Canadians roll in skier cross opener


Welcome back Brady Leman.

The Canadian skicross athlete missed last season and broke his tibia in 2009 returned to full form Saturday (Dec. 17) in the World Cup opener at Innichen/San Candido, Italy leading a one-three Canadian finish with David Duncan. Russian Egor Korotkov was second.

Kelsey Serwa made it a clean sweep for the Canadians by winning the women’s event and also had a teammate on the podium as Marielle Thompson was third behind Sanna Luedi of Switzerland.

Americans John Teller and Joe Swensson both crashed out in their quarter-final heats.

“I’m thrilled and a little bit shocked still,” said Leman. “I can’t believe I won my first race back.”
 
“There’s been a lot of hard work over the past few years and it’s finally paid off. It’s a big relief. I’m super pumped.”
 
World champion Chris Del Bosco, got into what he described as a “slight tangle” in the quarter-finals and didn’t make it through, finishing ninth overall. Davey Barr, of Whistler, B.C., and Brian Bennett, of Quesnel, B.C., were eliminated in the first heats and placed 18th and 30th, respectively.
 
“It was just Marielle and I and she was right on my butt,” Serwa said. “On the second-last turn her ski popped off. I didn’t see it but she did kind of a front flip and hiked up before skiing down to finish third.”
 
“I couldn’t really ask for more,” said Serwa, “I qualified fast and kind of took that into the racing. Thanks to the techs, the skis took off as soon as they hit the snow today.”

Place   Innichen/San Candido (ITA)   Discipline   Ski Cross
Date   17.12.2011   Category   World Cup
Race codex   8051   Gender   M
    TD Name   Waldspurger Dieter (SUI)
       
  

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  3  2527286 LEMAN Brady  1986  CAN       1000.00
 2  19  2525886 KOROTKOV Egor  1986  RUS       800.00
 3  4  2526897 DUNCAN David  1982  CAN       600.00
 4  25  2450835 MIAILLIER Sylvain  1986  FRA       500.00
 5  9  2386524 KRAUS Tomas  1974  CZE       450.00
 6  26  2484604 KOLLER Patrick  1983  AUT       400.00
 7  18  2526877 BOVOLENTA Arnaud  1988  FRA       360.00
 8  13  2451417 MATT Andreas  1982  AUT       320.00
 9  1  2526820 DELBOSCO Christopher  1982  CAN       290.00
 10  5  2527624 GASSER Patrick  1985  SUI       260.00
 11  10  2527032 FLISAR Filip  1987  SLO       240.00
 12  11  2526955 FIVA Alex  1986  SUI       220.00
 13  2  2527399 TELLER John  1983  USA       200.00
 14  12  2527992 SWENSSON Joe  1986  USA       180.00
 15  16  2525885 BONDAR Alexandr  1988  RUS       160.00
 16  22  2526998 WAHRSTOETTER Christoph  1989  AUT       150.00
 17  8  2526291 NIEDERER Armin  1987  SUI       140.00
 18  14  2447828 BARR Davey  1977  CAN       130.00
 19  17  2529330 MITHASSEL Christian  1987  NOR       120.00
 20  20  2528718 CHAPUIS Jean Frederic  1989  FRA       110.00
 21  23  2525888 MOZHAEV Sergey  1988  RUS       100.00
 22  27  2484379 GASSER Philip  1983  SUI       90.00
 23  28  2528672 DEVOUASSOUX Jonas  1989  FRA       80.00
 24  31  2527042 ECKERT Paul  1990  GER       70.00
 25  6  2528515 MIDOL Bastien  1990  FRA       60.00
 26  7  2527361 PELLINEN Jouni  1983  FIN       50.00
 27  15  2527607 BORGE LIE Thomas  1985  NOR       45.00
 28  21  2527846 ANIKIN Ivan  1988  RUS       40.00
 29  24  2527296 BOHNACKER Daniel  1990  GER       36.00
 30  29  2484520 BENNETT Brian  1980  CAN       32.00
 31  30  2527622 JUELL Didrik Bastian  1990  NOR       28.00
 32  32  2385263 KONO Kenji  1983  JPN       26.00
 33    2526137 FORSLUND Michael  1986  SWE       24.00
 34    2387009 LEWEN Lars  1975  SWE       22.00
 35    2527055 DANDEVILLE Lucas  1991  FRA       20.00
 36    2527284 ZORICIC Nick  1983  CAN       19.70
 37    2528709 CASTELLAZ Diego  1985  ITA       19.40
 38    2448410 NETZER Conradign  1980  SUI       19.10
 39    2529198 TOMASI Marco  1987  ITA       18.80
 40    2528155 WINKLER Robert  1991  AUT       18.50
 41    2528136 DURAN Patrick  1985  USA       18.20
 42    2527030 WOELFL Mathias  1984  GER       17.90
 43    2529466 EKLUND John  1993  SWE       17.60
 44    2527297 EIGLER Florian  1990  GER       17.30
 45    2527848 KORNILOV Georgy  1990  RUS       17.00
 46    2526789 STICKL Simon  1987  GER       16.70
 47    2527144 KNELLER Scott  1989  AUS       16.40
 48    2411938 ZANGERL Thomas  1983  AUT       16.10
 49    2527760 REY Stanislas  1988  CAN       15.80
 50    2526576 DUMAX BAUDRON Yann  1988  FRA       15.50
 51    2528959 TAFEL Tristan  1990  CAN       15.20
 52    2528200 FISCHER Thomas  1986  GER       14.90
 53    2529207 RIEGLER Daniel  1991  AUT       14.60
 54    2527142 GRIMUS Anton  1990  AUS       14.30
 55    2485174 ORLOWSKI Marcin  1985  POL       14.00
 56    2485244 SCHAUER Andreas  1986  GER       13.70
 57    2530016 CHAADAEV Alexey  1986  RUS       13.40
 58    2526721 VETSCH Enrico  1987  SUI       13.10
 59    2527709 BJOERNNES Magnus  1993  NOR       12.80
 60    2527010 SOLDATOV Vitaly  1985  RUS       12.50
 61    2528541 OEHLING NORBERG Victor  1990  SWE       12.20
 62    2527952 WHELAN Peter Edwin  1989  GBR       11.90
 63    2526556 KOPRIVA Jakub  1989  CZE       11.60
 64    2529953 THANEI Stefan  1981  ITA       11.30
 65    2391471 MANI Alois  1983  SUI       11.00
 66    2526879 STENGG Florian  1989  AUT       10.70
 67    2527637 HARASSER Thomas  1990  AUT       10.40
 68    2526943 RUDIGOZ Jean Christophe  1981  USA       10.10
 69    2529018 MARTINI Alex  1986  ITA       9.80
 70    2526971 RICIOLI Trevor  1985  USA       9.50
 71    2485186 TAKAC Petr  1987  CZE       9.20
 72    2527037 PASTORE Federico  1977  ARG       8.90
 73    2526146 MURER Matteo  1986  ITA       8.60
 74    2529696 MAURIELLO Francesco  1994  ITA       8.30
 75    2484591 KARSHENIEKS Arturs  1984  LAT       8.00
 76    2528712 CIPOLLI Shanty  1992  ITA       7.70
 77    2528241 HABRAT Mateusz  1990  POL       7.40
 78    2528411 DETRICK Randy  1976  USA       7.10
 79    2526302 VRBICKY Tomas  1991  CZE       6.80
Did not start
     2529698 TRENKER Lukas  1992  ITA       
Did not finish
     2528199 BARTALSKY Tomas  1990  SVK       
Place   Innichen/San Candido (ITA)   Discipline   Ski Cross
Date   17.12.2011   Category   World Cup
Race codex   8050   Gender   L
    TD Name   Waldspurger Dieter (SUI)
       
