Canadians on top at home in Panorama NorAms


It was another day of super combined today (Dec. 12) in Panorama, BC for the men’s and women’s NorAm Cup.

Canadian Erik Read took the win yet again winning with an overall time of 2:03.32. Fellow Canadian Philip Brown was another 0.46 seconds behind Read in second. Leading the U.S. was Jared Goldberg (2:04.27) in third.

Last week’s super G leader, American Ryan Cochran-Siegle was back on top of the podium in the morning’s  Super G leg (which counted as a separate race), but fell back to thirty-fifth place after the slalom run.

Coming in behind Goldberg were Americans Charles Christianson (2:04.87) and Chris Frank (2:04.96) in fourth and fifth, respectively.

In the women’s super combined, Canadian Marie-Pier Prefontaine again led the race, winning with an overall time of 2:07.50. Representing the U.S. was Megan McJames in second, 0.18 seconds off of the leader. Coming in third for Russia was Elena Prosteva (2:08.16).

Prefontaine also took the fastest time in the Super G leg for a separate win.

Other American women in the top ten included Kiley Staples in fourth, Elena Yakovishina in fifth, and Abby Ghent in seventh.

Men’s Results
       
  

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  3  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN   1:16.00  47.32  2:03.32  20.37
 2  1  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   1:15.75  48.03  2:03.78  24.59
 3  10  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   1:15.82  48.45  2:04.27  29.07
 4  48  534507 CHRISTIANSON Charles  1984  USA   1:17.85  47.02  2:04.87  34.57
 5  2  534289 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   1:16.95  48.01  2:04.96  35.40
 6  4  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN   1:17.35  48.06  2:05.41  39.52
 7  49  560425 VAJDIC Bernard  1980  SLO   1:18.25  47.32  2:05.57  40.99
 8  11  421871 SANDVIK Eian  1989  NOR   1:17.86  47.72  2:05.58  41.08
 9  28  102403 SEMPLE Ryan  1982  CAN   1:17.32  48.46  2:05.78  42.91
 10  61  422139 KILDE Aleksander Aamodt  1992  NOR   1:18.14  47.69  2:05.83  43.37
 11  14  561199 SOVIC Tomaz  1990  SLO   1:16.75  49.31  2:06.06  45.48
 12  22  530641 FINK-DEBRAY Miles  1988  USA   1:18.05  48.42  2:06.47  49.23
 13  16  502004 KOELL Alexander  1990  SWE   1:17.66  48.84  2:06.50  49.51
 14  44  6530250 MORSE Ben  1992  USA   1:17.86  48.74  2:06.60  50.43
 15  33  103751 TOUTANT Simon-Claude  1991  CAN   1:18.13  48.55  2:06.68  51.16
 16  29  481054 MURAVYEV Ivan  1989  RUS   1:18.10  48.59  2:06.69  51.25
 17  37  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   1:17.97  49.19  2:07.16  55.56
 18  39  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA   1:17.66  49.73  2:07.39  57.66
 19  36  561214 DEBELAK Tilen  1991  SLO   1:17.80  49.97  2:07.77  61.15
 20  34  481196 BYSTROV Andrey  1991  RUS   1:17.40  50.79  2:08.19  64.99
 21  54  103942 BELL Jeffrey  1993  CAN   1:18.48  50.12  2:08.60  68.75
 22  69  103855 RIVET Philippe  1992  CAN   1:19.70  48.92  2:08.62  68.93
 23  38  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN   1:16.60  52.07  2:08.67  69.39
 24  27  422134 BJERTNESS Endre  1992  NOR   1:18.98  49.74  2:08.72  69.85
 25  25  380318 BRIGOVIC Sebastian  1992  CRO   1:19.21  50.40  2:09.61  78.01
 26  5  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   1:15.40  56.14  2:11.54  95.69
 27  67  103965 GIGIC Filip  1993  CAN   1:19.65  51.94  2:11.59  96.15
 28  111  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic  1993  AUS   1:19.87  51.75  2:11.62  96.42
 29  55  530651 STIEGLER Seppi  1988  USA   1:17.56  54.23  2:11.79  97.98
 30  94  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA   1:19.24  52.84  2:12.08  100.64
 31  77  103986 LAW David  1993  CAN   1:20.64  51.56  2:12.20  101.74
 32  80  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean  1993  USA   1:20.05  52.25  2:12.30  102.66
 33  66  103994 MCKILLOP Curtis  1993  CAN   1:19.81  52.52  2:12.33  102.93
 34  89  6530498 MCKENNA Christopher  1993  USA   1:20.48  52.70  2:13.18  110.72
 35  63  104026 SWETTE Ford  1993  CAN   1:20.28  53.00  2:13.28  111.64
 36  79  6531026 JONES Alec  1994  USA   1:19.39  56.84  2:16.23  138.67
 37  30  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:17.68  1:00.00  2:17.68  151.95
 38  101  104003 OVERING Robert  1993  CAN   1:19.43  59.33  2:18.76  161.85
