Cross Country Nationals: Strandberg and Southam win classic titles in Fairbanks


The 2009 U.S. Distance Cross Country Championships kicked off yesterday in Fairbanks, Alaska as XC Oregon’s Kristina Strandberg and the Alaska Pacific University Nordic Ski Club’s (APUNSC) James Southam captured titles in the women’s 5k and the men’s 10K classic races.
  
The races were originally scheduled to be run during the National Championships in Anchorage, Alaska in early January, but the subzero temperatures that plagued that event forced organizers to postpone several races.

U.S. B-Team member Morgan Smyth, who landed two World Cup top-30 results this season, was 31 second behind to capture the sliver, followed by APUNSC’s Becca Rorabaugh in third.

Stefan Kuhn of Canmore and Graham Nishikawa of Whitehorse, Canada, rounded out the men’s podium in second and third, respectively.

Competition in Fairbanks continues today with team sprints, another of the lost Anchorage events.

2009 U.S. Distance Cross Country Championships schedule:

March 25 – Team sprint freestyle  * rescheduled
March 27 – 15/30km pursuit
March 29 – 30/50km classic mass start

The 2009 U.S. Distance Cross Country Championships kicked off yesterday in Fairbanks, Alaska as XC Oregon’s Kristina Strandberg and the Alaska Pacific University Nordic Ski Club’s (APUNSC) James Southam captured titles in the women’s 5k and the men’s 10K classic races.
  
The races were originally scheduled to be run during the National Championships in Anchorage, Alaska in early January, but the subzero temperatures that plagued that event forced organizers to postpone several races.

U.S. B-Team member Morgan Smyth, who landed two World Cup top-30 results this season, was 31 second behind to capture the sliver, followed by APUNSC’s Becca Rorabaugh in third.

Stefan Kuhn of Canmore and Graham Nishikawa of Whitehorse, Canada, rounded out the men’s podium in second and third, respectively.

“The last time I won was in 2006, so it’s been a few years” Southam said. “It feels good after a drought and a rough year last year to get back on top and get another championship.”

Competition in Fairbanks continues today with team sprints, another of the lost Anchorage events.

2009 U.S. Distance Cross Country Championships schedule:

March 25 – Team sprint freestyle  * rescheduled
March 27 – 15/30km pursuit
March 29 – 30/50km classic mass start


Women’s 5k Results
March 24, 2009

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  46  1335690 STRANDBERG Kristina  1975  SWE   16:00.8  72.50
 2  44  3535071 SMYTH Morgan  1986  USA   16:31.8  98.31
 3  29  3535407 RORABAUGH Rebecca  1989  USA   16:37.0  102.64
 4  21  3535431 ESPY Adele  1990  USA   16:44.7  109.05
 5  47  3535021 COMPTON Caitlin  1980  USA   16:46.0  110.14
 6  32  3535261 STEPHEN Elizabeth  1987  USA   16:49.8  113.30
 7  36  3535084 MANNIX Tazlina  1986  USA   16:51.8  114.96
 8  42  3535320 BJORNSEN Sadie  1989  USA   16:53.0  115.96
 9  43  3535270 ARRITOLA Morgan  1986  USA   16:54.7  117.38
 10  31  3535015 TRYGSTAD-SAARI Kristina  1984  USA   16:55.5  118.05
 11  28  3535025 DEYONG Nicole  1982  USA   16:58.1  120.21
 12  30  3535316 BRENNAN Rosie  1988  USA   16:58.8  120.79
 13  40  3535428 FITZGERALD Kate  1987  USA   16:59.7  121.54
 13  34  3535100 OWEN Kristina  1984  USA   16:59.7  121.54
 15  37  3205077 KORTHAUER Aurelia  1986  GER   17:14.6  133.95
 16  41  3535184 STUBER Maria  1983  USA   17:14.9  134.20
 17  26  3535032 RONSSE Katie  1985  USA   17:15.2  134.45
 18  33  3535027 DEHLIN Lindsey  1984  USA   17:16.3  135.36
 19  35  1247905 ARDUSER Kate  1979  USA   17:17.4  136.28
 20  45  3535240 DONG Evelyn  1985  USA   17:18.7  137.36
 21  39  3535308 WINTERS Johanna  1984  USA   17:19.5  138.03
 22  38  3535265 BRONGA Jaime  1990  USA   17:26.3  143.69
 23  27  3535403 GLEN Amy  1991  USA   17:26.4  143.77
 24  9  3535402 PREVOT Corinne  1991  USA   17:29.6  146.44
 25  17  3205119 SCHNURR Theresia  1988  GER   17:49.4  162.92
 26  16  3535415 KONIECZNY Rebecca  1990  USA   18:39.4  204.56
 27  23  3535423 ANDERSON Greta  1991  USA   19:16.2  235.20
 28  8  3535239 ZIMMERMAN Heather  1985  USA   19:19.3  237.78

