Brown takes Cornet GS, Granstrom second


granstromCanadian Phil Brown took the win with teammate David Donaldson in third and the U.S. powered in half of the top ten finishers with Colby Granstrom leading in second as the GS’s wrapped up the leg of competition at Cornet Peak, New Zealand Saturday (Aug. 20).

Newly named head Europa Cup Coach Peter Korfiatis said he was pleased with the results considering the situation.”The boys are tired,” he said, explaining, “We’re at the end of a four day block. By the time they ran run two, it was run eight actually and that’s all part of this thing. The idea here was to get the boys use to hearing course reports from their new staff.”

Swede Jon Olsson posted fourth before the Americans strung Warner Nickerson, Thomas Biesemeyer and David Chodounsky in the next three consecutive spots.

“We’re going to take a day off,” said Korfiatis, “and then come back.” Racing in the New Zealand Winter Games begins Monday. “These races bring in some good people and we’ll probably treat them more as a race situation and hope the boys can pick it up and hang with the big boys.”

The coach added, “Everybody is super hungry and I’m really impressed with the intensity the boys are bringing to the hill every day. We have to cut them off at the end of the day.”

GEPA file photo of Colby Granstrom

Place   Coronet
Peak, NZ
(JPN)
  Discipline   Giant Slalom
Date   20.08.2011   Category   FIS Race
Race codex   0069   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Barrette Germain (CAN)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  2  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   48.79  51.68  1:40.47  9.17
 2  11  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA   49.49  51.83  1:41.32  16.53
 3  3  103078 DONALDSON David  1986  CAN   49.31  52.12  1:41.43  17.48
 4  6  500933 OLSSON Jon  1982  SWE   49.49  52.08  1:41.57  18.70
 5  7  534038 NICKERSON Warner  1981  USA   49.79  51.79  1:41.58  18.78
 6  5  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA   49.24  52.40  1:41.64  19.30
 7  15  534508 CHODOUNSKY David  1984  USA   50.11  51.54  1:41.65  19.39
 8  12  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN   49.36  52.49  1:41.85  21.12
 9  8  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA   50.22  51.73  1:41.95  21.99
 10  22  370022 JENOT Olivier  1988  MON   50.23  52.11  1:42.34  25.36
 11  26  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   50.50  51.93  1:42.43  26.14
 12  13  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   49.97  52.53  1:42.50  26.75
 13  16  700830 ZAMPA Adam  1990  SVK   50.72  51.80  1:42.52  26.92
 14  33  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN   50.70  52.02  1:42.72  28.65
 15  23  302368 YOSHIGOE Ippei  1986  JPN   50.48  52.26  1:42.74  28.83
 16  30  303097 ISHII Tomoya  1989  JPN   51.14  51.70  1:42.84  29.69
 17  20  103528 DRURY Kevin  1988  CAN   50.68  52.22  1:42.90  30.21
 18  19  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA   50.76  52.21  1:42.97  30.82
 19  9  501401 SAXVALL Per  1989  SWE   50.69  52.29  1:42.98  30.90
 20  48  301312 SASAKI Akira  1981  JPN   51.47  51.59  1:43.06  31.60
 21  31  301709 YUASA Naoki  1983  JPN   51.07  52.23  1:43.30  33.68
 22  37  303235 OIKAWA Takahiro  1989  JPN   51.63  51.70  1:43.33  33.94
 23  28  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   51.28  52.07  1:43.35  34.11
 24  35  304242 NARITA Hideyuki  1993  JPN   51.49  51.87  1:43.36  34.20
 24  14  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA   50.64  52.72  1:43.36  34.20
 26  40  930023 COFFEY Sam  1990  USA   51.27  52.17  1:43.44  34.89
 27  25  934524 FARRELL Bobby  1991  USA   50.74  52.78  1:43.52  35.58
 28  34  410270 CAFE Tim  1987  NZL   51.42  52.14  1:43.56  35.93
 29  32  103187 ATKINSON Paul  1987  CAN   50.85  52.73  1:43.58  36.10
 30  42  410365 BARWOOD Adam  1992  NZL   51.63  52.26  1:43.89  38.78
 31  36  532837 SHPALL Bryan  1989  USA   51.47  52.52  1:43.99  39.65
 32  18  530758 COHEE Nick  1988  USA   51.74  52.30  1:44.04  40.08
 33  47  53897 KNAUSS Andreas  1990  AUT   51.79  53.08  1:44.87  47.27
