Home

Chinese jumpers double up on wins to close Lake Placid freestyle World Cup


After three days of freestyle World Cup competition in Lake Placid, New York the event came to a close today (Jan. 19) as a pair of Chinese aerialists took the wins.

Jia Zongyang secured the men’s victory with a 115.38-point performance while his teammate Yang Yu took the women’s crown with 85.65 points.

Trailing Jia by 2.66 points, Belarusian Dmitri Dashinski finished second ahead of Russian Petr Medulich in third with 110.62 points.

Nevin Brown was the top American man in seventh place. Teammates Eric Loughran and Alex Bowen also cracked the top 15 in 13th and 14th, respectively.

The women’s contest saw yet another dominant performance by the Chinese team as three Chinese women filled the top four spots. Australian Lydia Lassila broke up the Chinese podium sweep in second place as Xu Mengtao took third.

Kiley McKinnon recorded a career high as she led the U.S. women in 10th place. Teammates Emily Cook, Madison Olsen and Allison Lee followed in 14th, 15th and 16th, respectively.   


Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  1  2527482 JIA Zongyang  1991  CHN   115.38    1000.00
 2  7  2164970 DASHINSKI Dmitri  1977  BLR   112.72    800.00
 3  23  2527790 MEDULICH Petr  1991  RUS   110.62    600.00
 4  3  2485099 MORRIS David  1984  AUS   109.05    500.00
 5  24  2192130 GRISHIN Alexei  1979  BLR   116.37    450.00
 6  19  2529931 SLIVETS Timofei  1984  RUS   113.57    400.00
 7  18  2485223 BROWN Nevin  1989  USA   113.12    360.00
 8  20  2306688 ISOZ Andreas  1984  SUI   108.85    320.00
 9  10  2416982 LIU Zhongqing  1985  CHN   106.64    290.00
 10  6  2360140 OSIPAU Denis  1983  BLR   80.97    260.00
 11  15  2484953 ANDRE Jean-Christophe  1989  CAN   73.01    240.00
 12  5  2525948 GERRITS Travis  1991  CAN   52.65    220.00
 13  34  2528330 LOUGHRAN Eric  1995  USA   102.6    200.00
 14  25  2526810 BOWEN Alex  1992  USA   102.06    180.00
 15  2  2526229 QI Guangpu  1990  CHN   101.36    160.00
 16  11  2472951 ABRAMENKO Oleksandr  1988  UKR   100.89    150.00
 17  4  2529015 ZHOU Hang  1993  CHN   95.58    140.00
 18  12  2312217 LAMBERT Thomas  1984  SUI   92.48    130.00
 19  17  2439973 LAMBERT Christopher  1987  SUI   91.29    120.00
 20  8  2343160 FERGUSON Dylan  1988  USA   90.95    110.00
 21  22  2527991 BOHONNON Mac  1995  USA   87.77    100.00
 22  30  2528333 PUZDERKO Mykola  1990  UKR   86.01    90.00
 23  9  2484932 ROCHON Olivier  1989  CAN   84.51    80.00
 24  16  2484526 GUSTIK Maxim  1988  BLR   82.24    70.00
 25  27  2529110 GASSER Mischa  1991  SUI   80.72    60.00
 26  13  2527740 ROSSI Michael  1994  USA   79.65    50.00
 27  28  2526331 GILLAM Harry  1991  GBR   72.45    45.00
 28  29  2527472 BERESTOVSKIY Sergei  1986  KAZ   72.26    40.00
 29  31  2529818 INKARBEK Baglan  1994  KAZ   72.21    36.00
 30  14  2527147 LILLIS Jonathon  1994  USA   65.93    32.00
 31  32  2064090 GETTY Clyde  1961  ARG   60.61    28.00
 32  35  2526681 ISLER Dimitri  1993  SUI   58.51    26.00
 33  21  2526709 TABARA Naoya  1980  JPN   55.48    0.00
 34  26  2528860 JOHNSON Kendal  1992  USA   49.35    0.00
 35  33  2528852 BUGROV Ilya  1980  KAZ   32.2    0.00

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  1  2527482 JIA Zongyang  1991  CHN   115.38    1000.00
 2  7  2164970 DASHINSKI Dmitri  1977  BLR   112.72    800.00
 3  23  2527790 MEDULICH Petr  1991  RUS   110.62    600.00
 4  3  2485099 MORRIS David  1984  AUS   109.05    500.00
 5  24  2192130 GRISHIN Alexei  1979  BLR   116.37    450.00
 6  19  2529931 SLIVETS Timofei  1984  RUS   113.57    400.00
 7  18  2485223 BROWN Nevin  1989  USA   113.12    360.00
 8  20  2306688 ISOZ Andreas  1984  SUI   108.85    320.00
 9  10  2416982 LIU Zhongqing  1985  CHN   106.64    290.00
 10  6  2360140 OSIPAU Denis  1983  BLR   80.97    260.00
 11  15  2484953 ANDRE Jean-Christophe  1989  CAN   73.01    240.00
 12  5  2525948 GERRITS Travis  1991  CAN   52.65    220.00
 13  34  2528330 LOUGHRAN Eric  1995  USA   102.6    200.00
 14  25  2526810 BOWEN Alex  1992  USA   102.06    180.00
 15  2  2526229 QI Guangpu  1990  CHN   101.36    160.00
 16  11  2472951 ABRAMENKO Oleksandr  1988  UKR   100.89    150.00
 17  4  2529015 ZHOU Hang  1993  CHN   95.58    140.00
 18  12  2312217 LAMBERT Thomas  1984  SUI   92.48    130.00
 19  17  2439973 LAMBERT Christopher  1987  SUI   91.29    120.00
 20  8  2343160 FERGUSON Dylan  1988  USA   90.95    110.00
 21  22  2527991 BOHONNON Mac  1995  USA   87.77    100.00
 22  30  2528333 PUZDERKO Mykola  1990  UKR   86.01    90.00
 23  9  2484932 ROCHON Olivier  1989  CAN   84.51    80.00
 24  16  2484526 GUSTIK Maxim  1988  BLR   82.24    70.00
 25  27  2529110 GASSER Mischa  1991  SUI   80.72    60.00
 26  13  2527740 ROSSI Michael  1994  USA   79.65    50.00
 27  28  2526331 GILLAM Harry  1991  GBR   72.45    45.00
 28  29  2527472 BERESTOVSKIY Sergei  1986  KAZ   72.26    40.00
 29  31  2529818 INKARBEK Baglan  1994  KAZ   72.21    36.00
 30  14  2527147 LILLIS Jonathon  1994  USA   65.93    32.00
 31  32  2064090 GETTY Clyde  1961  ARG   60.61    28.00
 32  35  2526681 ISLER Dimitri  1993  SUI   58.51    26.00
 33  21  2526709 TABARA Naoya  1980  JPN   55.48    0.00
 34  26  2528860 JOHNSON Kendal  1992  USA   49.35    0.00
 35  33  2528852 BUGROV Ilya  1980  KAZ   32.2    0.00

Innerhofer aces Wengen for Lauberhorn DH winVonn back to form in Cortina, Smith joins her on the podium

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1