Cross Country: Germans Nystad and Teichmann win in Falun


German cross country skiers Claudia Nystad and Axel Teichmann won freestyle prologue races today at the World Cup finals in Falun, Sweden.

Nystad, the winner of the same discipline at this year’s tour de ski, capitalized on a three second advantage in the 2.5K race to capture her third career World Cup victory ahead of Sweden’s Charllote Kalla in second and Poland’s Justyna Kowalczyk in third.

World Cup overall leader and 2009 sprint titleholder, Slovenia’s Petra Majdic finished today’s race in fifth. She currently leads Kowalczyk in the overall rankings by 91 points.
  
Kikkan Randall, the only American woman to compete, finished 31st.

The men’s 3.3K race was a bit tighter, as Teichmann edged out second-place finisher, Switzerland’s Dario Cologna, by .2 seconds. Martin Koukal of the Czech Republic was five seconds off the pace in third.

Teichmann, a two-time silver medalist a this year’s World Championships in Liberec, secured his first World Cup win of the season and ninth of his career.

World Cup overall leader, Norwegian Petter Northug (seventh today), currently leads Cologna by a slim 20 points in the overall race to the globe.
 
Canadian Alex Harvey led the North Americans in ninth place, while the top U.S. finisher was Andrew Newell in 68th.    

The finals continue tomorrow in Falun with a men’s 20K pursuit and a women’s 10K pursuit.  

German cross country skiers Claudia Nystad and Axel Teichmann won freestyle prologue races today at the World Cup finals in Falun, Sweden.

Nystad, the winner of the same discipline at this year’s tour de ski, capitalized on a three second advantage in the 2.5K race to capture her third career World Cup victory ahead of Sweden’s Charllote Kalla in second and Poland’s Justyna Kowalczyk in third.

World Cup overall leader and 2009 sprint titleholder, Slovenia’s Petra Majdic finished today’s race in fifth. She currently leads Kowalczyk in the overall rankings by 91 points.
  
Kikkan Randall, the only American woman to compete, finished 31st.

The men’s 3.3K race was a bit tighter, as Teichmann edged out second-place finisher, Switzerland’s Dario Cologna, by .2 seconds. Martin Koukal of the Czech Republic was five seconds off the pace in third.

Teichmann, a two-time silver medalist a this year’s World Championships in Liberec, secured his first World Cup win of the season and ninth of his career.

World Cup overall leader, Norwegian Petter Northug (seventh today), currently leads Cologna by a slim 20 points in the overall race to the globe.
 
Canadian Alex Harvey led the North Americans in ninth place, while the top U.S. finisher was Andrew Newell in 68th.    

“The guys skied ok. You had to start conservatively,” U.S. cross country coach Chris Grover said. “It was definitely a distance race. All the distance guys were at the front and the sprinters were at the back.”

The finals continue tomorrow in Falun with a men’s 20K pursuit and a women’s 10K pursuit.


Women’s Results:

