Europa Cup gets underway, but it's a slow start


Frenchman Thomas Frey claimed the opening (Nov. 20) Europa Cup victory of the season leading group from the back of the pack to the fore.

Frey, the 30th starter, got the narrowest possible win, .01 of a second, over Russian Stephan Zuev who started 28th. In third, from the 40th start, was Calle Lindh of Sweden who said he was glad to have won points and stunned to find himself on the podium. Swiss Manuel Pleisch was the top finishing first seed skier, starting 12th and finishing fourth.

It was foggy, wet and windy and a stopped ski lift delayed the race two hours. Racing continues today (Nov. 21)

Frey photo from earlier this season by Gepa

Levi (FIN)
European Cup
Men’s Giant Slalom

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  30  192653 FREY Thomas  1984  FRA   1:03.92  1:03.38  2:07.30  10.32
 2  28  481006 ZUEV Stepan  1988  RUS   1:04.08  1:03.23  2:07.31  10.39
 3  40  501458 LINDH Calle  1990  SWE   1:03.56  1:03.76  2:07.32  10.46
 4  12  511718 PLEISCH Manuel  1990  SUI   1:03.93  1:03.40  2:07.33  10.53
 5  70  180627 MALMSTROM Victor  e="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top;" align="center">1991  FIN   1:03.64  1:03.70  2:07.34  10.60
 6  24  202345 SCHWAIGER Dominik  1991  GER   1:04.12  1:03.39  2:07.51  11.79
 7  25  202265 STAUBITZER Benedikt  1990  GER   1:04.35  1:03.20  2:07.55  12.07
 8  44  202535 DRESSEN Thomas  1993  GER   1:04.18  1:03.41  2:07.59  12.35
 9  58  481428 NOVIKOV Vladislav  1993  RUS   1:04.47  1:03.19  2:07.66  12.84
 9  18  51401 GRAF Bernhard  1988  AUT   1:04.06  1:03.60  2:07.66  12.84
 11  32  480736 KHOROSHILOV Alexander  1984  RUS   1:04.43  1:03.24  2:07.67  12.91
 12  63  53969 BISCHOF Martin  1991  AUT   1:04.55  1:03.22  2:07.77  13.61
 12  35  481327 TRIKHICHEV Pavel  1992  RUS   1:04.28  1:03.49  2:07.77  13.61
 14  2 >  194495 FAIVRE Mathieu  1992  FRA   1:03.49  1:04.31  2:07.80  13.82
 15  23  422304 KRISTOFFERSEN Henrik  1994  NOR   1:04.29  1:03.62  2:07.91  14.58
 16  16  500933 OLSSON Jon  1982  SWE   1:04.21  1:03.73  2:07.94  14.79
 17  11  194146 LAMBERT Nicolas  1990  FRA   1:03.69  1:04.28  2:07.97  15.00
 18  5  194212 THOULE Nicolas  1990  FRA   1:04.33  1:03.66  2:07.99  15.14
 19  14  193986 PLACE Francois  1989  FRA   1:03.90  1:04.11  2:08.01  15.28
 20  1  193967 MUFFAT JEANDET Victor  1989  FRA   1:03.52  1:04.52  2:08.04  15.49
 21  17  422139 KILDE Aleksander Aamodt  1992  NOR   1:04.27  1:03.79  2:08.06  15.63
 22  4  421946 KRISTIANSEN Emil Bjoertomt  1990  NOR   1:04.01  1:04.14  2:08.15 &
nbsp;16.26
 23  22  180666 TORSTI Samu  1991  FIN   1:03.77  1:04.42  2:08.19  16.54
 24  3  511852 CAVIEZEL Gino  1992  SUI   1:03.69  1:04.58  2:08.27  17.10
 25  6  511638 TUMLER Thomas  1989  SUI   1:03.63  1:04.78  2:08.41  18.08
 26  51  511847 MANI Nils  1992  SUI   1:04.62  1:03.80  2:08.42  18.15
 27  78  53922 WIESER Manuel  1990  AUT   1:04.37  1:04.13  2:08.50  18.71
 28  7  561032 JAZBEC Janez  1984  SLO   1:04.39  1:04.12  2:08.51  18.78
 29  15  501384 LINDGREN Tim  1989  SWE   1:03.78  1:05.00  2:08.78  20.67
 30  13  193672 BLANC Samy  1988  FRA   1:03.84  1:05.06  2:08.90  21.51
 31  39  193334 RIVAS Gabriel  1986  FRA   1:04.72  1:04.21  2:08.93  21.72
 32  9  700830 ZAMPA Adam  1990  SVK   1:04.75  1:04.34  2:09.09  22.83
 33  43  180705 PIRINEN Eemeli  1993  FIN   1:04.78  1:04.50  2:09.28  24.16
 34  38  192943 OBERT Anthony  1985  FRA   1:04.85  1:04.55  2:09.40  25.00
 35  56  54063 FELLER Manuel  1992  AUT   1:04.81  1:04.65  2:09.46  25.42
 36  48  53933 SCHWEIGER Patrick  1990  AUT   1:05.27  1:04.24  2:09.51  25.77
 37  36  54031 LEITINGER Roland  1991  AUT   1:04.75  1:04.82  2:09.57  26.19
