Cross Country: Kalla, Di Centa win Canmore World Cup


Sweden’s Charlotte Kalla and Italian Giorgio Di Centa won World Cup cross country races yesterday (Feb. 5) in Canmore, Alberta.

The win marked Di Centa’s (2006 Olympic gold medalist in the 50km) first career World Cup victory. He finished the 15km course with a time of 34:08.0, five seconds ahead of teammate Pietro Piller Cottrer in second. Swiss skiers Dario Cologna and Toni Livers followed in third and fourth, respectively.

Canadians Ivan Babikov and George Grey pulled in top 20 results, finishing 10th and 17th for the home team.

Kris Freeman led the American men in 20th place.

Kalla handily took the win in the women’s 10 km race, 10 seconds ahead of World Cup leader, Poland’s Justyna Kowalczyk in second. Russian Irina Khazova was another seven seconds back in third.

Minneapolis native Caitlin Compton led all North Americans with a career-high 14th-place finish. Teammates Morgan Arritola and Holly Brooks also cracked the top-30, finishing 23rd and 24th, respectively.

World Cup racing continues in Canmore tomorrow with men’s and women’s sprint races before most athletes head to the Vancouver 2010 Games.

Men’s Results

 1  72  1067291 DI CENTA Giorgio  1972  ITA   34:08.0  0.00
 2  68  1139459 PILLER COTTRER Pietro  1974  ITA   34:13.1  1.99
 3  77  3510023 COLOGNA Dario  1986  SUI   34:19.9  4.65
 4  57  1362656 LIVERS Toni  1983  SUI   34:23.0  5.86
 5  75  1221327 TEICHMANN Axel  1979  GER   34:30.4  8.75
 6  79  3500139 HELLNER Marcus  1985  SWE   34:31.2  9.06
 7  60  1283892 OLSSON Johan  1980  SWE   34:33.0  9.77
 8  41  3480832 SEDOV Petr  1990  RUS   34:39.0  12.11
 9  37  1297957 MORIGGL Thomas  1981  ITA   34:41.6  13.12
 10  63  3100190 BABIKOV Ivan  1980  CAN   34:47.7  15.51
 11  76  1101047 SOMMERFELDT Rene  1974  GER   34:50.5  16.60
 12  46  1218902 KATTILAKOSKI Teemu  1977  FIN   34:57.3  19.26
 13  67  1223849 CHECCHI Valerio  1980  ITA   34:58.9  19.88
 14  65  1178162 ANGERER Tobias  1977  GER   34:59.8  20.23
 15  74  3480016 LEGKOV Alexander  1983  RUS   35:00.7  20.59
 16  53  1363141 FISCHER Remo  1981  SUI   35:03.3  21.60
 17  43  1324729 GREY George  1979  CAN   35:04.0  21.88
 18  50  3200015 REICHELT Tom  1982  GER   35:05.9  22.62
 19  54  1106867 BAJCICAK Martin  1976  SVK   35:15.8  26.48
 20  61  1285347 FREEMAN Kris  1980  USA   35:17.2  27.03
 21  64  1362947 PERL Curdin  1984  SUI   35:19.0  27.73
 22  58  1248293 SOEDERGREN Anders  1977  SWE   35:20.7  28.40
 23  71  3500015 RICKARDSSON Daniel  1982  SWE   35:24.8  30.00
 24  45  3420160 EILIFSEN Morten  1984  NOR   35:25.1  30.12
 25  49  3290007 HOFER David  1983  ITA   35:28.9  31.60
 26  70  3480081 SHIRIAEV Sergey  1983  RUS   35:29.1  31.68
 27  59  3290016 CLARA Roland  1982  ITA   35:29.4  31.80
 28  48  3670007 POLTARANIN Alexey  1987  KAZ   35:35.5  34.18
 29  18  3530348 LIEBSCH Matthew Edward  1983  USA   35:35.6  34.22
 30  42  1067485 ZORZI Cristian  1972  ITA   35:36.9  34.73
