Home

Cross Country: Cologna and Roponen pick up distance wins in Falun


The 2009 Cross Country World Cup finals continued today in Falun, Sweden. Switzerland’s Dario Cologna led the men in a 20K pursuit as Finn Riitta-Liisa Roponen won the women’s 10K pursuit race.

Cologna came in a second and a half ahead of Swede Marcus Hellner in front of his home crowd. Germany’s Tobias Angerer was only .7 second behind Hellner to finish third.

After taking second in yesterday’s 3.3K prologue, Cologna notched his fifth World Cup win of the season. He currently stands in second in the overall World Cup rankings, 20 points behind Norway’s Petter Northug who finished 20th today.

Canadian Alex Harvey finished eighth, while Torin Koos was the only American man to finish in 63rd place.

Roponen, a World Championship gold medalist in the team event last month in Liberec, finished nearly two seconds ahead of, Norway’s Therese Johaug in second. World Cup distance leader, Poland’s Justyna Kowalczyk was another two seconds back to capture her second third-place finish in two days. It was Roponen’s first individual World Cup win of the season.

Kikkan Randall was the only American woman to compete. She finished 55th.

The finals continue tomorrow in Falun with 10K (women) and 15K (men) handicap races. 

The 2009 Cross Country World Cup finals continued today in Falun, Sweden. Switzerland’s Dario Cologna led the men in a 20K pursuit as Finn Riitta-Liisa Roponen won the women’s 10K pursuit race.

Cologna came in a second and a half ahead of Swede Marcus Hellner in front of his home crowd. Germany’s Tobias Angerer was only .7 second behind Hellner to finish third.

After taking second in yesterday’s 3.3K prologue, Cologna notched his fifth World Cup win of the season. He currently stands in second in the overall World Cup rankings, 20 points behind Norway’s Petter Northug who finished 20th today.

Canadian Alex Harvey finished eighth, while Torin Koos was the only American man to finish in 63rd place.

Roponen, a World Championship gold medalist in the team event last month in Liberec, finished nearly two seconds ahead of, Norway’s Therese Johaug in second. World Cup distance leader, Poland’s Justyna Kowalczyk was another two seconds back to capture her second third-place finish in two days. It was Roponen’s first individual World Cup win ever.

Kikkan Randall was the only American woman to compete. She finished 55th.

The finals continue tomorrow in Falun with 10K (women) and 15K (men) handicap races. 


Men’s Results:

