Brandenburg fires in 2nd run for Games slalom win


Will Brandenburg snagged a slalom win, a nice point race and a bit of prestige in out lasting Austrian veteran Rainer Schoenfelder for the New Zealand Winter Games victory Wednesday (Aug. 24). A full second behind the Austrian after the first leg of the race Brandenburg was a rocket in the second run to wind up nearly a half second up on the field.

“I am stoked. I had a blast,” said Brandenburg. “It’s been a hard season so this is big for me, really big. Schoenfelder is an amazing skier and has been skiing for a long time and I just had to trust myself and ski the way I wanted to ski.”

Norway’s Lars Elton Myhre was third and Canadian Mike Janyk fourth. German Fritz Dopfer and Swede Tim Lindgren spread the success among multiple nations finishing fifth and sixth respectively.

Tim Kelley also utilized a strong second run to give the U.S. a second top 10 finish in seventh. Brad Spence was eighth for Canada.

Brandenburg got a 6pt FIS result for his efforts in an event where wind and soft snow contributed to a large did not finish rate.

Brandenburg photo courtesy www.michaelthomas.co.nz

Place   Coronet
Peak
(NZL)
  Discipline   Slalom
Date   24.08.2011   Category   Australian New Zealand Cup
Race codex   0051   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Barrette Germain (CAN)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  31  530165 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA   45.61  46.86  1:32.47  6.00
 2  19  50547 SCHOENFELDER Rainer  1977  AUT   44.61  48.33  1:32.94  9.10
 3  27  421400 MYHRE Lars Elton  1984  NOR   45.61  47.84  1:33.45  12.46
 4  10  102435 JANYK Michael  1982  CAN   45.67  47.90  1:33.57  13.26
 5  25  202462 DOPFER Fritz  1987  GER   45.61  48.17  1:33.78  14.64
 6  3  501384 LINDGREN Tim  1989  SWE   46.25  47.81  1:34.06  16.49
 7  35  530837 KELLEY Tim  1986  USA   46.57  47.51  1:34.08  16.62
 8  12  102912 SPENCE Brad  1984  CAN   46.60  47.55  1:34.15  17.08
 9  37  500909 ANDERSSON Oscar  1982  SWE   46.89  47.29  1:34.18  17.28
 10  39  302982 OHKOSHI Ryunosuke  1988  JPN   46.44  48.25  1:34.69  20.64
 11  26  102456 BIGGS Patrick  1982  CAN   45.43  49.28  1:34.71  20.78
 12  42  421828 BUDAL Martin  1989  NOR   47.64  47.11  1:34.75  21.04
 13  43  53922 WIESER Manuel  1990  AUT   47.59  47.26  1:34.85  21.70
 14  34  301312 SASAKI Akira  1981  JPN   46.66  48.21  1:34.87  21.83
 15  68  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA   47.80  47.17  1:34.97  22.49
 15  64  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   47.29  47.68  1:34.97  22.49
 17  49  421946 KRISTIANSEN Emil Bjoertomt  1990  NOR   47.76  47.23  1:34.99  22.62
 18  36  530651 STIEGLER Seppi  1988  USA   48.05  47.19  1:35.24  24.27
 19  70  53969 BISCHOF Martin  1991  AUT   47.23  48.09  1:35.32  24.80
 20  30  320266 JUNG Dong-Hyun  1988  KOR   47.01  48.63  1:35.64  26.91
 21  55  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   46.62  49.43  1:36.05  29.62
 22  52  303097 ISHII Tomoya  1989  JPN   47.93  49.23  1:37.16  36.94
 23  58  304242 NARITA Hideyuki  1993  JPN   48.14  49.68  1:37.82  41.29
 24  85  53897 KNAUSS Andreas  1990  AUT   49.00  49.28  1:38.28  44.33
 25  44  700830 ZAMPA Adam  1990  SVK   49.69  48.79  1:38.48  45.65
 26  83  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   49.39  50.43  1:39.82  54.49
 27  94  410302 WYLIE Andrew  1989  NZL   50.20  52.11  1:42.31  70.91
 28  95  700879 ZAMPA Andreas  1993  SVK   51.09  51.29  1:42.38  71.37
 29  89  410365 BARWOOD Adam  1992  NZL   50.60  51.86  1:42.46  71.90
 30  84  410270 CAFE Tim  1987  NZL   50.70  51.97  1:42.67  73.29
 31  1  934566 ROBERTS Hig  1991  USA   46.88  55.96  1:42.84  74.41
 32  40  103078 DONALDSON David  1986  CAN   52.91  50.13  1:43.04  75.73
 33  99  370031 ALESSANDRIA Arnaud  1993  MON   51.96  53.83  1:45.79  93.87
 34  77  930023 COFFEY Sam  1990  USA   49.44  56.70  1:46.14  96.18
 35  106  491958 RAVENTOS Ignasi  1995  SPA   1:12.89  1:00.69  2:13.58  277.19