 34  29  930133 HIGGINS Sean  1990  USA   51.82  53.26  1:45.08  49.09
 35  27  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN   51.99  53.15  1:45.14  49.61
 36  38  303099 KOBAYASHI Hiromu  1989  JPN   51.91  53.58  1:45.49  52.64
 37  45  410372 PREBBLE Nick  1993  NZL   52.10  53.97  1:46.07  57.66
 38  51  410334 PREBBLE Jamie  1991  NZL   52.50  53.84  1:46.34  60.00
 39  50  303880 OGIHARA Shunsuke  1992  JPN   52.29  54.16  1:46.45  60.95
 40  43  304139 SHIN Masanori  1993  JPN   52.52  54.01  1:46.53  61.65
 41  56  303627 TANAKA Tomoyuki  1991  JPN   52.68  54.43  1:47.11  66.67
 42  39  934722 STRAND Derek  1991  USA   51.87  55.27  1:47.14  66.93
 43  72  6530814 MOYER Bobby  1994  USA   53.09  54.31  1:47.40  69.18
 44  55  410364 FEASEY Willis  1992  NZL   52.84  54.58  1:47.42  69.35
 45  53  700879 ZAMPA Andreas  1993  SVK   52.93  54.56  1:47.49  69.96
 46  46  410302 WYLIE Andrew  1989  NZL   52.80  54.78  1:47.58  70.74
 47  62  6530797 WILSON Kenny  1994  USA   53.18  54.43  1:47.61  71.00
 48  54  304320 OHYAMA Ryu  1994  JPN   53.71  54.22  1:47.93  73.77
 49  52  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean  1993  USA   53.19  54.88  1:48.07  74.98
 50  41  6530108 BROOKS Dylan  1992  USA   53.11  55.08  1:48.19  76.02
 51  61  6530815 ROMANO Anthony  1994  USA   53.94  54.50  1:48.44  78.18
 52  49  103527 BEADON Christopher  1989  CAN   53.69  55.58  1:49.27  85.37
 53  44  320367 PARK Je-yun  1994  KOR   54.01  55.70  1:49.71  89.18
 54  66  430633 JASICZEK Michal  1994  POL   54.27  55.84  1:50.11  92.65
 55  65  6530950 HAYES Colin  1994  USA   53.91  56.38  1:50.29  94.20
 56  64  934627 CLIFFORD James  1991  USA   54.51  55.84  1:50.35  94.72
 57  59  370031 ALESSANDRIA Arnaud  1993  MON   53.23  57.27  1:50.50  96.02
 58  74  410395 IZARD-PRICE Harry  1995  NZL   54.88  56.31  1:51.19  102.00
 59  71  410394 GREEN James  1995  NZL   54.66  56.75  1:51.41  103.90
 60  63  6530918 ALVAREZ Dylan  1994  USA   54.61  57.03  1:51.64  105.89
 61  73  512011 KREUZER Brian  1993  SUI   55.40  56.38  1:51.78  107.11
 62  93  104311 GRASIC Martin  1995  CAN   54.38  57.72  1:52.10  109.88
 63  76  410387 PASCOE Nick  1994  NZL   55.88  57.27  1:53.15  118.97
 64  84  304201 KOBAYASHI Tetsuya  1991  JPN   55.93  58.57  1:54.50  130.66
 65  92  304602 YAMADA Suguru  1994  JPN   57.06  59.03  1:56.09  144.43
 66  83  958400 TRAVERS Dow  1987  CAY   58.11  58.05  1:56.16  145.03
 67  70  320334 KIM Ha-Young  1992  KOR   57.43  59.72  1:57.15  153.61
 68  79  6290815 GHILARDI Marco  1993  ITA   59.39  58.18  1:57.57  157.24
 69  90  492055 RIBA Albert  1996  SPA   58.13  59.69  1:57.82  159.41
 70  68  320386 JO Kwang-Ho  1995  KOR   58.52  59.33  1:57.85  159.67
 71  77  320387 HAN Sang-Hyun  1995  KOR   57.95  59.93  1:57.88  159.93
 72  80  491958 RAVENTOS Ignasi  1995  SPA   58.14  59.94  1:58.08  161.66
 73  89  410403 GARRICK Hamish  1996  NZL   58.84  59.63  1:58.47  165.04
 74  88  410404 NICHOLSON Matthew  1996  NZL   59.35  1:00.44  1:59.79  176.47
 75  91  492059 PEDRET Alex  1996  SPA   58.96  1:01.41  2:00.37  181.49
 76  86  304595 HAYASHI Yoshiki  1995  JPN   58.80  1:06.70  2:05.50  225.91
 77  87  304820 SATO Kei  1996  JPN   58.17  1:10.05  2:08.22  249.47
Did not start 2nd run
   24  302982 OHKOSHI Ryunosuke  1988  JPN         
Did not finish 2nd run
   85  958402 TRAVERS Dean  1996  CAY         
   81  221182 GOLDSWORTHY Richard  1995  GBR         
   78  6531216 WATTENMAKER Owen  1995  USA         
   75  410379 COOTE Wilbur  1994  NZL         
   69  303154 IIZUKA Tatsuya  1989  JPN         
   67  6531186 PLANT Riley  1995  USA         
Did not finish 1st run
   82  151050 VOLF Vojtech  1993  CZE         
   60  410371 NEESON Finlay  1993  NZL         
   58  6531203 SPROCK Ty  1995  USA         
   57  6530447 COOPER Scott  1993  USA         
   21  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA         
   17  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA         
   10  531156 TARBERRY Ace  1988  USA         
   4  410266 GRIFFIN Benjamin  1986  NZL         
   1  501255 OEHAGEN Johan  1987  SWE       

