Cochran-Siegle, Bedareva take back-to-back NorAm super G wins in Nakiska


NorAm Cup speed races continued today (Dec. 7) in Nakiska, AB with another set of men’s and women’s super G races.

As he did in yesterday’s race, American Ryan Cochran-Siegle was again on top of the men’s podium, beating second place finisher, Canadian Dustin Cook by 0.16 seconds.

The Americans had a respectable presence in the top ten as Wiley Maple snagged the third spot on the podium, 0.39 seconds off of Cochran-Siegle’s time. Just 0.01 seconds behind Maple was Chris Frank in fourth and Bryce Bennett in fifth.

Also in the top ten was yesterday’s winner (tied with Cochran-Siegle Tuesday), American Erik Fisher in seventh place.

There was also a repeat winner on the women’s side as Russian Maria Bedareva took a 0.17-second edge on Canada’s Madison Irwin. Finishing in third was Russian Anastasia Kendrina 0.45 seconds off the leader.

Other American women in the top ten were Paula Moltzan in eighth place and Lauren Samuels in ninth place. Both were top-ten finishers yesterday as well.

The NorAm speed skiing will continue tomorrow (Dec. 8) in Nakiska with men’s and women’s downhills.

Image of Cochran-Siegle by Eric Schramm

Men’s Results

RANK BIB NAME TEAM CLUB CAT R1 TIME R2 TIME TOTAL TIME +/-
1 7 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan USA   J2 1:02.96      
2 3 COOK Dustin CAN MARIE SR 1:03.12     +0.16
3 25 MAPLE Wiley USA   SR 1:03.35     +0.39
4 2 FRANK Chris USA   SR 1:03.36     +0.40
5 37 BENNETT Bryce USA   J2 1:03.42     +0.46
6 35 LINDEBNER Anton GER   SR 1:03.46     +0.50
7 9 FISHER Erik USA   SR 1:03.50     +0.54
8 22 RENZ Fabio GER   J2 1:03.57     +0.61
9 12 BRUEDERL Timo GER   SR 1:03.62     +0.66
10 11 SEMPLE Ryan CAN TREMB SR 1:03.63     +0.67
11 1 BROWN Philip CAN ASA SR 1:03.64     +0.68
12 19 READ Erik CAN BANFF SR 1:03.67     +0.71
13 31 SIROKI Tin CRO   SR 1:03.72     +0.76
14 30 DEBELAK Tilen SLO   SR 1:03.72     +0.76
15 5 ZEPNIK Philipp GER   SR 1:03.78     +0.82
16 16 SOVIC Tomaz SLO   SR 1:03.79     +0.83
17 29 CRAWFORD Douglas GBR   SR 1:03.85     +0.89
18 14 TARBERRY Ace USA   SR 1:03.89     +0.93
19 33 MURAVYEV Ivan RUS   SR 1:03.94     +0.98
20 23 FRISCH Jeffrey CAN TREMB SR 1:03.95     +0.99
21 6 RUBIE Brennan USA   SR 1:04.01     +1.05