 39  78  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA   1:18.22  1:04.87  2:23.09  201.53
Did not start 2nd run
   35  350087 KINDLE Nicola  1991  LIE         
   23  200272 BRUEDERL Timo  1989  GER         
   21  202196 BRANDNER Klaus  1990  GER         
   17  202323 LINDEBNER Anton  1991  GER         
Did not start 1st run
   116  103970 HAEHLEN Jonas  1993  CAN         
   103  6530530 SWEEK Miles  1993  USA         
   86  104233 HAWKINS Devon  1995  CAN         
   81  104133 GREIG Rob  1994  CAN         
   43  100010 ALEXANDER Sean  1989  CAN         
   12  380298 SIROKI Tin  1987  CRO         
Did not qualify 1st run
   118  104269 RONSKY Russell  1995  CAN         
   117  104326 MAHLER Kris  1995  CAN         
   115  104181 TOUTANT Francis  1994  CAN         
   109  104016 SHEINER Julian  1993  CAN         
   106  6530815 ROMANO Anthony  1994  USA         
   105  304488 KOTAKE Yoriaki  1994  JPN         
   100  103953 CARRY Roger  1993  CAN         
   99  104247 MCCARTHY Trent  1995  CAN         
   98  6530309 RENNIE Averell  1992  USA         
   96  6530807 CARLSON Kirk  1994  USA         
   92  221112 MOYNIHAN Nicholas  1994  GBR         
   91  104254 MONOD Mathew  1995  CAN         
   88  104265 RAMSDEN Blake  1995  CAN         
   84  104311 GRASIC Martin  1995  CAN         
   75  104120 DAWSON Taylor  1994  CAN         
Did not finish 2nd run
   112  6530952 BERLACK Ronald  1994  USA         
   83  934577 SMITH Brennan  1991  USA         
   82  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor  1992  USA         
   76  104044 READ Kevyn  1993  CAN         
   71  104023 STEINKE Chris  1993  CAN         
   65  103891 KELLOCK Jonathan  1992  CAN         
   64  103901 SUTTON Brandon  1992  CAN         
   62  103987 LAW Michael  1993  CAN         
   60  103899 SOLOMON Andrew  1992  CAN         
   58  6530534 VIETZE Sandy  1993  USA         
   57  6530483 KIRCHER Andrew  1993  USA         
   51  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA         
   46  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam  1992  CAN         
   32  934524 FARRELL Bobby  1991  USA         
   26  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN         
   13  103656 HALBERT Kelby  1990  CAN         
   6  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN         
Did not finish 1st run
   114  104162 PRESSEAULT Gabriel  1994  CAN         
   113  104109 BROOKES Gregory  1994  CAN         
   110  6530847 DEAN Austin  1994  USA         
   108  104015 SCHUESSLER BEDARD William  1993  CAN         
   107  104333 GEDEON-ACHI Ghassan  1993  CAN         
   104  6530555 FOWLER Kristoff  1993  USA         
   102  6530814 MOYER Bobby  1994  USA         
   97  103964 FRY Steven  1993  CAN         
   95  104249 MCNAIR Daniel  1995  CAN         
   93  6530639 ELLER Bryce  1993  USA         
   90  104272 SEGER Brodie  1995  CAN         
   87  303259 TAKAZAWA Shin  1989  JPN         
   85  934558 NOGES Carl  1991  USA         
   74  103895 MCCONVILLE Charles  1992  CAN         
   73  6530599 STRAND Matthew  1993  USA         
   72  202469 RENZ Fabio  1992  GER         
   70  104156 NACIUK Anthony  1994  CAN         
   68  103984 LAJOIE Vincent  1993  CAN         
   59  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel  1993  USA         
   56  6530160 RYAN Chase  1992  USA         
   53  561192 HRIBAR Timotej  1990  SLO         
   52  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas  1993  USA         
   50  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian  1993  USA         
   47  930188 MARSHALL Tucker  1990  USA         
   45  422144 NARVESTAD Nikolai Tornoe  1992  NOR         
   42  103737 SCOTT Graham  1991  CAN         
   41  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN         
   40  103997 MEGARRY Morgan  1993  CAN         
   31  422039 KYLLINGSTAD Christoffer  1991  NOR         
   24  422177 OLSEN Joern Lunn  1992  NOR         
   20  421954 LYSDAHL Espen  1990  NOR         
   19  202125 ZEPNIK Philipp  1988  GER         
   18  400016 WANDERS Arjan  1978  NED         
   15  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN         
   9  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA         
   8  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA         
   7  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA         

