Cross Country: Bauer, Kowalczyk win Otepaa World Cup


It was the like the Tour de Ski just kept going today (Jan. 16) as the Cross Country World Cup picked back up in Otepaa, Estonia and tour winners Lukas Bauer of the Czech Republic and Jutsyna Kowalczyk of Poland continued their winning streaks.

Kowalczyk finished the women’s 10 km course in 26 minutes 52.7 seconds, edging Norway’s Marti Bjoergen, four seconds behind in second. Finn Aino-Kaia Saarinen finished third with a time of 27:22.6 ahead of Swede Charlotte Kalla in fourth.

Canadian Daria Gaiazova was the lone North American woman in the race. She finished 20th  to tie her career high.

With her 21st career win, Kowalczyk now stands at the top of the overall and distance World Cup standings. Slovenia Petra Majdic is 122 points behind in second overall followed by  Saarinen in third, 340 points behind Kowalczyk.

The men’s 15 km race wasn’t quite as tight as Bauer finished 47 second before his closest pursuer. The hometown crowed was good to Estonian racers Andrus Veerpalu and Jaak Mae, who finished second and third, respectively. Russian Sergey Novikov finished four seconds behind Mae for a fourth-place finish.

Graham Nishikawa led the Canadian men in 32nd followed by teammate Sean Crooks in 39th.

No Americans raced today.

Norway’s Petter Northug, who didn’t race today, still leads in the overall World Cup standings with 1060 points. Bauer stands second with 763 points ahead of Swede Macus Heller in third with 627 points.

World Cup racing continues in Otepaa tomorrow (Jan. 17) with men’s and women’s sprints.

Women’s Results

 1  49  3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna  1983  POL   26:52.7  0.00
 2  45  1303777 BJOERGEN Marit  1980  NOR   26:56.9  2.08
 3  47  1255665 SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa  1979  FIN   27:22.6  14.83
 4  44  3505217 KALLA Charlotte  1987  SWE   27:25.1  16.07
 5  48  1276714 MAJDIC Petra  1979  SLO   27:37.6  22.27
 6  42  1166037 KUITUNEN Virpi  1976  FIN   27:58.1  32.44
 7  43  3505183 HAAG Anna  1986  SWE   27:58.3  32.54
 8  34  1274580 ISHIDA Masako  1980  JPN   28:32.2  49.36
 9  41  1094063 SMIGUN-VAEHI Kristina  1977  EST   28:32.8  49.66
 10  36  3425183 JACOBSEN Astrid Uhrenholdt  1987  NOR   28:35.4  50.95
 11  40  3485195 TCHEKALEVA Yulia  1984  RUS   28:38.6  52.53