 38  49  422039 KYLLINGSTAD Christoffer  1991  NOR   1:05.00  1:04.86  2:09.86  28.22
 39  26  294911 PATSCHEIDER Hagen  1988  ITA   1:04.82  1:05.16  2:09.98  29.06
 40  47  421849 JOHANSEN Truls  1989  NOR   1:04.78  1:05.32  2:10.10  29.90
 41  59  501557 PIETILAE HOLMNER Johan  1991  SWE   1:04.89  1:05.41  2:10.30  31.29
 42  81  180704 PELTOLA Kalle  1993  FIN   1:05.43  1:04.97  2:10.40  31.99
 42  80  380290 SAMSAL Dalibor  1985  CRO   1:05.59  1:04.81  2:10.40  31.99
 44  93  501111 HARGIN Mattias  1985  SWE   1:05.00  1:05.60  2:10.60  33.39
 45  37  561244 KRANJEC Zan  1992  SLO   1:04.93  1:05.73  2:10.66  33.81
 46  8  294348 PERAUDO Adam  1987  ITA   1:04.85  1:05.86  2:10.71  34.16
 47  64  511779 HERMANN Sven  1991  SUI   1:05.18  1:05.54  2:10.72  34.23
 48  21  561148 SKUBE Matic  1988  SLO   1:05.13  1:05.69  2:10.82  34.93
 49  50  194686 FABRE Jonas  1993  FRA   1:05.27  1:05.74  2:11.01  36.26
 50  61  202323 LINDEBNER Anton  1991  GER   1:04.84  1:06.22  2:11.06  36.61
 51  67  303097 ISHII Tomoya  1989  JPN   1:05.40  1:05.67  2:11.07  36.68
 52  55  202597 SCHMID Alexander  1994  GER   1:05.30  1:05.91  2:11.21  37.66
 53  45  400237 MEINERS Maarten  1992  NED   1:05.46  1:05.79  2:11.25  37.94
 54  66  511741 ZURBRIGGEN Elia  1990  SUI   1:05.39  1:05.98  2:11.37  38.77
 55  82  180667 HIETANEN Kasper  1991  FIN   1:05.49  1:05.96  2:11.45  39.33
 56  68  491501 ROCAMORA Pol  1991  SPA   1:05.67  1:05.84  2:11.51  39.75
 57  27  511808 SCHMED Fernando  1991  SUI   1:04.97  1:06.64  2:11.61  40.45
 58  29  561161 JAZBEC Patrick  1989  SLO   1:05.48  1:06.34  2:11.82  41.92
 59  42  990051 BOSCA Giulio  1990  ITA   1:05.64  1:06.56  2:12.20  44.58
 60  71  481103 ANDRIENKO Aleksander  1990  RUS   1:04.89  1:09.09  2:13.98  57.02
Did not qualify for 2nd run<
/td>
   96  390037 LUIK Tonis  1995  EST         
   95  430550 KLUSAK Jakub  1992  POL         
   94  180786 BACK Robin  1996  FIN         
   92  20398 VERDU SANCHEZ Joan  1995  AND         
   91  180731 DAHL Juho  1994  FIN         
   90  491356 CARRERAS Pol  1990  SPA         
   89  700879 ZAMPA Andreas  1993  SVK         
   88  430472 KLUSAK Michal  1990  POL         
   87  180732 NIEMELA Arttu  1994  FIN         
   86  400235 WINKELHORST Steffan  1992  NED         
   85  550054 ZVEJNIEKS Kristaps  1992  LAT         
   84  180722 KUUKKA Justus  1994  FIN         
   77  291034 PLANK Andy  1989  ITA         
   75  291318 TONETTI Riccardo  1989  ITA         
   74  422073 NETELAND Bjoernar  1991  NOR         
   73  180737 LUUKKO Max  1994  FIN         
   72  690413 FANTINO Antonio  1991  ITA         
   69  20174 VIDOSA Roger  1984  AND         
   62  320266 JUNG Dong-Hyun  1988  KOR         
   60  6290183 RONCI Giordano  1992  ITA         
   54  512014 NIEDERBERGER Bernhard  1993  SUI         
   53  294904 PANGRAZZI Paolo  1988  ITA         
   52  422134 BJERTNESS Endre  1992  NOR         
   46  511908 SCHMIDIGER Reto  1992  SUI         
   41  422275 JOHANSEN Ola Buer  1993  NOR         
   34  54027 BRENNSTEINER Stefan  1991  AUT         
   33  290095 BALLERIN Andrea  1989  ITA         
   20  53980 KRIECHMAYR Vincent  1991  AUT         
Did not finish 1st run
   97  501101 BYGGMARK Jens  1985  SWE         
   83  320293 KYUNG Sung-Hyun  1990  KOR         
   79  380335 ZUBCIC Filip  1993  CRO         
   76  202451 STRASSER Linus  1992  GER         
   65  421911 BLATTMANN Emil Holmeide  1990  NOR         
   57  511574 TUMLER Marco  1988  SUI         
   31  30266 GASTALDI Sebastiano  1991  ARG         
   19  54144 MEIER Daniel  1993  AUT         
   10  150644 KRYZL Krystof  1986  CZE       

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1