Home

Curtoni wins final race of World Junior Championships


Elena CurtoniItalian Elena Curtoni got a narrow win over Swiss Jasmin Rothmund to collected the gold medal of the final race of the World Junior Championships today (Feb. 5) winning the super G.

Curtoni has had a steady diet of World Cup races this season, and finished third overall and second in super G in last season’s Europa Cup tour.

The bronze medal went to Cornelia Huetter of Austria.

Canada’s Madisons, Madison McLeish and Madison Irwin notched 14th and 17th. The USA was led by Abby Ghent in 21st with Anna Marno 23rd and Rose Caston 26th. Abigail Fucigna did not finish.

The Swiss handily won the Hodler Cup trophy for team performance 132pts to 93 for the Austrians. France placed third with 47pts. Canada was seventh with 33pts while the U.S., struggling with illness and injury, placed tenth with an 18 point total.

Curtoni file photo by Gepa.

Place   Crans
Montana
(SUI)
  Discipline   Super G
Date   05.02.2011   Category   FIS Junior World Ski Championships
Race codex   6337   Gender   L
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Fossoud Gilles (FRA)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  6  297910 CURTONI Elena  1991  ITA   1:28.23  8.94
 2  3  516156 ROTHMUND Jasmin  1991  SUI   1:28.53  12.54
 3  13  56128 HUETTER Cornelia  1992  AUT   1:28.90  16.99
 4  11  516219 NUFER Priska  1992  SUI   1:28.99  18.07
 5  10  298084 AGERER Lisa Magdalena  1991  ITA   1:29.15  19.99
 6  16  516248 FLURY Jasmine  1993  SUI   1:29.19  20.47
 7  14  425880 SEJERSTED Lotte Smiseth  1991  NOR   1:29.23  20.95
 7  7  206367 HRONEK Veronique  1991  GER   1:29.23  20.95
 9  2  516319 SUTER Corinne  1994  SUI   1:29.32  22.04
 10  28  197616 ALPHAND Estelle  1995  FRA   1:29.42  23.24
 11  25  197124 FRASSE- SOMBET Coralie  1991  FRA   1:29.60  25.40
 12  29  56159 REISS Lisa-Maria  1993  AUT   1:29.65  26.00
 13  8  56125 PUCHNER Mirjam  1992  AUT   1:29.91  29.12
 14  18  107156 MCLEISH Madison  1992  CAN   1:29.95  29.60
 15  21  565369 KOBAL Ana  1991  SLO   1:29.96  29.72
 16  4  425887 LOESETH Mona  1991  NOR   1:30.01  30.33
 17  20  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN   1:30.53  36.57
 18  44  425916 FAUSA Chloe Margrethe  1992  NOR   1:30.79  39.70
 19  53  485631 YAKOVISHINA Elena  1992  RUS   1:31.65  50.03
 20  31  355055 BUEHLER Rebecca  1992  LIE   1:32.03  54.59
 21  1  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:32.12  55.67
 22  51  298694 PICHLER Karoline  1994  ITA   1:32.27  57.48
 23  24  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA   1:32.48  60.00
 24  39  506350 EKLUND Nathalie  1992  SWE   1:33.03  66.61
 25  32  425921 HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten  1992  NOR   1:33.10  67.45
 26  57  506664 FJAELLSTROEM Magdalena  1995  SWE   1:33.22  68.89
 26  34  539356 CASTON Rose  1992  USA   1:33.22  68.89
 28  56  355056 FRICK Joana  1993  LIE   1:33.68  74.42
 29  52  485731 ROMANOVA Anastasia  1993  RUS   1:33.71  74.78
 30  60  298904 CILLARA ROSSI Valentina  1994  ITA   1:33.90  77.06
 31  67  45331 SMALL Greta  1995  AUS   1:34.44  83.55
 32  54  175043 MOE-LANGE Yina  1993  DAN   1:34.85  88.47
 33  62  245059 DOEME Zsofia  1992  HUN   1:35.97  101.93
 34  72  705423 VLHOVA Petra  1995  SVK   1:36.18  104.45
 35  75  555028 KRUMINA Katrina  1994  LAT   1:40.67  158.39
 36  71  496055 PAU Nuria  1994  SPA   1:42.16  176.30
Disqualified 1st run
   65  65090 VAN BUYNDER Isabel  1991  BEL     
   49  155697 ZEMANOVA Andrea  1993  CZE     
Did not start 1st run
   69  435313 MAJERCZYK Sabina  1993  POL     
   64  435334 GASIENICA DANIEL Maryna  1994  POL     
Did not finish 1st run
   74  695105 GORBUNOVA Anastasiiya  1995  UKR     
   73  695101 TIKUN Tetyana  1994  UKR     
   70  495988 GUERRA Lucia  1993  SPA     
   68  255284 KRISTJANSDOTTIR Katrin  1991  ISL     
   66  506583 SAEFVENBERG Charlotta  1994  SWE     
   63  307120 ARAI Makiko  1993  JPN     
   61  155673 HEGMONOVA Barbora  1992  CZE     
   59  506146 SWENN-LARSSON Anna  1991  SWE     
   58  705378 SKVARKOVA Jana  1991  SVK     
   55  705394 KANTOROVA Barbara  1992  SVK     
   50  705377 SAALOVA Kristina  1991  SVK     
   48  485632 BEDAREVA Maria  1992  RUS     
   47  565379 OMAN Anja  1992  SLO     
   46  485645 KOLOMOVA Dariy  1992  RUS     
   45  297876 BORGIS Michela  1991  ITA     
   43  426043 TVIBERG Maria Therese  1994  NOR     
   42  107312 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN     
   41  565401 BUCIK Ana  1993  SLO     
   40  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN     
   38  425929 MOWINCKEL Ragnhild  1992  NOR     
   37  565400 HORVAT Katja  1993  SLO     
   36  565378 KNEZ Maja  1992  SLO     
   35  355058 BUEHLER Anna-Laura  1994  LIE     
   33  516185 HAEHLEN Joana  1992  SUI     
   30  516289 THUERLER Andrea  1993  SUI     
   27  539119 FUCIGNA Abigail  1991  USA     
   26  56087 SIEBENHOFER Ramona  1991  AUT     
   23  206395 SCHMOTZ Michaela  1991  GER     
   22  197497 MIRADOLI Romane  1994  FRA     
   19  298050 SCHENK Janina  1991  ITA     
   17  197319 BAUD Adeline  1992  FRA     
   15  197329 MARCHAND Aurelie  1992  FRA     
   12  56088 TIPPLER Tamara  1991  AUT     
   9  56059 DEPAULI Jessica  1991  AUT     
   5  197295 PIOT Jennifer  1992  FRA   
Canadians stay hot in World Champs halfpipe; Hudak, Dumont medalReichelt wins Hinterstoder World Cup super G, Miller third

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1