Home

Bennett, Ford Win NorAm Super G races in Aspen


Americans Bryce Bennett and Julia Ford won  NorAm Cup super G races today (Feb. 9) to kick off a seven-day series of speed races in Aspen, Colo.

For Bennett, out of the Squaw Valley Ski Team, it was his first NorAm podium. Canadian Jeffery Frisch came in second, 0.28 seconds behind Bennett. Also on the podium was last season’s NorAm super G overall champion and current leader, American Ryan Cochran-Siegle in third, he remains in third place in the men’s overall NorAm Cup standings.

Americans Chris Frank placed fourth, Keith Moffat took eighth, and Ace Tarberry took ninth.

On the women’s side, Americans took the first four places. Ford won by just over one second (1.01) for her fifth career NorAm win. Current overall NorAm leader, Abby Ghent finished second to notch her fourth NorAm podium of the season. Lauren Samuels rounded out the podium in third. Anna Marno took fourth.

NorAm Cup racing will continue tomorrow (Feb. 10) in Aspen with a second set of men’s and women’s super G races. The series will come to an exciting conclusion on Feb. 15 when nation downhill champions will be named.

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  16  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   1:23.68  16.06
 2  11  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:24.69  28.85
 3  8  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA   1:24.96  32.27
 4  14  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA   1:25.08  33.79
 5  19  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN   1:25.21  35.44
 6  2  539678 PETERSON Foreste  1993  USA   1:25.34  37.09
 7  9  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   1:25.51  39.24
 8  13  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA   1:25.53  39.49
 9  18  107269 CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN   1:25.62  40.63
 9  7  538284 MCJAMES Megan  1987  USA   1:25.62  40.63
 11  15  535585 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   1:25.77  42.53
 12  10  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN   1:26.50  51.78
 13  1  539685 RYAN Katherine  1993  USA   1:26.55  52.42
 14  5  107310 RAMSDEN Jocelyn  1993  CAN   1:27.47  64.07
 15  29  107384 CLARKE Devon  1994  CAN   1:28.13  72.43
 16  27  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy  1996  USA   1:28.17  72.94
 17  3  539616 BABCOCK Michaela  1993  USA   1:29.01  83.58
 18  30  107251 ALBOIU Vanessa  1993  CAN   1:29.04  83.96
 19  28  539986 ENDERS Destrey  1994  USA   1:29.67  91.94
 20  22  539643 ERIKSEN Lily  1993  USA   1:30.24  99.16
 21  37  6535380 KROPF Keile  1995  USA   1:30.61  103.84
 22  36  6535084 GAYLORD Laura  1994  USA   1:30.99  108.66
 23  24  6535286 ANDREINI Isabella  1995  USA   1:33.23  137.03
 24  31  6535197 JOBE Anna  1995  USA   1:34.39  151.73
 25  34  6535075 MCGLASHON Morgan  1994  USA   1:35.32  163.51
 26  38  6535538 SPENCE Erin  1996  USA   1:35.75  168.95
 27  39  6535443 GAGEN Sonja  1996  USA   1:38.20  199.99
Did not finish 1st run
   35  6535049 TAYLOR Nicole  1994  USA     
   33  539703 ZAVALA Linnea  1993  USA     
   32  107068 PHELAN Brittany  1991  CAN     
   26  107512 TURNER Andrea  1995  CAN     
   25  6535256 MUELLER-RISTINE Julia  1995  USA     
   23  539172 SHAW Kara  1991  USA     
   21  539962 HANSELER Haley  1994  USA     
   20  539787 DUFF Noah  1993  USA     
   17  107163 RYTZ Celine  1992  CAN     
   12  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN     
   6  107306 MICHALIK Victoria  1993  CAN     
   4  539356 CASTON Rose  1992  USA     

