Cross Country: Kowalczyk, Joensson win World Cup sprints in Canmore


World Cup leader, Poland’s Justyna Kowalczyk and Sweden’s Emil Joensson won the last pre-Olymic Games cross country World Cup sprint races today (Feb. 6) in Canmore, Alberta.

Kowalczyk netted her sixth World Cup win of the season ahead of Sweden’s Ida Ingermarscotter in second with her second career podium. Canadian Sara Renner gave the home team plenty to cheer about in third place – her first World Cup podium of the season right in time for the Games in her home country.

Kikkan Randall led seven U.S. finals qualifiers in 10th place with her second top-ten result of the season. She finished seventh in Davos, Switzerland in mid December.

Joensson grabbed his fifth World Cup win of the season ahead of Norway’s John Kristain Dahl in second and Dario Cologna in third.   
 
American Torin Koos in 11th place, his season high, ahead of Andrew Newell in 18th.

Brent McMurtry led the Canadians at home in 19th place followed by Stefan Kuhn in 22nd.

Men’s Results

 1  1  3500259 JOENSSON Emil  1985  SWE     
 2  8  3420002 DAHL John Kristian  1981  NOR     
 3  14  3510023 COLOGNA Dario  1986  SUI     
 4  6  1370707 LIND Bjoern  1978  SWE     
 5  17  3670000 CHEBOTKO Nikolay  1982  KAZ     
 6  12  3500330 PETERSON Teodor  1988  SWE     
 7  24  3480007 PANKRATOV Nikolay  1982  RUS     
 8  4  3420376 GLOEERSEN Anders  1986  NOR     
 9  3  3670007 POLTARANIN Alexey  1987  KAZ     
 10  16  1223558 FRASNELLI Loris  1979  ITA     
 11  2  1365954 KOOS Torin  1980  USA     
 12  21  1221327 TEICHMANN Axel  1979  GER     
 13  11  3420365 BRANDSDAL Eirik  1986  NOR     
 14  13  1223267 PASINI Renato  1977  ITA     
 15  15  3510067 LECCARDI Valerio  1984  SUI     
 16  29  3480013 VYLEGZHANIN Maxim  1982  RUS     
 17  9  1298054 PASINI Fabio  1980  ITA     
 18  10  3530005 NEWELL Andrew  1983  USA     
 19  25  3100079 MCMURTRY Brent  1986  CAN     
 20  28  3200014 WENZL Josef  1984  GER     
 21  5  3420519 CLAUSEN Kent-Ove  1985  NOR     
 22  7  1321237 KUHN Stefan  1979  CAN     
 23  18  3100042 WIDMER Philip  1983  CAN     
 24  22  3100006 KERSHAW Devon  1982  CAN     
 25  30  1276617 ONDA Yuichi  1980  JPN     
 26  19  3100017 CROOKS Sean  1983  CAN     
 27  20  1310470 KRECZMER Maciej  1981  POL     
 28  23  3530120 HAMILTON Simeon  1987  USA     
 29  26  3530018 KUZZY Garrott  1982  USA     
 30  27  1334720 COOK Chris  1980  USA     
 31  31  1235877 VON ALLMEN Peter  1978  SUI     
 32  32  1178162 ANGERER Tobias  1977  GER     
 33  33  3780010 STROLIA Mantas  1986  LTU     
 34  34  1093869 KREZELOK Janusz  1974  POL     
 35  35  3670006 CHEREPANOV Sergey  1986  KAZ     
 36  36  3480016 LEGKOV Alexander  1983  RUS     
 37  37  3670005 KOSCHEVOY Yevgeniy  1984  KAZ     
 38  38  1362947 PERL Curdin  1984  SUI     
 39  39  1268566 EIGENMANN Christoph  1979  SUI     
 40  41  1285347 FREEMAN Kris  1980  USA     
 40  40  3190025 DARRAGON Roddy  1983  FRA     
 42  42  3100034 NISHIKAWA Graham  1983  CAN     
 43  43  3290007 HOFER David  1983  ITA     
 44  44  3510206 TAMBORNINO Eligius  1986  SUI     
 45  45  3530232 HINCKLEY Mike  1986  USA     
 46  46  1249069 MURRAY Paul  1977  AUS     
 47  47  3100036 RICHMOND Kit  1983  CAN     
 48  48  3100110 HARVEY Alex  1988  CAN     
 49  49  1116470 FAFALIS Lefteris  1976  GRE     
 50  50  3040011 SIM Ben  1985  AUS     
 51  51  3300021 NARUSE Nobu  1984  JPN     
 52  52  3100200 SEATON Harry  1987  CAN     
 53  53  3780005 NOVOSELSKI Aleksei  1985  LTU     
 54  54  3100160 SOMPPI Michael  1988  CAN     
 55  55  3100032 MURRAY Ian  1978  CAN     
 56  56  3100169 BURTON Joey  1990  CAN     
 57  57  3100000 ARGUE Mike  1980  CAN     
 58  58  3100095 MOREL Skeets  1983  CAN     
 59  59  3420160 EILIFSEN Morten  1984  NOR     
 60  60  3220016 YOUNG Andrew  1992  GBR     
 61  61  3260033 KANGARLOO Beejan  1985  IRA     
 62  63  3100148 GARNIER Gerard  1989  CAN     
 62  62  3530280 SINNOTT Michael  1985  USA     
 64  64  3570001 KRAAS Oliver  1975  RSA     
 65  65  3420822 BACH Ole-marius  1988  NOR     
 66  66  3090024 TZINZOV Veselin  1986  BUL     
 67  67  3220002 MUSGRAVE Andrew  1990  GBR     
 68  68  3100004 GOLDSACK Drew  1981  CAN     
 69  69  3530177 GREGG Brian  1984  USA     
 70  70  3530530 HANNEMAN Reese  1989  USA     
Did not start
   1003  1262358 AASEN OUREN Geir Ludvig  1974  NOR     
   1002  3480314 CHERNOUSOV Ilia  1986  RUS     
   1001  3660029 KARNEYENKA Leanid  1987  BLR     

