjamin 1996 USA  1:29.28  41.23  2:10.51  68.16
 52  85  110320 CLARO Eugenio 1993 CHI  1:30.53  40.07  2:10.60  68.94
 53  70  304084 HARATA Yuki 1993 JPN  1:28.92  41.83  2:10.75  70.23
 54  67  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean 1993 USA  1:30.08  40.74  2:10.82  70.83
 55  81  6531560 WILSON Cody 1996 USA  1:30.06  40.80  2:10.86  71.18
 56  127  380363 KOLEGA Elias 1996 CRO  1:31.83  39.07  2:10.90  71.52
 57  114  6531545 SULLIVAN Aleck 1996 USA  1:31.63  39.74  2:11.37  75.58
 58  55  670037 ZAKURDAEV Igor 1987 KAZ  1:30.23  41.15  2:11.38  75.66
 59  83  481540 KOLGOTIN Pavel 1994 RUS  1:29.68  42.11  2:11.79  79.20
 60  132  104412 BRUNEAU-BOUCHARD William 1996 CAN  1:31.15  40.74  2:11.89  80.06
 61  80  6531401 MITCHELL Nicholas 1995 USA  1:31.05  40.93  2:11.98  80.84
 62  90  790025 LAMHAMEDI Adam 1995 MAR  1:31.74  40.46  2:12.20  82.74
 63  105  6531205 TALBOTT Marc 1995 USA  1:31.51  40.75  2:12.26  83.25
 64  93  6531590 KIRWOOD Clayton 1996 USA  1:30.62  41.81  2:12.43  84.72
 65  126  104436 QUENNEVILLE Raphael 1996 CAN  1:31.13  41.41  2:12.54  85.67
 66  59  6530865 HAFERMAN Eric 1994 USA  1:31.69  41.00  2:12.69  86.96
 67  101  6530800 THEIS Tyler 1994 USA  1:31.10  41.61  2:12.71  87.14
 68  33  6531259 VETH Nicolas 1995 USA  1:32.09  40.67  2:12.76  87.57
 69  109  104160 PITFIELD Graham 1994 CAN  1:32.55  40.77  2:13.32  92.40
 70  120  104268 MERCIER ROBIN William 1995 CAN  1:32.89  40.58  2:13.47  93.69
 71  135  6531854 GRIFFITH Ian 1997 USA  1:31.94  42.45  2:14.39  101.62
 72  138  561368 DVORNIK Jaka 1997 SLO  1:32.85  41.93  2:14.78  104.99
 73  128  104407 LALIBERTE Felix 1996 CAN  1:34.61  41.42  2:16.03  115.77
 74  122  6531542 STAMLER Max 1996 USA  1:31.51  48.78  2:20.29  152.51
 75  130  6530935 BLOMMER William 1994 USA  1:33.21  53.16  2:26.37  204.95
 76  129  6531474 DVORACEK Addison 1996 USA  1:33.79  54.15  2:27.94  218.49
Disqualified 2nd run
 14  104015 SCHUESSLER BEDARD William 1993 CAN
Did not start 2nd run
 144  6531879 PLANTZ Jack 1997 USA
 142  6532022 PROSENCE Luke 1997 USA
 35  6530483 KIRCHER Andrew 1993 USA
 31  6530952 BERLACK Ronald 1994 USA
Did not start 1st run
 134  502133 CARLSSON II Fredrik II 1996 SWE
 121  6531610 HANCOCK Andrew 1996 USA
 72  6531206 TAYLOR Darwin 1995 USA
 62  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik 1996 USA
Did not finish 2nd run
 141  104246 LYNOTT Patrick 1995 CAN
 133  6531851 FREEMAN Adam 1997 USA
 117  6531228 BAROUNOS Alex 1995 USA
 103  180721 PLANTING Conrad 1994 FIN
 64  6530925 VAN DEURSEN Jake 1994 USA
 51  670058 KOSHKIN Dmitriy 1986 KAZ
 41  20267 ESTEVE Kevin 1989 AND
 38  6530539 WRIGHT Bronson 1993 USA
 36  103942 BELL Jeffrey 1993 CAN
 18  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha 1990 CAN

CJ Feehan

Web Editor

As a USSA Level 300 alpine coach and race official, Feehan spent over a decade training U14-FIS aged athletes at some of America's preeminent ski academies – Burke, Sugar Bowl, Killington – before joining the staff at Ski Racing as Web Editor. She resides in Burlington, Vt., when not living out of her duffel bag.

What do you think?

comments