Fantasy Report: Week 8 final
The Moser-Proell division lead was on the line as the Ribbons faced off against the Birds of Pray in week eight and despite not having a skier finish higher than eighth, the Ribbons squeezed out a six point margin and slid past the Birds in the divisional standings by matching the BoP record and a 20pt difference in points scored.
THE MOSER-PROELL DIVISION LEAD WAS ON THE LINE as the Ribbons faced off against the Birds of Pray in week eight and despite not having a skier finish higher than eighth, the Ribbons squeezed out a six point margin and slid past the Birds in the divisional standings by matching the BoP record and a 20pt difference in points scored.
The Membranes over powered The Blacks thanks mostly to Renate Goetschl's 41st win, Hilary's Hardcore smashed the White Circus Watch with Peter Fill's podium leading the charge, and the Destroyers jumped on the Commandos riding Julia Mancuso's two podium weekend to a huge lead and strong win.
Moser-Proell Division results
Interosseous Membrane 137 vs The Blacks 48
Ribbons 117 vs Birds of Pray 111
Destroyers 180 vs Balloon Animal Commandos 20
Hilary's Hellacious Hardcore 151 vs White Circus Watch 54
Moser-Proell Division standings
1 Ribbons 6-2-0 1563 W6
2 Birds of Pray 6-2-0 1543 L1
3 Interosseous Membrane 6-2-0 1159 W1
4 Hilary’s Hellacious 4-4-0 1339 W1
5 Balloon Animal 3-5-0 1347 L3
6 Destroyers 3-4-1 1094 W2
7 White Circus Watch 2-6-0 968 L2
8 The Blacks 1-6-1 726 L1
Moser-Proell Division schedule
week nine ends Jan. 21
The Blacks vs Birds of Pray
Interosseous Membrane vs Ribbons
Destroyers vs White Circus Watch
Balloon Animal Commandos vs Hilary's Hellacious Hardcore
Transactions:
Birds of Pray 1/8 drops Jelusic and Borssen from OV positions replacing with Marc Berthod and Steven Nyman; drops Zettel from SL position replacing with M Berthod.
The Blacks 1/8 drops Nadia Styger OV1 replacing with Kelly Vanderbeek.
Rosters:
Blacks OV1 E Goergl, OV2 Vanderbeek, DH Riesch, SL Poutiainen, GS Kirchgasser, SG Paerson
Birds of Pray OV1 M Berthod, OV2 Nyman, DH Walchhofer, SL M Berthod, GS Palander, SG Miller
Interosseous Membrane OV1 Goetschl, OV2 Scheiber, DH Guay, SL Paerson, GS Paerson, SG Svindal
Ribbons OB1 Svindal, OV2 Maier, DH Nyman, SL I Kostelic, GS Raich, SG Maier
Destroyers OV1 Mancuso, OV2 Strobl, DH Grugger, SL Ligety, GS Hosp, SG Ludlow
White Circus Watch OV1 Kildow, OV2 Defago, DH Kernen, SL Minagawa, GS Simoncelli, SG Fischbacher
Balloon Animal Commandos OV1 Zettel, OV2 Poutiainen, DH Strobl, SL Rocca, GS Miller, SG Clark
Hilary's Hellacious Hardcore OV1 Paerson, OV2 Fill, DH Buechel, SL Tissot, GS Simard, SG S Goergl
Stemark Division
Sammyz Slammers continue to run ripshod over the Stenmark Division blasting the Rand Corp with Marlies Schild contributing 84 points despite no slalom being held. Behind the Slammers in the standings the division is extremely tight with five of the eight teams knotted with 4-4 records. Team PMS holds second despite a three week losing streak, having lost this week to Ricks Ranger's and Marco Buechel's 45 points from DH. The Hammers got 45 points total, but it was plenty enough to douse the Smokin' Mirrors while the best match of the week went to Kevlar Lederhosen 20 up on the Dumpster Divers due to Benjamin Raich, new recuit Ted Ligety and Aksel Svindal all contributing in the race shortened week.