22 44 SOLOMON Andrew CAN ALPIN J2 1:04.04     +1.08
23 27 PRIDY Conrad CAN WHIST SR 1:04.04     +1.08
24 53 KIRCHER Andrew USA   J2 1:04.11     +1.15
25 39 SNOW Scott USA   J2 1:04.13     +1.17
26 13 BRANDNER Klaus GER   SR 1:04.15     +1.19
27 54 SCOTT Graham CAN EQSQA SR 1:04.26     +1.30
28 32 BJERTNESS Endre NOR   J2 1:04.30     +1.34
29 17 THEODORSEN Espen NOR   SR 1:04.34     +1.38
30 4 FINK-DEBRAY Miles USA   SR 1:04.39     +1.43
31 10 BALDWIN Tj GBR   SR 1:04.42     +1.46
32 21 TROW Andy CAN SUNSH SR 1:04.48     +1.52
33 34 BRIGOVIC Sebastian CRO   J2 1:04.57     +1.61
34 28 PRIDY Morgan CAN WHIST SR 1:04.64     +1.68
35 50 ANKENY Michael USA   SR 1:04.69     +1.73
36 15 BYSTROV Andrey RUS   SR 1:04.70     +1.74
37 8 GOLDBERG Jared USA   SR 1:04.79     +1.83
38 49 WERRY Tyler CAN FERNI SR 1:04.83     +1.87
39 63 KELLEY Robby USA   SR 1:04.94     +1.98
40 57 MORSE Ben USA   J2 1:04.94     +1.98
41 20 WANDERS Arjan NED   SR 1:04.96     +2.00
42 58 STEINKE Chris CAN ALPIN J2 1:04.97     +2.01
43 48 MEGARRY Morgan CAN CRAIG J2 1:05.01     +2.05
44 40 KOELL Alexander SWE   SR 1:05.01     +2.05
45 62 KRAUSE Nicholas USA   J2 1:05.05     +2.09
46 36 KINDLE Nicola LIE   SR 1:05.12     +2.16
47 45 TOUTANT Simon-Claude CAN EQSQA SR 1:05.37     +2.41
48 59 FARROW Tanner USA   J2 1:05.39     +2.43
49 86 BERLACK Ronald USA   J2 1:05.44     +2.48
50 26 OLSEN Joern Lunn NOR   J2 1:05.45     +2.49
51 60 BELL Jeffrey CAN CARC J2 1:05.52     +2.56
52 56 MARSHALL Tucker USA   SR 1:05.53     +2.57
53 82 LAJOIE Vincent CAN ORFOR J2 1:05.58     +2.62
54 24 HALBERT Kelby CAN TSCBM SR 1:05.59     +2.63
55 64 OVERING Robert CAN POLEY J2 1:05.61     +2.65
56 55 NOGES Carl USA   SR 1:05.61     +2.65
57 61 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam CAN EQSQA J2 1:05.71     +2.75
58 70 DUPRATT Samuel USA   J2 1:05.72     +2.76
59 83 SUTTON Brandon CAN ASA J2 1:05.76     +2.80
60 66 THOMPSON Broderick CAN WHIST J2 1:05.81     +2.85
61 65 NACIUK Anthony CAN CARC J2 1:05.82     +2.86
62 52 NARVESTAD Nikolai Tornoe NOR   J2 1:05.83     +2.87
63 93 SCHUESSLER-BEDARD William CAN SUTTO J2 1:05.97     +3.01
64 46 GIGIC Filip CAN NATC J2 1:06.14     +3.18
65 73 MCKILLOP Curtis CAN BANFF J2 1:06.17     +3.21
66 42 SMITH Brennan USA   SR 1:06.19     +3.23
67 68 READ Kevyn CAN BANFF J2 1:06.21     +3.25
