Home

David, Schmid take ski cross World Cup in Branes


French skier Ophelie David was back to her winning way today (March 6), grabbing her 22nd career World Cup win in Branes, Sweden. Olympic gold medalist Michael Schmid of Switzerland took the men’s win for his third World Cup victory of the season.

Today’s men’s race read just like the World Cup overall standings with Schmid leading the pack, followed by Canadian Christopher Del Bosco in second and Olympic silver medalist Andreas Matt of Austria in third.

Nick Zoricic and Stanley Hayer also cracked the top ten for Canada, finishing eighth and 10th, respectively.

John Teller led the American effort with an 11th-place finish, a career high for the 26-year-old. His previous best finish was a 20th-place result in Lake Placid late this January.

“Ever since Lake Placid he’s been figuring out stuff and getting more
confident,” U.S. Ski Cross head coach Tyler Shepherd said. “He carried
all his momentum over there and qualified ninth, and to get 11th means
he moved to the first round and he’s skiing solid.”

With the exception of finishing second to Zoricic in his quarterfinal heat, Schmid lead all day. Del Bosco also looked strong, winning both his first and semifinal heats before falling behind Schmid in the final.

The women’s race saw Canadian Aleisha Cline take home the silver ahead of Switzerland’s Fanny Smith in third.

The win was redemption for David, a six-time overall World Cup title holder, after a crash at the Olympic Games cost her a shot a becoming the sport’s first Olympic champion. She won each of her three heats today.

The Canadian women put four in the top 15 as Kelsey Serwa, Danielle Poleschuk and Olympic gold medalist Ashleigh McIvor finished 6,11,13. McIvor was eliminated in the quarterfinal round and Serwa fell behind in her semifinal but charged back, finishing second in the small final.  

No American women competed today.

The ski cross World Cup now shifts to Grindewald, Switzerland for competition next weekend.

To see the complete brackets click the attachments below.

Women’s results

 1    2394866 DAVID Ophelie  1976  FRA       1000.00
 2    2387882 CLINE Aleisha  1970  CAN       800.00
 3    2526373 SMITH Fanny  1992  SUI       600.00
 4    2396612 HUTTARY Karin  1977  AUT       500.00
 5    2527513 HOEIE GJEFSEN Marte  1989  NOR       450.00
 6    2527273 SERWA Kelsey  1989  CAN       400.00
 7    2527563 HOLMLUND Anna  1987  SWE       360.00
 8    2526527 BRENDENGEN JENSEN Julie  1990  NOR       320.00
 9    2324342 BERNTSEN Hedda  1976  NOR       290.00
 10    2484546 MANHARD Julia  1987  GER       260.00
 11    2527287 POLESCHUK Danielle  1986  CAN       240.00
 12    2404663 STEFFEN Franziska  1981  SUI       220.00
 13    2484439 MCIVOR Ashleigh  1983  CAN       200.00
 14    2526015 OFNER Katrin  1990  AUT       180.00
 15    2484547 REISINGER Sarah  1989  GER       160.00
 16    2527006 STEPANOVA Nataliya  1987  RUS       150.00
 17    2527349 UMEHARA Reina  1983  JPN       140.00
 18    2526014 MANHARD Christina  1990  GER       130.00
 19    2527841 KUCEROVA Nikol  1989  CZE       120.00
 20    2525884 LIVINSKAYA Yulia  1990  RUS       110.00
 21    2484649 SARSFIELD Emily  1983  GBR       100.00
 22    2526328 KENNEDY Sami  1988  AUS       90.00
 23    2526819 SAUVEY Sarah  1983  GBR       0.00
 24    2485279 DELGADO Rocio  1977  SPA       0.00
Did not start
     2323372 CREMA Katya  1988  AUS   