Women’s Results

 1  1  3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna  1983  POL     
 2  19  3505090 INGEMARSDOTTER Ida  1985  SWE     
 3  15  1128886 RENNER Sara  1976  CAN     
 4  16  3055066 SMUTNA Katerina  1983  AUT     
 5  8  3425157 BJELLAANES Karianne  1986  NOR     
 6  23  1181848 JATSKAJA Oxana  1978  KAZ     
 7  7  1373617 FESSEL Nicole  1983  GER     
 8  11  1322110 ROTCHEVA Olga  1978  RUS     
 9  4  3565005 VISNAR Katja  1984  SLO     
 10  22  1365857 RANDALL Kikkan  1982  USA     
 11  2  1276714 MAJDIC Petra  1979  SLO     
 12  9  3105040 GAIAZOVA Daria  1983  CAN     
 13  5  1250524 GENUIN Magda  1979  ITA     
 14  10  1222200 LONGA Marianna  1979  ITA     
 15  13  3195056 CUINET Aurore  1985  FRA     
 16  27  3515038 TRACHSEL Doris  1984  SUI     
 17  6  3505260 PAJALA Magdalena  1988  SWE     
 18  17  1169432 NATSUMI Madoka  1978  JPN     
 19  18  3425177 GJEITNES Kari Vikhagen  1985  NOR     
 20  30  1099204 LAURENT PHILIPPOT Karine  1974  FRA     
 21  3  1237817 OLSSON Anna  1976  SWE     
 22  20  1138877 FOLLIS Arianna  1977  ITA     
 23  24  3105013 CRAWFORD Chandra  1983  CAN     
 24  25  1247226 ZELLER Katrin  1979  GER     
 25  29  3105019 JONES Perianne  1985  CAN     
 26  12  3705003 PROCHAZKOVA Alena  1984  SVK     
 27  14  1274580 ISHIDA Masako  1980  JPN     
 28  21  3535142 BROOKS Holly  1982  USA     
 29  26  1139071 MORODER Karin  1974  ITA     
 30  28  3515055 GRUBER Bettina  1985  SUI     
 31  31  3485030 SCHUCHKINA Olga  1980  RUS     
 32  32  1256732 SACHENBACHER -STEHLE Evi  1980  GER     
 33  33  3295000 BROCARD Elisa  1984  ITA     
 34  34  1341704 JEWETT Rhonda  1981  CAN     
 35  35  3105007 WILLIAMS Madeleine  1983  CAN     
 36  36  3535143 VALAAS Laura  1984  USA     
 37  37  1345390 VINA Emilie  1982  FRA     
 38  38  1319976 KOLOMINA Elena  1981  KAZ     
 39  39  3665028 DUBAREZAVA Nastassia  1985  BLR     
 40  40  1365178 BOTTOMLEY Esther  1983  AUS     
 41  41  1341898 SWANSON Shayla  1982  CAN     
 42  42  1350628 FUKUDA Nobuko  1980  JPN     
 43  43  3105105 DUPONT Andrea  1980  CAN     
 44  44  3565014 JEZERSEK Barbara  1986  SLO     
 45  45  3535015 TRYGSTAD-SAARI Kristina  1984  USA     
 46  46  3415003 CALDER Katherine  1980  NZE     
 47  47  3535025 DEYONG Nicole  1982  USA     
 48  48  3105066 BRENNAN Kate  1987  CAN     
 49  49  3535021 COMPTON Caitlin  1980  USA     
 50  50  3665000 LOPATINA Viktoria  1981  BLR     
 51  51  3535032 RONSSE Katie  1985  USA     
 52  52  3435014 JASKOWIEC Sylwia  1986  POL     
 53  53  3105002 DAITCH Sarah  1981  CAN     
 54  54  1340928 BENSON Jacqui  1982  CAN     
 55  55  3045009 WATSON Aimee  1987  AUS     
 56  56  3195059 BARTHELEMY Laure  1988  FRA     
 57  57  3105085 BAILEY Karla  1978  CAN     
 58  58  3785000 TERENTJEVA Irina  1984  LTU     
 59  59  3105124 REID Rebecca  1992  CAN     
 60  60  3535407 RORABAUGH Rebecca  1989  USA     
Disqualified
   63  3225006 HUGHES Fiona-Elizabeth  1990  GBR     
   62  3095004 MALCHEVA Teodora  1983  BUL     
   61  3095010 GRIGOROVA-BURGOVA Antonia  1986  BUL     
Did not start
   1004  1341316 GOSLING Brooke  1980  CAN     
   1003  3665001 VASILJONOK Olga  1980  BLR     
   1002  3505405 FALK Hanna  1989  SWE     
   1001  3185004 SARASOJA Riikka  1982  FIN 

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1