68 67 JONES Alec USA   J2 1:06.25     +3.29
69 80 CONE Robert USA   J2 1:06.30     +3.34
70 103 KUUS Karl CAN TSCBM J1 1:06.35     +3.39
71 75 SHEINER Julian CAN EQSQA J2 1:06.36     +3.40
72 72 LAW Michael CAN BANFF J2 1:06.42     +3.46
73 84 STRAND Matthew USA   J2 1:06.52     +3.56
74 71 LAW David CAN BANFF J2 1:06.59     +3.63
75 81 ELLER Bryce USA   J2 1:06.68     +3.72
76 77 FOWLER Danny USA   J2 1:06.74     +3.78
77 79 DEMSCHAR Dominic AUS   J2 1:06.93     +3.97
78 88 SWEEK Miles USA   J2 1:07.14     +4.18
79 98 VAN-DEURSEN Jake USA   J2 1:07.20     +4.24
80 91 PRESSEAULT Gabriel CAN EDLS J2 1:07.23     +4.27
81 92 GEDEON-ACHI Ghassan CAN TREMB J2 1:07.38     +4.42
82 94 SEGER Brodie CAN WHIST J1 1:07.45     +4.49
83 104 TOUTANT Francis CAN EDLS J2 1:07.47     +4.51
84 87 FOWLER Kristoff USA   J2 1:07.50     +4.54
85 78 SWETTE Ford CAN WHIST J2 1:07.97     +5.01
86 100 RAMSDEN Blake CAN WHIST J1 1:08.07     +5.11
87 95 CARLSON Kirk USA   J2 1:08.12     +5.16
88 96 LYON Macaulay USA   J2 1:08.14     +5.18
89 85 WALLASCH Tyler USA   J2 1:08.31     +5.35
90 117 RONSKY Russell CAN SUNSH J1 1:08.75     +5.79
91 102 RENZONI Charlie CAN WHIST J1 1:09.00     +6.04
92 108 CARRY Roger CAN FERNI J2 1:09.38     +6.42
93 107 LLEWELLYN Austin CAN GROUS J1 1:09.43     +6.47
94 106 FRY Steven CAN REDMT J2 1:09.60     +6.64
95 113 KOTAKE Yoriaki JPN   J2 1:09.82     +6.86
96 105 BETHUNE Ben CAN WHIST J1 1:09.91     +6.95
97 110 PUTNAM Jeffrey CAN BANFF J1 1:09.96     +7.00
98 111 CARRY Patrick CAN FERNI J1 1:10.71     +7.75
99 115 RADWELL Kieren CAN CARC J1 1:11.65     +8.69
  116 KWONG Daniel CAN WHIST J2 DNF      
  114 TAYLOR Collin CAN CARC J1 DNF      
  112 NAKAMURA Masaru JPN   SR DNF      
  109 FARROW Kyle CAN CRAIG J2 DNF      
  101 GRASIC Martin CAN WINDR J1 DNF      
  99 GREIG Rob CAN PANO J2 DNF      
  90 RENNIE Averell USA   J2 DNF      
  89 BROOKES Gregory CAN EDLS J2 DNF      
  76 DEAN Austin USA   J2 DNF      
  74 RIVET Philippe CAN   J2 DNF      
  69 KELLOCK Jonathan CAN SEARC J2 DNF      
  51 VIETZE Sandy USA   J2 DNF      
  47 PHILP Trevor CAN BANFF J2 DNF      
  43 MCLAUGHLIN Brian USA   J2 DNF      
  41 RYAN Chase USA   J2 DNF      
  97 MCCONVILLE Charles CAN DEVGL J2 DNS      
  38 LISITSA Evgeniy RUS   SR DNS      
  18 MOFFAT Keith USA   SR DNS      