Men’s results

1  1  2455006 SCHMID Michael  1984  SUI       1000.00
 2  5  2526820 DELBOSCO Christopher  1982  CAN       800.00
 3  4  2451417 MATT Andreas  1982  AUT       600.00
 4  31  2448410 NETZER Conradign  1980  SUI       500.00
 5  3  2389531 KUHN Xavier  1978  FRA       450.00
 6  2  2484376 GROENVOLD Audun  1976  NOR       400.00
 7  13  2387009 LEWEN Lars  1975  SWE       360.00
 8  8  2527284 ZORICIC Nick  1983  CAN       320.00
 9  6  2484562 PICCARD Ted  1978  FRA       290.00
 10  7  2526725 HAYER Stanley  1973  CAN       260.00
 11  9  2527399 TELLER John  1983  USA       240.00
 12  10  2526524 RING CHRISTENSEN Morten  1990  NOR       220.00
 13  16  2484604 KOLLER Patrick  1983  AUT       200.00
 14  20  2526789 STICKL Simon  1987  GER       180.00
 15  22  2526239 FABRE Olivier  1983  FRA       160.00
 16  27  2412132 HAUKKALA Juha  1978  FIN       150.00
 17  11  2526844 RUOPPA Samu  1989  FIN       140.00
 18  14  2400395 ELIASSON Tommy  1980  SWE       130.00
 19  15  2526291 NIEDERER Armin  1987  SUI       120.00
 20  17  2485244 SCHAUER Andreas  1986  GER       110.00
 21  18  2528109 HVERVEN Jonathan  1985  NOR       100.00
 22  19  2484379 GASSER Philip  1983  SUI       90.00
 23  21  2527607 BORGE LIE Thomas  1985  NOR       80.00
 24  23  2527624 GASSER Patrick  1985  SUI       70.00
 25  24  2528200 FISCHER Thomas  1986  GER       60.00
 26  25  2484520 BENNETT Brian  1980  CAN       50.00
 27  26  2412617 SPALINGER Richard  1975  SUI       45.00
 28  28  2392635 STEFFEN Andreas  1975  SUI       40.00
 29  29  2526785 ZAGORSKI Wojciech  1985  POL       36.00
 30  30  2384681 WALDNER Klaus  1980  AUT       32.00
 31  32  2526137 FORSLUND Michael  1986  SWE       28.00
 32  12  2527511 SOEVIK Boerge  1982  NOR       26.00
 33    2447828 BARR Davey  1977  CAN       24.00
 34    2412229 KARHUMAKI Tuomas  1981  FIN       22.00
 35    2527296 BOHNACKER Daniel  1990  GER       20.00
 36    2386718 ILJANS Eric  1969  SWE       19.70
 37    2422026 LENEL Robin  1985  FRA       19.40
 38    2385263 KONO Kenji  1983  JPN       19.10
 39    2384390 WITTNER Markus  1973  AUT       18.80
 40    2527030 WOELFL Mathias  1984  GER       18.50
 41    2412714 SAFAR Zdenek  1978  CZE       18.20
 42    2526955 FIVA Alex  1986  SUI       17.90
 43    2526943 RUDIGOZ Jean Christophe  1981  USA       17.60
 44    2411938 ZANGERL Thomas  1983  AUT       17.30
 45    2450835 MIAILLIER Sylvain  1986  FRA       17.00
 46    2400298 JOSEFSSON Ted  1977  SWE       16.70
 47    2527042 ECKERT Paul  1990  GER       16.40
 48    2526879 STENGG Florian  1989  AUT       16.10
 49    2528136 DURAN Patrick  1985  USA       15.80
 50    2525886 KOROTKOV Egor  1986  RUS       15.50
 51    2485016 DANILOV Artem  1986  RUS       15.20
 52    2526293 ANDERSSON Niklas  1981  SWE       14.90
 53    2527565 LINDBLOM Sebastian  1989  SWE       14.60
 54    2526834 TRYGG Oscar  1988  SWE       0.00
 55    2525818 KUCERA Jakub  1986  CZE       0.00
 56    2527709 BJOERNNES Magnus  1993  NOR       0.00
 57    2527564 LINDSTROM Max  1990  SWE       0.00
 58    2527452 ASKMAN Daniel  1991  SWE       0.00
Did not start
     2526804 ROBINSON Craig  1987  GBR       
     2527952 WHELAN Peter Edwin  1989  GBR       
     2484313 MORISON Angus  1980  GBR       
     2527144 KNELLER Scott  1989  AUS 
Men’s SX March6.pdf 544.6 KB
women’s SXMarch6.pdf 540.8 KB

Crans Montana: Vonn wins DH, but barelyFog postpones moguls World Cup in Japan

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1