 31  47  1262358 AASEN OUREN Geir Ludvig  1974  NOR   35:42.5  36.91
 32  16  1248875 JEWETT Gordon  1978  CAN   35:43.6  37.34
 33  26  3530018 KUZZY Garrott  1982  USA   35:43.8  37.42
 34  20  3090024 TZINZOV Veselin  1986  BUL   35:44.8  37.81
 35  33  1271864 SOUTHAM James  1978  USA   35:48.0  39.06
 36  44  1106091 BATORY Ivan  1975  SVK   35:54.2  41.48
 37  56  3100006 KERSHAW Devon  1982  CAN   35:56.3  42.30
 38  51  3180054 NOUSIAINEN Ville  1983  FIN   36:00.1  43.79
 39  11  3530232 HINCKLEY Mike  1986  USA   36:05.5  45.90
 40  30  1311925 VILARRUBLA Vicenc  1981  SPA   36:12.1  48.48
 41  19  3530038 COOK Bryan  1983  USA   36:13.1  48.87
 42  24  3530489 HOFFMAN Noah  1989  USA   36:13.9  49.18
 43  31  1233452 RUIZ Diego  1977  SPA   36:14.0  49.22
 44  32  1093869 KREZELOK Janusz  1974  POL   36:15.4  49.77
 45  55  1125588 DOLIDOVICH Sergei  1973  BLR   36:16.5  50.20
 46  36  3040011 SIM Ben  1985  AUS   36:20.9  51.91
 47  66  1322498 NOVIKOV Sergey  1980  RUS   36:27.0  54.30
 48  38  3300021 NARUSE Nobu  1984  JPN   36:32.5  56.45
 49  73  3480013 VYLEGZHANIN Maxim  1982  RUS   36:36.0  57.81
 50  14  3530103 KNIGHT Brenton  1984  USA   36:38.2  58.67
 51  34  3100034 NISHIKAWA Graham  1983  CAN   36:49.0  62.89
 52  27  3100091 BUTLER Christopher  1986  CAN   36:50.4  63.44
 53  35  3420822 BACH Ole-marius  1988  NOR   36:52.1  64.10
 54  78  3180053 HEIKKINEN Matti  1983  FIN   36:52.2  64.14
 55  23  3660023 IVANOU Aliaksei  1980  BLR   36:52.7  64.34
 56  22  3530041 ZIMMERMANN Leif Orin  1983  USA   36:54.1  64.88
 57  12  3530492 ELLIOTT Tad  1988  USA   36:54.2  64.92
 58  40  3670006 CHEREPANOV Sergey  1986  KAZ   36:56.6  65.86
 59  17  1315805 MALAK Michal  1980  SVK   36:57.4  66.17
 60  10  3660029 KARNEYENKA Leanid  1987  BLR   36:58.7  66.68
 61  39  1310470 KRECZMER Maciej  1981  POL   37:02.6  68.20
 62  62  3100110 HARVEY Alex  1988  CAN   37:04.8  69.06
 63  21  1282146 MCKEEVER Brian  1979  CAN   37:09.8  71.02
 64  25  1061083 MCKEEVER Robin  1973  CAN   37:20.5  75.20
 65  69  3480314 CHERNOUSOV Ilia  1986  RUS   37:20.7  75.27
 66  28  3100079 MCMURTRY Brent  1986  CAN   37:27.7  78.01
 67  52  3670000 CHEBOTKO Nikolay  1982  KAZ   37:41.2  83.28
 68  15  3530177 GREGG Brian  1984  USA   37:42.9  83.95
 69  29  3220002 MUSGRAVE Andrew  1990  GBR   37:43.8  84.30
 70  6  1327154 CARLETON Erik  1978  CAN   37:57.2  89.53
 71  9  3100036 RICHMOND Kit  1983  CAN   38:16.8  97.19
 72  8  3100134 WOOD Phillip  1985  CAN   38:27.7  101.45
 73  5  3220016 YOUNG Andrew  1992  GBR   38:41.1  106.68
 74  13  3780005 NOVOSELSKI Aleksei  1985  LTU   38:58.6  113.52
 75  4  3100154 MERRY Curtis  1989  CAN   39:11.8  118.67
 76  7  3100109 ELLIS Jeff  1978  CAN   39:18.2  121.17
 77  3  3410005 POHL Andrew  1989  NZE   40:35.7  151.45
 78  2  3040001 DARLINGTON Chris  1982  AUS   40:50.1  157.07
Did not start
   1  1281952 TAGSCHERER Zoltan  1976  HUN   

