Home

Bowman, Wise rule Park City Pipe


A pair of American halfpipe skiers had their way in the Park City pipe today (Feb. 2) in sunny Utah as David Wise and Maddie Bowman took home the wins.

It was the third straight U.S. Grand Prix win for Bowman – second straight for Wise. The two were crowned U.S. champions for their results across this season’s two U.S. Grand Prix halfpipes.

Park City’s 22-foot Eagle Superpipe glistened on a cloudless, sunny day that drew the world’s top halfpipe skiers back for the first time since it hosted the World Championships two years ago.

Qualifying in the middle of the pack was an unfamiliar feeling for Wise who was forced to rely on his first-run score when he fell in the middle of his second run.

“It was unfamiliar territory for me to be at the bottom watching. Usually I qualify high so I get to drop in towards the end but I was right in the middle of the field today so I had to do my second run, fall and then I had to watch all the best guys in the world drop in after me so that was pretty nerve racking but exciting and that is what this sport is all about,” said Wise, who’s first run score of 93.8 secured him his second career World Cup   victory. “That’s my statement banner run for the year, back-to-back-to-back double corks. It’s my way of saying ‘this is what I like about skiing.’ I was glad I put it down on my first run because I fell on my second run.”

Fellow American Torin Yater-Wallace was just 0.2 points behind in second place followed by France’s Kevin Rolland, who took a silver medal in the same pipe two years ago, in third today.

Bowman also did her homework early in the best-of-two-run format, earning a 85.2-point first run score that held on for the win.

“I was pretty tired coming out of X Games, but this weather brings out the best in everyone,” said Bowman. “I was really excited to ski today and I had a great time. It was such a nice surprise to win a National Championship, I wasn’t expecting it! Next up we head to Sochi and I am super excited to check out Russia.”

The win gave Bowman a clean sweep of the two Grand Prix’s after her win at Copper Mountain in January. She also claimed her fourth first place finish on the 2013 AFP World Tour and overtakes Annalisa Drew in the top spot on the AFP womens Halfpipe World Ranking.

Japan’s Ayana Onozuka finished second ahead of Virginie Faivre of Switzerland in third.

The World Cup weekend in Park City wraps up tonight in Deer Valley with men’s and women’s dual moguls competitions.

