Home

Brandenburg Takes Back to Back NorAm Slaloms


NorAm Cup racing continued today (Nov. 27) in Loveland, Colo. with another men’s slalom race. The World Cup stacked field was greeted with sunshine and hard, grippy snow.

U.S. Ski Team’s Will Brandenburg stood on top of the podium for the second consecutive day, winning the race by almost seven tenths of a second (1:39.48) over Austrian Mario Matt (1:40.14).  Brandenburg was sitting in third place after the first run, trailing Austrians Marcel Hirscher and Mario Matt, respectively. Hirscher failed to finish the second run.

Today marked Brandenburg’s third career NorAm Cup slalom victory.

Canadian Paul Stutz rounded out the podium in third place finishing with a time of 1:40.49.

The next American to cross the finish line was U.S. Ski Teamer Seppi Stiegler, finishing in 18th place. Teammate Jimmy Cochran was sitting in fourth after the first run but failed to finish the secondrun .

The men will head to Aspen for more NorAm racing taking on two giant slaloms (Nov. 28-29) on the World Cup prepped slope leftover from the women.

Image by USSA

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  1  530165 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA   49.67  49.81  1:39.48  6.00
 2  2  50707 MATT Mario  1979  AUT   49.56  50.58  1:40.14  10.05
 3  8  102727 STUTZ Paul  1983  CAN   49.95  50.54  1:40.49  12.19
 4  3  102912 SPENCE Brad  1984  CAN   50.19  50.74  1:40.93  14.89
 5  7  421860 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan  1989  NOR   50.42  50.57  1:40.99  15.26
 6  14  202462 DOPFER Fritz  1987  GER   49.96  51.13  1:41.09  15.87
 7  18  102239 COUSINEAU Julien  1981  CAN   50.22  50.91  1:41.13  16.12
 8  11  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas  1984  FRA   50.10  51.20  1:41.30  17.16
 9  21  510997 BERTHOD Marc  1983  SUI   50.56  50.96  1:41.52  18.51
 10  23  421669 HAUGEN Leif Kristian  1987  NOR   51.14  50.40  1:41.54  18.63
 11  20  511908 SCHMIDIGER Reto  1992  SUI   50.41  51.21  1:41.62  19.12
 12  22  421400 MYHRE Lars Elton  1984  NOR   50.65  51.05  1:41.70  19.61
 13  39  180631 PENTTINEN Juho-Pekka  1991  FIN   51.67  50.52  1:42.19  22.62
 13  4  421566 BRENNA Petter  1986  NOR   51.20  50.99  1:42.19  22.62
 15  38  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN   51.50  50.77  1:42.27  23.11
 16  9  102922 WHITE Trevor  1984  CAN   50.76  51.53  1:42.29  23.23
 17  31  180567 RASANEN Joonas  1989  FIN   51.43  50.93  1:42.36  23.66
 18  27  530651 STIEGLER Seppi  1988  USA   51.13  51.38  1:42.51  24.58
 19  35  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN   51.62  50.90  1:42.52  24.64
 20  28  421954 LYSDAHL Espen  1990  NOR   51.42  51.16  1:42.58  25.01
 21  25  301312 SASAKI Akira  1981  JPN   51.29  51.42  1:42.71  25.81
 22  26  530837 KELLEY Tim  1986  USA   50.97  52.04  1:43.01  27.65
 23  30  103078 DONALDSON David  1986  CAN   51.49  51.71  1:43.20  28.81
 24  44  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA   52.28  51.74  1:44.02  33.84
 25  45  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   51.90  52.45  1:44.35  35.86
 26  49  53859 TRIENDL Armin  1989  AUT   51.91  52.65  1:44.56  37.15
 27  33  534507 CHRISTIANSON Charles  1984  USA   52.38  52.30  1:44.68  37.89
 28  36  560425 VAJDIC Bernard  1980  SLO   51.70  53.05  1:44.75  38.32
 29  40  930029 ACOSTA Christopher  1990  USA   52.19  52.93  1:45.12  40.58
 30  29  302982 OHKOSHI Ryunosuke  1988  JPN   52.18  53.15  1:45.33  41.87
 31  59  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN   52.66  52.85  1:45.51  42.98
 32  62  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor  1992  USA   52.40  53.19  1:45.59  43.47
 33  37  103528 DRURY Kevin  1988  CAN   52.95  53.19  1:46.14  46.84