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  51  1220648 NYSTAD Claudia  1978  GER   7:12.5  0.00
 2  63  3505217 KALLA Charlotte  1987  SWE   7:15.2  4.99
 3  65  3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna  1983  POL   7:15.5  5.55
 4  26  1255374 ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa  1978  FIN   7:19.7  13.32
 5  72  1276714 MAJDIC Petra  1979  SLO   7:22.7  18.87
 6  66  1256732 SACHENBACHER -STEHLE Evi  1980  GER   7:24.0  21.27
 7  34  1099204 LAURENT PHILIPPOT Karine  1974  FRA   7:27.3  27.38
 8  62  3425349 KRISTOFFERSEN Marthe  1989  NOR   7:28.3  29.23
 9  49  1293107 BOEHLER Stefanie  1981  GER   7:29.1  30.71
 10  60  1138877 FOLLIS Arianna  1977  ITA   7:29.3  31.08
 11  12  3195010 HUGUE Coraline  1984  FRA   7:29.4  31.26
 12  70  1237817 OLSSON Anna  1976  SWE   7:30.1  32.55
 13  37  1174670 RAJDLOVA Kamila  1978  CZE   7:30.3  32.92
 14  57  1247226 ZELLER Katrin  1979  GER   7:31.2  34.59
 15  43  3425301 JOHAUG Therese  1988  NOR   7:31.3  34.77
 16  52  1303777 BJOERGEN Marit  1980  NOR   7:31.7  35.51
 17  18  3425005 SVENDSEN Sara  1980  NOR   7:32.4  36.81
 18  58  3425003 STEIRA Kristin Stoermer  1981  NOR   7:32.6  37.18
 19  13  1207165 MEDVEDEVA Evgenia  1976  RUS   7:33.5  38.84
 20  24  3435014 JASKOWIEC Sylwia  1986  POL   7:35.9  43.28
 21  71  1255665 SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa  1979  FIN   7:37.6  46.43
 22  46  3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia  1981  RUS   7:38.8  48.65
 23  69  1255471 MURANEN Pirjo  1981  FIN   7:39.8  50.50
 23  32  3185004 SARASOJA Riikka  1982  FIN   7:39.8  50.50
 25  55  1367021 SIDKO Alena  1979  RUS   7:40.0  50.87
 26  56  1222200 LONGA Marianna  1979  ITA   7:40.1  51.05
 27  67  3425275 BRUN-LIE Celine  1988  NOR   7:40.3  51.42
 28  36  3565002 FABJAN Vesna  1985  SLO   7:40.5  51.79
 28  3  3435018 MAREK Kornelia  1985  POL   7:40.5  51.79
 30  17  1088922 SAVIALOVA Olga  1972  RUS   7:40.8  52.35
 31  40  1365857 RANDALL Kikkan  1982  USA   7:40.9  52.53
 32  15  3195059 BARTHELEMY Laure  1988  FRA   7:41.1  52.90
 33  27  3425350 SLIND Astrid Oeyre  1988  NOR   7:41.4  53.46
 34  30  3425117 ELDEN Marte  1986  NOR   7:42.6  55.68
 35  10  3195126 BOURGEOIS Celia  1983  FRA   7:43.5  57.34
 36  53  1274580 ISHIDA Masako  1980  JPN   7:45.2  60.49
 37  22  3425410 OESTBERG Ingvild Flugstad  1990  NOR   7:45.4  60.86
 38  11  3155008 JANECKOVA Ivana  1984  CZE   7:45.7  61.41
 39  59  3055066 SMUTNA Katerina  1983  AUT   7:45.8  61.60
 39  4  3495008 ORGUE Laura  1986  SPA   7:45.8  61.60
 41  6  1092996 TCHEPALOVA Julija  1976  RUS   7:46.0  61.97
 42  21  3485023 JAMBAEVA Tatjana  1980  RUS   7:47.1  64.00
 43  35  1113754 HENKEL Manuela  1974  GER   7:47.6  64.92
 44  23  1005017 VALBUSA Sabina  1972  ITA   7:48.2  66.03
 45  19  3485169 TIAGAY Olga  1985  RUS   7:51.2  71.58
 45  5  3505497 LARSEN Lisa  1990  SWE   7:51.2  71.58
 47  38  3505183 HAAG Anna  1986  SWE   7:51.5  72.14
 48  1  3485282 SAPRONOVA Diana  1987  RUS   7:51.7  72.51
 49  16  1101920 CONFORTOLA Antonella  1975  ITA   7:52.2  73.43
 50  8  3195040 FAIVRE PICON Anouk  1986  FRA   7:52.3  73.62
 51  14  3785000 TERENTJEVA Irina  1984  LTU   7:52.6  74.17
 52  31  3105019 JONES Perianne  1985  CAN   7:52.9  74.73
 53  9  3295015 RUPIL Silvia  1985  ITA   7:53.2  75.28
 54  64  3705003 PROCHAZKOVA Alena  1984  SVK   7:55.5  79.54
 55  44  3105040 GAIAZOVA Daria  1983  CAN   7:56.0  80.46
 56  39  3395038 UDRAS Kaija  1986  EST   7:57.1  82.50
 57  20  3425163 NILSEN Betty Ann Bjerkreim  1986  NOR   7:57.2  82.68
 58  33  1128886 RENNER Sara  1976  CAN   7:57.5  83.24
 59  48  3185168 NISKANEN Kerttu  1988  FIN   8:01.0  89.71
 59  42  1250524 GENUIN Magda  1979  ITA   8:01.0  89.71
 61  68  1166037 KUITUNEN Virpi  1976  FIN   8:01.5  90.64
 62  45  1169432 NATSUMI Madoka  1978  JPN   8:02.3  92.12
 63  25  1281564 BADILATTI Ursina  1982  SUI   8:03.8  94.89
 64  47  1283116 ANDERSSON Lina  1981  SWE   8:04.6  96.37
 65  28  3395005 SIRGE Kaili  1983  EST   8:06.0  98.96
 66  29  3505481 BRODIN Hanna  1990  SWE   8:08.2  103.03
 67  41  3395048 OJASTE Triin  1990  EST   8:10.3  106.91
 68  2  3305024 OBAYASHI Chisa  1984  JPN   8:13.2  112.28
 69  50  3185005 PERAELAE Kirsi  1982  FIN   8:18.3  121.71
 70  61  3565005 VISNAR Katja  1984  SLO   8:21.5  127.63
Did not start
   54  3505013 NORGREN Britta  1983  SWE     
   7  1365178 BOTTOMLEY Esther  1983  AUS     


