Brown tops NorAm GS in Stowe


Following a month-long break, the NorAm Cup tour picked back up today (March 12) with a men’s giant slalom in Stowe, Vermont.

Canadian Philip Brown took the win by 0.13 seconds after standing third in the first run. It is Brown’s first career NorAm win and his third podium of the season.

The University of Utah’s Nick Cohee finished second to collect his first NorAm podium ahead of Canadian Trevor Philip, another 0.11 seconds back in third place. Trevor Philip arrived in Stowe fresh from his appearance at the FIS Junior World Championships, where he took fourth in the slalom and seventh in the giant slalom.

Brown stands second in the NorAm GS rankings, just four points behind American Robby Kelly (16th today) with one GS remaining on this season’s NorAm schedule.

Norwegian World Cup regular Leif Haugen missed the podium by a tenth of a second in fourth place.

The U.S. Ski Team’s Tommy Biesemeyer held the lead after the first run today but failed to finish the second run.

NorAm racing continues in Stowe tomorrow with a men’s slalom.

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  9  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   1:08.89  1:08.00  2:16.89  9.67
 2  8  530758 COHEE Nick  1988  USA   1:08.82  1:08.20  2:17.02  10.50
 3  4  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN   1:09.10  1:08.03  2:17.13  11.20
 4  7  421669 HAUGEN Leif Kristian  1987  NOR   1:08.96  1:08.27  2:17.23  11.83
 5  13  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA   1:09.23  1:08.37  2:17.60  14.18
 6  10  421860 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan  1989  NOR   1:09.37  1:08.49  2:17.86  15.83
 7  5  534507 CHRISTIANSON Charles  1984  USA   1:09.69  1:08.33  2:18.02  16.85
 8  20  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN   1:09.73  1:08.37  2:18.10  17.36
 9  43  103997 MEGARRY Morgan  1993  CAN   1:10.95  1:07.20  2:18.15  17.68
 10  17  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN   1:10.23  1:08.10  2:18.33  18.82
 11  21  530651 STIEGLER Seppi  1988  USA   1:10.45  1:07.89  2:18.34  18.89
 12  14  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA   1:09.73  1:08.62  2:18.35  18.95
 13  12  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   1:09.76  1:08.69  2:18.45  19.58
 14  18  531156 TARBERRY Ace  1988  USA   1:09.90  1:08.93  2:18.83  22.00
 15  11  534289 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   1:10.44  1:08.40  2:18.84  22.06
 16  6  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA   1:10.13  1:08.72  2:18.85  22.13
 17  26  6530250 MORSE Ben  1992  USA   1:10.12  1:08.79  2:18.91  22.51
 18  22  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   1:10.51  1:08.55  2:19.06  23.46
 19  29  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN   1:10.92  1:08.29  2:19.21  24.41
 20  24  53859 TRIENDL Armin  1989  AUT   1:10.83  1:08.39  2:19.22  24.48
 21  31  934566 ROBERTS Hig  1991  USA   1:10.62  1:08.83  2:19.45  25.94
 22  39  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA   1:10.85  1:08.67  2:19.52  26.38
 23  33  104026 SWETTE Ford  1993  CAN   1:11.16  1:08.37  2:19.53  26.45
 24  45  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   1:10.62  1:08.96  2:19.58  26.77
 25  34  930188 MARSHALL Tucker  1990  USA   1:10.49  1:09.13  2:19.62  27.02
 26  40  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas  1993  USA   1:10.58  1:09.20  2:19.78  28.04
 27  19  103078 DONALDSON David  1986  CAN   1:10.51  1:09.47  2:19.98  29.31
 28  36  930133 HIGGINS Sean  1990  USA   1:11.14  1:08.97  2:20.11  30.13
 29  15  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   1:10.17  1:09.95  2:20.12  30.20
 30  37  501436 ERIKSSON Jakob  1990  SWE   1:11.08  1:09.15  2:20.23  30.90
 31  25  530837 KELLEY Tim  1986  USA   1:11.16  1:09.36  2:20.52  32.74
 32  32  103528 DRURY Kevin  1988  CAN   1:11.37  1:09.68  2:21.05  36.11
 33  38  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN   1:11.64  1:09.43  2:21.07  36.24