Place   Coronet
Peak, NZ
(JPN)
  Discipline   Giant Slalom
Date   20.08.2011   Category   FIS Race
Race codex   5069   Gender   L
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Barrette Germain (CAN)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  1  425929 MOWINCKEL Ragnhild  1992  NOR   50.40  52.57  1:42.97  19.75
 2  8  425921 HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten  1992  NOR   50.78  52.70  1:43.48  24.06
 3  6  307120 ARAI Makiko  1993  JPN   52.09  53.60  1:45.69  42.73
 4  11  539360 DUNLEAVY Avril  1992  USA   52.07  53.97  1:46.04  45.69
 5  3  425849 GASMANN-BROTT Rikke  1991  NOR   53.13  55.49  1:48.62  67.49
 6  7  539114 ENGLE Devon  1991  USA   54.14  56.29  1:50.43  82.78
 7  14  6535234 SCHWARTZNAU Karina  1995  USA   55.58  56.53  1:52.11  96.97
 8  2  306833 ISHII Risa  1991  JPN   56.15  56.63  1:52.78  102.64
 9  23  307492 KUSHIZAKI Mina  1996  JPN   55.87  57.24  1:53.11  105.42
 10  27  307486 KOIKE Yurino  1996  JPN   55.97  57.43  1:53.40  107.87
 11  13  225553 JESSE Charlotte  1994  GBR   55.68  57.73  1:53.41  107.96
 12  28  325116 CHOO Ju-Yeon  1996  KOR   57.36  58.14  1:55.50  125.62
 13  17  275024 BELL Victoria  1994  IRE   57.50  59.42  1:56.92  137.61
 14  18  415200 TAYLOR Victoria  1995  NZL   57.45  1:00.03  1:57.48  142.35
 15  22  275029 BELL Florence  1996  IRE   58.16  1:00.88  1:59.04  155.53
 16  19  155786 STRYCHOVA Lucie  1995  CZE   59.52  59.91  1:59.43  158.82
 17  26  325117 CHU Sa-Rang  1996  KOR   59.29  1:00.24  1:59.53  159.67
 18  16  225521 PARKER Olivia  1993  GBR   59.10  1:00.93  2:00.03  163.89
 19  20  415210 GAMSON Emma  1996  NZL   59.29  1:01.22  2:00.51  167.95
 20  12  6535179 ELICEGUI Taylor  1995  USA   1:00.67  1:00.59  2:01.26  174.28
 21  21  299294 BORGOGNO Roberta  1995  ITA   59.73  1:01.65  2:01.38  175.30
 22  25  415203 MCLAUGLAN Laura  1995  NZL   1:00.20  1:01.91  2:02.11  181.47
 23  24  325118 NOH Jin-Soul  1996  KOR   1:02.50  1:02.30  2:04.80  204.19
Did not finish 2nd run
   10  425916 FAUSA Chloe Margrethe  1992  NOR         
Did not finish 1st run
   15  105649 RYLEY Kate  1989  CAN         
   9  306936 UEDA Satsuki  1991  JPN         
   5  6535359 DALEY Ryann  1995  USA         
   4  425982 WINQUIST Annie  1993  NOR       

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1