Canadians Rule World Champs Ski Cross


Canadian ski cross racers Kelsey Serwa and Chris Del Bosco proved to be snow warriors today (Feb. 4), battling through four rounds of tough competition to become World Champions at Deer Valley, Utah. Fellow Canadian Julia Murray also landed on the podium with the silver medal.

Day 3 of the FIS Freestyle World Championships saw a shift in weather as the sunny skies and cold temperatures of the previous two days was pushed out by cloud cover and warm temps.

Del Bosco, 2010 X Games gold medalist, made a huge pass in the middle of the course during the men’s final, overtaking the Czech Republic’s Tomas Kraus and hanging on for the win. Finn Jouni Pellinen took the silver medal ahead of current World Cup overall leader and defending World Champion, Austrian Andreas Matt with the bronze.

Del Bosco finally got the “big event” monkey off his back after finishing fourth at the Vancouver Games and the 2009  World Championships. “I was wondering about these big event, if I could get it done,” said Del Bosco, a Vail, Colo. native who represents his father’s home country of Canada. “It feels great.” 

It was Pellinen’s first podium of any kind. “This is awesome. I’ve been qualifying really good this year but never made the big final,” he said. “Today I pulled out my pride and showed these guys that I can make it, took home the medal and I’m so proud.”

John Teller, 2011 X Games gold medalist and the lone American to qualify for this week’s final, was eliminated in his semifinal round but dominated the small final to secure a fifth-place finish.

“I had some goals coming into this season. They were pretty high goals and I’d say I’ve achieved them,” said Teller, who became the first American to win a World Cup last month.

“The course was good,” said American Skicross Association’s Casey Puckett, who came out of retirement last week to place third in ski cross at Winter X Games 15. “There was room to pass and Teller made a lot of passes today.”

Tahoe, Calif. native and Jamaica representative, Errol Kerr was eliminated in his first round run.

Serwa, who finished fifth at both the Vancouver Games and the 2009 World Champs, backed up the X Games gold medal she won last weekend by winning all but one of her four heats today. Sweden’s Anna Holmlund rounded out the podium with the bronze.

“I had two goals coming into this season, one was to win X Games and next was to win World Championships, so I’m pretty happy right now to achieve both those,” said Serwa, who after a spectacular crash across the X Games finish line last weekend was only able to get out of bed two days ago.”I’ve been working a lot with my physio and massage therapist for four hours a day just to get me moving normally. When we started racing the adrenaline was there and I could barley feel it.”

“Today was definitely exciting for me just because I’ve been working through this knee thing all year and then I wrecks again last week at X Games,” said Murray, who has battled knee problems over the last year.”I’m just super psyched about being on the podium with Kelsy today.”

Seven-time World Cup champion and four-time X Games gold medalist, France’s Ophelie David was eliminated in a four-woman crash during her quarter final run.

Women’s defending Worlds gold medalist, Canadian Olympic gold medalist Ashleigh McIvor was lost for the season when she injured her knee while training for last week’s X Games.

No American women raced today.

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  4  2527273 SERWA Kelsey  1989  CAN       1000.00
 2  7  2526906 MURRAY Julia  1988  CAN       800.00
 3  6  2527563 HOLMLUND Anna  1987  SWE       600.00
 4  17  2526015 OFNER Katrin  1990  AUT       500.00
 5  12  2485085 OWENS Jenny  1978  AUS       450.00
 6  14  2526530 RIEMEN Karolina  1988  POL       400.00
 7  1  2527434 ZACHER Heidi  1988  GER       360.00
 8  2  2527513 HOEIE GJEFSEN Marte  1989  NOR       320.00
 9  3  2526849 WOERNER Anna  1989  GER       290.00
 10  5  2526373 SMITH Fanny  1992  SUI       260.00
 11  8  2394866 DAVID Ophelie  1976  FRA       240.00
 12  9  2527841 KUCEROVA Nikol  1989  CZE       220.00
 13  10  2527287 POLESCHUK Danielle  1986  CAN       200.00
 14  11  2526363 MUELLER Katrin  1989  SUI       180.00
 15  13  2527689 THOMPSON Marielle  1992  CAN       160.00
 16  15  2526527 JENSEN Julie Brendengen  1990  NOR       150.00
 17  16  2323372 CREMA Katya  1988  AUS       140.00
 18  18  2526328 KENNEDY Sami  1988  AUS       130.00
 19  19  2484649 SARSFIELD Emily  1983  GBR       120.00
 20  20  2525884 LIVINSKAYA Yulia  1990  RUS       110.00
 21  21  2526819 SAUVEY Sarah  1983  GBR       100.00
 22  22  2527349 UMEHARA Reina  1983  JPN       0.00
 23  23  2527570 LIMBACHER Andrea  1989  AUT       0.00
Did not start
     2324342 BERNTSEN Hedda  1976  NOR     

