Cuche leads Kitz trainer, Ganong in crash


At Kitzbuehel Wednesday (Jan. 18) it was the defending race champion Didier Cuche as fastest down the second of three training runs three tenths ahead of a tie for second.

With a picture perfect blue sky day and colder temperatures helping the track to harden up Klaus Kroell and Johan Clarey tied for second with Dom Paris in fourth and Hannes Reichelt fifth.

American Bode Miller faded well back in the pack to 20th taking a relaxed run down the historic Streif track.

As the first American racer down he hopped on the team wavelength and sent up a course report: “Speeds are a little bit higher today, but the track is running as inspected. You can hammer it boys.”

Andrew Weibrecht hammered enough to finish one place ahead of Miller in 19th, Erik Fisher was 22nd, Wiley Maple 40th and Ted Ligety 53rd. Marco Sullivan was DQ’d and Travis Ganong took a nasty tumble.

“I felt pretty relaxed, which is pretty funny considering I was sliding down the Zeilschuss backwards and upside down,” Ganong said. Though he is likely to be sore tomorrow, he appeared none the worse for the crash.

Also crashing, and tearing up his speed suit, was Ivica Kostelic. Though he skied down, the suit was torn at his lower back, an area that has given him trouble in the past.

Weibrecht said it was the first time all season he had felt comfortable on the downhill skis.

Erik Guay led the North American charge in seventh with fellow Canadian Robbie Dixon 16th, Ben Thomsen 34th and Jan Hudec 37th.

With a forecast for a 90percent of rain and snow overnight and throughout the day tomorrow the outlook for the third training run does not look good.

Image of Didier Cuche at start, by Gepa

Place   Kitzbuehel (AUT)   Discipline   Downhill
Date   18.01.2012   Category   Training
Race codex   0144   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   NO   TD Name   Leduc Jean-François (FRA)
       
  

OFFICIAL RESULTS – SECOND TRAINING
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
 1  20  510030 CUCHE Didier  1974  SUI   1:58.10
 2  18  50753 KROELL Klaus  1980  AUT   1:58.40
 2  15  191740 CLAREY Johan  1981  FRA   1:58.40
 4  1  291459 PARIS Dominik  1989  ITA   1:58.60
 5  8  50742 REICHELT Hannes  1980  AUT   1:58.82
 6  9  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   1:58.88
 7  13  102263 GUAY Erik  1981  CAN   1:59.06
 8  3  201606 KEPPLER Stephan  1983  GER   1:59.19
 9  31  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR   1:59.20
 10  16  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   1:59.27
 11  56  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar  1987  ITA   1:59.39
 12  11  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA   1:59.46
 13  4  292455 FILL Peter  1982  ITA   1:59.67
 14  17  510727 DEFAGO Didier  1977  SUI   1:59.69
 15  30  510767 HOFFMANN Ambrosi  1977  SUI   1:59.73
 16  34  102961 DIXON Robbie  1985  CAN   1:59.77
 17  28  51005 SCHEIBER Mario  1983  AUT   1:59.79
 18  19  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   1:59.81
 19  35  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew  1986  USA   1:59.83
 20  21  532431 MILLER Bode  1977  USA   2:00.03
 21  39  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo  1985  ITA   2:00.05
 22  33  534939 FISHER Erik  1985  USA   2:00.17
 23  27  51327 PUCHNER Joachim  1987  AUT   2:00.23
 24  40  200379 SANDER Andreas  1989  GER   2:00.26
 24  23  50858 STREITBERGER Georg  1981  AUT   2:00.26
 26  50  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko  1986  CRO   2:00.33
 27  63  194190 ROGER Brice  1990  FRA   2:00.35
 28  10  511383 FEUZ Beat  1987  SUI   2:00.44
 29  6  501076 OLSSON Hans  1984  SWE   2:00.46
 30  14  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan  1981  SUI   2:00.47
 31  12  511139 KUENG Patrick  1984  SUI   2:00.49
 32  52  191964 POISSON David  1982  FRA   2:00.54
 33  25  192932 FAYED Guillermo  1985  FRA   2:00.61
 34  54  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   2:00.67
 35  29  191591 BERTRAND Yannick  1980  FRA   2:00.70
 36  48  180570 ROMAR Andreas  1989  FIN   2:00.72
 37  2  102271 HUDEC Jan  1981  CAN   2:00.81
 38  24  292514 HEEL Werner  1982  ITA   2:00.94
 39  53  561067 PERKO Rok  1985  SLO   2:01.03
 40  58  510747 GRUENENFELDER Tobias  1977  SUI   2:01.13
 40  46  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   2:01.13
 42  42  53817 FRANZ Max  1989  AUT   2:01.18
 43  61  53902 MAYER Matthias  1990  AUT   2:01.31
 44  47  990081 CASSE Mattia  1990  ITA   2:01.33
 45  62  51332 SCHEIBER Florian  1987  AUT   2:01.49
 46  51  202059 FERSTL Josef  1988  GER   2:01.71
 47  7  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   2:01.72
 48  26  511529 GISIN Marc  1988  SUI   2:01.76
 49  49  561087 MARKIC Gasper  1986  SLO   2:01.92
 50  64  561085 KRIZAJ Andrej  1986  SLO   2:01.94
 51  41  511142 LUEOEND Vitus  1984  SUI   2:02.01
 52  55  561216 KLINE Bostjan  1991  SLO   2:02.03
 53  32  534562 LIGETY Ted  1984  USA   2:02.06
 54  60  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   2:02.68
 55  59  191778 PICHOT Sebastien  1981  FRA   2:02.88
 56  45  53936 DUERAGER Markus  1990  AUT   2:03.01
 57  68  92534 CHONGAROV Nikola  1989  BUL   2:04.03
 58  67  90131 GEORGIEV Georgi  1987  BUL   2:05.37
 59  44  500150 JAERBYN Patrik  1969  SWE   8:20.26
 60  38  53837 KRAMER Manuel  1989  AUT   15:22.53
Disqualified 1st run
   36  533131 SULLIVAN Marco  1980  USA   
   5  560447 SPORN Andrej  1981  SLO   
Did not start 1st run
   66  511352 VILETTA Sandro  1986  SUI   
   65  290998 STAUDACHER Patrick  1980  ITA   
   57  103090 HELIE Louis-Pierre  1986  CAN   
Did not finish 1st run
   43  53981 KROELL Johannes  1991  AUT   
   37  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA   
   22  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica  1979  CRO 

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1