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  2  3510023 COLOGNA Dario  1986  SUI   54:59.5  0.00
 2  36  3500139 HELLNER Marcus  1985  SWE   55:01.2  0.72
 3  21  1178162 ANGERER Tobias  1977  GER   55:01.9  1.02
 4  51  1139459 PILLER COTTRER Pietro  1974  ITA   55:02.2  1.15
 5  24  1100077 VITTOZ Vincent  1975  FRA   55:03.2  1.57
 6  17  3480016 LEGKOV Alexander  1983  RUS   55:04.3  2.04
 7  18  1175058 KOUKAL Martin  1978  CZE   55:11.5  5.09
 8  19  3100110 HARVEY Alex  1988  CAN   55:11.7  5.18
 9  28  1345875 GAILLARD Jean Marc  1980  FRA   55:12.2  5.39
 10  32  1217350 BAUER Lukas  1977  CZE   55:12.7  5.60
 11  26  1067291 DI CENTA Giorgio  1972  ITA   55:13.5  5.94
 12  72  3180053 HEIKKINEN Matti  1983  FIN   55:18.3  7.98
 13  22  3480004 DEMENTIEV Eugeniy  1983  RUS   55:18.3  7.98
 14  11  1344711 JAUHOJAERVI Sami  1981  FIN   55:18.6  8.10
 15  33  3480081 SHIRIAEV Sergey  1983  RUS   55:18.6  8.10
 16  27  1283892 OLSSON Johan  1980  SWE   55:19.0  8.27
 17  75  1106867 BAJCICAK Martin  1976  SVK   55:19.0  8.27
 18  62  3300021 NARUSE Nobu  1984  JPN   55:19.2  8.36
 19  80  1175155 MAGAL Jiri  1977  CZE   55:23.4  10.14
 20  12  3420239 NORTHUG Petter jr.  1986  NOR   55:31.5  13.58
 21  52  3100006 KERSHAW Devon  1982  CAN   55:31.8  13.71
 22  58  1356545 DJUPVIK Roger Aa  1981  NOR   55:31.9  13.75
 23  60  3420228 JOHNSRUD SUNDBY Martin  1984  NOR   55:32.0  13.79
 24  25  1101047 SOMMERFELDT Rene  1974  GER   55:53.7  23.00
 25  41  1221036 FILBRICH Jens  1979  GER   55:55.7  23.85
 26  31  3190111 MANIFICAT Maurice  1986  FRA   56:06.4  28.39
 27  69  1224140 SANTUS Fabio  1976  ITA   56:09.0  29.49
 28  48  1223752 KOSTNER Florian  1979  ITA   56:09.4  29.66
 29  61  3100190 BABIKOV Ivan  1980  CAN   56:10.7  30.21
 30  34  1324729 GREY George  1979  CAN   56:18.7  33.61
 31  43  1177580 JONNIER Emmanuel  1975  FRA   56:25.8  36.62
 32  4  3420036 ROENNING Eldar  1982  NOR   56:27.8  37.47
 33  71  3420280 ELIASSEN Petter  1985  NOR   56:28.3  37.68
 34  30  3480013 VYLEGZHANIN Maxim  1982  RUS   56:28.5  37.76
 35  67  1286608 PERRILLAT Christophe  1979  FRA   56:29.4  38.15
 36  63  1374975 ROTCHEV Vassili  1980  RUS   56:29.7  38.27
 37  54  1362947 PERL Curdin  1984  SUI   56:30.5  38.61
 38  53  1292234 LALLUKKA Juha  1979  FIN   56:30.6  38.65
 39  59  3480007 PANKRATOV Nikolay  1982  RUS   56:41.1  43.11
 40  68  1327251 DIEZIG Thomas  1981  SUI   56:49.7  46.76
 41  55  3500015 RICKARDSSON Daniel  1982  SWE   56:55.4  49.18
 42  77  3420023 GJERDALEN Tord Asle  1983  NOR   57:09.8  55.29