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  1  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   1:18.50  6.00
 2  2  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN   1:18.78  9.78
 3  5  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   1:19.58  20.58
 4  3  534289 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   1:19.72  22.47
 5  8  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   1:19.74  22.74
 6  12  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN   1:19.83  23.96
 7  6  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN   1:19.86  24.36
 8  30  934551 MOFFAT Keith  1991  USA   1:20.16  28.42
 9  16  531156 TARBERRY Ace  1988  USA   1:20.27  29.90
 10  85  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:20.44  32.20
 11  13  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA   1:20.57  33.95
 12  11  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   1:20.70  35.71
 13  14  530641 FINK-DEBRAY Miles  1988  USA   1:20.73  36.11
 14  27  421797 THEODORSEN Espen  1988  NOR   1:20.82  37.33
 15  18  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA   1:21.05  40.43
 16  7  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   1:21.08  40.84
 17  21  103899 SOLOMON Andrew  1992  CAN   1:21.96  52.72
 18  37  6530168 SMITH Cameron  1992  USA   1:22.38  58.39
 19  51  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA   1:22.42  58.93
 20  48  104044 READ Kevyn  1993  CAN   1:22.48  59.74
 21  39  934558 NOGES Carl  1991  USA   1:22.60  61.36
 22  49  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel  1993  USA   1:22.98  66.49
 23  38  934593 WRIGHT Cole  1991  USA   1:23.16  68.92
 24  50  480678 ULYANOV Dmitrij  1983  RUS   1:23.31  70.95
 25  40  6530952 BERLACK Ronald  1994  USA   1:23.33  71.22
 26  26  103965 GIGIC Filip  1993  CAN   1:23.50  73.52
 27  64  6530445 COLLINS Harlan  1993  USA   1:23.67  75.81
 28  44  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean  1993  USA   1:23.71  76.35
 29  24  6530539 WRIGHT Bronson  1993  USA   1:23.78  77.30
 30  57  6530639 ELLER Bryce  1993  USA   1:23.85  78.24
 31  45  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas  1993  USA   1:23.97  79.86
 32  75  6531330 FAKE Hayden  1995  USA   1:24.15  82.29
 33  63  6530865 HAFERMAN Eric  1994  USA   1:24.20  82.97
 34  67  6531002 BRAUN Nick  1994  USA   1:24.28  84.05
 35  60  6530555 FOWLER Kristoff  1993  USA   1:24.38  85.40
 36  42  6530481 KAMPHUIS Colin  1993  USA   1:24.42  85.94
 37  68  6530889 SPLITSTOSER Stephan  1994  USA   1:24.85  91.75
 38  61  6530563 KLOTZ Richard  1993  USA   1:25.09  94.99
 39  80  6531144 HADERLE Brannen  1995  USA   1:25.11  95.26
 40  74  6531401 MITCHELL Nicholas  1995  USA   1:25.28  97.55
 41  81  6531599 THROM Benjamin  1996  USA   1:25.56  101.33
 42  82  6531605 BAKER Xon  1996  USA   1:26.82  118.35
 43  79  6531329 BENDER Jake  1995  USA   1:27.56  128.34
Disqualified 1st run
   36  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA     
   20  103656 HALBERT Kelby  1990  CAN     
Did not start 1st run
   83  6531610 HANCOCK Andrew  1996  USA     
Did not finish 1st run
   84  6531192 SANTANIELLO Nick  1995  USA     
   78  6531337 WORMHOUDT Tyler  1995  USA     
   77  934516 CARR Ritch  1991  USA     
   76  6531194 SAVARIA K J  1995  USA     
   73  6531120 CARDAMONE Devon  1995  USA     
   72  6530325 LYON Macaulay  1992  USA     
   71  6530807 CARLSON Kirk  1994  USA     
   70  6530995 JOHNSON Finn  1994  USA     
   69  6530800 THEIS Tyler  1994  USA     
   66  6530309 RENNIE Averell  1992  USA     
   65  6530530 SWEEK Miles  1993  USA     
   62  6530845 BOARDMAN Michael  1994  USA     
   59  6530599 STRAND Matthew  1993  USA     
   58  6530642 HARTMANN Kevin  1993  USA     
   56  6531217 WEISEL Kipling  1995  USA     
   55  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic  1993  AUS     
   54  6530847 DEAN Austin  1994  USA     
   53  6530826 ROBERTSON Carter  1994  USA     
   52  103987 LAW Michael  1993  CAN     
   47  6531026 JONES Alec  1994  USA     
   46  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer  1992  USA     
   43  40553 CHEVALIER Luc Henri  1992  AUS     
   41  103942 BELL Jeffrey  1993  CAN     
   35  6530429 AXELROD Max  1993  USA     
   34  6530534 VIETZE Sandy  1993  USA     
   33  6530483 KIRCHER Andrew  1993  USA     
   32  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN     
   31  103997 MEGARRY Morgan  1993  CAN     
   29  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian  1993  USA     
   28  103090 HELIE Louis-Pierre  1986  CAN     
   25  6530160 RYAN Chase  1992  USA     
   23  934577 SMITH Brennan  1991  USA     
   22  500150 JAERBYN Patrik  1969  SWE     
   19  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN     
   17  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA     
   15  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA     
   10  220874 BALDWIN TJ  1990  GBR     
   9  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA     
   4  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN     

Strong winds cancel women’s World Cup GS in Andorra, Slalom RescheduledMcKennis Blog: An adventure outside skiing - Malaga, Spain!

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1