Men’s 10K Results
March 24, 2009

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  133  1271864 SOUTHAM James  1978  USA   28:56.3  35.43
 2  147  1321237 KUHN Stefan  1979  CAN   29:04.4  39.16
 3  144  3100034 NISHIKAWA Graham  1983  CAN   29:08.0  40.82
 4  146  1334720 COOK Chris  1980  USA   29:13.9  43.54
 5  138  3530103 KNIGHT Brenton  1984  USA   29:21.9  47.23
 6  131  1196883 FLORA Lars  1978  USA   29:23.7  48.05
 7  141  3530038 COOK Bryan  1983  USA   29:29.7  50.82
 8  114  3530243 JOHNSON Patrick  1989  USA   29:32.9  52.29
 9  135  3530041 ZIMMERMANN Leif Orin  1983  USA   29:44.0  57.41
 10  132  3530049 WATT Andre  1981  USA   29:45.2  57.96
 11  136  3530489 HOFFMAN Noah  1989  USA   29:45.7  58.19
 12  145  3530280 SINNOTT Michael  1985  USA   29:53.1  61.60
 13  116  3530155 RANDALL Glenn  1986  USA   29:57.9  63.81
 14  149  1282243 ROYCROFT Dan  1978  CAN   30:07.3  68.14
 15  123  3530532 PATTERSON Scott  1992  USA   30:08.6  68.74
 16  121  3530496 NORRIS David  1990  USA   30:18.9  73.49
 17  113  1335011 RODGERS Colin  1981  USA   30:21.9  74.87
 18  134  3530018 KUZZY Garrott  1982  USA   30:25.2  76.39
 19  139  3530006 OSGOOD Brayton  1981  USA   30:25.9  76.71
 20  112  3530528 DOUGHERTY Andrew  1991  USA   30:29.6  78.42
 21  128  3530101 FLAHARTY Tyson  1985  USA   30:30.9  79.02
 22  110  3530516 TARLING Sam  1990  USA   30:46.2  86.07
 23  118  3530029 ENMAN Eli  1977  USA   30:48.6  87.17
 24  119  1334914 IVERSON Mark  1982  USA   30:49.0  87.36
 25  117  3530530 HANNEMAN Reese  1989  USA   30:51.9  88.69
 26  143  3530120 HAMILTON Simeon  1987  USA   30:53.9  89.61
 27  142  1156628 CHAMBERLAIN David  1975  USA   30:58.4  91.69
 28  129  3530232 HINCKLEY Mike  1986  USA   31:00.7  92.75
 29  140  3530348 LIEBSCH Matthew Edward  1983  USA   31:00.8  92.79
 30  137  3530378 GELSO Matthew Phillip  1988  USA   31:01.0  92.89
 31  127  3530159 HAUGEN Anders Eirik  1980  USA   31:04.7  94.59
 32  102  3530331 KLING Peter  1987  USA   31:15.0  99.34
 33  111  3530090 VIOLETT Phillip  1985  USA   31:20.7  101.96
 34  120  3530230 DENGEL Bart  1984  USA   31:22.5  102.79
 35  130  3530177 GREGG Brian  1984  USA   31:25.3  104.08
 36  126  3530485 PACKER Eric  1990  USA   31:28.6  105.60
 37  125  3530409 NANEY Samuel  1984  USA   31:37.0  109.47
 38  101  1271185 JACOBSON Erik  1980  USA   31:38.1  109.98
 39  93  3100156 NEUMANN Pate  1987  CAN   31:42.0  111.78
 40  108  3530539 COOK Timothy  1987  USA   31:52.7  116.71
 41  105  3530401 MUNDAHL Erik  1986  USA   31:58.0  119.15
 42  124  3530043 BROTHERS Michael  1972  USA   32:03.6  121.73
 43  103  3530097 KAEDING Gus  1984  USA   32:21.6  130.02
 44  97  3530556 PHILLIPS Erin  1990  USA   32:33.1  135.32
 45  95  3530533 MORRIS Alex  1989  USA   33:19.6  156.75
 46  98  3530553 SCHAUER Karl  1988  USA   33:21.7  157.71
Did not start
   148  3100190 BABIKOV Ivan  1980  CAN     
   115  3100178 PARRY John  1988  CAN     
Did not finish
   107  3530570 HAERING Donald  1990  USA     
   100  3390058 PAKK Robert  1986  EST     


Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1