Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // Top Story

Field wins Keurig Cup FIS SG by over 3 seconds

Women's super G podium (Gregor Druzina)

Women’s super G podium (Gregor Druzina)

Weather challenged organizers to hold scheduled FIS speed Keurig Cup races at Kimberley Ski Resort in B.C., Canada, this week. After getting a downhill off on Tuesday (March 4) following a series training runs, skiers were blocked out until a super G race for each gender could be held Friday (March 7) following Thursday evening’s night slaloms. In the women’s super G, BC Alpine ripper Charley Field of Whistler, who had finished fourth in the downhill earlier in the week, charged to a 3.31-second victory over Whistler Mountain Ski Club’s Kelly Steeves.

“Today all I wanted to do was put down a solid technical run and feel good about it when I crossed the finish line,” said Field. “This I felt I have accomplished, and I plan to bring this momentum of great skiing into the NorAm Finals at COP and Nakiska.”

Field’s coach J.P. Daignault was not surprised by her victory, but noted that the margin was quite impressive.

“This morning, following last night’s slalom race, many of the women in the field seemed to have a hard time with their much longer and heavier super G skis,” he said. “Charley had a good course inspection, she made a plan for her run, and she skied her plan flawlessly. After her great NorAm result in super-G in Québec two weeks ago (seventh), I put my money on her to win today,” added Daigneault.

Mia Henry of Banff Alpine Racers rounded out the women’s podium in third. Canadian national team athlete Erik Read tied for the win in the men’s race with development team skier William St-Germain, and Read also shared the podium for the first time ever with his younger brother, Kevyn, who claimed third, just 0.26-seconds off his older brother’s pace.

“I want to give a great big thanks to Kimberley Alpine Resort and the Kimberley Alpine Team for putting on such a great speed week!” exclaimed Field.

Release courtesy of BC Alpine

 

RESULTS – WOMEN’S SG

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  10  107469 FIELD Charley 1995 CAN  1:16.37  45.25
 2  2  107570 STEEVES Kelly 1996 CAN  1:19.68  +3.31  90.76
 3  15  107563 HENRY Mia 1996 CAN  1:20.12  +3.75  96.81
 4  13  107571 UNTERBERGER Emily 1996 CAN  1:20.45  +4.08  101.35
 5  17  107494 PARK Jamie 1995 CAN  1:20.97  +4.60  108.49
 6  21  107660 TAYLOR Sarah 1997 CAN  1:21.24  +4.87  112.21
 7  1  107704 COLLOMBIN Tyra 1997 CAN  1:21.48  +5.11  115.51
 8  4  107557 MELINCHUK Hannah 1996 CAN  1:21.76  +5.39  119.36
 9  5  107717 HOFFOS Courtney 1997 CAN  1:22.06  +5.69  123.48
 10  25  107692 KIRBY Olivia 1997 CAN  1:22.24  +5.87  125.96
 11  14  107425 SMITH Amanda 1994 CAN  1:24.94  +8.57  163.08
 12  27  107484 KWONG Alysia 1995 CAN  1:26.39  +10.02  183.01
 13  26  107659 ORDMAN Sophie 1997 CAN  1:26.40  +10.03  183.15
 14  29  107694 MULLEN Evian 1997 CAN  1:26.81  +10.44  188.79
 15  28  107548 BEEMAN Madison 1996 CAN  1:29.26  +12.89  222.47
Disqualified 1st run
 19  107703 MCKERCHER Haley 1997 CAN
 18  107710 HISLOP Tori 1997 CAN
 9  107695 WEARMOUTH Antonia 1997 CAN
Did not finish 1st run
 24  107693 MCWILLIAMS Scout 1997 CAN
 23  107698 MARTIN Mikayla 1997 CAN
 22  6535460 KEPL Elizabeth 1996 USA
 20  107356 BUTLER Kali 1994 CAN
 16  415213 WILLINGER Georgia 1997 NZL
 12  107491 NORTON Gina 1995 CAN
 11  107482 KING Emma 1995 CAN
 8  107508 SWETTE Rae 1995 CAN
 7  506109 GUNNARSTEDT Rebecca 1991 SWE
 6  107352 BERMEL Rebecca 1994 CAN
 3  107515 WELLS Alix 1995 CAN

 