Men’s Results:
  

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  65  1221327 TEICHMANN Axel  1979  GER   8:33.1  0.00
 2  83  3510023 COLOGNA Dario  1986  SUI   8:33.3  0.31
 3  41  1175058 KOUKAL Martin  1978  CZE   8:38.4  8.26
 4  42  1178162 ANGERER Tobias  1977  GER   8:39.8  10.45
 5  29  1101047 SOMMERFELDT Rene  1974  GER   8:40.4  11.38
 6  45  3290016 CLARA Roland  1982  ITA   8:41.5  13.10
 7  78  3420239 NORTHUG Petter jr.  1986  NOR   8:41.8  13.56
 8  66  3100110 HARVEY Alex  1988  CAN   8:42.4  14.50
 9  40  1283892 OLSSON Johan  1980  SWE   8:42.5  14.66
 10  49  1100077 VITTOZ Vincent  1975  FRA   8:42.8  15.12
 11  61  3480004 DEMENTIEV Eugeniy  1983  RUS   8:42.9  15.28
 12  20  3500139 HELLNER Marcus  1985  SWE   8:43.5  16.22
 13  81  1344711 JAUHOJAERVI Sami  1981  FIN   8:43.6  16.37
 14  50  1067291 DI CENTA Giorgio  1972  ITA   8:43.7  16.53
 15  21  3480081 SHIRIAEV Sergey  1983  RUS   8:43.8  16.68
 16  73  3480016 LEGKOV Alexander  1983  RUS   8:44.5  17.77
 16  15  3290007 HOFER David  1983  ITA   8:44.5  17.77
 18  67  3480021 PETUKHOV Alexey  1983  RUS   8:45.0  18.55
 19  28  1324729 GREY George  1979  CAN   8:45.2  18.87
 20  51  3150035 KOZISEK Dusan  1983  CZE   8:47.0  21.67
 21  62  1345875 GAILLARD Jean Marc  1980  FRA   8:47.1  21.83
 22  37  1344129 SPERL Milan  1980  CZE   8:47.7  22.76
 23  48  1067485 ZORZI Cristian  1972  ITA   8:47.8  22.92
 24  53  1217350 BAUER Lukas  1977  CZE   8:47.9  23.08
 25  58  3480013 VYLEGZHANIN Maxim  1982  RUS   8:48.0  23.23
 25  9  1292234 LALLUKKA Juha  1979  FIN   8:48.0  23.23
 27  94  3420002 DAHL John Kristian  1981  NOR   8:48.2  23.54
 28  60  3190111 MANIFICAT Maurice  1986  FRA   8:48.5  24.01
 29  26  1177580 JONNIER Emmanuel  1975  FRA   8:49.2  25.10
 30  46  1221036 FILBRICH Jens  1979  GER   8:50.9  27.75
 31  35  1310470 KRECZMER Maciej  1981  POL   8:51.0  27.91
 32  79  3150070 RAZYM Ales  1986  CZE   8:51.4  28.53
 33  30  1223752 KOSTNER Florian  1979  ITA   8:51.9  29.31
 34  47  3480533 VOLZHENTSEV Stanislav  1985  RUS   8:52.2  29.78
 35  22  1363141 FISCHER Remo  1981  SUI   8:52.7  30.56
 36  85  3500407 MODIN Jesper  1988  SWE   8:52.8  30.72
 37  55  1322498 NOVIKOV Sergey  1980  RUS   8:54.2  32.90
 38  87  3290004 SCOLA Fulvio  1982  ITA   8:55.1  34.30
 39  38  1139459 PILLER COTTRER Pietro  1974  ITA   8:55.9  35.55
 40  18  3100190 BABIKOV Ivan  1980  CAN   8:56.5  36.48
 41  3  1362656 LIVERS Toni  1983  SUI   8:57.0  37.26
 42  69  1223267 PASINI Renato  1977  ITA   8:58.3  39.29
 43  90  3480436 KRIUKOV Nikita  1985  RUS   8:58.5  39.60
 44  57  1362947 PERL Curdin  1984  SUI   8:58.6  39.76
 44  36  1356545 DJUPVIK Roger Aa  1981  NOR   8:58.6  39.76
 46  24  3300021 NARUSE Nobu  1984  JPN   8:59.1  40.54
 47  63  3500015 RICKARDSSON Daniel  1982  SWE   9:00.0  41.94