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  1  2526820 DELBOSCO Christopher  1982  CAN       1000.00
 2  3  2527361 PELLINEN Jouni  1983  FIN       800.00
 3  2  2451417 MATT Andreas  1982  AUT       600.00
 4  5  2386524 KRAUS Tomas  1974  CZE       500.00
 5  9  2527399 TELLER John  1983  USA       450.00
 6  18  2448410 NETZER Conradign  1980  SUI       400.00
 7  11  2447828 BARR Davey  1977  CAN       360.00
 8  4  2527284 ZORICIC Nick  1983  CAN       320.00
 9  10  2526291 NIEDERER Armin  1987  SUI       290.00
 10  12  2527624 GASSER Patrick  1985  SUI       260.00
 11  14  2527032 FLISAR Filip  1987  SLO       240.00
 12  16  2526877 BOVOLENTA Arnaud  1988  FRA       220.00
 13  20  2528672 DEVOUASSOUX Jonas  1989  FRA       200.00
 14  22  2412714 SAFAR Zdenek  1978  CZE       180.00
 15  24  2526137 FORSLUND Michael  1986  SWE       160.00
 16  26  2525886 KOROTKOV Egor  1986  RUS       150.00
 17  6  2527144 KNELLER Scott  1989  AUS       140.00
 18  7  2527296 BOHNACKER Daniel  1990  GER       130.00
 19  8  2526897 DUNCAN David  1982  CAN       120.00
 20  13  2527042 ECKERT Paul  1990  GER       110.00
 21  15  2526789 STICKL Simon  1987  GER       100.00
 22  17  2411938 ZANGERL Thomas  1983  AUT       90.00
 23  19  2450835 MIAILLIER Sylvain  1986  FRA       80.00
 24  21  2528200 FISCHER Thomas  1986  GER       70.00
 25  23  2526955 FIVA Alex  1986  SUI       60.00
 26  25  2385263 KONO Kenji  1983  JPN       50.00
 27  27  2526998 WAHRSTOETTER Christoph  1989  AUT       45.00
 28  28  2527138 KERR Errol  1986  JAM       40.00
 29  29  2527622 JUELL Didrik Bastian  1990  NOR       36.00
 30  30  2527142 GRIMUS Anton  1990  AUS       32.00
 31  31  2485016 DANILOV Artem  1986  RUS       28.00
 32  32  2384681 WALDNER Klaus  1980  AUT       26.00
 33    2527952 WHELAN Peter Edwin  1989  GBR       24.00
 34    2527607 BORGE LIE Thomas  1985  NOR       22.00
 35    2525885 BONDAR Alexandr  1988  RUS       20.00
 36    2527846 ANIKIN Ivan  1988  RUS       19.70
 37    2528136 DURAN Patrick  1985  USA       19.40
 38    2526971 RICIOLI Trevor  1985  USA       19.10
 39    2452096 FUKUI Godai  1983  JPN       18.80
 40    2528292 FORTNEY Ethan  1990  USA       18.50
 41    2529057 WHITFIELD Douglas  1975  NZE       18.20
 42    2528919 RAVELO Cristhian  1992  COL       0.00
 43    2527139 LUNN William  1982  IRE       0.00
 44    2528786 MONTI Bruno  1990  BRA       0.00
 45    2528371 KLING Olle  1991  SWE       0.00
Did not start
     2528755 BLANCO Christian  1970  BRA       
World Champ Women.pdf 92.4 KB
World Champ MEN.pdf 92.9 KB

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1