 43  50  1363141 FISCHER Remo  1981  SUI   57:14.1  57.11
 44  23  3290016 CLARA Roland  1982  ITA   57:24.0  61.31
 45  7  3290004 SCOLA Fulvio  1982  ITA   57:25.3  61.86
 46  35  1067485 ZORZI Cristian  1972  ITA   57:26.1  62.20
 47  15  1276617 ONDA Yuichi  1980  JPN   57:26.8  62.50
 48  57  3500330 PETERSON Teodor  1988  SWE   57:27.2  62.67
 49  38  1344129 SPERL Milan  1980  CZE   57:28.7  63.31
 50  70  1362656 LIVERS Toni  1983  SUI   57:31.7  64.58
 51  45  1310470 KRECZMER Maciej  1981  POL   57:32.7  65.00
 52  74  3390002 KOKK Kaspar  1982  EST   57:55.4  74.64
 53  83  3100033 NIGHBOR David  1984  CAN   57:55.6  74.72
 54  82  3300190 YOSHIDA Keishin  1987  JPN   58:10.1  80.87
 55  49  1319200 LARSSON Mats  1980  SWE   58:27.0  88.04
 56  6  3500407 MODIN Jesper  1988  SWE   58:32.4  90.33
 57  16  3150070 RAZYM Ales  1986  CZE   58:33.4  90.76
 58  76  3500664 HALFVARSSON Calle  1989  SWE   58:35.3  91.57
 59  37  1298054 PASINI Fabio  1980  ITA   58:41.7  94.28
 60  47  1322498 NOVIKOV Sergey  1980  RUS   58:44.0  95.26
 61  64  1106091 BATORY Ivan  1975  SVK   58:58.7  101.49
 62  9  1221327 TEICHMANN Axel  1979  GER   59:01.3  102.60
 63  42  1365954 KOOS Torin  1980  USA   59:03.4  103.49
 64  81  3050025 HIRNER Manuel  1985  AUT   59:04.2  103.83
 65  44  3480533 VOLZHENTSEV Stanislav  1985  RUS   59:08.6  105.69
 66  5  3420077 HATTESTAD Ola Vigen  1982  NOR   59:22.6  111.64
 67  29  3150035 KOZISEK Dusan  1983  CZE   59:23.1  111.85
 68  56  3180221 JYLHAE Martti  1987  FIN   59:23.5  112.02
 69  65  1093869 KREZELOK Janusz  1974  POL   59:23.6  112.06
 70  78  1311925 VILARRUBLA Vicenc  1981  SPA   59:30.7  115.07
 71  40  3290007 HOFER David  1983  ITA   59:42.7  120.16
 72  73  3220002 MUSGRAVE Andrew  1990  GBR   59:46.0  121.56
 73  3  3480436 KRIUKOV Nikita  1985  RUS   59:50.6  123.52
 74  13  3390003 KUMMEL Peeter  1982  EST   59:57.0  126.23
 75  66  3190025 DARRAGON Roddy  1983  FRA   1:00:15.9  134.25
 76  10  3500259 JOENSSON Emil  1985  SWE   1:00:16.0  134.29
 77  1  3420002 DAHL John Kristian  1981  NOR   1:00:43.8  146.09
 78  20  3480021 PETUKHOV Alexey  1983  RUS   1:01:33.5  167.18
 79  39  1223267 PASINI Renato  1977  ITA   1:01:33.9  167.35
 80  8  3420131 KJOELSTAD Johan  1983  NOR   1:03:16.1  210.71
 81  84  3040011 SIM Ben  1985  AUS   1:04:36.5  244.82
 82  79  3780005 NOVOSELSKI Aleksei  1985  LTU   1:04:58.6  254.20
Did not start
   46  3420089 PETTERSEN Oeystein  1983  NOR     
Did not finish
   14  3530005 NEWELL Andrew  1983  USA   


