Cross Country: Heikkinen and Khazova win in Davos World Cup, Freeman seventh


Matti HeikkinenFinn Matti Heikkinen and Russian Irina Khazova claimed their first cross country World Cup victories today (Dec.12) in Davos, Switzerland.

Heikkinen took the men’s 15 km race with a time of 35:54.8 over Sweden’s Marcus Hellner (36:09.2) in second and Frenchman Maurice Manificat (36:10.7) in third. Fellow French skiers, Emmanuel Jonnier and Vincent Vittoz, finished fourth and fifth, respectively.

The top American man was Kris Freeman (36:31.0) with a career best seventh-place finish in the 15 km.

The Canadian men were led by Devon Kershaw in ninth and Ivan Babikov in 26th.

“It feels really good. I tried to ski like I did in Kuusamo [last week]. I just went out conservatively and was able to really take it in,” Freeman said. “I’d like to be able to take a little more, but I’m pretty happy with my fitness right now and it’s definitely fun to race like this.”

Khazova, who missed the last two seasons with a doping ban, led the women’s 10 km race with a time of 26:22.0. Sweden’s Charlotte Kalla took second with a time of 26:49.3 ahead of Estonian Kristina Smigun-Vaehi in third with a time of 26:49.8.

After today’s race Khazova holds the lead in the overall World Cup standings with 206 points.
 
The American women’s effort was led by Ketchum, Idaho’s Morgan Arritola in 34th place, followed by Liz Stephen in 40th and world championship silver medalist Kikkan Randall in 85th. The results marked career highs for both Arritola and Stephen.

“It was their best race of the year so far. It was a really good race for them to finish the first World Cup period with,” U.S. cross country head coach Pete Vordenberg said. “It’s been a nice experience and having results that show progress for them is encouraging.”

The only Canadian woman to compete was Sara Renner with a 25th-place finish. 

World Cup competition continues in Davos tomorrow with sprint races.

Image: Matti Heikkinen works for the win in Davos. (Gepa)


Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  83  3485193 KHAZOVA Irina  1984  RUS   26:22.0  0.00
 2  84  3505217 KALLA Charlotte  1987  SWE   26:49.3  13.81
 3  58  1094063 SMIGUN-VAEHI Kristina  1977  EST   26:49.8  14.06
 4  81  1303777 BJOERGEN Marit  1980  NOR   26:52.8  15.58
 5  76  1255374 ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa  1978  FIN   26:56.7  17.55
 6  78  3425003 STEIRA Kristin Stoermer  1981  NOR   27:05.7  22.10
 7  66  1142563 SHEVCHENKO Valentina  1975  UKR   27:09.7  24.12
 8  71  1207165 MEDVEDEVA Evgenia  1976  RUS   27:11.9  25.23
 9  75  3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna  1983  POL   27:19.5  29.08
 10  77  3505183 HAAG Anna  1986  SWE   27:27.4  33.07
 11  85  1255665 SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa  1979  FIN   27:32.9  35.85
 12  45  1182042 MALAHOVA-SHISHKINA Svetlana  1977  KAZ   27:35.2  37.02
 13  74  1276714 MAJDIC Petra  1979  SLO   27:36.5  37.67
 14  70  1322110 ROTCHEVA Olga  1978  RUS   27:37.3  38.08
 15  69  1166037 KUITUNEN Virpi  1976  FIN   27:40.1  39.49
 16  53  1101920 CONFORTOLA WYATT Antonella  1975  ITA   27:40.8  39.85
 17  43  3295015 RUPIL Silvia  1985  ITA   27:42.1  40.51
 18  79  1222200 LONGA Marianna  1979  ITA   27:42.2  40.56
 19  73  1138877 FOLLIS Arianna  1977  ITA   27:45.8  42.38
 20  57  1220648 NYSTAD Claudia  1978  GER   27:47.9  43.44
 21  80  3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia  1981  RUS   27:51.9  45.46
 22  52  1367021 SIDKO Alena  1979  RUS   27:56.0  47.53
 23  40  3705003 PROCHAZKOVA Alena  1984  SVK   27:56.4  47.74
 24  82  1305426 SKOFTERUD Vibeke W  1980  NOR   27:56.6  47.84
 25  51  1128886 RENNER Sara  1976  CAN   27:59.9  49.51
 26  44  3505069 LINDBORG Sara  1983  SWE   28:05.2  52.19
 27  56  3425349 KRISTOFFERSEN Marthe  1989  NOR   28:11.1  55.17
 28  64  3425301 JOHAUG Therese  1988  NOR   28:11.8  55.52
 29  61  1255471 MURANEN Pirjo  1981  FIN   28:12.0  55.63
 30  32  3195056 CUINET Aurore  1985  FRA   28:17.5  58.41
 31  21  3155041 NYVLTOVA Eva  1986  CZE   28:24.6  62.00
 32  60  1247226 ZELLER Katrin  1979  GER   28:25.4  62.40
 33  48  3185004 SARASOJA Riikka  1982  FIN   28:27.4  63.41
 34  27  3535270 ARRITOLA Morgan  1986  USA   28:28.8  64.12
 35  39  1345293 STORTI Cecile  1983  FRA   28:30.1  64.78
 36  13  1319976 KOLOMINA Elena  1981  KAZ   28:30.2  64.83
 37  7  3665014 RUDAKOVA Ekaterina  1984  BLR   28:30.7  65.08
 38  55  3425183 JACOBSEN Astrid Uhrenholdt  1987  NOR   28:31.5  65.49
 39  68  1293107 BOEHLER Stefanie  1981  GER   28:35.5  67.51
 40  38  3535261 STEPHEN Elizabeth  1987  USA   28:37.4  68.47
 41  50  3485030 SCHUCHKINA Olga  1980  RUS   28:38.0  68.77
 42  62  1005017 VALBUSA Sabina  1972  ITA   28:40.2  69.89
 43  67  1256732 SACHENBACHER -STEHLE Evi  1980  GER   28:41.2  70.39
 44  72  1237817 OLSSON Anna  1976  SWE   28:43.5  71.55
 44  46  3495008 ORGUE Laura  1986  SPA   28:43.5  71.55
 46  28  1312216 BONER Seraina  1982  SUI   28:47.6  73.63
 47  49  3505497 LARSEN Lisa  1990  SWE   28:49.2  74.44
 48  16  1316193 JAKIMCHUK Vita  1980  UKR   28:49.4  74.54
 49  9  3435031 MACIUSZEK Paulina  1985  POL   28:50.7  75.20
 50  35  3485046 MIKHAILOVA Olga  1981  RUS   28:51.6  75.65
 51  36  1289227 SANNIKOVA Alena  1980  BLR   28:53.6  76.66
 52  30  3155008 JANECKOVA Ivana  1984  CZE   28:53.7  76.71
 53  59  3435014 JASKOWIEC Sylwia  1986  POL   28:55.4  77.57
 54  54  1099204 LAURENT PHILIPPOT Karine  1974  FRA   28:56.9  78.33
 55  37  1181848 JATSKAJA Oxana  1978  KAZ   28:58.8  79.29
 56  14  1335690 STRANDBERG Kristina  1975  SWE   29:00.9  80.35
 57  11  3675018 MATROSSOVA Marina  1990  KAZ   29:01.7  80.76
 58  65  1274580 ISHIDA Masako  1980  JPN   29:03.2  81.52
 59  33  3515004 BUCHER Silvana  1984  SUI   29:05.1  82.48
 60  42  1281564 BADILATTI Ursina  1982  SUI   29:07.3  83.59
 61  24  3435018 MAREK Kornelia  1985  POL   29:14.4  87.18
 62  19  3665001 VASILJONOK Olga  1980  BLR   29:16.0  87.99
 63  22  3515038 TRACHSEL Doris  1984  SUI   29:16.7  88.34
 64  31  3195059 BARTHELEMY Laure  1988  FRA   29:18.0  89.00
 65  63  1365857 RANDALL Kikkan  1982  USA   29:19.0  89.51
 66  26  1194555 NESTERENKO Lada  1976  UKR   29:27.6  93.86
 67  47  3425005 SVENDSEN Sara  1980  NOR   29:30.8  95.47
 68  18  1250524 GENUIN Magda  1979  ITA   29:38.5  99.37
 69  12  1350628 FUKUDA Nobuko  1980  JPN   29:39.5  99.87
 70  29  3205215 GOESSNER Miriam  1990  GER   29:40.5  100.38
 71  15  3395038 UDRAS Kaija  1986  EST   29:45.0  102.65
 72  23  3565014 JEZERSEK Barbara  1986  SLO   29:46.3  103.31
 73  17  3415003 CALDER Katherine  1980  NZE   29:50.4  105.39
 74  20  3155231 MORAVCOVA Klara  1983  CZE   30:05.3  112.92
 75  4  1027327 LEONARDI CORTESI Natascia  1971  SUI   30:46.6  133.81
 76  10  3095010 GRIGOROVA-BURGOVA Antonia  1986  BUL   30:51.7  136.38
 77  5  3045009 WATSON Aimee  1987  AUS   31:13.3  147.31
 78  6  3515119 IMOBERDORF Rahel  1986  SUI   31:33.1  157.32
 79  8  3515128 EMMENEGGER Carmen  1989  SUI   31:40.4  161.01
 80  3  3085002 MOURAO Jaqueline  1975  BRA   32:21.5  181.80
Did not start
   1  3515142 PICHARD Lucy  1989  SUI     
Did not finish
   41  3195126 BOURGEOIS Celia  1983  FRA     
   34  1191354 ROCHAT Laurence  1979  SUI     
   25  3785000 TERENTJEVA Irina  1984  LTU     
   2  3095004 MALCHEVA Teodora  1983  BUL     

