Cuche tops Austrian charge in Chamonix training


baumannWith no mens’ downhill win for the first half of the season, the Austrian mens’ team is feeling some pressure. The squad took to Chamonix’s one and only training run Thursday with a mission in mind, pushing six into the top nine finishers. But up there as the fastest man on the day was Didier Cuche, the old Swiss who has held them at bay all season.

Cuche, Slovene Andrej Sporn in third, and Johan Clarey of France in eighth were the non-Austrians in the top nine and Erik Guay of Canada was tenth.

Two training runs had been canceled due to excess snow and today’s test
run was delayed, but colder temperatures helped firm up the surface.

If there were surprises among the Austrian showing of strength it was Max Franz in fourth and the fact the only veteran of the team, Klaus Kroell, was down in ninth. Romed Baumann was the second fastest on the day followed by Franz in fourth and then Hannes Reichelt, Georg Streitberger and Joachim Puchner all about three tenths of a second apart.

Apart from Guay in the top 10, there was not much to cheer about from this side of the pond. Bode Miller was clocked 20th, Travis Ganong 23rd, Jan Hudec 28 and Erik Fisher 29th.

Racing starts for real tomorrow (Feb 3) with a make-up downhill from December and Val Gardena, another regularly scheduled downhill on Saturday and the Kandahar combined Sunday.

Romed Baumann photo by Gepa.

Chamonix (FRA)

Training
Men’s Downhill
OFFICIAL RESULTS – FIRST TRAINING

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
 1  16  510030 CUCHE Didier  1974  SUI   2:05.05
 2  14  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   2:05.31
 3  1  560447 SPORN Andrej  1981  SLO   2:05.35
 4  29  53817 FRANZ Max  1989  AUT   2:05.38
 5  13  50742 REICHELT Hannes  1980  AUT   2:05.43
 6  28  50858 STREITBERGER Georg  1981  AUT   2:05.63
 7  19  51327 PUCHNER Joachim  1987  AUT   2:05.66
 8  15  191740 CLAREY Johan  1981  FRA   2:05.68
 9  10  50753 KROELL Klaus  1980  AUT   2:05.88
 10  18  102263 GUAY Erik  1981  CAN   2:05.98
 11  33  201811 STECHERT Tobias  1985  GER   2:06.16
 12  2  291459 PARIS Dominik  1989  ITA   2:06.19
 13  8  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   2:06.42
 14  12  511383 FEUZ Beat  1987  SUI   2:06.53
 15  7  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   2:06.54
 16  49  561067 PERKO Rok  1985  SLO   2:06.65
 16  46  561087 MARKIC Gasper  1986  SLO   2:06.65
 18  21  191591 BERTRAND Yannick  1980  FRA   2:06.76
 19  22  51005 SCHEIBER Mario  1983  AUT   2:06.93
 20  17  532431 MILLER Bode  1977  USA   2:07.14
 21  39  200379 SANDER Andreas  1989  GER   2:07.15
 22  42  500150 JAERBYN Patrik  1969  SWE   2:07.16
 23  36  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA   2:07.19
 23  30  292514 HEEL Werner  1982  ITA   2:07.19
 25  6  511139 KUENG Patrick  1984  SUI   2:07.20
 26  41  501076 OLSSON Hans  1984  SWE   2:07.31
 27  20  192932 FAYED Guillermo  1985  FRA   2:07.39
 28  23  102271 HUDEC Jan  1981  CAN   2:07.47
 29  34  534939 FISHER Erik  1985  USA   2:07.50
 30  26  510767 HOFFMANN Ambrosi  1977  SUI   2:07.52
 31  52  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar  1987  ITA   2:07.55
 32  3  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR   2:07.63
 33  27  292455 FILL Peter  1982  ITA   2:07.64
 34  57  51401 GRAF Bernhard  1988  AUT   2:07.70
 35  31  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica  1979  CRO   2:07.76
 36  40  511142 LUEOEND Vitus  1984  SUI   2:07.84
 37  43  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   2:07.87
 38  59  194190 ROGER Brice  1990  FRA   2:07.95
 39  51  561216 KLINE Bostjan  1991  SLO   2:08.01
 40  35  533131 SULLIVAN Marco  1980  USA   2:08.06
 40  25  511529 GISIN Marc  1988  SUI   2:08.06
 42  24  201606 KEPPLER Stephan  1983  GER   2:08.12
 43  47  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko  1986  CRO   2:08.16
 44  38  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo  1985  ITA   2:08.17
 45  60  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas  1984  FRA   2:08.25
 46  50  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   2:08.28
 47  56  53902 MAYER Matthias  1990  AUT   2:08.29
 48  58  53853 SIEBER Bjoern  1989  AUT   2:08.36
 49  4  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   2:08.38
 50  11  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA   2:08.44
 51  45  180570 ROMAR Andreas  1989  FIN   2:08.46
 52  9  510727 DEFAGO Didier  1977  SUI   2:08.54
 53  48  191964 POISSON David  1982  FRA   2:08.61
 54  53  294904 PANGRAZZI Paolo  1988  ITA   2:08.82
 55  44  990081 CASSE Mattia  1990  ITA   2:09.08
 56  67  194364 PINTURAULT Alexis  1991  FRA   2:09.74
 57  64  380298 SIROKI Tin  1987  CRO   2:09.79
 58  5  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan  1981  SUI   2:09.91
 59  66  400281 HEEK, VAN Marvin  1991  NED   2:09.94
 60  74  150644 KRYZL Krystof  1986  CZE   2:09.97
 61  68  220874 BALDWIN TJ  1990  GBR   2:10.34
 62  32  50625 RAICH Benjamin  1978  AUT   2:10.45
 63  54  510747 GRUENENFELDER Tobias  1977  SUI   2:10.56
 64  62  511352 VILETTA Sandro  1986  SUI   2:10.63
 65  63  20267 ESTEVE Kevin  1989  AND   2:10.70
 66  55  191778 PICHOT Sebastien  1981  FRA   2:10.86
 67  65  51007 SCHOERGHOFER Philipp  1983  AUT   2:10.92
 68  80  430429 BYDLINSKI Maciej  1988  POL   2:11.00
 69  72  90131 GEORGIEV Georgi  1987  BUL   2:11.50
 70  73  660021 DANILOCHKIN Yuri  1991  BLR   2:11.52
 71  70  51395 DIGRUBER Marc  1988  AUT   2:11.53
 72  83  380290 SAMSAL Dalibor  1985  CRO   2:12.55
 73  76  92534 CHONGAROV Nikola  1989  BUL   2:12.69
 74  75  150495 VRABLIK Martin  1982  CZE   2:13.22
 75  79  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier  1980  ARG   2:13.27
 76  69  20174 VIDOSA Roger  1984  AND   2:13.80
 77  82  700724 BABUSIAK Jaroslav  1984  SVK   2:14.43
 78  78  380318 BRIGOVIC Sebastian  1992  CRO   2:15.21
 79  71  92570 GEORGIEV Svetoslav  1991  BUL   2:16.71
 80  81  430472 KLUSAK Michal  1990  POL   2:18.84
Did not start 1st run
   77  491151 DE LA CUESTA Paul  1988  SPA   
   61  491129 TERRA Ferran  1987  SPA   
Did not finish 1st run
   37  53837 KRAMER Manuel  1989  AUT 

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1