Women’s Results

RANK BIB NAME TEAM CLUB CAT R1 TIME R2 TIME TOTAL TIME +/-
1 10 BEDAREVA Maria RUS   J2 1:05.61      
2 13 IRWIN Madison CAN CRAIG SR 1:05.78     +0.17
3 3 KEDRINA Anastasia RUS   J2 1:05.91     +0.30
4 8 PROSTEVA Elena RUS   SR 1:06.06     +0.45
5 29 YURKIW Larisa CAN GEORG SR 1:06.18     +0.57
6 17 YAKOVISHINA Elena RUS   J2 1:06.53     +0.92
7 11 KRIZOVA Klara CZE   SR 1:06.55     +0.94
8 20 MOLTZAN Paula USA   J2 1:06.64     +1.03
9 6 SAMUELS Lauren USA   J2 1:06.67     +1.06
10 2 SMALL Greta AUS   J1 1:06.78     +1.17
11 5 MARNO Anna USA   J2 1:07.00     +1.39
12 14 ROTH Julia CAN DEVGL J2 1:07.05     +1.44
13 16 FREEMAN Sarah CAN FERNI J2 1:07.12     +1.51
14 21 SOROKINA Anna RUS   SR 1:07.16     +1.55
15 15 MCLEISH Madison CAN ASA J2 1:07.21     +1.60
16 25 WILES Jacqueline USA   J2 1:07.23     +1.62
17 32 GOULD Stephanie CAN EQSQA J2 1:07.34     +1.73
18 33 RAMSDEN Jocelyn CAN WHIST J2 1:07.44     +1.83
19 7 CASTON Rose USA   J2 1:07.54     +1.93
20 18 GHENT Abby USA   J2 1:07.55     +1.94
21 42 MARCIL Stephanie CAN EQSQA J2 1:07.59     +1.98
22 39 HUSSON Emily USA   J2 1:07.71     +2.10
23 35 HUDSON Piera NZL   J1 1:07.72     +2.11
24 28 RYAN Katherine USA   J2 1:07.72     +2.11
25 9 HARTMAN Katie USA   SR 1:07.81     +2.20
26 47 MOORE Kelly CAN TREMB J2 1:07.84     +2.23
27 57 CARROLL Tianda CAN ASA J2 1:07.91     +2.30
28 36 HANSELER Haley USA   J2 1:08.33     +2.72
29 45 SCHWEITZER Jordan USA   J2 1:08.34     +2.73
30 64 CRAWFORD Candace CAN GEORG J2 1:08.37     +2.76
31 37 HEMPHILL Mary Beth CAN OSLER J2 1:08.40     +2.79
32 54 FIELD Charley CAN WHIST J1 1:08.50     +2.89
33 51 LATHROP Brittany USA   J1 1:08.71     +3.10
34 52 GIBSON Libby USA   J2 1:08.83     +3.22
35 19 MICHALIK Victoria CAN BANFF J2 1:08.84     +3.23
36 34 TURNER Andrea CAN NATC J1 1:08.89     +3.28
37 27 HANAOKA Moe JPN   SR 1:08.89     +3.28
38 44 BERMEL Rebecca CAN NSTAR J2 1:08.94     +3.33
39 46 FARROW Katie CAN CRAIG J2 1:08.98     +3.37
40 24 CLARKE Devon CAN CRAIG J2 1:09.01     +3.40
41 53 DAVID Sandrine CAN STSAV J2 1:09.03     +3.42
42 50 PAQUIN-RICARD Claudia CAN EDLS J2 1:09.03     +3.42
43 40 LAPANJA Lila USA   J2 1:09.07     +3.46
44 26 GASMANN-BROTT Rikke NOR   SR 1:09.20     +3.59
45 12 RYTZ Celine CAN FERNI J2 1:09.35     +3.74
46 75 TOMMY Mikaela CAN EDEL J1 1:09.46     +3.85
47 67 RAUHALA Silken CAN APEX J1 1:09.56     +3.95
48 73 CURRIE Meg CAN OSLER J1 1:09.65     +4.04
49 49 BARTLETT Caroline CAN BEAVR J1 1:09.67     +4.06
50 65 LAMOUREUX Katerine CAN EDLS J2 1:09.98     +4.37
51 41 LEROUX Sofi CAN WHIST J2 1:10.12     +4.51
52 69 SCHWARTZNAU Karina USA   J1 1:10.27     +4.66
53 58 EIK Melissa USA   J1 1:10.33     +4.72
54 74 KING Emma CAN WHIST J1 1:10.36     +4.75
55 56 DARLINGTON Kailee CAN WHIST J2 1:10.95     +5.34
56 60 ST-GERMAIN Laurence CAN MSA J2 1:10.96     +5.35
57 72 MACLACHLAN Hallie CAN FERNI J1 1:10.98     +5.37
58 38 GUNESCH Ali USA   J2 1:11.01     +5.40
59 43 ERIKSEN Lily USA   J2 1:11.03     +5.42
60 70 SWETTE Rae CAN WHIST J1 1:11.46     +5.85
61 68 LONZA Amie USA   J2 1:12.13     +6.52
62 48 SMITH Amanda CAN ASA J2 1:12.18     +6.57
63 62 BOISVERT Tannis CAN GEORG J2 1:12.91     +7.30
64 63 MILES Thea CAN NATC J2 1:13.56     +7.95
  71 JORDAN Carly CAN DEVGL J2 DNF      
  66 ALBOIU Vanessa CAN NATC J2 DNF      
  61 PALMER Teagen USA   J2 DNF      
  59 PETERSON Foreste USA   J2 DNF      
  55 BABCOCK Michaela USA   J2 DNF      
  31 FOX Sierra USA   J2 DNF      
  30 VALLERAND Laurence CAN EQSQA J2 DNF      
  23 SAMUELSON Kaytlyn USA   J2 DNF      
  22 ELLIOT Sarah CAN BIGWH J2 DNF      
  4 BUREEVA Vladislava RUS   SR DNF      
  1 DAVIES Tess CAN BANFF SR DNF      

Inside the Ski Racing Mind: Ten Lessons from an 8th Place FinishVonn wins first female test of Birds of Prey

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1