Women’s Results

 1  61  3505217 KALLA Charlotte  1987  SWE   25:00.6  0.00
 2  66  3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna  1983  POL   25:10.3  5.17
 3  64  3485193 KHAZOVA Irina  1984  RUS   25:17.1  8.80
 4  55  1142563 SHEVCHENKO Valentina  1975  UKR   25:29.3  15.30
 5  59  3505183 HAAG Anna  1986  SWE   25:39.4  20.69
 6  39  3295015 RUPIL Silvia  1985  ITA   25:40.3  21.16
 7  21  3205215 GOESSNER Miriam  1990  GER   25:51.9  27.35
 8  47  1220648 NYSTAD Claudia  1978  GER   25:53.9  28.42
 9  43  1005017 VALBUSA Sabina  1972  ITA   25:55.5  29.27
 10  63  1138877 FOLLIS Arianna  1977  ITA   25:57.8  30.49
 11  62  1222200 LONGA Marianna  1979  ITA   26:00.3  31.83
 12  52  1182042 MALAHOVA-SHISHKINA Svetlana  1977  KAZ   26:01.3  32.36
 13  65  1276714 MAJDIC Petra  1979  SLO   26:09.2  36.57
 14  14  3535021 COMPTON Caitlin  1980  USA   26:19.4  42.01
 15  44  1099204 LAURENT PHILIPPOT Karine  1974  FRA   26:19.5  42.06
 16  56  1256732 SACHENBACHER -STEHLE Evi  1980  GER   26:19.6  42.12
 17  60  1207165 MEDVEDEVA Evgenia  1976  RUS   26:27.2  46.17
 18  46  1101920 CONFORTOLA WYATT Antonella  1975  ITA   26:31.6  48.51
 19  50  1247226 ZELLER Katrin  1979  GER   26:31.8  48.62
 20  48  1319976 KOLOMINA Elena  1981  KAZ   26:37.6  51.71
 21  37  3195126 BOURGEOIS Celia  1983  FRA   26:40.2  53.10
 22  7  3515004 BUCHER Silvana  1984  SUI   26:40.8  53.42
 23  32  3535270 ARRITOLA Morgan  1986  USA   26:41.0  53.53
 24  23  3535142 BROOKS Holly  1982  USA   26:43.6  54.91
 25  42  1128886 RENNER Sara  1976  CAN   26:44.1  55.18
 26  26  3435018 MAREK Kornelia  1985  POL   26:44.8  55.55
 27  31  1181848 JATSKAJA Oxana  1978  KAZ   26:45.0  55.66
 28  18  1373617 FESSEL Nicole  1983  GER   26:45.9  56.14
 29  54  1322110 ROTCHEVA Olga  1978  RUS   26:46.0  56.19
 30  45  1237817 OLSSON Anna  1976  SWE   26:46.3  56.35
 31  49  1274580 ISHIDA Masako  1980  JPN   26:48.8  57.68
 32  58  3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia  1981  RUS   26:55.2  61.10
 33  40  3435014 JASKOWIEC Sylwia  1986  POL   26:55.5  61.26
 34  28  3565014 JEZERSEK Barbara  1986  SLO   26:56.3  61.68
 35  15  3435031 MACIUSZEK Paulina  1985  POL   26:59.4  63.33
 36  35  3535261 STEPHEN Elizabeth  1987  USA   27:03.3  65.41
 37  16  3185055 MAEKAERAEINEN Kaisa  1983  FIN   27:06.2  66.96
 38  29  3665014 RUDAKOVA Ekaterina  1984  BLR   27:08.4  68.13
 39  33  1289227 SANNIKOVA Alena  1980  BLR   27:09.5  68.72
 40  30  3195059 BARTHELEMY Laure  1988  FRA   27:09.7  68.83
 41  20  3105040 GAIAZOVA Daria  1983  CAN   27:10.7  69.36
 42  34  1345293 STORTI Cecile  1983  FRA   27:19.0  73.78
 43  51  3185004 SARASOJA Riikka  1982  FIN   27:20.1  74.37
 44  38  1365857 RANDALL Kikkan  1982  USA   27:27.7  78.42
 45  53  3485030 SCHUCHKINA Olga  1980  RUS   27:35.8  82.74
 46  27  3665001 VASILJONOK Olga  1980  BLR   27:39.6  84.77
 47  6  1350628 FUKUDA Nobuko  1980  JPN   27:43.9  87.06
 48  11  3535015 TRYGSTAD-SAARI Kristina  1984  USA   27:47.4  88.92
 49  41  3505013 JOHANSSON NORGREN Britta  1983  SWE   27:48.4  89.46
 50  22  3415003 CALDER Katherine  1980  NZE   28:01.2  96.28
 51  24  3105007 WILLIAMS Madeleine  1983  CAN   28:11.2  101.61
 52  10  3535025 DEYONG Nicole  1982  USA   28:18.1  105.29
 53  25  3785000 TERENTJEVA Irina  1984  LTU   28:28.4  110.78
 54  19  1341316 GOSLING Brooke  1980  CAN   28:36.6  115.15
 55  9  3535407 RORABAUGH Rebecca  1989  USA   28:45.9  120.11
 56  5  1341704 JEWETT Rhonda  1981  CAN   29:02.9  129.17
 57  17  3105097 WEBSTER Brittany  1987  CAN   29:06.8  131.25
 58  13  3535143 VALAAS Laura  1984  USA   29:30.8  144.05
 59  12  3095010 GRIGOROVA-BURGOVA Antonia  1986  BUL   29:31.3  144.32
 60  4  3095004 MALCHEVA Teodora  1983  BUL   29:51.7  155.19
 61  36  3195056 CUINET Aurore  1985  FRA   29:54.3  156.58
 62  8  3045009 WATSON Aimee  1987  AUS   30:02.1  160.74
 63  2  1340928 BENSON Jacqui  1982  CAN   30:37.5  179.61
 64  1  3105124 REID Rebecca  1992  CAN   31:05.6  194.59
 65  3  3225006 HUGHES Fiona-Elizabeth  1990  GBR   31:17.9  201.15
Did not start
   57  1088922 SAVIALOVA Olga  1972  RUS   

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1