 34  41  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam  1992  CAN   1:11.28  1:09.86  2:21.14  36.68
 35  60  6530840 DUFFY Danny  1994  USA   1:11.56  1:09.98  2:21.54  39.22
 36  27  103751 TOUTANT Simon-Claude  1991  CAN   1:11.67  1:09.91  2:21.58  39.48
 37  50  103737 SCOTT Graham  1991  CAN   1:11.78  1:10.02  2:21.80  40.88
 38  51  934740 WUNSCH Taylor  1991  USA   1:12.38  1:09.58  2:21.96  41.89
 39  47  934680 MARTIN Dustin  1991  USA   1:11.84  1:10.49  2:22.33  44.24
 40  75  103942 BELL Jeffrey  1993  CAN   1:12.44  1:10.02  2:22.46  45.07
 41  74  501351 JOHANSSON Emil  1988  SWE   1:11.93  1:10.58  2:22.51  45.39
 42  44  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian  1993  USA   1:12.67  1:09.85  2:22.52  45.45
 43  53  103855 RIVET Philippe  1992  CAN   1:12.16  1:10.80  2:22.96  48.25
 44  54  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor  1992  USA   1:12.07  1:11.01  2:23.08  49.01
 45  56  6530168 SMITH Cameron  1992  USA   1:12.36  1:10.80  2:23.16  49.52
 46  64  103901 SUTTON Brandon  1992  CAN   1:12.15  1:11.24  2:23.39  50.98
 47  69  103987 LAW Michael  1993  CAN   1:12.28  1:11.14  2:23.42  51.17
 48  73  6530121 FARRELL Brad  1992  USA   1:12.69  1:10.82  2:23.51  51.74
 49  82  6530538 WOOLSON Thomas  1993  USA   1:12.70  1:10.83  2:23.53  51.87
 50  93  6530272 NOLAN Matthew  1992  USA   1:12.50  1:11.48  2:23.98  54.73
 51  63  104003 OVERING Robert  1993  CAN   1:11.61  1:14.73  2:26.34  69.73
 52  65  6530009 OGLE Jay  1991  USA   1:12.17  1:14.63  2:26.80  72.65
 53  71  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA   1:12.30  1:18.36  2:30.66  97.18
 54  61  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA   1:12.20  1:18.62  2:30.82  98.20
Did not qualify for 2nd run
   96  501791 SAEFVENBERG Johan  1992  SWE         
   95  421913 BREDENGEN Carl Oscar Green  1990  NOR         
   94  304050 WATANABE Takehiro  1993  JPN         
   92  6530493 MACOMBER Sam  1993  USA         
   91  104016 SHEINER Julian  1993  CAN         
   90  104162 PRESSEAULT Gabriel  1994  CAN         
   89  6530952 BERLACK Ronald  1994  USA         
   88  104191 MAINS Gabriel  1994  CAN         
   87  104246 LYNOTT Patrick  1995  CAN         
   86  104176 STEWART Eric  1994  CAN         
   84  104333 GEDEON-ACHI Ghassan  1993  CAN         
   83  103994 MCKILLOP Curtis  1993  CAN         
   81  6530140 MCLAUGHLIN Prescott  1992  USA         
   78  103891 KELLOCK Jonathan  1992  CAN         
   70  104181 TOUTANT Francis  1994  CAN         
   68  103895 MCCONVILLE Charles  1992  CAN         
   67  6531127 DUFFY Drew  1995  USA         
   57  104015 SCHUESSLER BEDARD William  1993  CAN         
   55  6530534 VIETZE Sandy  1993  USA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   48  104023 STEINKE Chris  1993  CAN         
   46  6530498 MCKENNA Christopher  1993  USA         
   42  180567 RASANEN Joonas  1989  FIN         
   28  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA         
   23  934551 MOFFAT Keith  1991  USA         
   16  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA         
Did not finish 1st run
   85  104109 BROOKES Gregory  1994  CAN         
   80  103986 LAW David  1993  CAN         
   79  6530246 ENGELKEN Taber  1992  USA         
   77  390035 SMITH Warren Cummings  1992  EST         
   76  103953 CARRY Roger  1993  CAN         
   72  104044 READ Kevyn  1993  CAN         
   66  934577 SMITH Brennan  1991  USA         
   62  103965 GIGIC Filip  1993  CAN         
   59  6530599 STRAND Matthew  1993  USA         
   58  103984 LAJOIE Vincent  1993  CAN         
   52  421972 SANDELL Fredrik  1990  NOR         
   49  421797 THEODORSEN Espen  1988  NOR         
   35  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer  1992  USA         
   30  934524 FARRELL Bobby  1991  USA         
   3  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN         
   2  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN         
   1  421954 LYSDAHL Espen  1990  NOR         

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1