Bode Miller tops afternoon FIS super G at Copper Mountain


Americans were on top of the podium once again this afternoon (Nov. 18) at the second Men’s super G of the day at Copper Mountain. After finishing fourth in the first race, Bode Miller returned to take the win with a time of 1:16:44. Just .04 seconds off of Miller’s time was Austrian Romed Baumann, who for the second time today finished in the runner-up position, after being in a dead heat with his fellow countryman Stephan Goergl in the previous race this morning.

Another .15 seconds back from Goergl was first race winner,  American Thomas Biesemeyer in third to claim his second podium of the day. Austrian Bernhard Graf, who placed 10th in the morning race, finished fourth another .14 back.

Also in the top ten were Americans Chris Frank, Tommy Ford, and Erik Fisher, Austrians Joachim Puchner and Manuel Kramer, and Norwegian Iver Bjerkestrand.

This was a great preview for the super G that will occur in Beaver Creek, Colo on Dec. 3 during the Bird’s of Prey World Cup race.

The world’s fastest men will now travel to Lake Louise, AB for the kick off of the World Cup speed season with a downhill on Nov. 26 and a super G the following day.

image; Bode Miller trains this week at nearby Vail image by Eric Schramm

Place   Copper, CO (USA)   Discipline   Super G
Date   18.11.2011   Category   FIS Race
Race codex   1886   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Delli Quadri Esther (USA)
       
  


Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  6  532431 MILLER Bode  1977  USA   1:16.44  9.00
 2  14  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   1:16.48  9.55
 3  1  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA   1:16.63  11.63
 4  12  51401 GRAF Bernhard  1988  AUT   1:16.77  13.58
 5  10  51327 PUCHNER Joachim  1987  AUT   1:16.83  14.41
 6  2  534289 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   1:16.87  14.96
 7  17  421650 BJERKESTRAND Iver  1987  NOR   1:16.94  15.93
 8  24  53837 KRAMER Manuel  1989  AUT   1:17.19  19.40
 9  11  531799 FORD Tommy  1989  USA   1:17.28  20.65
 10  20  534939 FISHER Erik  1985  USA   1:17.44  22.87
 11  3  50600 GOERGL Stephan  1978  AUT   1:17.46  23.14
 12  16  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA   1:17.56  24.53
 12  13  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA   1:17.56  24.53
 14  7  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   1:17.61  25.22
 15  19  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA   1:17.63  25.50
 16  5  54005 STRIEDINGER Otmar  1991  AUT   1:17.75  27.17
 17  26  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   1:17.79  27.72
 17  15  53902 MAYER Matthias  1990  AUT   1:17.79  27.72
 19  28  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   1:17.89  29.11
 20  29  534959 JITLOFF Tim  1985  USA   1:17.91  29.38
 21  9  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   1:17.92  29.52
 22  4  421400 MYHRE Lars Elton  1984  NOR   1:17.95  29.94
 23  21  53817 FRANZ Max  1989  AUT   1:18.16  32.85
 24  39  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   1:18.27  34.38
 25  30  534038 NICKERSON Warner  1981  USA   1:18.34  35.35
 26  33  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA   1:18.36  35.62
 27  25  934551 MOFFAT Keith  1991  USA   1:18.53  37.98
 28  23  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:18.64  39.51
 29  35  530165 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA   1:18.71  40.48
 30  31  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   1:18.74  40.89
 31  18  530920 SWENSSON Joe  1986  USA   1:18.84  42.28
 32  27  421871 SANDVIK Eian  1989  NOR   1:18.93  43.53
 33  34  534507 CHRISTIANSON Charles  1984  USA   1:19.35  49.35
 34  36  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA   1:19.53  51.85
 35  32  421797 THEODORSEN Espen  1988  NOR   1:19.64  53.37
 36  43  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA   1:19.89  56.84
 37  38  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian  1993  USA   1:19.92  57.26
 38  42  934558 NOGES Carl  1991  USA   1:19.95  57.67
 39  45  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA   1:20.64  67.24
 40  41  6530534 VIETZE Sandy  1993  USA   1:20.70  68.07
 41  47  40553 CHEVALIER Luc Henri  1992  AUS   1:20.74  68.63
 41  46  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel  1993  USA   1:20.74  68.63
 43  50  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA   1:20.84  70.02
 44  40  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA   1:21.45  78.47
 45  44  6531026 JONES Alec  1994  USA   1:21.50  79.17
 46  60  221213 RAPOSO Charles  1996  GBR   1:21.85  84.02
 47  52  6530840 DUFFY Danny  1994  USA   1:21.93  85.13
 48  54  6530952 BERLACK Ronald  1994  USA   1:22.10  87.49
 49  57  6531127 DUFFY Drew  1995  USA   1:22.15  88.18
 50  55  6531145 HALL Max  1995  USA   1:22.48  92.76
 50  53  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor  1992  USA   1:22.48  92.76
 52  58  6531160 LEEVER Alex  1995  USA   1:23.01  100.11
 53  51  6530826 ROBERTSON Carter  1994  USA   1:23.04  100.52
 54  49  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic  1993  AUS   1:23.12  101.63
 55  56  104333 ACHI Ghassan  1993  CAN   1:23.28  103.85
 56  61  6531519 MOONEY Ryan  1996  USA   1:23.41  105.65
Disqualified 1st run
   37  102403 SEMPLE Ryan  1982  CAN     
Did not start 1st run
   59  430633 JASICZEK Michal  1994  POL     
   8  533131 SULLIVAN Marco  1980  USA     
Did not finish 1st run
   48  104016 SHEINER Julian  1993  CAN     
   22  531156 TARBERRY Ace  1988  USA     
US women strong, men not, in XC OpenersBiesemeyer charges to super G win in tough field

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1