 48  5  3420280 ELIASSEN Petter  1985  NOR   9:00.4  42.56
 49  74  1298054 PASINI Fabio  1980  ITA   9:00.5  42.72
 50  89  3420077 HATTESTAD Ola Vigen  1982  NOR   9:00.7  43.03
 51  12  1224140 SANTUS Fabio  1976  ITA   9:01.5  44.28
 52  59  3480007 PANKRATOV Nikolay  1982  RUS   9:01.9  44.90
 53  31  1093869 KREZELOK Janusz  1974  POL   9:02.5  45.84
 54  39  1106091 BATORY Ivan  1975  SVK   9:02.9  46.46
 55  70  1319200 LARSSON Mats  1980  SWE   9:03.1  46.77
 55  52  1374975 ROTCHEV Vassili  1980  RUS   9:03.1  46.77
 57  25  1327251 DIEZIG Thomas  1981  SUI   9:04.3  48.65
 57  8  3390002 KOKK Kaspar  1982  EST   9:04.3  48.65
 59  84  1276617 ONDA Yuichi  1980  JPN   9:04.8  49.43
 60  44  1286608 PERRILLAT Christophe  1979  FRA   9:06.1  51.45
 61  2  1311925 VILARRUBLA Vicenc  1981  SPA   9:06.3  51.76
 62  71  3100006 KERSHAW Devon  1982  CAN   9:06.9  52.70
 63  13  3220002 MUSGRAVE Andrew  1990  GBR   9:07.7  53.95
 64  93  3420036 ROENNING Eldar  1982  NOR   9:08.7  55.51
 64  68  3420228 JOHNSRUD SUNDBY Martin  1984  NOR   9:08.7  55.51
 66  11  1106867 BAJCICAK Martin  1976  SVK   9:09.1  56.13
 66  6  1175155 MAGAL Jiri  1977  CZE   9:09.1  56.13
 68  88  3390003 KUMMEL Peeter  1982  EST   9:09.4  56.60
 68  86  3530005 NEWELL Andrew  1983  USA   9:09.4  56.60
 70  77  3420089 PETTERSEN Oeystein  1983  NOR   9:11.8  60.34
 71  80  1365954 KOOS Torin  1980  USA   9:12.0  60.65
 71  7  3300190 YOSHIDA Keishin  1987  JPN   9:12.0  60.65
 73  32  3180053 HEIKKINEN Matti  1983  FIN   9:12.2  60.96
 74  75  3180221 JYLHAE Martti  1987  FIN   9:12.5  61.43
 75  92  3500259 JOENSSON Emil  1985  SWE   9:13.4  62.83
 76  56  3500664 HALFVARSSON Calle  1989  SWE   9:17.8  69.69
 77  27  3780005 NOVOSELSKI Aleksei  1985  LTU   9:17.9  69.85
 78  43  3420023 GJERDALEN Tord Asle  1983  NOR   9:19.1  71.72
 79  33  3050025 HIRNER Manuel  1985  AUT   9:19.7  72.66
 80  76  3190025 DARRAGON Roddy  1983  FRA   9:22.0  76.24
 81  82  3500330 PETERSON Teodor  1988  SWE   9:22.8  77.49
 82  95  3420131 KJOELSTAD Johan  1983  NOR   9:23.9  79.20
 83  17  3100033 NIGHBOR David  1984  CAN   9:26.5  83.26
 84  1  3040011 SIM Ben  1985  AUS   9:32.1  91.99
 85  4  3170005 SOERENSEN Sebastian  1984  DAN   10:34.4  189.12
Did not start
   91  3180146 LASSILA Kalle  1985  FIN     
   72  3390051 TEPPAN Vahur  1985  EST     
   64  3390033 EINASTE Kein  1985  EST     
   54  1249069 MURRAY Paul  1977  AUS     
   34  1334720 COOK Chris  1980  USA     
   23  1116470 FAFALIS Lefteris  1976  GRE     
   19  1125588 DOLIDOVICH Sergei  1973  BLR     
   16  3780010 STROLIA Mantas  1986  LTU     
   14  1094839 HOFFMANN Christian  1974  AUT     
   10  3780015 VAICIULIS Modestas  1989  LTU     


Freestyle: David doubles up on globes in La PlagneCAN Nat'ls: Frisch wins DH, Durham top junior woman

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1