Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // Top Story

Biesemeyer leads Americans in NZE GS

With a full day of training also on tap for the men’s team in New Zealand Friday (Aug. 19) Americans got a second place from Thomas Biesemeyer and a four in the top 10 performance in the first GS of the summer season at Coronet Peak. Swede Jon Olsson got the win by a significant margin (.62) with a brilliant second run. Canadian David Donaldson took third leading a group of three teammates into the top 10.

The American group followed up a morning of training before the races, including groups in slalom, super G and GS all running simultaneously.

“The hill was a bit soft today, but the crew did a good job to get off a successful race,” said men’s coach Mike Day. “Beisy has been skiing solid GS all camp and it showed today. We build our camp plans to include these races as part of our progression during the camp. The last days of the camp we also have the ANC races, so the intensity will be high and volume quite low.”
Other U.S. skiers pushing into the top 10 included David Chodounsky in fourth, Ryan Cochran-Siegle seventh and Jared Goldberg ninth. The Canadians had Philip Brown in sixth and Erik Read eighth.

GEPA file photo of Thomas Biesemeyer.

Place   Coronet
Peak, NZ
(JPN)
  Discipline   Giant Slalom
Date   19.08.2011   Category   FIS Race
Race codex   0068   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Barrette Germain (CAN)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  15  500933 OLSSON Jon  1982  SWE   52.35  50.06  1:42.41  13.79
 2  11  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA   52.29  50.74  1:43.03  19.06
 3  4  103078 DONALDSON David  1986  CAN   52.02  51.09  1:43.11  19.74
 4  6  534508 CHODOUNSKY David  1984  USA   52.36  50.78  1:43.14  19.99
 5  5  481006 ZUEV Stepan  1988  RUS   51.99  51.33  1:43.32  21.52
 6  3  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   52.18  51.16  1:43.34  21.69
 7  2  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   52.80  50.59  1:43.39  22.12
 8  1  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN   52.34  51.13  1:43.47  22.79
 9  27  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   53.30  50.72  1:44.02  27.47
 10  10  501255 OEHAGEN Johan  1987  SWE   53.83  50.27  1:44.10  28.15
 11  52  301312 SASAKI Akira  1981  JPN   54.12  50.22  1:44.34  30.19
 12  35  103187 ATKINSON Paul  1987  CAN   54.41  50.05  1:44.46  31.21
 12  25  302982 OHKOSHI Ryunosuke  1988  JPN   53.89  50.57  1:44.46  31.21
 14  30  930133 HIGGINS Sean  1990  USA   54.15  50.48  1:44.63  32.65
 15  9  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA   53.26  51.46  1:44.72  33.41
 16  34  301709 YUASA Naoki  1983  JPN   54.27  50.49  1:44.76  33.75
 17  23  370022 JENOT Olivier  1988  MON   53.49  51.33  1:44.82  34.26
 18  31  303097 ISHII Tomoya  1989  JPN   53.76  51.10  1:44.86  34.60
 19  50  53897 KNAUSS Andreas  1990  AUT   54.42  50.59  1:45.01  35.88
 20  13  410266 GRIFFIN Benjamin  1986  NZL   52.39  52.75  1:45.14  36.98
 21  14  501401 SAXVALL Per  1989  SWE   54.05  51.20  1:45.25  37.92
 22  24  302368 YOSHIGOE Ippei  1986  JPN   53.82  51.69  1:45.51  40.13
 23  16  700830 ZAMPA Adam  1990  SVK   53.81  52.16  1:45.97  44.03
 24  21  103528 DRURY Kevin  1988  CAN   54.55  51.73  1:46.28  46.67
 25  22  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA   54.60  51.89  1:46.49  48.45
 26  38  532837 SHPALL Bryan  1989  USA   54.67  51.95  1:46.62  49.56
 27  36  410270 CAFE Tim  1987  NZL   54.61  52.34  1:46.95  52.36