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  4  2527776 BOWMAN Maddie  1994  USA   85.2    1000.00
 2  8  2529489 ONOZUKA Ayana  1988  JPN   84.4    800.00
 3  5  2449865 FAIVRE Virginie  1982  SUI   82.8    600.00
 4  7  2485289 CARADEUX Anais  1990  FRA   82.6    500.00
 5  2  2485240 GROENEWOUD Rosalind  1989  CAN   82.2    450.00
 6  13  2527367 DREW Annalisa  1993  USA   80.8    400.00
 7  10  2469362 JAEGER Mirjam  1982  SUI   78.8    360.00
 8  11  2526809 GUNNING Megan  1992  CAN   75.2    320.00
 9  19  2529125 SJAASTAD CHRISTIANSEN Tiril  1995  NOR   67.8    290.00
 10  6  2484708 SIGOURNEY Brita  1990  USA   67.00    260.00
 11  24  2526245 VANLAANEN Angeli  1985  USA   64.8    240.00
 12  14  2526959 HANSEN Keltie  1992  CAN   60.4    220.00
 13  36  2529231 HERMAN Keri  1982  USA   75.6    200.00
 14  15  2529617 KUZMA Janina  1985  NZL   75.4    180.00
 15  12  2485261 AERTS Katrien  1976  BEL   74.4    160.00
 16  9  2382062 HUDAK Jennifer  1986  USA   68.00    150.00
 17  16  2484597 SHARP Kimmy  1989  USA   66.6    140.00
 18  28  2484352 LONSDALE Emma  1984  GBR   62.2    130.00
 19  23  2435218 MARTINOD Marie  1984  FRA   60.6    120.00
 20  18  2526380 GRIFFITHS Katia  1980  SPA   57.6    110.00
 21  27  2526925 TERADA Shuri  1982  JPN   55.4    100.00
 22  20  2530623 STOUT Maggie  1991  USA   55.00    90.00
 23  35  2529293 CHESHIRE Rowan  1995  GBR   54.8    80.00
 24  40  2529541 SHEEHAN Amy  1986  AUS   54.4    70.00
 25  25  2530030 AUSTIN Zyre  1993  USA   50.2    60.00
 26  38  2527839 MERSEREAU Charity  1975  USA   48.2    50.00
 27  48  2530589 MAKAGONOVA Natalya  1992  RUS   45.6    45.00
 28  47  2485024 GOLYAEVA Tatiana  1989  RUS   45.2    40.00
 29  30  2529955 YAMAZAKI Yurie  1989  JPN   43.2    36.00
 30  46  2529877 MATTSSON Isabel  1988  SWE   41.4    32.00
 31  29  2485116 SATOH Maiko  1980  JPN   41.2    28.00
 32  26  2527182 SHARPE Cassie  1992  CAN   39.6    26.00
 33  49  2531138 SWANEY Elizabeth Marian  1984  VEN   36.4    24.00
 34  3  2485115 MITSUBOSHI Manami  1984  JPN   33.2    22.00
 35  50  2529376 SIMPKINS Emily  1994  USA   32.8    20.00
 36  41  2530281 CHESNOKOVA Elizavetta  1996  RUS   30.6    0.00
 37  21  2528723 RAGETTLI Nina  1993  SUI   29.8    0.00
 38  17  2527493 CRANE-MAUZY Jamie  1992  USA   27.4    0.00
Did not start
     2529850 WITYCH Zuzanna  1992  POL       
     2527483 BAUER Daniela  1986  AUT       
     2526825 HAUPT Hannah  1993  USA       