 12  46  1255374 ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa  1978  FIN   28:38.7  52.58
 13  39  1182042 MALAHOVA-SHISHKINA Svetlana  1977  KAZ   28:41.3  53.87
 14  32  3425410 OESTBERG Ingvild Flugstad  1990  NOR   28:51.6  58.98
 15  38  3185004 SARASOJA Riikka  1982  FIN   28:57.6  61.96
 16  37  1319976 KOLOMINA Elena  1981  KAZ   29:17.3  71.73
 17  10  3505260 PAJALA Magdalena  1988  SWE   29:19.3  72.72
 18  24  3185256 LAHTEENMAKI Krista  1990  FIN   29:24.0  75.05
 19  22  3125002 LI Hongxue  1984  CHN   29:28.5  77.29
 20  11  3105040 GAIAZOVA Daria  1983  CAN   29:29.5  77.78
 21  35  1237817 OLSSON Anna  1976  SWE   29:31.5  78.77
 22  33  3425117 ELDEN Marte  1986  NOR   29:33.8  79.92
 23  19  3435018 MAREK Kornelia  1985  POL   29:43.7  84.83
 24  21  1181848 JATSKAJA Oxana  1978  KAZ   29:49.5  87.70
 25  23  3485197 TIKHONOVA Julia  1986  RUS   29:50.6  88.25
 26  14  1191354 ROCHAT Laurence  1979  SUI   29:57.7  91.77
 27  15  1194555 NESTERENKO Lada  1976  UKR   29:58.8  92.32
 28  31  3425005 SVENDSEN Sara  1980  NOR   30:03.3  94.55
 29  27  3485170 ILJINA Natalja  1985  RUS   30:07.6  96.68
 30  16  3395038 UDRAS Kaija  1986  EST   30:16.2  100.95
 31  30  3435014 JASKOWIEC Sylwia  1986  POL   30:23.7  104.67
 32  3  1345390 VINA Emilie  1982  FRA   30:29.3  107.45
 33  29  3495008 ORGUE Laura  1986  SPA   30:35.5  110.52
 34  9  3435031 MACIUSZEK Paulina  1985  POL   30:40.6  113.05
 35  12  1323565 MANNIMA Tatjana  1980  EST   30:41.8  113.65
 36  20  1312216 BONER Seraina  1982  SUI   30:44.5  114.99
 37  26  1283116 ANDERSSON Lina  1981  SWE   30:46.8  116.13
 38  4  1350628 FUKUDA Nobuko  1980  JPN   30:46.9  116.18
 39  13  3395035 ROHTLA Laura  1985  EST   30:58.6  121.98
 40  28  3485282 SAPRONOVA Diana  1987  RUS   31:04.6  124.96
 41  8  3195003 WEIBEL Caroline  1983  FRA   31:07.1  126.20
 42  25  1281564 BADILATTI Ursina  1982  SUI   31:07.5  126.40
 43  7  3125046 LI Xin  1992  CHN   31:12.2  128.73
 44  5  1105509 JOHANSEN Katarina  1976  SVK   32:12.3  158.54
 45  18  3485199 NALDEEVA Ekaterina  1987  RUS   32:22.9  163.80
 46  1  3395058 RAJU Heidi  1990  EST   33:01.2  182.80
 47  6  1169432 NATSUMI Madoka  1978  JPN   33:02.6  183.49
 48  2  3395055 KALDA Liis  1989  EST   35:03.3  243.37
Did not finish
   17  1312701 MISCHOL Seraina  1981  SUI   

