Cross Country: Swedes Joensson, Falk take Otepaa sprint


Swedish cross country skiers Hanna Falk, and Emil Joensson topped World Cup podiums today (Jan. 17) after sprint races in Otepaa, Estonia.

Joensson outlasted Norway’s Ola Vigen Hattestad, who finished second and Russian Nikita Kriukov in third for his third career win.

Andrew Newell was the lone American racer. He finished 13th  after qualifying sixth.

“I wasn’t outraced, I was outlunged,” Newell said after being edged by beaten by Finn Jesse Vaeaenaenen in a photo finish. “I skied how I wanted to. I was in position to attack the final stretch.”

Canada started four men racers, none finishing better than Stefan Kuhn in 29th place. Sean Crooks finished 44th followed by teammate Philip Widmer in 51st.

Newell dropped from third to fourth in the World Cup overall sprint standings. Hattestad now leads the in the standings followed by Joensson in second and Norway’s Petter Northug in third.

Falk was joined on the podium by some familiar faces in Slovenian skier Petra Majdic in second and Finn Aino-Kaia Saarinen in third.

World Cup leader, Poland’s Justyna Kowalczyk finished seventh.

Canadian Daria Gaiazova was once again the only North American women to compete. She finished 12th  tying her career high.

Women’s Results

 1  11  3505405 FALK Hanna  1989  SWE     
 2  4  1276714 MAJDIC Petra  1979  SLO     
 3  1  1255665 SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa  1979  FIN     
 4  12  3505090 INGEMARSDOTTER Ida  1985  SWE     
 5  9  3185005 PERAELAE Kirsi  1982  FIN     
 6  8  1255471 MURANEN Pirjo  1981  FIN     
 7  2  3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna  1983  POL     
 8  6  3505260 PAJALA Magdalena  1988  SWE     
 9  3  1303777 BJOERGEN Marit  1980  NOR     
 10  14  1237817 OLSSON Anna  1976  SWE     
 11  5  3565005 VISNAR Katja  1984  SLO     
 12  10  3105040 GAIAZOVA Daria  1983  CAN     
 13  7  3485221 SHAPOVALOVA Evgenia  1986  RUS     
 14  23  1166037 KUITUNEN Virpi  1976  FIN     
 15  25  3425183 JACOBSEN Astrid Uhrenholdt  1987  NOR     
 16  16  3055066 SMUTNA Katerina  1983  AUT     
 17  19  1283116 ANDERSSON Lina  1981  SWE     
 18  20  3425157 BJELLAANES Karianne  1986  NOR     
 19  27  1181848 JATSKAJA Oxana  1978  KAZ     
 20  28  3185004 SARASOJA Riikka  1982  FIN     
 21  13  3485461 TURYSHEVA Elena  1986  RUS     
 22  15  3515038 TRACHSEL Doris  1984  SUI     
 23  21  3485013 NOVIKOVA Valentina  1984  RUS     
 24  22  3485030 SCHUCHKINA Olga  1980  RUS     
 25  24  3395038 UDRAS Kaija  1986  EST     
 26  17  1169432 NATSUMI Madoka  1978  JPN     
 27  18  3485371 KUZIUKOVA Olga  1985  RUS     
 28  26  3425177 GJEITNES Kari Vikhagen  1985  NOR     
 29  29  3425410 OESTBERG Ingvild Flugstad  1990  NOR     
 30  30  1312701 MISCHOL Seraina  1981  SUI     
 31  31  3425025 TYLDUM Ingri Aunet  1983  NOR     
 32  32  3195056 CUINET Aurore  1985  FRA     
 33  33  3185137 KYLLOENEN Anne  1987  FIN     
 34  34  3195080 LOCATELLI Manon  1989  FRA     
 35  35  3195003 WEIBEL Caroline  1983  FRA     
 36  36  3125023 MAN Dandan  1989  CHN     
 37  37  3515055 GRUBER Bettina  1985  SUI     
 38  38  1319976 KOLOMINA Elena  1981  KAZ     
 39  39  3395010 PORMEISTER Piret  1985  EST     
 40  40  3515087 VAN DER GRAAFF Laurien  1987  SUI     
 41  41  1350628 FUKUDA Nobuko  1980  JPN     
 42  42  3395005 SIRGE Kaili  1983  EST     
 43  43  3435018 MAREK Kornelia  1985  POL     
 44  44  1274580 ISHIDA Masako  1980  JPN     
 45  45  1323565 MANNIMA Tatjana  1980  EST     
 46  46  1345390 VINA Emilie  1982  FRA     
 47  47  1182042 MALAHOVA-SHISHKINA Svetlana  1977  KAZ     
 48  48  3395035 ROHTLA Laura  1985  EST     
 49  49  1105509 JOHANSEN Katarina  1976  SVK     
 50  50  3435031 MACIUSZEK Paulina  1985  POL     
 51  51  3125044 E Yingcui  1990  CHN     
 52  52  1194555 NESTERENKO Lada  1976  UKR     
 53  53  3395055 KALDA Liis  1989  EST     
Disqualified
   1003  3435014 JASKOWIEC Sylwia  1986  POL     
   1002  3485197 TIKHONOVA Julia  1986  RUS     
   1001  3485340 CHUIKOVA Ekaterina  1986  RUS     
Did not start
   1004  1094063 SMIGUN-VAEHI Kristina  1977  EST     