  

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  1  2527273 SERWA Kelsey  1989  CAN       1000.00
 2  14  2527486 LUEDI Sanna  1986  SUI       800.00
 3  4  2527689 THOMPSON Marielle  1992  CAN       600.00
 4  2  2526373 SMITH Fanny  1992  SUI       500.00
 5  5  2526015 OFNER Katrin  1990  AUT       450.00
 6  11  2527570 LIMBACHER Andrea  1989  AUT       400.00
 7  10  2529528 BERGER SABBATEL Marielle  1990  FRA       360.00
 8  9  2526849 WOERNER Anna  1989  GER       320.00
 9  3  2394866 DAVID Ophelie  1976  FRA       290.00
 10  7  2526363 MUELLER Katrin  1989  SUI       260.00
 11  13  2527906 BARON Alizee  1992  FRA       240.00
 12  16  2444045 FARIC Sasa  1984  SLO       220.00
 13  6  2529582 SIMMERLING Georgia  1989  CAN       200.00
 14  8  2527434 ZACHER Heidi  1988  GER       180.00
 15  12  2527513 HOEIE GJEFSEN Marte  1989  NOR       160.00
 16  15  2526530 RIEMEN Karolina  1988  POL       150.00
 17    2529053 EICHINGER Julia  1992  GER       140.00
 18    2526014 MANHARD Christina  1990  GER       130.00
 19    2485085 OWENS Jenny  1978  AUS       120.00
 20    2404469 SERAIN Emilie  1984  SUI       110.00
 21    2528143 WEILHARTER Sabrina  1991  GER       100.00
 22    2526328 KENNEDY-SIM Sami  1988  AUS       90.00
 23    2415721 BOULANGEAT Meryll  1986  FRA       80.00
 24    2526527 JENSEN Julie Brendengen  1990  NOR       70.00
 25    2527841 KUCEROVA Nikol  1989  CZE       60.00
 26    2527532 KOVALSKAYA Violetta  1991  RUS       50.00
 27    2527829 MILLET GOUCHOE Jessica  1990  FRA       45.00
 28    2323372 CREMA Katya  1988  AUS       40.00
 29    2530013 KOMISSAROVA Maria  1990  RUS       36.00
 30    2484649 SARSFIELD Emily  1983  GBR       32.00
 31    2529581 THERER Mariannick  1991  CAN       28.00
 32    2525884 LIVINSKAYA Yulia  1990  RUS       26.00
 33    2527349 UMEHARA Reina  1983  JPN       24.00
 34    2529002 ANNEN Priscillia  1992  SUI       22.00
 35    2530014 CHERTSOVA Anastasya  1990  RUS       20.00
 36    2528995 MUELLER Jorinde  1993  SUI       19.70
Did not start
     2527563 HOLMLUND Anna  1987  SWE       
Did not finish
     2527168 HIOKI Chiyako  1984  JPN       
     2529109 BOGNER Verena  1992  AUT     

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1