Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // FSR // Top Story

Cochran-Siegle takes DH gold at Junior Worlds

Ryan Cochran-SiegleRyan Cochran-Siegle joined Julia Mancuso, Adam Cole and Chris Beckmann today (March 2) as the only American World Junior downhill gold medalists.

Cochran-Siegle took the first bib out of the start of the men’s championship downhill at Roccaraso, Italy in the event’s first men’s race and put down a time no one else was going to reach. A pair of Swiss came closest, Ralph Weber won silver nine hundredths back and Nils Mani the bronze another four tenths behind.

Bryce Bennett gave the US team two in the top 10 finishing tenth from the 15th start.

“The earlier you started today was definitely better,” Cochran-Siegle said.

He said some problems in the final training run had taught him to stay high on the line and offered a little incentive as well. “Yesterday I had a little trouble with the first jump and I really wanted to make sure I skied that a lot better. … and I did. And I executed a lot better at the bottom.”

Other US finishers included Scott Snow in 30th, Tanner Farrow 33rd and Keiffer Christianson in 37th. Robert Cone did not start.

It was a harsh day for the Canadians as all four starters failed to finish.

The NorAm leader in both downhill and super G this season and a score producing World Cup racer in super G’s at Beaver Creek and Crans Montana, Cochran-Siegle is the son of 1972 Olympic gold medalist Barbara Ann Cochran. She wore bib one in that race as well.

“It’s nice to add this title onto the (Cochran) collection,” Cochran-Siegle said. “I don’t think today could have gone a lot better.”

Speed coach Peter Korfiatis said his instructions to Cochran-Siegle were pretty simple.

“It’s a pretty steep pitch right off the get-go for four or five turns and goes into a jump with about a 35-40m flight and then it comes down into a compression and a short little flat into jump two, which, depending on how well you execute that corner above is about a 25 or 30m flight as well. And then flat, bump turn and then it kind of meanders and swings through some little waves and a left foot into the finish. It’s relative short but tough and there’s quite a bit going on. Want to know what I said? ‘Kick out of the start and win, Bro’.”

The plan was executed.