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  91  3180053 HEIKKINEN Matti  1983  FIN   35:54.8  0.00
 2  83  3500139 HELLNER Marcus  1985  SWE   36:09.2  5.35
 3  50  3190111 MANIFICAT Maurice  1986  FRA   36:10.7  5.90
 4  65  1177580 JONNIER Emmanuel  1975  FRA   36:24.9  11.18
 5  92  1100077 VITTOZ Vincent  1975  FRA   36:25.9  11.55
 6  29  3190029 DUVILLARD Robin  1983  FRA   36:28.4  12.47
 7  90  1285347 FREEMAN Kris  1980  USA   36:31.0  13.44
 8  71  1345875 GAILLARD Jean Marc  1980  FRA   36:32.6  14.03
 9  66  3100006 KERSHAW Devon  1982  CAN   36:33.8  14.48
 10  78  1139459 PILLER COTTRER Pietro  1974  ITA   36:35.4  15.07
 11  80  1363141 FISCHER Remo  1981  SUI   36:38.3  16.15
 12  76  1362656 LIVERS Toni  1983  SUI   36:39.3  16.52
 13  55  1106867 BAJCICAK Martin  1976  SVK   36:42.0  17.52
 14  72  1067291 DI CENTA Giorgio  1972  ITA   36:46.4  19.16
 15  33  3420160 EILIFSEN Morten  1984  NOR   36:47.8  19.68
 16  81  1356545 DJUPVIK Roger Aa  1981  NOR   36:52.2  21.31
 16  57  1101047 SOMMERFELDT Rene  1974  GER   36:52.2  21.31
 18  56  1223849 CHECCHI Valerio  1980  ITA   36:53.3  21.72
 19  77  3670007 POLTARANIN Alexey  1987  KAZ   36:53.4  21.76
 20  41  1066224 FREDRIKSSON Mathias  1973  SWE   36:53.6  21.83
 21  94  3420239 NORTHUG Petter jr.  1986  NOR   36:54.0  21.98
 22  85  1283892 OLSSON Johan  1980  SWE   36:55.5  22.54
 23  64  1323468 REHEMAA Aivar  1982  EST   36:56.6  22.94
 24  37  1218902 KATTILAKOSKI Teemu  1977  FIN   36:57.3  23.20
 25  93  3480016 LEGKOV Alexander  1983  RUS   37:01.0  24.58
 26  70  3100190 BABIKOV Ivan  1980  CAN   37:01.6  24.80
 27  35  3480007 PANKRATOV Nikolay  1982  RUS   37:03.2  25.39
 28  39  1324729 GREY George  1979  CAN   37:05.6  26.29
 29  79  1178162 ANGERER Tobias  1977  GER   37:07.7  27.07
 30  75  1344711 JAUHOJAERVI Sami  1981  FIN   37:08.6  27.40
 31  73  3510023 COLOGNA Dario  1986  SUI   37:10.2  27.99
 32  68  1175058 KOUKAL Martin  1978  CZE   37:11.8  28.59
 33  62  1125588 DOLIDOVICH Sergei  1973  BLR   37:13.6  29.26
 34  61  3100110 HARVEY Alex  1988  CAN   37:13.7  29.29
 35  87  1262358 AASEN OUREN Geir Ludvig  1974  NOR   37:13.8  29.33
 36  36  1106091 BATORY Ivan  1975  SVK   37:14.5  29.59
 37  58  3480081 SHIRIAEV Sergey  1983  RUS   37:15.6  30.00
 38  54  3500015 RICKARDSSON Daniel  1982  SWE   37:16.1  30.18
 39  52  1362947 PERL Curdin  1984  SUI   37:18.1  30.93
 40  46  3150069 JAKS Martin  1986  CZE   37:19.6  31.48
 41  74  3180054 NOUSIAINEN Ville  1983  FIN   37:19.7  31.52
 42  19  3050025 HIRNER Manuel  1985  AUT   37:26.9  34.19
 43  26  3200127 MARSCHALL Philipp  1988  GER   37:29.4  35.12
 44  18  1311925 VILARRUBLA Vicenc  1981  SPA   37:29.5  35.16
 45  23  1310470 KRECZMER Maciej  1981  POL   37:30.6  35.57
 46  88  3420005 GAUSTAD John Anders  1980  NOR   37:31.4  35.86