 34  53  934740 WUNSCH Taylor  1991  USA   52.71  54.04  1:46.75  50.58
 35  15  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA   50.50  56.88  1:47.38  54.44
 36  65  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   53.62  54.29  1:47.91  57.69
 37  47  934524 FARRELL Bobby  1991  USA   52.66  56.64  1:49.30  66.22
 38  86  6531160 LEEVER Alex  1995  USA   54.33  55.06  1:49.39  66.77
 39  43  103187 ATKINSON Paul  1987  CAN   53.59  56.07  1:49.66  68.42
 40  63  103997 MEGARRY Morgan  1993  CAN   53.64  56.86  1:50.50  73.57
 41  69  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA   53.83  1:02.03  1:55.86  106.44
Disqualified 2nd run
   50  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA         
Did not start 2nd run
   95  481665 DRUGOV Yuriy  1995  RUS         
   94  6530950 HAYES Colin  1994  USA         
   92  6530800 THEIS Tyler  1994  USA         
   91  6531203 SPROCK Ty  1995  USA         
   90  410371 NEESON Finlay  1993  NZL         
   89  40536 DEMSCHAR Daniel  1994  AUS         
   87  6530399 O BRIEN Cannon  1992  USA         
   84  6530031 STENICKA Nicholas  1991  USA         
   82  934722 STRAND Derek  1991  USA         
   81  6530108 BROOKS Dylan  1992  USA         
   80  40553 CHEVALIER Luc Henri  1992  AUS         
   77  103901 SUTTON Brandon  1992  CAN         
   75  6530168 SMITH Cameron  1992  USA         
   72  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA         
   70  410365 BARWOOD Adam  1992  NZL         
   67  303453 OKAMOTO Koji  1990  JPN         
   57  531145 SPENST Taggart  1988  USA         
Did not start 1st run
   46  180534 SANDELL Marcus  1987  FIN         
Did not finish 2nd run
   93  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian  1993  USA         
   74  103899 SOLOMON Andrew  1992  CAN         
   66  531249 HARDY Colton  1988  USA         
   64  150834 ZIKA Adam  1989  CZE         
   61  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA         
   60  6530250 MORSE Ben  1992  USA         
   55  561192 HRIBAR Timotej  1990  SLO         
   51  60015 MOLLIN Bart  1981  BEL         
   42  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA         
   34  421840 HAUG Andreas Willumsen  1989  NOR         
   32  103313 DAWSON Travis  1988  CAN         
   24  51159 NOESIG Christoph  1985  AUT         
   17  50605 HERBST Reinfried  1978  AUT         
   16  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA         
   13  534040 COCHRAN Jimmy  1981  USA         
   10  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA         
   6  53831 HIRSCHER Marcel  1989  AUT         
   5  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA         
Did not finish 1st run
   96  481614 SHARIY Valentin  1995  RUS         
   88  6530447 COOPER Scott  1993  USA         
   85  6530507 NIEDERHAUSER Christoph  1993  USA         
   83  430633 JASICZEK Michal  1994  POL         
   79  6530159 ROGERS Dylan  1992  USA         
   78  930123 HARRIS Reilly  1990  USA         
   76  6530121 FARRELL Brad  1992  USA         
   73  103891 KELLOCK Jonathan  1992  CAN         
   71  6530674 RASMUSSEN Eric  1993  USA         
   68  303789 YUKI Tomohiro  1991  JPN         
   58  934566 ROBERTS Hig  1991  USA         
   56  930133 HIGGINS Sean  1990  USA         
   54  421871 SANDVIK Eian  1989  NOR         
   52  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA         
   48  501804 MONSEN Sam  1992  SWE         
   41  6530599 STRAND Matthew  1993  USA         
   19  301709 YUASA Naoki  1983  JPN         
   12  102435 JANYK Michael  1982  CAN         

 

Svindal wins Lake Louise SG for third timeSchild leads first run at opening slalom in Aspen, Shiffrin 13th

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1