 36  108  410404 NICHOLSON Matthew  1996  NZL   1:07.85  1:39.95  2:47.80  502.93
Disqualified 2nd run
   41  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA         
Did not start 1st run
   107  6290815 GHILARDI Marco  1993  ITA         
   97  410372 PREBBLE Nick  1993  NZL         
   78  370022 JENOT Olivier  1988  MON         
   17  421750 HAUG Kristian  1988  NOR         
Did not finish 2nd run
   103  410379 COOTE Wilbur  1994  NZL         
   101  53980 KRIECHMAYR Vincent  1991  AUT         
   80  320290 KIM Hyeon-Tae  1990  KOR         
   74  481103 ANDRIENKO Aleksander  1990  RUS         
   73  930133 HIGGINS Sean  1990  USA         
   65  320293 KYUNG Sung-Hyun  1990  KOR         
   59  421791 STAURSET Bjoern Tore  1988  NOR         
   54  53968 BERTHOLD Frederic  1991  AUT         
   33  51434 TIPPELREITHER Matthias  1988  AUT         
   32  501458 LINDH Calle  1990  SWE         
   28  421669 HAUGEN Leif Kristian  1987  NOR         
   23  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA         
   22  480736 KHOROSHILOV Alexander  1984  RUS         
   20  421860 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan  1989  NOR         
   15  930123 HARRIS Reilly  1990  USA         
   13  301709 YUASA Naoki  1983  JPN         
Did not finish 1st run
   105  410395 IZARD-PRICE Harry  1995  NZL         
   104  6530815 ROMANO Anthony  1994  USA         
   102  6530797 WILSON Kenny  1994  USA         
   100  220984 STANG Alastair  1992  GBR         
   98  104311 GRASIC Martin  1995  CAN         
   96  410364 FEASEY Willis  1992  NZL         
   93  561303 TASIC Jan  1994  SLO         
   92  511978 LIESCH Gian Luca  1993  SUI         
   91  410334 PREBBLE Jamie  1991  NZL         
   90  501230 ERICSSON Daniel  1987  SWE         
   88  422001 BRATH Joergen  1991  NOR         
   87  54162 KARELLY Manuel  1993  AUT         
   86  53985 MATHIS Marcel  1991  AUT         
   82  561269 BREZNIK Jan  1993  SLO         
   81  532837 SHPALL Bryan  1989  USA         
   79  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN         
   76  54031 LEITINGER Roland  1991  AUT         
   75  510550 EMMENEGGER Sven  1989  SUI         
   72  304139 SHIN Masanori  1993  JPN         
   71  422184 WINQUIST Even  1992  NOR         
   69  320244 KIM Woo-Sung  1986  KOR         
   67  531156 TARBERRY Ace  1988  USA         
   66  202437 LUITZ Stefan  1992  GER         
   63  934524 FARRELL Bobby  1991  USA         
   62  421943 KIRKEFJORD Goeran  1990  NOR         
   61  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN         
   60  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA         
   57  501439 HEDIN Doglas  1990  SWE         
   56  501401 SAXVALL Per  1989  SWE         
   53  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN         
   51  422082 SOLEVAAG Sebastian-Foss  1991  NOR         
   50  103528 DRURY Kevin  1988  CAN         
   48  501557 PIETILAE HOLMNER Johan  1991  SWE         
   47  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN         
   46  481006 ZUEV Stepan  1988  RUS         
   45  220689 RYDING David  1986  GBR         
   38  421849 JOHANSEN Truls  1989  NOR         
   29  51395 DIGRUBER Marc  1988  AUT         
   24  50824 DREIER Christoph  1981  AUT         
   21  50981 HOERL Wolfgang  1983  AUT         
   18  410266 GRIFFIN Benjamin  1986  NZL         
   16  501255 OEHAGEN Johan  1987  SWE         
   14  534508 CHODOUNSKY David  1984  USA         
   11  102239 COUSINEAU Julien  1981  CAN         
   9  102922 WHITE Trevor  1984  CAN         
   8  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA         
   7  193481 FAVRE Arnaud  1987  FRA         
   6  501392 OESTER Carl-Filip  1989  SWE         
   5  531392 JAMPOLSKY Grant  1989  USA         
   4  40349 RISHWORTH Mike  1987  AUS         
   2  60015 MOLLIN Bart  1981  BEL       

FIS and SRS meet, GS radius cut from 40 to 35Nickerson grabs win, Granstrom third in winter games

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1