 28  33  510550 EMMENEGGER Sven  1989  SUI   54.82  52.14  1:46.96  52.44
 29  55  410334 PREBBLE Jamie  1991  NZL   54.82  52.67  1:47.49  56.95
 30  46  410365 BARWOOD Adam  1992  NZL   54.90  52.60  1:47.50  57.03
 31  49  410372 PREBBLE Nick  1993  NZL   54.77  52.92  1:47.69  58.64
 32  44  930023 COFFEY Sam  1990  USA   55.43  52.32  1:47.75  59.15
 33  37  304242 NARITA Hideyuki  1993  JPN   54.90  52.94  1:47.84  59.92
 34  47  304139 SHIN Masanori  1993  JPN   54.90  53.68  1:48.58  66.21
 35  42  303099 KOBAYASHI Hiromu  1989  JPN   55.10  53.65  1:48.75  67.65
 36  59  410364 FEASEY Willis  1992  NZL   55.68  53.17  1:48.85  68.50
 37  43  934722 STRAND Derek  1991  USA   55.64  53.30  1:48.94  69.26
 38  51  410302 WYLIE Andrew  1989  NZL   55.33  53.95  1:49.28  72.15
 39  58  304320 OHYAMA Ryu  1994  JPN   55.54  53.95  1:49.49  73.94
 40  61  6531063 GINNIS Alexander  1994  USA   55.64  53.98  1:49.62  75.04
 41  70  6530797 WILSON Kenny  1994  USA   56.31  53.74  1:50.05  78.69
 42  45  6530108 BROOKS Dylan  1992  USA   56.28  53.92  1:50.20  79.97
 43  39  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN   57.58  52.83  1:50.41  81.75
 44  65  511978 LIESCH Gian Luca  1993  SUI   56.32  54.17  1:50.49  82.43
 45  80  6530814 MOYER Bobby  1994  USA   56.34  54.20  1:50.54  82.86
 46  64  6531203 SPROCK Ty  1995  USA   56.55  54.13  1:50.68  84.05
 47  56  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean  1993  USA   56.46  54.29  1:50.75  84.64
 48  60  303627 TANAKA Tomoyuki  1991  JPN   55.71  55.95  1:51.66  92.37
 49  66  370031 ALESSANDRIA Arnaud  1993  MON   57.24  54.69  1:51.93  94.66
 50  63  6530447 COOPER Scott  1993  USA   57.11  55.10  1:52.21  97.04
 51  73  6530950 HAYES Colin  1994  USA   57.34  55.04  1:52.38  98.49
 52  62  104311 GRASIC Martin  1995  CAN   56.81  55.66  1:52.47  99.25
 53  77  303154 IIZUKA Tatsuya  1989  JPN   56.87  55.74  1:52.61  100.44
 54  85  410387 PASCOE Nick  1994  NZL   57.52  55.35  1:52.87  102.65
 55  69  6530815 ROMANO Anthony  1994  USA   57.27  55.69  1:52.96  103.42
 56  72  934627 CLIFFORD James  1991  USA   57.92  55.57  1:53.49  107.92
 57  82  410395 IZARD-PRICE Harry  1995  NZL   57.32  56.92  1:54.24  114.29
 58  81  512011 KREUZER Brian  1993  SUI   57.84  56.52  1:54.36  115.31
 59  71  6530918 ALVAREZ Dylan  1994  USA   57.93  56.61  1:54.54  116.84
 60  95  958402 TRAVERS Dean  1996  CAY   57.86  56.82  1:54.68  118.03
 61  83  410379 COOTE Wilbur  1994  NZL   58.71  56.03  1:54.74  118.54
 62  87  6531216 WATTENMAKER Owen  1995  USA   59.34  55.75  1:55.09  121.51
 63  74  430633 JASICZEK Michal  1994  POL   58.04  57.18  1:55.22  122.61
 64  75  6531186 PLANT Riley  1995  USA   59.36  56.16  1:55.52  125.16
 65  79  410394 GREEN James  1995  NZL   59.46  56.52  1:55.98  129.07
 66  68  6530237 FURRER Cameron  1992  USA   59.86  56.78  1:56.64  134.68
 67  93  304201 KOBAYASHI Tetsuya  1991  JPN   59.88  57.49  1:57.37  140.88
 68  94  304602 YAMADA Suguru  1994  JPN   1:00.77  57.91  1:58.68  152.01
 69  89  491958 RAVENTOS Ignasi  1995  SPA   1:01.10  57.97  1:59.07  155.32
 70  78  320334 KIM Ha-Young  1992  KOR   1:00.61  58.67  1:59.28  157.11
 71  26  934524 FARRELL Bobby  1991  USA   54.02  1:07.73  2:01.75  178.09
 72  96  492059 PEDRET Alex  1996  SPA   1:02.44  59.48  2:01.92  179.53
 73  76  320386 JO Kwang-Ho  1995  KOR   1:01.99  1:00.30  2:02.29  182.68
 74  101  304820 SATO Kei  1996  JPN   1:03.20  59.13  2:02.33  183.02
 75  86  320387 HAN Sang-Hyun  1995  KOR   1:03.17  59.18  2:02.35  183.19