Women’s Results:

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  21  1255374 ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa  1978  FIN   29:24.7  0.00
 2  22  3425301 JOHAUG Therese  1988  NOR   29:26.0  1.03
 3  3  3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna  1983  POL   29:28.9  3.33
 4  8  1220648 NYSTAD Claudia  1978  GER   29:39.9  12.06
 5  13  3425003 STEIRA Kristin Stoermer  1981  NOR   29:40.0  12.14
 6  18  1222200 LONGA Marianna  1979  ITA   29:41.4  13.25
 7  6  1256732 SACHENBACHER -STEHLE Evi  1980  GER   29:45.6  16.58
 8  34  1207165 MEDVEDEVA Evgenia  1976  RUS   29:45.8  16.74
 9  4  1237817 OLSSON Anna  1976  SWE   29:46.1  16.98
 10  11  1138877 FOLLIS Arianna  1977  ITA   29:46.5  17.29
 11  7  1255471 MURANEN Pirjo  1981  FIN   29:46.7  17.45
 12  26  1174670 RAJDLOVA Kamila  1978  CZE   29:47.7  18.25
 13  14  1247226 ZELLER Katrin  1979  GER   29:49.5  19.67
 14  9  3425349 KRISTOFFERSEN Marthe  1989  NOR   29:51.0  20.86
 15  38  1088922 SAVIALOVA Olga  1972  RUS   29:56.6  25.31
 16  16  1303777 BJOERGEN Marit  1980  NOR   30:04.5  31.57
 17  2  3505217 KALLA Charlotte  1987  SWE   30:04.7  31.73
 18  19  1367021 SIDKO Alena  1979  RUS   30:05.5  32.37
 19  5  1255665 SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa  1979  FIN   30:05.7  32.53
 20  35  3425350 SLIND Astrid Oeyre  1988  NOR   30:14.7  39.67
 21  23  1099204 LAURENT PHILIPPOT Karine  1974  FRA   30:17.4  41.81
 22  25  3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia  1981  RUS   30:20.0  43.87
 23  17  1293107 BOEHLER Stefanie  1981  GER   30:30.8  52.44
 24  1  1276714 MAJDIC Petra  1979  SLO   30:31.3  52.84
 25  29  3185004 SARASOJA Riikka  1982  FIN   30:31.4  52.92
 26  51  3155008 JANECKOVA Ivana  1984  CZE   30:32.5  53.79
 27  24  1274580 ISHIDA Masako  1980  JPN   30:33.6  54.66
 28  52  1128886 RENNER Sara  1976  CAN   30:34.0  54.98
 29  20  3055066 SMUTNA Katerina  1983  AUT   30:34.2  55.14
 30  33  3425117 ELDEN Marte  1986  NOR   30:43.3  62.36
 31  42  3505183 HAAG Anna  1986  SWE   30:44.6  63.39
 32  55  3485169 TIAGAY Olga  1985  RUS   30:45.1  63.78
 33  10  3425275 BRUN-LIE Celine  1988  NOR   30:47.3  65.53
 34  28  3195010 HUGUE Coraline  1984  FRA   30:47.3  65.53
 35  39  3195059 BARTHELEMY Laure  1988  FRA   30:48.1  66.16
 36  31  3425005 SVENDSEN Sara  1980  NOR   30:49.9  67.59
 37  54  3435018 MAREK Kornelia  1985  POL   30:53.7  70.61
 38  43  3425410 OESTBERG Ingvild Flugstad  1990  NOR   30:57.3  73.46
 39  32  3435014 JASKOWIEC Sylwia  1986  POL   31:09.9  83.46
 40  49  3195126 BOURGEOIS Celia  1983  FRA   31:10.7  84.09
 41  69  3485282 SAPRONOVA Diana  1987  RUS   31:10.8  84.17
 42  57  1092996 TCHEPALOVA Julija  1976  RUS   31:12.5  85.52
 43  41  3185168 NISKANEN Kerttu  1988  FIN   31:14.1  86.79
 44  37  1113754 HENKEL Manuela  1974  GER   31:22.9  93.77
 45  62  3195040 FAIVRE PICON Anouk  1986  FRA   31:23.4  94.17
 46  44  3485023 JAMBAEVA Tatjana  1980  RUS   31:23.6  94.33
 47  63  3295015 RUPIL Silvia  1985  ITA   31:23.9  94.57
 48  56  1101920 CONFORTOLA Antonella  1975  ITA   31:24.1  94.72
 49  65  3505497 LARSEN Lisa  1990  SWE   31:29.5  99.01
 50  15  3705003 PROCHAZKOVA Alena  1984  SVK   31:33.4  102.10
 51  67  1281564 BADILATTI Ursina  1982  SUI   31:40.1  107.42
 52  59  3495008 ORGUE Laura  1986  SPA   31:42.1  109.00
 53  40  3105040 GAIAZOVA Daria  1983  CAN   31:57.0  120.83
 54  45  1005017 VALBUSA Sabina  1972  ITA   31:59.2  122.57
 55  27  1365857 RANDALL Kikkan  1982  USA   32:10.9  131.85
 56  30  3565002 FABJAN Vesna  1985  SLO   33:02.7  172.95
 57  70  3305024 OBAYASHI Chisa  1984  JPN   33:07.9  177.07
 58  60  3185005 PERAELAE Kirsi  1982  FIN   33:20.4  186.99
 59  46  3105019 JONES Perianne  1985  CAN   33:21.7  188.02
 60  68  3505481 BRODIN Hanna  1990  SWE   33:32.6  196.67
 61  58  3785000 TERENTJEVA Irina  1984  LTU   34:39.4  249.66
Did not start
   66  3395048 OJASTE Triin  1990  EST     
   64  3395005 SIRGE Kaili  1983  EST     
   61  3425163 NILSEN Betty Ann Bjerkreim  1986  NOR     
   53  1250524 GENUIN Magda  1979  ITA     
   50  3395038 UDRAS Kaija  1986  EST     
   48  1283116 ANDERSSON Lina  1981  SWE     
   47  1169432 NATSUMI Madoka  1978  JPN     
   12  1166037 KUITUNEN Virpi  1976  FIN     
Did not finish
   36  3565005 VISNAR Katja  1984  SLO     


CAN Nat'ls: Rubens returns to DH and takes titleJunior Olympics results central

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1