Canadians Del Bosco, Serwa win ski cross World Cup; finals canceled


Canadian ski cross racers Kelsey Serwa and Christopher Del Bosco were awarded World Cup victories today (Jan 13.) in Alpe d’Huez, France after race organizers were forced to use qualifying results from Tuesday as 40 cm of new snow made the final day of racing impossible. The result marked Serwa’s first World Cup victory, while Del Bosco tallied his second career win.

Del Bosco out lasted four-time World Cup champion, second-place finisher Tomas Kraus of the Czech Republic. France’s Ted Piccard crossed the line third for his first World Cup podium while Austria’s Andreas Matt finished just off the podium in fourth.

“It’s just part of our sport, being a snow sport, sometimes the weather is not great sunshine and you have to race when the conditions aren’t ideal; some of the other countries felt differently and it was a little frustrating, but I’ll take the win,” said Del Bosco. “

Fellow Canadians Brady Leman (6th) and Stanley Hayer (10th) joined Del Bosco in the top ten.

The top American finisher was Jean Christophe Rudigoz in 43rd. Alpine racer Warner Nickerson was also in the mix finishing 74th. Neither of the America’s ski cross speedsters Casey Puckett or Daron Rahlves raced. Rahlves decided to skip several World Cup races and Puckett was injured during his last race in Les Contamines, France.

Switzerland’s Michael Schmid (fifth today) now leads in the ski cross overall men’s World Cup standings with 340 points. France’s Xavier Kuhn (eighth today) is in second with 257 points, followed by Norway’s Audun Groenvold (seventh today) in third with 216 points.

On the women’s side, it was a nearly an all-Canadian podium as Serwa defeated six-time World Cup champion, France’s Ophelie David who finished second and Canadians Ashleigh McIvor and Julia Murray finished three, four. Another Canadian, Aleisha Cline finished sixth, giving the team four top-ten finishes on the day.

“It felt pretty cool to stand on the top of the podium for sure,” said Serwa. “It’s unfortunate that we didn’t get to race the heats but I picked a great day to win the qualification round so that’s pretty cool.”

Caitlin Ciccone led all Americans with a career-high 21st-place finish, followed by Lagley McNeal in 37th.

David still leads in the ski cross overall World Cup standings, 63 points ahead of McIvor in second and 117 points ahead of Murray in third.

The ski cross World Cup now heads to Blue Mountain, Canada for races Jan. 20 before going to Lake Placid, New York for the Nature Valley Freestyle Cup and racing Jan. 24.

Image:
Kelsey Serwa wins her first World Cup. (Canada Ski Cross)

Men’s Results

 1    2526820 DELBOSCO Christopher  1982  CAN       1000.00
 2    2386524 KRAUS Tomas  1974  CZE       800.00
 3    2484562 PICCARD Ted  1978  FRA       600.00
 4    2451417 MATT Andreas  1982  AUT       500.00
 5    2455006 SCHMID Michael  1984  SUI       450.00
 6    2527286 LEMAN Brady  1986  CAN       400.00
 7    2484376 GROENVOLD Audun  1976  NOR       360.00
 8    2389531 KUHN Xavier  1978  FRA       320.00
 9    2412132 HAUKKALA Juha  1978  FIN       290.00
 10    2526725 HAYER Stanley  1973  CAN       260.00
 11    2527138 KERR Errol  1986  JAM       240.00
 12    2527361 PELLINEN Jouni  1983  FIN       220.00
 13    2389628 GAVAGGIO Enak  1976  FRA       200.00
 14    2527676 FIALA Martin  1968  GER       180.00
 15    2526897 DUNCAN David  1982  CAN       160.00
 16    2450835 MIAILLIER Sylvain  1986  FRA       150.00
 17    2484763 REKDAL Anders  1987  NOR       140.00
 18    2527501 HOFER Beni  1978  SUI       130.00
 19    2526789 STICKL Simon  1987  GER       120.00
 20    2447828 BARR Davey  1977  CAN       110.00
 21    2190772 TAKIZAWA Hiroomi  1973  JPN       100.00
 22    2391471 MANI Alois  1983  SUI       90.00
 23    2422026 LENEL Robin  1985  FRA       80.00
 24    2448410 NETZER Conradign  1980  SUI       70.00
 25    2527624 GASSER Patrick  1985  SUI       60.00
 26    2392635 STEFFEN Andreas  1975  SUI       50.00
 27    2526137 FORSLUND Michael  1986  SWE       45.00
 28    2384390 WITTNER Markus  1973  AUT       40.00
 29    2412617 SPALINGER Richard  1975  SUI       36.00
 30    2528109 HVERVEN Jonathan  1985  NOR       32.00
 31    2384681 WALDNER Klaus  1980  AUT       28.00
 32    2485244 SCHAUER Andreas  1986  GER       26.00
 33    2386718 ILJANS Eric  1969  SWE       24.00
 34    2484520 BENNETT Brian  1980  CAN       22.00
 35    2526239 FABRE Olivier  1983  FRA       20.00
 36    2412229 KARHUMAKI Tuomas  1981  FIN       19.70
 37    2526993 THEAUX Timothee  1980  FRA       19.40
 38    2385263 KONO Kenji  1983  JPN       19.10
 39    2527032 FLISAR Filip  1987  SLO       18.80
 40    2526949 ADORJAN Matej  1987  SLO       18.50
 41    2527284 ZORICIC Nick  1983  CAN       18.20
 42    2412714 SAFAR Zdenek  1978  CZE       17.90
 43    2526943 RUDIGOZ Jean Christophe  1981  USA       17.60
 44    2526877 BOVOLENTA Arnaud  1988  FRA       17.30
 45    2526694 DOI Toshiyuki  1978  JPN       17.00
 46    2527030 WOELFL Mathias  1984  GER       16.70
 47    2395739 AUDERER Wolfgang  1981  AUT       16.40
 48    2526879 STENGG Florian  1989  AUT       16.10
 49    2392732 VON GUNTEN Thomas  1971  SUI       15.80
 50    2527542 ASTIER Florent  1986  FRA       15.50
 51    2527399 TELLER John  1983  USA       15.20
 52    2387591 IEZZA Massimiliano  1974  ITA       14.90
 53    2526947 JECL Simon  1986  SLO       14.60
 54    2528200 FISCHER Thomas  1986  GER       14.30
 55    2527607 BORGE LIE Thomas  1985  NOR       14.00
 56    2527511 SOEVIK Boerge  1982  NOR       13.70
 57    2484555 TISCHENDORF Andreas  1987  GER       13.40
 58    2525886 KOROTKOV Egor  1986  RUS       13.10
 59    2526635 JOHNSON Justin  1977  USA       12.80
 60    2484313 MORISON Angus  1980  GBR       12.50
 61    2527297 EIGLER Florian  1990  GER       12.20
 62    2412326 CRETIER Christian  1974  FRA       11.90
 63    2484602 LOSS Matteo Valentino  1982  ITA       11.60
 64    2526844 RUOPPA Samu  1989  FIN       11.30
 65    2527760 REY Stanislas  1988  CAN       11.00
 66    2527055 DANDEVILLE Lucas  1991  FRA       10.70
 67    2528136 DURAN Patrick  1985  USA       10.40
 68    2525885 BONDAR Alexandr  1988  RUS       10.10
 69    2526804 ROBINSON Craig  1987  GBR       9.80
 70    2526293 ANDERSSON Niklas  1981  SWE       9.50
 71    2527952 WHELAN Peter Edwin  1989  GBR       9.20
 72    2485016 DANILOV Artem  1986  RUS       0.00
 73    2385748 MATSUBARA Ryosuke  1979  JPN       0.00
 74    2528272 NICKERSON Warner  1981  USA       0.00
 75    2526556 KOPRIVA Jakub  1989  CZE       0.00
 76    2527037 PASTORE Federico  1977  ARG       0.00
 77    2527169 SAMUELS Gregory  1988  GBR       0.00
 78    2527615 HORN Scott  1988  USA       0.00
Disqualified
     2484604 KOLLER Patrick  1983  AUT       
     2526582 BENNA Alexis  1988  FRA       
Did not finish
     2400298 JOSEFSSON Ted  1977  SWE       
     2526785 ZAGORSKI Wojciech  1985  POL     