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  3  2484582 WISE David  1990  USA   93.8    1000.00
 2  1  2528389 YATER-WALLACE Torin  1995  USA   93.6    800.00
 3  5  2414363 ROLLAND Kevin  1989  FRA   93.00    600.00
 4  2  2424548 KRIEF Thomas  1993  FRA   91.8    500.00
 5  8  2529024 BLUNCK Aaron  1996  USA   91.4    450.00
 6  4  2484398 RIDDLE Mike  1986  CAN   89.6    400.00
 7  14  2525958 MARGETTS Matt  1988  CAN   89.4    360.00
 8  20  2484571 DUMONT Simon  1986  USA   88.4    320.00
 9  29  2526277 PERKINS Tucker  1991  USA   87.8    290.00
 10  27  2528612 WELLS Beau-James  1995  NZL   82.6    260.00
 11  31  2527188 D-ARTOIS Simon  1992  CAN   18.00    240.00
 12  6  2526511 VALENTIN Benoit  1992  FRA   17.6    220.00
 13  32  2529602 ILIANO Frederick  1996  SUI   82.2    200.00
 14  7  2526779 BOWMAN Noah  1992  CAN   81.8    180.00
 15  51  2530893 SHEEHAN Lyndon  1988  NZL   80.6    160.00
 16  12  2526837 WOOD Walter  1992  USA   79.8    150.00
 17  23  2526889 SEATON Taylor  1990  USA   79.6    140.00
 18  30  2527115 SMAINE Kyle  1991  USA   78.4    130.00
 19  36  2526799 KISH Brian  1991  USA   76.8    120.00
 20  24  2529045 MARION Dan  1986  USA   75.8    110.00
 21  39  2529122 LINDSTAD Jon Anders  1994  NOR   75.8    100.00
 22  10  2526864 ALLEN Christian  1990  USA   74.6    90.00
 23  35  2450156 LAUPER Nils  1982  SUI   72.2    80.00
 24  48  2528174 NORTHEY Garett  1993  CAN   71.00    70.00
 25  26  2526924 TERADA Kiyoshi  1984  JPN   70.00    60.00
 26  21  2527827 BARRYMORE Wing Tai  1992  USA   69.8    50.00
 27  69  2530775 NARITA Gurimu  1994  JPN   68.6    45.00
 28  15  2528504 FERREIRA Alex  1994  USA   68.4    40.00
 29  28  2529044 OLENICK Peter  1984  USA   68.00    36.00
 30  45  2526227 BUCHAN Murray  1991  GBR   65.4    32.00
 31  77  2528212 MACKAY Aaron  1995  CAN   61.8    28.00
 32  59  2527334 SHIBABUKI Takanori  1986  JPN   61.00    26.00
 33  17  2424257 BERTONI Xavier  1988  FRA   60.8    24.00
 34  22  2485218 TSUDA Kentaro  1983  JPN   59.2    22.00
 35  63  2527544 BERTONI Jonathan  1993  FRA   58.4    20.00
 36  33  2526782 ATKINSON Kristopher  1991  CAN   57.6    19.70
 37  65  2527337 SONEHARA Isao  1984  JPN   56.00    19.40
 38  70  2530421 EGOROV Roman  1993  RUS   53.4    19.10
 39  60  2529855 YASUTOKO Takeshi  1986  JPN   52.6    18.80
 40  73  2529796 SPEIGHT Peter  1992  GBR   52.4    18.50
 41  52  2529721 MACKAY Brendan  1997  CAN   52.2    18.20
 42  79  2485250 SCHWARTZ Evan  1990  USA   51.4    17.90
 43  54  2529831 STEVENSON Colby  1997  USA   50.4    17.60
 44  81  2527785 BREHMER Colter  1991  USA   49.2    17.30
 45  34  2530034 LEHOUILLIER Carson  1996  USA   48.6    17.00
 46  25  2529067 LERJEN Yannic  1990  SUI   48.00    16.70
 47  9  2526929 POLLET-VILLARD Joffrey  1992  FRA   47.2    16.40
 48  57  2529685 STRAIGHT Geoff  1988  USA   45.4    16.10
 49  43  2480129 TANNO Mikiya  1984  JPN   43.4    15.80
 50  72  2526923 NAMIKI Kyohsuke  1977  JPN   42.8    15.50
 51  56  2528210 BOWMAN Lukas  1994  CAN   40.8    15.20
 52  61  2485008 NABOKIKH Pavel  1989  RUS   40.6    14.90
 53  62  2528942 JEFFERIES Collin  1994  CAN   40.00    14.60
 54  80  2529301 ROSENBLUM Daniel  1994  USA   34.2    0.00
 55  38  2528930 LEEDS Broby  1994  USA   33.4    0.00
 56  46  2527903 BLANCHI Antoine  1991  FRA   30.8    0.00
 57  53  2526930 BIJASSON Nicolas  1991  FRA   30.00    0.00
 58  78  2528946 CROOK Peter  1993  IVB   26.6    0.00
Did not start
     2529837 TAYLOR Robert  1984  GBR       
     2529714 DICKSON Toby  1997  NZL       
     2529154 SAKKINEN Sami  1991  FIN       
     2526921 WEBB James  1989  GBR       
     2528635 KIM Kwang-Jin  1995  KOR       
     2528725 MEYER Fabian  1993  SUI       
     2528863 KENWORTHY Gus  1991  USA       
     2528973 VAUGHAN Lennon  1996  USA       
     2529039 CURRIER Lyman  1994  USA       
     2525940 WELLS Josiah  1990  NZL       
     2485264 KEMPPAINEN Antti-Jussi  1989  FIN       
     2527777 CHRISTENSEN Joss  1991  USA       
Vail NorAm Sl - Stutz and Goodman take honorsCanadians rebut on Vail NorAm Day 2

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1