RESULTS – MEN’S SUPER G

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  11  103857 ST-GERMAIN William 1992 CAN  1:14.24  30.00
 1  1  103729 READ Erik 1991 CAN  1:14.24  30.00
 3  6  104044 READ Kevyn 1993 CAN  1:14.50  +0.26  33.68
 4  10  103964 FRY Steven 1993 CAN  1:14.93  +0.69  39.76
 5  2  104539 SEGER Riley 1997 CAN  1:15.29  +1.05  44.85
 6  15  104156 NACIUK Anthony 1994 CAN  1:15.57  +1.33  48.81
 7  9  104265 RAMSDEN Blake 1995 CAN  1:15.79  +1.55  51.92
 8  13  104233 HAWKINS Devon 1995 CAN  1:15.91  +1.67  53.62
 9  12  104269 RONSKY Russell 1995 CAN  1:16.05  +1.81  55.60
 10  14  104531 CRAWFORD James 1997 CAN  1:16.21  +1.97  57.86
 11  16  104277 TAYLOR Collin 1995 CAN  1:16.49  +2.25  61.82
 12  5  104525 PEIFFER Max 1997 CAN  1:17.13  +2.89  70.87
 13  4  104529 MULLIGAN Sam 1997 CAN  1:17.27  +3.03  72.85
 14  18  304488 KOTAKE Yoriaki 1994 JPN  1:17.86  +3.62  81.20
 15  25  104282 YATES Kyle 1995 CAN  1:18.44  +4.20  89.40
 16  23  104532 ARMSTRONG Harrison 1997 CAN  1:18.52  +4.28  90.53
 17  28  104538 YATES Cooper 1997 CAN  1:18.79  +4.55  94.35
 18  24  40545 MCFIE Iain 1994 AUS  1:18.88  +4.64  95.62
 19  29  104455 GRAIN Mark 1997 CAN  1:18.95  +4.71  96.62
 20  20  959600 ABEDA Shannon-Ogbani 1996 ERI  1:19.18  +4.94  99.87
 21  22  104367 KIRSHENBLATT Samuel 1996 CAN  1:19.24  +5.00  100.72
 22  27  104213 BROWN Scott 1995 CAN  1:19.51  +5.27  104.54
 23  3  104133 GREIG Rob 1994 CAN  1:19.93  +5.69  110.48
 24  41  104547 EGGERT Madison 1997 CAN  1:20.20  +5.96  114.29
 25  30  104472 VAN DER VOORT Tristen 1997 CAN  1:20.21  +5.97  114.44
 26  31  104473 WILSON Matthew 1997 CAN  1:20.45  +6.21  117.83
 27  42  40557 HOOD Ben 1995 AUS  1:20.84  +6.60  123.35
 28  32  104281 WOOD Clinton 1995 CAN  1:21.03  +6.79  126.03
 29  43  104546 BEATTIE Jamis 1997 CAN  1:21.57  +7.33  133.67
 30  37  104454 MADDISON Andreas 1996 CAN  1:22.17  +7.93  142.16
 31  38  104338 CORNELL Drew 1996 CAN  1:22.20  +7.96  142.58
 32  36  104548 REINDERS Moritz 1997 CAN  1:22.22  +7.98  142.86
 33  44  104521 MARTIN Riley 1997 CAN  1:22.24  +8.00  143.15
 34  35  104465 NAISH Liam 1997 CAN  1:23.63  +9.39  162.81
 35  34  104442 WAJDA Ben 1996 GBR  1:24.73  +10.49  178.36
 36  39  104461 GEE Griffin 1997 CAN  1:27.75  +13.51  221.08
Disqualified 1st run
 40  512247 COMETTA Patrick 1996 SUI
Did not finish 1st run
 46  104534 SMITH Mitch 1997 CAN
 45  104537 ALEXANDER Cameron 1997 CAN
 33  104541 GERSHON Alex 1997 CAN
 26  104535 LLEWELLYN Carson 1997 CAN
 21  104421 WIESS Liam 1996 CAN
 19  104399 WALTON William 1996 CAN
 17  104245 LLEWELLYN Austin 1995 CAN
 8  104280 WONNACOTT Benjamin 1995 CAN
 7  103762 WERRY Tyler 1991 CAN

SR Staff

What do you think?

comments