Women’s Results

 1    2527273 SERWA Kelsey  1989  CAN       1000.00
 2    2394866 DAVID Ophelie  1976  FRA       800.00
 3    2484439 MCIVOR Ashleigh  1983  CAN       600.00
 4    2526906 MURRAY Julia  1988  CAN       500.00
 5    2527513 HOEIE GJEFSEN Marte  1989  NOR       450.00
 6    2387882 CLINE Aleisha  1970  CAN       400.00
 7    2526373 SMITH Fanny  1992  SUI       360.00
 8    2526849 WOERNER Anna  1989  GER       320.00
 9    2484546 MANHARD Julia  1987  GER       290.00
 10    2415721 BOULANGEAT Meryll  1986  FRA       260.00
 11    2396612 HUTTARY Karin  1977  AUT       240.00
 12    2527287 POLESCHUK Danielle  1986  CAN       220.00
 13    2484707 GUTENSOHN Katharina  1966  AUT       200.00
 14    2386815 ILJANS Magdalena  1969  SWE       180.00
 15    2527570 LIMBACHER Andrea  1989  AUT       160.00
 16    2526363 MUELLER Katrin  1989  SUI       150.00
 17    2526828 GREIG Michelle  1988  NZE       140.00
 18    2452775 FUKUSHIMA Noriko  1979  JPN       130.00
 19    2448604 MURK Seraina  1971  SUI       120.00
 20    2484342 FJELLVANG-SOELLING Sophie  1981  DAN       110.00
 21    2527390 CICCONE Caitlin  1985  USA       100.00
 22    2484547 REISINGER Sarah  1989  GER       90.00
 23    2323372 CREMA Katya  1988  AUS       80.00
 24    2444045 FARIC Sasa  1984  SLO       70.00
 25    2526015 OFNER Katrin  1990  AUT       60.00
 26    2526014 MANHARD Christina  1990  GER       50.00
 27    2526819 SAUVEY Sarah  1983  GBR       45.00
 28    2526530 RIEMEN Karolina  1988  POL       40.00
 29    2526328 KENNEDY Sami  1988  AUS       36.00
 30    2526237 JOSSERAND Marion  1986  FRA       32.00
 31    2526527 BRENDENGEN JENSEN Julie  1990  NOR       28.00
 32    2525991 GALLAND Helena  1986  FRA       26.00
 33    2527349 UMEHARA Reina  1983  JPN       24.00
 34    2474988 SVARD Boel  1985  SWE       22.00
 35    2485279 DELGADO Rocio  1977  SPA       20.00
 36    2525884 LIVINSKAYA Yulia  1990  RUS       19.70
 37    2526895 MCNEAL Langely  1984  USA       19.40
 38    2527006 STEPANOVA Nataliya  1987  RUS       0.00
 39    2484649 SARSFIELD Emily  1983  GBR       0.00
 40    2527429 NEDELCU Ruxandra  1984  ROU       0.00
 41    2525881 STRUK Viktoria  1988  RUS       0.00
Did not start
     2527626 MILLET GOUCHOE Alexia  1990  FRA       

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1