Men Results

 1  1  3500259 JOENSSON Emil  1985  SWE     
 2  11  3420077 HATTESTAD Ola Vigen  1982  NOR     
 3  14  3480436 KRIUKOV Nikita  1985  RUS     
 4  15  3180085 VAEAENAENEN Jesse  1984  FIN     
 5  13  3480739 PANZHINSKIY Alexander  1989  RUS     
 6  2  1370707 LIND Bjoern  1978  SWE     
 7  12  3390033 EINASTE Kein  1985  EST     
 8  18  3480287 DEVJATIAROV Mickail Jun.  1985  RUS     
 9  5  3390003 KUMMEL Peeter  1982  EST     
 10  17  3500330 PETERSON Teodor  1988  SWE     
 11  21  3190070 MIRANDA Cyril  1985  FRA     
 12  10  3180146 LASSILA Kalle  1985  FIN     
 13  6  3530005 NEWELL Andrew  1983  USA     
 14  7  3500407 MODIN Jesper  1988  SWE     
 15  8  3420299 LYKKJA Hans Petter  1984  NOR     
 16  9  3420519 CLAUSEN Kent-Ove  1985  NOR     
 17  3  3180228 PAAKKONEN Lasse  1986  FIN     
 18  4  1319200 LARSSON Mats  1980  SWE     
 19  25  1268566 EIGENMANN Christoph  1979  SUI     
 20  29  3420365 BRANDSDAL Eirik  1986  NOR     
 21  20  3180227 COLLIANDER Niklas  1985  FIN     
 22  22  3500170 BRYNTESSON Robin  1985  SWE     
 23  23  3390008 SAAREPUU Anti  1983  EST     
 24  26  3420376 GLOEERSEN Anders  1986  NOR     
 25  27  1276617 ONDA Yuichi  1980  JPN     
 26  16  3180114 STRANDVALL Matias  1985  FIN     
 27  19  3120031 SUN Qinghai  1988  CHN     
 28  24  3480322 PARFENOV Andrey  1987  RUS     
 29  28  1321237 KUHN Stefan  1979  CAN     
 30  30  3480021 PETUKHOV Alexey  1983  RUS     
 31  31  3480280 MORILOV Nikolay  1986  RUS     
 32  32  1323468 REHEMAA Aivar  1982  EST     
 33  33  3420131 KJOELSTAD Johan  1983  NOR     
 34  34  3420036 ROENNING Eldar  1982  NOR     
 35  35  3420002 DAHL John Kristian  1981  NOR     
 36  36  1093869 KREZELOK Janusz  1974  POL     
 37  37  1310470 KRECZMER Maciej  1981  POL     
 38  38  3050025 HIRNER Manuel  1985  AUT     
 39  39  3510067 LECCARDI Valerio  1984  SUI     
 40  40  3670000 CHEBOTKO Nikolay  1982  KAZ     
 41  41  3390055 SELLIS Siim  1987  EST     
 42  42  1235877 VON ALLMEN Peter  1978  SUI     
 43  43  3390051 TEPPAN Vahur  1985  EST     
 44  44  3100017 CROOKS Sean  1983  CAN     
 45  45  1088534 VEERPALU Andrus  1971  EST     
 46  46  3420012 NAESS Boerre  1982  NOR     
 47  47  3390034 KARP Algo  1985  EST     
 48  48  3670006 CHEREPANOV Sergey  1986  KAZ     
 49  49  3420089 PETTERSEN Oeystein  1983  NOR     
 50  50  3670005 KOSCHEVOY Yevgeniy  1984  KAZ     
 51  51  3100042 WIDMER Philip  1983  CAN     
 52  52  3390050 SIMONLATSER Timo  1986  EST     
 53  53  3510207 KINDSCHI Joeri  1986  SUI     
 54  54  3120046 XU Wenlong  1987  CHN     
 55  55  3190142 GAILLARD Cyril  1986  FRA     
 56  56  1098137 MAE Jaak  1972  EST     
 57  57  3390001 JALLAI Erkki  1981  EST     
 58  58  3100079 MCMURTRY Brent  1986  CAN     
 59  59  3390056 KOLLO Andres  1988  EST     
 60  60  3660023 IVANOU Aliaksei  1980  BLR     
 61  61  3300021 NARUSE Nobu  1984  JPN     
 62  62  1286608 PERRILLAT Christophe  1979  FRA     
 63  63  3670022 VELICHKO Yevgeniy  1987  KAZ     
 64  64  3390069 REINMETS Dmitri  1989  EST     
 65  65  3390075 JUURSALU Timo  1988  EST     
 66  66  3390002 KOKK Kaspar  1982  EST     
 67  67  3020000 SOULIE Francois  1978  AND     
Did not start
   1001  3100034 NISHIKAWA Graham  1983  CAN     

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1