Cohee takes final Vail NorAm victory amid a slew of career-best results


Ankeny, Cohee, and Megarry on the podium in Vail.

Ankeny, Cohee, and Megarry on the podium in Vail.

On the final day (Dec. 20) of NorAm racing in Vail, Colo., Aspen-based Team Geronimo’s Nick Cohee landed his career first Continental Cup victory, besting his previous top result of runner-up in Stowe, Vt. from March 2012. Cohee, a former University of Utah standout who has continued his ski racing pursuit post-college, was followed on the giant slalom podium by Canadian development team athlete Morgan Megarry, formerly of the University of Vermont, in second and the U.S. Ski Team’s Michael Ankeny in third. Both Megarry and Ankeny also posted career-best finishes with their results in the race.

It was a wintry day in Vail, and the start was delayed due to 4-6 inches of fresh snow, but the race crew and athletes put in a joint effort to slip out the track and get down to a firm surface.

“Confidence and motivation are huge in ski racing, and I knew that in order to be on the podium I had to throw it down to beat guys like Daver (Chodounsky), (Dustin) Cook and the rest of these rippers who are really on one at the moment,” said Cohee. “I watched a lot of video from the previous day’s GS and knew I needed to be more patient at the top of the turn. I just came from behind, trusted my skiing and arced.”

For Ankeny, primarily known for his slalom skills as a product of Buck Hill, it was the first time he stood on the podium in a Continental Cup GS race in his career as well as his first time on the podium so far this season. Megarry’s previous best NorAm GS result was eighth, also scored in Vail last year. Canadian national team athletes Dustin Cook and Ford Swette rounded out the top 5, but the University of New Mexico’s Michael Bansmer was able to squeeze ahead of Swedish ski star Jon Olsson to take sixth. Bansmer’s previous best NorAm result in GS had been an 18th.

“I am stoked right now, this is a first for me and I’m feeling the momentum and confidence,” added an excited Cohee.

 

Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  6  530758 COHEE Nick 1988 USA  1:01.26  1:03.83  2:05.09  9.82
 2  22  103997 MEGARRY Morgan 1993 CAN  1:01.41  1:03.87  2:05.28  11.17
 3  5  934502 ANKENY Michael 1991 USA  1:01.08  1:04.50  2:05.58  13.31
 4  1  100558 COOK Dustin 1989 CAN  1:00.46  1:05.15  2:05.61  13.52
 5  10  104026 SWETTE Ford 1993 CAN  1:01.31  1:04.36  2:05.67  13.95
 6  32  531414 BANSMER Michael 1989 USA  1:01.92  1:03.88  2:05.80  14.87
 7  8  500933 OLSSON Jon 1982 SWE  1:01.91  1:04.58  2:06.49  19.78
 8  7  103762 WERRY Tyler 1991 CAN  1:02.01  1:04.51  2:06.52  19.99
 9  3  103729 READ Erik 1991 CAN  1:01.35  1:05.24  2:06.59  20.49
 10  42  103779 GARAND Dominique 1991 CAN  1:02.35  1:04.26  2:06.61  20.63
 11  14  530827 ELLIOT Jeremy 1988 USA  1:02.54  1:04.12  2:06.66  20.99
 12  49  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel 1993 USA  1:02.24  1:04.46  2:06.70  21.27
 13  33  480678 ULYANOV Dmitrij 1983 RUS  1:02.05  1:04.67  2:06.72  21.42
 14  50  930188 MARSHALL Tucker 1990 USA  1:02.52  1:04.36  2:06.88  22.56
 15  31  40553 CHEVALIER Luc Henri 1992 AUS  1:02.37  1:04.73  2:07.10  24.12
 16  15  930029 ACOSTA Christopher 1990 USA  1:01.76  1:05.45  2:07.21  24.90
 17  35  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic 1993 AUS  1:02.80  1:04.47  2:07.27  25.33
 18  25  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam 1992 CAN  1:02.77  1:04.63  2:07.40  26.26
 19  19  6530117 CONE Robert 1992 USA  1:02.77  1:04.70  2:07.47  26.75
 20  9  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian 1993 USA  1:02.02  1:05.48  2:07.50  26.97
 21  30  380318 BRIGOVIC Sebastian 1992 CRO  1:02.56  1:05.01  2:07.57  27.46
 22  37  410372 PREBBLE Nick 1993 NZL  1:02.41  1:05.39  2:07.80  29.10
 23  39  422301 HAUGEN Per Torstein 1994 NOR  1:02.92  1:04.89  2:07.81  29.17
 24  24  422001 BRATH Joergen 1991 NOR  1:02.82  1:05.06  2:07.88  29.67
 25  48  103984 LAJOIE Vincent 1993 CAN  1:02.72  1:05.21  2:07.93  30.03
 26  45  930194 MCNEALUS Andrew 1990 USA  1:02.74  1:05.24  2:07.98  30.38
 27  16  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha 1990 CAN  1:02.50  1:05.66  2:08.16  31.66
 28  103  6531217 WEISEL Kipling 1995 USA  1:02.91  1:05.59  2:08.50  34.08
 29  60  390035 SMITH Warren Cummings 1992 EST  1:03.50  1:05.02  2:08.52  34.22
 30  82  104044 READ Kevyn 1993 CAN  1:03.56  1:05.45  2:09.01  37.71
 31  90  6531203 SPROCK Ty 1995 USA  1:03.88  1:05.23  2:09.11  38.42
 32  70  103942 BELL Jeffrey 1993 CAN  1:03.04  1:06.16  2:09.20  39.06
 33  83  561199 SOVIC Tomaz 1990 SLO  1:03.36  1:06.08  2:09.44  40.77
 34  69  104097 UNTERBERGER Dominic 1994 CAN  1:03.92  1:05.59  2:09.51  41.27
 35  94  422318 ROEISLAND Max 1994 NOR  1:03.94  1:05.79  2:09.73  42.83
 36  63  104096 THOMPSON Broderick 1994 CAN  1:03.69  1:06.16  2:09.85  43.69
 37  95  6531186 PLANT Riley 1995 USA  1:03.84  1:06.07  2:09.91  44.11
 37  65  6530454 FARROW Tanner 1993 USA  1:03.86  1:06.05  2:09.91  44.11
 39  87  6530661 MCDONALD Conor 1993 USA  1:03.95  1:06.15  2:10.10  45.47
 40  93  104307 TAYLOR Aaron 1995 CAN  1:03.88  1:06.44  2:10.32  47.03
 41  85  380361 RODES Istok 1996 CRO  1:03.54  1:07.02  2:10.56  48.74
 42  105  6530865 HAFERMAN Eric 1994 USA  1:03.37  1:07.37  2:10.74  50.02
 43  54  6530108 BROOKS Dylan 1992 USA  1:03.96  1:07.46  2:11.42  54.86
 44  77  6530598 SNOW Scott 1993 USA  1:03.89  1:08.09  2:11.98  58.84
Disqualified 1st run
 59  6530234 MARSHALL Craig 1992 USA
 12  221117 GOWER Jack 1994 GBR
Did not start 1st run
 71  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor 1992 USA
 56  40349 RISHWORTH Mike 1987 AUS
 38  530837 KELLEY Tim 1986 USA
 28  530326 WILSON Ryan 1987 USA
 2  934523 ENGEL Mark 1991 USA
Did not qualify for 2nd run
 109  481665 DRUGOV Yuriy 1995 RUS
 108  6531205 TALBOTT Marc 1995 USA
 104  6531482 FERRI James 1996 USA
 102  6531474 DVORACEK Addison 1996 USA
 100  104133 GREIG Rob 1994 CAN
 98  380363 KOLEGA Elias 1996 CRO
 92  104269 RONSKY Russell 1995 CAN
 91  103970 HAEHLEN Jonas 1993 CAN
 89  481668 PAK Artem 1995 RUS
 79  110266 ANGUITA Martin 1991 CHI
 76  6530952 BERLACK Ronald 1994 USA
 75  104003 OVERING Robert 1993 CAN
 74  6531472 DRILLER Garret 1996 USA
 72  934534 HORNER Sean 1991 USA
 68  104272 SEGER Brodie 1995 CAN
 62  930047 BLACK Hunter 1990 USA
 61  6531127 DUFFY Drew 1995 USA
 58  421871 SANDVIK Eian 1989 NOR
 57  6530250 MORSE Ben 1992 USA
 43  930023 COFFEY Sam 1990 USA
Did not finish 2nd run
 130  104153 MCCONVILLE Patrick 1994 CAN
 80  532837 SHPALL Bryan 1989 USA
 67  104156 NACIUK Anthony 1994 CAN
 66  6530539 WRIGHT Bronson 1993 USA
 55  430429 BYDLINSKI Maciej 1988 POL
 53  40506 ROBERTSON Sam 1993 AUS
 52  6530534 VIETZE Sandy 1993 USA
 46  6530483 KIRCHER Andrew 1993 USA
 44  410365 BARWOOD Adam 1992 NZL
 41  103313 DAWSON Travis 1988 CAN
 36  104015 SCHUESSLER BEDARD William 1993 CAN
 29  930133 HIGGINS Sean 1990 USA
 27  410266 GRIFFIN Benjamin 1986 NZL
 23  54070 HERZOG David 1992 AUT
 11  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer 1992 USA
 4  534508 CHODOUNSKY David 1984 USA
Did not finish 1st run
 110  104253 MONAST-DORE Maxime 1995 CAN
 107  6531296 STUERCKE Hunter 1995 USA
 101  6291252 ZUCCHI Stefano 1994 ITA
 99  6531246 ASTLE Bryce 1995 USA
 97  6530814 MOYER Bobby 1994 USA
 96  6531519 MOONEY Ryan 1996 USA
 88  104215 CARRY Patrick 1995 CAN
 86  422305 BAKKE Morten Ungersness 1994 NOR
 81  104311 GRASIC Martin 1995 CAN
 78  6530800 THEIS Tyler 1994 USA
 73  6530840 DUFFY Danny 1994 USA
 64  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik 1996 USA
 51  6530504 MOTTAU Tanner 1993 USA
 47  561214 DEBELAK Tilen 1991 SLO
 40  561192 HRIBAR Timotej 1990 SLO
 34  40489 LAIDLAW Luke 1992 AUS
 26  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas 1993 USA
 21  103528 DRURY Kevin 1988 CAN
 20  930107 GREGORAK Will 1990 USA
 18  103752 TROW Andy 1991 CAN
 17  530651 STIEGLER Seppi 1988 USA
 13  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan 1992 USA

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1