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  4  106825 PREFONTAINE Marie-Pier  1988  CAN   1:24.86  42.64  2:07.50  44.00
 2  3  538284 MCJAMES Megan  1987  USA   1:26.45  41.23  2:07.68  45.60
 3  8  485563 PROSTEVA Elena  1990  RUS   1:26.44  41.72  2:08.16  49.85
 4  13  535585 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   1:26.82  41.60  2:08.42  52.15
 5  18  485631 YAKOVISHINA Elena  1992  RUS   1:26.76  41.67  2:08.43  52.24
 6  11  485665 KEDRINA Anastasia  1992  RUS   1:27.32  41.20  2:08.52  53.04
 7  12  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:25.22  43.67  2:08.89  56.32
 8  19  107269 CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN   1:27.59  41.39  2:08.98  57.12
 9  6  485570 SOROKINA Anna  1990  RUS   1:28.52  40.56  2:09.08  58.00
 10  15  107156 MCLEISH Madison  1992  CAN   1:27.54  41.59  2:09.13  58.45
 11  16  485525 BUREEVA Vladislava  1989  RUS   1:28.16  41.04  2:09.20  59.07
 12  14  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   1:25.62  43.73  2:09.35  60.40
 13  26  305962 HANAOKA Moe  1984  JPN   1:28.66  41.70  2:10.36  69.35
 14  36  107306 MICHALIK Victoria  1993  CAN   1:28.77  42.21  2:10.98  74.84
 15  34  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA   1:28.34  42.76  2:11.10  75.91
 16  56  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA   1:27.45  43.91  2:11.36  78.21
 16  24  45331 SMALL Greta  1995  AUS   1:29.78  41.58  2:11.36  78.21
 18  45  107415 MOORE Kelly  1994  CAN   1:28.82  42.60  2:11.42  78.74
 19  30  107185 VALLERAND Laurence  1992  CAN   1:29.84  41.69  2:11.53  79.72
 20  51  539927 LAPANJA Lila  1994  USA   1:29.83  41.89  2:11.72  81.40
 21  22  155563 KRIZOVA Klara  1989  CZE   1:27.73  44.07  2:11.80  82.11
 22  32  107163 RYTZ Celine  1992  CAN   1:27.66  44.45  2:12.11  84.86
 23  72  107181 MARCIL Stephanie  1992  CAN   1:29.91  42.32  2:12.23  85.92
 24  35  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN   1:29.55  43.51  2:13.06  93.28
 25  23  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN   1:29.19  44.10  2:13.29  95.32
 26  29  539356 CASTON Rose  1992  USA   1:29.73  43.68  2:13.41  96.38
 27  49  107227 TESCHNER Randa  1992  CAN   1:31.01  42.50  2:13.51  97.27
 28  38  539848 ALTRINGER Courtney  1993  USA   1:30.76  43.40  2:14.16  103.03
 29  40  107447 GOULD Stephanie  1994  CAN   1:30.27  44.12  2:14.39  105.06
 30  62  107251 ALBOIU Vanessa  1993  CAN   1:29.99  44.84  2:14.83  108.96
 31  41  107310 RAMSDEN Jocelyn  1993  CAN   1:30.07  45.46  2:15.53  115.17
 32  74  6535204 LATHROP Brittany  1995  USA   1:32.08  44.42  2:16.50  123.76
 33  82  107482 KING Emma  1995  CAN   1:31.61  45.12  2:16.73  125.80
 34  86  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy  1996  USA   1:30.44  46.45  2:16.89  127.22
 35  57  107388 DAVID Sandrine  1994  CAN   1:34.06  42.84  2:16.90  127.31
 36  78  107427 ST-GERMAIN Laurence  1994  CAN   1:34.49  43.14  2:17.63  133.78
 37  85  539484 MCVICKER Victoria  1992  USA   1:31.85  46.00  2:17.85  135.73