Men’s Results

 1  62  1217350 BAUER Lukas  1977  CZE   36:45.7  0.00
 2  60  1088534 VEERPALU Andrus  1971  EST   37:02.6  6.13
 3  58  1098137 MAE Jaak  1972  EST   37:27.3  15.09
 4  51  1322498 NOVIKOV Sergey  1980  RUS   37:31.1  16.47
 5  43  3480023 KUZNETSOV Alexander  1982  RUS   37:37.2  18.68
 6  55  1230930 SVARTEDAL Jens Arne  1976  NOR   37:42.0  20.42
 7  59  3420036 ROENNING Eldar  1982  NOR   37:46.4  22.02
 8  48  1059822 HJELMESET Odd-Bjoern  1971  NOR   38:03.4  28.18
 9  38  3480563 ZHMURKO Artem  1985  RUS   38:06.7  29.38
 10  52  3480286 SORIN Egor  1985  RUS   38:11.9  31.26
 11  45  3480314 CHERNOUSOV Ilia  1986  RUS   38:14.0  32.03
 12  57  1248293 SOEDERGREN Anders  1977  SWE   38:15.8  32.68
 13  54  1106867 BAJCICAK Martin  1976  SVK   38:16.8  33.04
 14  53  3670000 CHEBOTKO Nikolay  1982  KAZ   38:17.7  33.37
 14  19  3500153 JOHANSSON Martin  1984  SWE   38:17.7  33.37
 16  46  3420160 EILIFSEN Morten  1984  NOR   38:20.4  34.35
 17  27  3390002 KOKK Kaspar  1982  EST   38:20.7  34.46
 18  31  3180301 LEHTONEN Lari  1987  FIN   38:27.1  36.78
 19  56  1323468 REHEMAA Aivar  1982  EST   38:30.0  37.83
 20  22  3200072 KATZ Andreas  1988  GER   38:31.8  38.48
 21  47  1059725 AUKLAND Anders  1972  NOR   38:33.3  39.03
 22  34  3481054 SLEPOV Alexey  1986  RUS   38:38.9  41.06
 23  32  3150000 NOVAK Petr  1982  CZE   38:39.9  41.42
 24  30  3670022 VELICHKO Yevgeniy  1987  KAZ   38:40.6  41.67
 25  20  3500529 ERIKSSON Jens  1987  SWE   38:46.2  43.70
 26  36  3300021 NARUSE Nobu  1984  JPN   38:46.5  43.81
 27  14  3120046 XU Wenlong  1987  CHN   38:49.8  45.01
 28  39  1292331 SIMILAE Tero  1980  FIN   38:55.4  47.04
 29  26  3390034 KARP Algo  1985  EST   39:00.2  48.78
 30  12  3670005 KOSCHEVOY Yevgeniy  1984  KAZ   39:01.9  49.40
 31  24  3050025 HIRNER Manuel  1985  AUT   39:02.5  49.62
 32  29  3100034 NISHIKAWA Graham  1983  CAN   39:11.3  52.81
 33  28  1093869 KREZELOK Janusz  1974  POL   39:16.7  54.77
 34  49  1286608 PERRILLAT Christophe  1979  FRA   39:22.8  56.98
 35  50  1356545 DJUPVIK Roger Aa  1981  NOR   39:25.0  57.78
 36  40  3670006 CHEREPANOV Sergey  1986  KAZ   39:27.7  58.76
 37  11  1158859 REZAC Stanislav  1973  CZE   39:27.8  58.79
 38  35  1108225 BURGERMEISTER Reto  1975  SUI   39:44.9  65.00
 39  18  3100017 CROOKS Sean  1983  CAN   39:51.1  67.24
 40  23  3100079 MCMURTRY Brent  1986  CAN   39:53.1  67.97
 41  17  3390038 VAIKMAA Madis  1985  EST   39:59.1  70.15
 42  41  1285153 ROUSSELET Alexandre  1977  FRA   40:03.7  71.81
 43  44  1106091 BATORY Ivan  1975  SVK   40:07.0  73.01
 44  10  3020000 SOULIE Francois  1978  AND   40:10.2  74.17
 45  25  3180132 SIMULA Jussi  1985  FIN   40:12.9  75.15
 46  33  1321237 KUHN Stefan  1979  CAN   40:15.5  76.09
 47  16  3390078 MAEGI Risto  1988  EST   40:29.7  81.24
 48  13  3500755 JONSSON Fredrik  1990  SWE   40:35.5  83.35
 49  42  1327251 DIEZIG Thomas  1981  SUI   41:02.1  93.00
 50  21  3660023 IVANOU Aliaksei  1980  BLR   41:03.5  93.50
 51  9  3390041 TALVES Priit  1986  EST   41:08.0  95.14
 52  8  3390062 JULLINEN Erko  1987  EST   41:09.8  95.79
 53  7  3500297 JOHNSSON Jimmie  1985  SWE   41:36.0  105.29
 54  5  3390081 PRIKS Keijo  1987  EST   41:40.3  106.85
 55  1  3390126 RAJAS Janari  1992  EST   41:54.2  111.89
 56  6  3390056 KOLLO Andres  1988  EST   42:34.5  126.51
 57  4  3390075 JUURSALU Timo  1988  EST   43:48.8  153.46
Did not start
   37  1310470 KRECZMER Maciej  1981  POL     
   3  3100042 WIDMER Philip  1983  CAN     
   2  3120031 SUN Qinghai  1988  CHN     
Did not finish
   61  3180054 NOUSIAINEN Ville  1983  FIN     
   15  3390049 HIMMA Martti  1986  EST     

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1