Biesemeyer charges to super G win in tough field


Take a bow Thomas Biesemeyer, because that  victory in the Copper Mountain super G this morning (Nov. 18) was absolutely stunning. With a full complement of Austrian and Canadian speed skiers in the mix for the U.S. Ski Team FIS race, not to mention a strong U.S. squad, Biesemeyer was clocked .44 ahead of the field coming in at 1:19.66 to Romed Baumann’s and Stephan Goergl’s 1:20.10 in a dead heat for second. Bode Miller finished fourth another six hundredths out.

Austrian Max Franz, Americans Travis Ganong and Will Gregorak Canadians Ben Thomsen and Dustin Cook and Austrian Bernhard Graf rounded out the top 10 respectively.

The race was the first for the men at the newly opened speed venue at Copper and was the first super G held in the FIS series.

Biesemeyer took advantage of being the first skier out of the start-house, but that may not have been that big an advantage. The number two starter didn’t finish, number three wound up 24th and number four finished 38th.

Place   Copper, CO (USA)   Discipline   Super G
Date   18.11.2011   Category   FIS Race
Race codex   1885   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Delli Quadri Esther (USA)
       
  

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  1  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA   1:19.66  9.00
 2  13  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   1:20.10  14.85
 2  5  50600 GOERGL Stephan  1978  AUT   1:20.10  14.85
 4  7  532431 MILLER Bode  1977  USA   1:20.16  15.65
 5  21  53817 FRANZ Max  1989  AUT   1:20.20  16.19
 6  9  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA   1:20.59  21.38
 7  19  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA   1:20.86  24.97
 8  31  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   1:20.89  25.37
 9  10  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   1:20.93  25.90
 10  6  51401 GRAF Bernhard  1988  AUT   1:20.98  26.56
 11  8  534289 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   1:21.15  28.83
 12  39  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   1:21.36  31.62
 13  29  534959 JITLOFF Tim  1985  USA   1:21.45  32.82
 14  28  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   1:21.52  33.75
 15  11  533131 SULLIVAN Marco  1980  USA   1:21.58  34.55
 16  17  421650 BJERKESTRAND Iver  1987  NOR   1:21.60  34.81
 17  26  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   1:21.61  34.95
 17  22  531156 TARBERRY Ace  1988  USA   1:21.61  34.95
 19  15  51327 PUCHNER Joachim  1987  AUT   1:21.62  35.08
 20  45  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA   1:21.66  35.61
 21  35  530165 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA   1:21.77  37.08
 22  20  534939 FISHER Erik  1985  USA   1:21.94  39.34
 23  25  934551 MOFFAT Keith  1991  USA   1:21.98  39.87
 24  3  421400 MYHRE Lars Elton  1984  NOR   1:22.07  41.07
 25  16  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA   1:22.10  41.47
 26  41  6530534 VIETZE Sandy  1993  USA   1:22.11  41.60
 27  43  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA   1:22.40  45.46
 28  36  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA   1:22.50  46.79
 29  40  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA   1:22.78  50.52
 30  34  534507 CHRISTIANSON Charles  1984  USA   1:22.87  51.71
 31  50  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA   1:22.91  52.25
 32  53  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor  1992  USA   1:23.27  57.04
 33  42  934558 NOGES Carl  1991  USA   1:23.28  57.17
 34  38  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian  1993  USA   1:23.38  58.50
 35  18  530920 SWENSSON Joe  1986  USA   1:23.52  60.36
 36  46  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel  1993  USA   1:24.04  67.28
 37  54  6530952 BERLACK Ronald  1994  USA   1:24.38  71.81
 38  4  531799 FORD Tommy  1989  USA   1:24.85  78.06
 39  61  221213 RAPOSO Charles  1996  GBR   1:25.38  85.11
 40  57  6531127 DUFFY Drew  1995  USA   1:25.54  87.24
 41  47  40553 CHEVALIER Luc Henri  1992  AUS   1:26.17  95.63
 42  56  104333 ACHI Ghassan  1993  CAN   1:26.21  96.16
 43  55  6531145 HALL Max  1995  USA   1:27.61  114.79
 44  60  6531519 MOONEY Ryan  1996  USA   1:27.69  115.85
 45  59  430633 JASICZEK Michal  1994  POL   1:27.72  116.25
 46  58  6531160 LEEVER Alex  1995  USA   1:28.60  127.96
 47  51  6530826 ROBERTSON Carter  1994  USA   1:28.97  132.88
Disqualified 1st run
   33  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA     
   30  534038 NICKERSON Warner  1981  USA     
   27  421871 SANDVIK Eian  1989  NOR     
Did not finish 1st run
   52  6530840 DUFFY Danny  1994  USA     
   49  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic  1993  AUS     
   48  104016 SHEINER Julian  1993  CAN     
   44  6531026 JONES Alec  1994  USA     
   37  102403 SEMPLE Ryan  1982  CAN     
   32  421797 THEODORSEN Espen  1988  NOR     
   24  53837 KRAMER Manuel  1989  AUT     
   23  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN     
   14  54005 STRIEDINGER Otmar  1991  AUT     
   12  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA     
   2  53902 MAYER Matthias  1990  AUT   

Bode Miller tops afternoon FIS super G at Copper MountainBeaver Creek confirmed with "best conditions"

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1