 38  64  539724 SAMUELSON Kaytlyn  1993  USA   1:31.74  46.22  2:17.96  136.70
 39  61  539962 HANSELER Haley  1994  USA   1:31.74  46.54  2:18.28  139.54
 40  68  539616 BABCOCK Michaela  1993  USA   1:30.91  47.52  2:18.43  140.87
 41  65  107352 BERMEL Rebecca  1994  CAN   1:30.30  48.20  2:18.50  141.49
 42  7  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA   1:27.10  51.82  2:18.92  145.21
 43  60  6535185 GREENE Katy  1995  USA   1:34.93  45.38  2:20.31  157.53
 44  55  107440 LEROUX Sofi  1994  CAN   1:36.45  45.80  2:22.25  174.73
 45  69  107425 SMITH Amanda  1994  CAN   1:37.15  46.09  2:23.24  183.50
 46  84  107459 CASEY Sierra  1995  CAN   1:36.63  47.85  2:24.48  194.49
 47  76  539944 HASKELL Mardene  1994  USA   1:34.32  50.31  2:24.63  195.82
Did not start 2nd run
   20  106849 YURKIW Larisa  1988  CAN         
Did not start 1st run
   21  105269 GAGNON Marie-Michele  1989  CAN         
   1  105649 RYLEY Kate  1989  CAN         
Did not finish 2nd run
   79  6535249 MOUNSEY Anna  1995  USA         
   77  539678 PETERSON Foreste  1993  USA         
   75  6535086 GIBSON Libby  1994  USA         
   42  539704 FOX Sierra  1993  USA         
   28  485632 BEDAREVA Maria  1992  RUS         
Did not finish 1st run
   83  107532 TOMMY Mikaela  1995  CAN         
   81  107486 MACLACHLAN Hallie  1995  CAN         
   80  107500 RAUHALA Silken  1995  CAN         
   73  539911 SCHWEITZER Jordan  1994  USA         
   71  6535228 ROLFS Elizabeth  1995  USA         
   70  539643 ERIKSEN Lily  1993  USA         
   67  107337 PAQUIN-RICARD Claudia  1993  CAN         
   66  107469 FIELD Charley  1995  CAN         
   63  107327 LAMOUREUX Katerine  1993  CAN         
   59  539708 LONZA Amie  1993  USA         
   58  539904 PALMER Teagen  1994  USA         
   54  107441 DARLINGTON Kailee  1994  CAN         
   53  539172 SHAW Kara  1991  USA         
   52  107401 HEMPHILL Mary Beth  1994  CAN         
   50  107512 TURNER Andrea  1995  CAN         
   48  107387 CRAWFORD Candace  1994  CAN         
   47  107413 MILES Thea  1994  CAN         
   46  107282 FARROW Katie  1993  CAN         
   44  415205 HUDSON Piera  1996  NZL         
   43  107384 CLARKE Devon  1994  CAN         
   39  107217 KNOWLES Natalie  1992  CAN         
   37  539673 NAATZ Emma  1993  USA         
   33  107148 ELLIOT Sarah  1992  CAN         
   31  539909 MOLTZAN Paula  1994  USA         
   27  385041 NOVOSELIC Sofija  1990  CRO         
   25  539685 RYAN Katherine  1993  USA         
   17  107312 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN         
   10  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN         
   9  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA         
   5  425849 GASMANN-BROTT Rikke  1991  NOR         
   2  538514 HARTMAN Katie  1988  USA         

Inside the Ski Racing Mind: Mama, Don't Let Your Babies Grow Up to be Ski RacersUSSA Chief Revenue and Marketing Officer Judelson to step down

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1