Stenmark Division Results
Ranger Rick 74 vs Team PMS 47
The Hammers 45 vs Smokin' Mirrors 14
Kevlar Lederhosen 120 vs Dave's Dumpster Divers 100
Sammyz Slammers 204 vs Rand Corp. 90
Stenmark Division standings
1 Sammy'z Slammers 6-2-0 2381 W4
2 Team PMS 4-4-0 1228 L3
3 Rand Corporation 4-4-0 1152 L1
4 Kevlar Lederhosen 4-4-0 1131 W3
5 Smokin Mirrors 4-4-0 1021 L1
6 The Hammers 4-4-0 960 W1
7 Dave’s Dumpster Divers 3-5-0 1212 L1
8 Ranger Rick 3-5-0 1025 W1
Stenmark Division schedule
Week nine ends Jan 21
Team PMS vs Smokin Mirrors
Ranger Rick vs The Hammers
Kevlar Lederhosen vs Sammyz Slammers
Dave's Dumpster Divers vs Rand Corporation
Transactions:
Kevlar Lederhosen 1/11 drops Aufdenblatten OV position, replacing with Ted Ligety off waivers.
Team PMS 1/8 drops Ted Ligety OV position replacing with Ana Jelusic off waivers.
Rosters:
Team PMS OV1 Ligety, OV2 Meissnitzer, DH Hosp, SL Hosp, GS Zettel, SG Goetschl
Smokin Mirrors OV1 Schoenfelder, OV2 Fischbacher, DH Kildow, SL Raich, GS Byggmark, SG Kucera
Ranger Rick OV1 Palander, OV2 Buechel, DH Maier, SL Palander, GS Maze, SG Maze
Hammers OV1 Walchhofer, OV2 Grandi, DH S Berthod, SL Larsson, GS Maier, SG Meissnitzer
Kevlar Lederhosen OV1 Raich, OV2 Ligety, DH Svindal, SL Steigler, GS Mancuso, SG Fill
Sammyz Slammers OV1 Marlies Schild, Ov2 Cuche, DH Kroell, SL Schild, GS Blardone, SG Gruber
Daves Dumpster Divers OV1 Miller, OV2 Rocca, DH Fill, SL Grandi, GS Rienda, SG Hosp
Rand Corp OV1 Hosp, OV2 Maze, DH Aufdenblatten, SL Sasaki, GS Ligety, SG Guay
Forum League
In the Forum League Kashalot stayed atop the standing with a shellacking of NY8739jr helped along by Raich, Ligety and Bode Miller's Lauberhorn victory. Skibum powered by MGB with Lindsey Kildow's combined podium showing the way. Tristate pushed DeWitt Cave out into the daylight thanks to Miller and Hermann Maier. But the biggest score in either league came from Sbtski which got a two race tally of 64 from Svindal and the amazing 160 from Mancuso's win and third at Zauchensee.
Forum League results
Kashalot 188 vs NY8739jr 81
Skibum 138 vs MGB 50
Sbtski 244 vs Extremeskier 184
Tristate Alumni 158 vs DeWitt Cave 16
Forum League standings
1 Kashalot 7-1-0 1852 W3
2 Dewitt Cave 5-3-0 1564 L2
3 Sbtski 5-3-0 1555 W1
4 Extremeskier 4-4-0 1975 L1
5 Tristatealumni 3-4-1 1198 W1
6 NY8739jr 3-5-0 1516 L1
7 Skibum 3-5-0 1322 W2
8 Mgb 1-6-1 1108 L4
Forum League schedule
week nine ends Jan. 21
NY8739jr vs MGB
Kashalot vs Skibum
Sbtski vs TristateAlumni
Extremeskier vs DeWitt Cave
Rosters:
NY8739 OV1 Paerson, OV2 Buechel, DH Walchhofer, SL Raich, GS Zettel, SG Svindal
MGB OV1 Hosp, OV2 Aamodt, DH Aufdenblatten, SL Poutiainen, GS Paerson, SG Maier
Kashalot Ov1 Raich, OV2 Ligety, DH Miller, SL Schild, GS Hosp, SG Fischbacher
Skibum OV1 Kildow, OV2 Meissnitzer, DH Buechel, SL Sasaki, GS Blardone, SG Meissnitzer
Sbtski OV1 Svindal, OV2 Mancuso, DH Strobl, SL Tissot, GS Simard, SG Kildow
Tristate Alumni OV1 Miller, OV2 Maier, DH Maier, SL Palander, GS Rienda, SG Reichelt
Extreme Skier OV1 Schild, OV2 Palander, DH Goetschl, SL Rocca, GS Raich, SG Mancuso
DeWitt Cave OV1 Zettel, OV2 Walchhofer, DH Kildow, SL Grandi, GS Svindal, SG Hosp