 76  98  492055 RIBA Albert  1996  SPA   1:02.24  1:00.15  2:02.39  183.53
 77  57  700879 ZAMPA Andreas  1993  SVK   1:08.33  54.68  2:03.01  188.79
Did not start 2nd run
   84  221005 SLINGER Max  1989  GBR         
   32  530837 KELLEY Tim  1986  USA         
   20  481103 ANDRIENKO Aleksander  1990  RUS         
   7  480736 KHOROSHILOV Alexander  1984  RUS         
Did not finish 2nd run
   91  151050 VOLF Vojtech  1993  CZE         
   67  410371 NEESON Finlay  1993  NZL         
   54  303880 OGIHARA Shunsuke  1992  JPN         
   53  103527 BEADON Christopher  1989  CAN         
   40  303235 OIKAWA Takahiro  1989  JPN         
   28  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN         
   18  530758 COHEE Nick  1988  USA         
   17  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA         
   12  531156 TARBERRY Ace  1988  USA         
   8  421860 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan  1989  NOR         
Did not finish 1st run
   100  410404 NICHOLSON Matthew  1996  NZL         
   99  410403 GARRICK Hamish  1996  NZL         
   97  304595 HAYASHI Yoshiki  1995  JPN         
   92  958400 TRAVERS Dow  1987  CAY         
   90  221182 GOLDSWORTHY Richard  1995  GBR         
   88  6290815 GHILARDI Marco  1993  ITA         
   48  320367 PARK Je-yun  1994  KOR         
   41  301886 TAKEDA Ryu  1984  JPN         
   29  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN         
   19  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA       
Place   Coronet
Peak, NZ
(JPN)
  Discipline   Giant Slalom
Date   19.08.2011   Category   FIS Race
Race codex   5068   Gender   L
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Barrette Germain (CAN)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  7  425982 WINQUIST Annie  1993  NOR   52.58  51.72  1:44.30  18.25
 2  12  425929 MOWINCKEL Ragnhild  1992  NOR   53.79  50.94  1:44.73  21.84
 3  9  425921 HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten  1992  NOR   53.20  51.90  1:45.10  24.92
 4  10  425916 FAUSA Chloe Margrethe  1992  NOR   54.08  51.56  1:45.64  29.43
 5  13  307120 ARAI Makiko  1993  JPN   55.00  52.24  1:47.24  42.77
 6  6  539360 DUNLEAVY Avril  1992  USA   55.10  52.90  1:48.00  49.11
 7  1  306936 UEDA Satsuki  1991  JPN   54.80  54.99  1:49.79  64.04
 8  14  6535359 DALEY Ryann  1995  USA   57.16  54.44  1:51.60  79.14
 9  2  539114 ENGLE Devon  1991  USA   56.88  55.34  1:52.22  84.31
 10  22  307492 KUSHIZAKI Mina  1996  JPN   59.20  55.51  1:54.71  105.08
 11  23  307486 KOIKE Yurino  1996  JPN   58.43  56.40  1:54.83  106.08
 12  4  306833 ISHII Risa  1991  JPN   57.87  56.98  1:54.85  106.25
 13  5  225553 JESSE Charlotte  1994  GBR   59.45  56.67  1:56.12  116.84
 14  17  325116 CHOO Ju-Yeon  1996  KOR   59.57  56.71  1:56.28  118.18
 15  8  415200 TAYLOR Victoria  1995  NZL   59.17  58.09  1:57.26  126.35
 16  15  275024 BELL Victoria  1994  IRE   1:00.03  58.17  1:58.20  134.19
 17  20  325117 CHU Sa-Rang  1996  KOR   1:00.50  58.51  1:59.01  140.95
 18  21  415210 GAMSON Emma  1996  NZL   1:01.33  58.50  1:59.83  147.79
 19  16  155786 STRYCHOVA Lucie  1995  CZE   1:02.27  58.38  2:00.65  154.63
 20  19  299294 BORGOGNO Roberta  1995  ITA   1:02.09  59.57  2:01.66  163.06
 21  18  325118 NOH Jin-Soul  1996  KOR   1:05.09  1:02.13  2:07.22  209.43
 22  3  105649 RYLEY Kate  1989  CAN   1:17.95  52.18  2:10.13  233.71
Did not finish 2nd run
   11  6535234 SCHWARTZNAU Karina  1995  USA       

Hank McKee

Senior Editor

What do you think?

comments