Pentaphoto courtesy Raccaraso2012

Roccaraso (ITA)
FIS Junior World Ski Championships
Men’s Downhill
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  1  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   1:11.99  18.24
 2  6  511981 WEBER Ralph  1993  SUI   1:12.08  19.90
 3  3  511847 MANI Nils  1992  SUI   1:12.48  27.29
 4  13  194495 FAIVRE Mathieu  1992  FRA   1:12.57  28.96
 5  25  202525 SCHMID Manuel  1993  GER   1:12.80  33.20
 6  19  6290062 BARUFFALDI Stefano  1992  ITA   1:12.85  34.13
 7  20  194650 PICCARD Roy  1993  FRA   1:13.03  37.45
 8  36  422310 SEJERSTED Adrian Smiseth  1994  NOR   1:13.29  42.26
 9  22  202535 DRESSEN Thomas  1993  GER   1:13.35  43.37
 10  15  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   1:13.40  44.29
 11  9  6290350 RAVELLI Andrea  1992  ITA   1:13.50  46.14
 12  10  6291029 BATTILANI Henri  1994  ITA   1:13.54  46.88
 13  14  194444 GONZALEZ Quentin  1992  FRA   1:13.68  49.46
 14  17  481327 TRIKHICHEV Pavel  1992  RUS   1:13.69  49.65
 15  7  194542 GIRAUD MOINE Valentin  1992  FRA   1:13.76  50.94
 16  23  54076 KOECK Niklas  1992  AUT   1:13.81  51.86
 17  2  54075 KARELLY Mario  1992  AUT   1:13.90  53.53
 18  43  422304 KRISTOFFERSEN Henrik  1994  NOR   1:13.96  54.64
 19  26  561255 CATER Martin  1992  SLO   1:14.02  55.74
 20  12  422177 OLSEN Joern Lunn  1992  NOR   1:14.03  55.93
 20  8  6290540 DE VETTORI Matteo  1993  ITA   1:14.03  55.93
 22  21  512014 NIEDERBERGER Bernhard  1993  SUI   1:14.11  57.41
 23  32  511983 AERNI Luca  1993  SUI   1:14.23  59.62
 24  37  422139 KILDE Aleksander Aamodt  1992  NOR   1:14.31  61.10
 25  11  6290454 HOFER Aaron  1992  ITA   1:14.33  61.47
 26  27  194858 ALLEGRE Nils  1994  FRA   1:14.34  61.66
 27  58  54063 FELLER Manuel  1992  AUT   1:14.38  62.39
 28  59  561244 KRANJEC Zan  1992  SLO   1:14.44  63.50
 29  29  6290985 BUZZI Emanuele  1994  ITA   1:14.64  67.20
 30  30  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA   1:14.76  69.42
 31  42  561279 KREJAC Klemen  1993  SLO   1:14.96  73.11
 32  48  481514 BORODAYKIN Artem  1994  RUS   1:15.01  74.03
 33  33  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA   1:15.14  76.44
 34  38  481322 ANDREEVSKIY Alexey  1992  RUS   1:15.33  79.95
 35  62  700868 FALAT Matej  1993  SVK   1:15.49  82.90
 36  55  501751 STEDING Daniel  1992  SWE   1:15.87  89.92
 37  31  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer  1992  USA   1:15.93  91.03
 38  50  550054 ZVEJNIEKS Kristaps  1992  LAT   1:16.37  99.16
 39  98  202597 SCHMID Alexander  1994  GER   1:16.65  104.33
 40  68  700879 ZAMPA Andreas  1993  SVK   1:16.88  108.58
 41  100  230659 VALCAREGGI Massimiliano  1995  GRE   1:18.63  140.91
 42  66  430550 KLUSAK Jakub  1992  POL   1:19.15  150.52
 43  72  40506 ROBERTSON Sam  1993  AUS   1:19.40  155.14
 44  76  110328 PFINGSTHORN Sebastian  1994  CHI   1:19.73  161.23
 45  91  150968 KUPEC Karel  1992  CZE   1:19.86  163.64
 46  93  80068 GUGLIELMINI Fabio  1994  BRA   1:20.12  168.44
 47  85  690672 TELYCHUK Vasyl  1992  UKR   1:20.80  181.00
 48  81  550065 SARKANIS Toms  1993  LAT   1:20.94  183.59
 49  80  670068 KOSTROV Alexandr  1994  KAZ   1:21.19  188.21
 50  88  240128 BUJTAS Csaba  1992  HUN   1:21.36  191.35
 51  87  210032 VORONOV Artem  1993  UZB   1:21.74  198.37
 52  92  240139 KEKESI Marton  1995  HUN   1:22.25  207.79
 53  89  690736 NEKRUTENKO Vladyslav  1996  UKR   1:23.48  230.52
 54  94  690722 MYTSAK Dmytro  1995  UKR   1:24.08  241.60
 55  70  680054 GEDEVANISHVILI Dimitri  1993  GEO   1:26.11  279.10
Disqualified 1st run
   46  501898 ROENNGREN Mattias  1993  SWE     
Did not start 1st run
   99  110339 ECHEVERRIA Sebastian  1995  CHI     
   90  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA     
Did not finish 1st run
   97  92638 VARBANOV Stoyan  1993  BUL     
   96  54093 STROLZ Johannes  1992  AUT     
   95  151110 STEPAN Martin  1995  CZE     
   86  700908 MURIN Roman  1995  SVK     
   84  92664 POPOV Vladimir  1994  BUL     
   83  670067 KALYUZHNOV Nikita  1994  KAZ     
   82  40503 COULL Jackson  1993  AUS     
   79  690694 KOVBASNYUK Ivan  1993  UKR     
   78  481549 STUKOV Maksim  1994  RUS     
   77  60207 FIERENS Thomas  1993  BEL     
   75  430610 STARZYK Pawel  1993  POL     
   74  151024 KOTZMANN Adam  1993  CZE     
   73  481540 KOLGOTIN Pavel  1994  RUS     
   71  430640 BABICKI Pawel  1994  POL     
   69  60236 VAN DEN BROECKE Dries  1995  BEL     
   67  110324 VON APPEN Henrik  1994  CHI     
   65  110320 CLARO Eugenio  1993  CHI     
   64  400235 WINKELHORST Steffan  1992  NED     
   63  180705 PIRINEN Eemeli  1993  FIN     
   61  40536 DEMSCHAR Daniel  1994  AUS     
   60  180737 LUUKKO Max  1994  FIN     
   57  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic  1993  AUS     
   56  700878 BENDIK Martin  1993  SVK     
   54  481428 NOVIKOV Vladislav  1993  RUS     
   53  410364 FEASEY Willis  1992  NZL     
   52  400237 MEINERS Maarten  1992  NED     
   51  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam  1992  CAN     
   49  511996 YULE Daniel  1993  SUI     
   47  202469 RENZ Fabio  1992  GER     
   45  194873 SARRAZIN Cyprien  1994  FRA     
   44  561245 VUKICEVIC Marko  1992  SLO     
   41  422275 JOHANSEN Ola Buer  1993  NOR     
   40  561278 REICH – POGLADIC Andraz  1993  SLO     
   39  561254 ZERAK Misel  1992  SLO     
   35  380318 BRIGOVIC Sebastian  1992  CRO     
   34  103997 MEGARRY Morgan  1993  CAN     
   28  103899 SOLOMON Andrew  1992  CAN     
   24  511852 CAVIEZEL Gino  1992  SUI     
   18  422134 BJERTNESS Endre  1992  NOR     
   16  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN     
   5  54099 MAYRPETER Thomas  1992  AUT     
   4  54157 DANKLMAIER Daniel  1993  AUT   

Hank McKee

Senior Editor

What do you think?

comments