 47  44  3480314 CHERNOUSOV Ilia  1986  RUS   37:32.4  36.24
 48  49  1292234 LALLUKKA Juha  1979  FIN   37:32.7  36.35
 49  69  3290016 CLARA Roland  1982  ITA   37:33.2  36.53
 50  47  3420199 OESTENSEN Simen  1984  NOR   37:40.5  39.24
 51  63  1098137 MAE Jaak  1972  EST   37:41.3  39.54
 52  86  1322498 NOVIKOV Sergey  1980  RUS   37:42.8  40.10
 53  60  1175155 MAGAL Jiri  1977  CZE   37:43.0  40.17
 54  25  3660013 LASUTKIN Alexander  1983  BLR   37:44.2  40.62
 55  48  1094839 HOFFMANN Christian  1974  AUT   37:45.1  40.95
 56  59  3670000 CHEBOTKO Nikolay  1982  KAZ   37:48.6  42.25
 57  30  1377885 ANDREASSON Rikard  1979  SWE   37:49.7  42.66
 58  21  3300190 YOSHIDA Keishin  1987  JPN   37:49.8  42.70
 59  17  1093869 KREZELOK Janusz  1974  POL   37:50.5  42.96
 60  45  3480286 SORIN Egor  1985  RUS   37:51.6  43.36
 61  20  1361686 MUEHLEMATTER Marco  1982  SUI   37:54.1  44.29
 62  28  3670022 VELICHKO Yevgeniy  1987  KAZ   37:58.2  45.81
 63  89  3420228 JOHNSRUD SUNDBY Martin  1984  NOR   37:58.3  45.85
 64  42  3290004 SCOLA Fulvio  1982  ITA   37:58.5  45.93
 65  67  3200015 REICHELT Tom  1982  GER   38:05.8  48.64
 66  53  3290007 HOFER David  1983  ITA   38:06.9  49.04
 67  22  3040011 SIM Ben  1985  AUS   38:10.4  50.34
 68  43  3670006 CHEREPANOV Sergey  1986  KAZ   38:14.0  51.68
 69  51  1067485 ZORZI Cristian  1972  ITA   38:14.5  51.87
 70  24  1233452 RUIZ Diego  1977  SPA   38:14.6  51.90
 71  14  3090024 TZINZOV Veselin  1986  BUL   38:16.3  52.53
 72  31  3300021 NARUSE Nobu  1984  JPN   38:32.7  58.62
 73  11  3510342 BAUMANN Jonas  1990  SUI   38:32.9  58.70
 74  84  1221327 TEICHMANN Axel  1979  GER   38:34.6  59.33
 75  32  1108225 BURGERMEISTER Reto  1975  SUI   38:34.7  59.37
 76  34  1344129 SPERL Milan  1980  CZE   38:39.2  61.04
 77  40  1223752 KOSTNER Florian  1979  ITA   38:42.2  62.15
 78  15  3430056 MICHALEK Mariusz  1987  POL   38:48.5  64.49
 79  10  3300209 KIMURA Masaya  1986  JPN   38:51.7  65.68
 80  13  1315805 MALAK Michal  1980  SVK   38:53.1  66.20
 81  38  1327251 DIEZIG Thomas  1981  SUI   39:03.5  70.06
 82  2  1237138 FLORINETT Andrea  1979  SUI   39:06.7  71.25
 83  12  3390103 TAMMJARV Karel  1989  EST   39:22.0  76.93
 84  9  3510351 FURGER Roman  1990  SUI   39:36.6  82.35
 85  4  1287675 DIETER Felix  1972  SUI   40:11.9  95.45
 86  7  3700049 MLYNAR Peter  1988  SVK   40:30.7  102.43
 87  3  3040080 WATSON Callum  1989  AUS   40:51.5  110.15
 88  8  3510300 VOLKEN Dominik  1988  SUI   40:57.6  112.42
 89  6  3780005 NOVOSELSKI Aleksei  1985  LTU   41:01.3  113.79
 90  1  3090025 BURGOV Ivan  1986  BUL   43:08.1  160.87
Disqualified
   16  1196883 FLORA Lars  1978  USA     
   5  3660023 IVANOU Aliaksei  1980  BLR     
Did not start
   82  1217350 BAUER Lukas  1977  CZE     
Did not finish
   27  3390002 KOKK Kaspar  1982  EST   

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1