Home

Fill, Cuche lead first training for 82nd Lauberhorn


On a bright sunny day (Jan. 11) Italians Peter Fill and Christof Innerhofer sandwiched Didier Cuche at the top of the finish order of the first training run for Wengen’s 82nd Lauberhorn.

On a soft track and in temperatures that felt even warmer than the above freezing readings they gave the French put two, the Austrians three and the North Americans one each into the list of top 10 finishers.

The French had Adrien Theaux and Yannick Bertrand fourth and sixth respectively, the Austrians were led by Georg Streitberger in fifth, Klaus Kroell and Hannes Reichheltseventh and eighth with Canadian Erik Guay ninth and American Bode Miller tenth.

With overall World Cup tour leader Marcel Hirscher the all-around skiers looking to damage his point lead include Aksel Lund Svindal finishing 16th and Ivica Kostelic 19th.

US skiers Marco Sullivan, Travis Ganong, Erik Fisher and Andrew Weibrecht finished 40th, 44th, 47th and 48th ranging from 5.28 to 6.53 seconds off Fill’s pace of 2:36.98. Last season’s winning time on the track was 2:31.28.

“The snow density is too low for the injection to work,” said US coach Sasha Rearick. “It’s soft and breaking up. They need to open the hill and water.”

Competition opens Friday with a combined, the downhill is Saturday and slalom Sunday.

image: Didier Cuche in the start. Gepa photo.

Place   Wengen (SUI)   Discipline   Downhill
Date   11.01.2012   Category   Training
Race codex   1414   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   NO   TD Name   Fischer Andreas (GER)
       
  

OFFICIAL RESULTS – FIRST TRAINING
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
 1  3  292455 FILL Peter  1982  ITA   2:36.98
 2  16  510030 CUCHE Didier  1974  SUI   2:37.55
 3  11  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA   2:37.84
 4  15  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   2:38.30
 5  7  50858 STREITBERGER Georg  1981  AUT   2:38.43
 6  6  191591 BERTRAND Yannick  1980  FRA   2:38.48
 7  12  50753 KROELL Klaus  1980  AUT   2:38.61
 8  24  50742 REICHELT Hannes  1980  AUT   2:38.75
 9  13  102263 GUAY Erik  1981  CAN   2:38.87
 10  21  532431 MILLER Bode  1977  USA   2:39.26
 11  5  501076 OLSSON Hans  1984  SWE   2:39.27
 12  18  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   2:39.45
 13  31  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR   2:39.64
 14  22  51327 PUCHNER Joachim  1987  AUT   2:39.75
 15  8  511139 KUENG Patrick  1984  SUI   2:39.77
 16  19  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   2:39.84
 17  17  510727 DEFAGO Didier  1977  SUI   2:40.01
 18  2  510767 HOFFMANN Ambrosi  1977  SUI   2:40.06
 19  25  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica  1979  CRO   2:40.11
 20  43  53817 FRANZ Max  1989  AUT   2:40.52
 20  10  191740 CLAREY Johan  1981  FRA   2:40.52
 22  14  511383 FEUZ Beat  1987  SUI   2:40.55
 23  9  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan  1981  SUI   2:40.69
 24  26  192932 FAYED Guillermo  1985  FRA   2:40.71
 25  1  511529 GISIN Marc  1988  SUI   2:40.86
 26  30  201606 KEPPLER Stephan  1983  GER   2:40.95
 27  28  292514 HEEL Werner  1982  ITA   2:41.04
 28  4  291459 PARIS Dominik  1989  ITA   2:41.10
 29  34  201811 STECHERT Tobias  1985  GER   2:41.26
 30  23  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   2:41.50
 31  20  51005 SCHEIBER Mario  1983  AUT   2:41.56
 32  44  500150 JAERBYN Patrik  1969  SWE   2:41.64
 33  41  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo  1985  ITA   2:41.65
 34  48  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko  1986  CRO   2:41.68
 35  29  102271 HUDEC Jan  1981  CAN   2:41.69
 36  59  53902 MAYER Matthias  1990  AUT   2:41.79
 37  27  560447 SPORN Andrej  1981  SLO   2:41.81
 38  52  561067 PERKO Rok  1985  SLO   2:41.98
 39  51  191964 POISSON David  1982  FRA   2:42.17
 40  38  533131 SULLIVAN Marco  1980  USA   2:42.26
 41  42  200379 SANDER Andreas  1989  GER   2:42.65
 42  47  561087 MARKIC Gasper  1986  SLO   2:42.68
 43  54  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar  1987  ITA   2:42.80
 44  39  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA   2:42.82
 45  64  561085 KRIZAJ Andrej  1986  SLO   2:42.86
 45  49  294911 PATSCHEIDER Hagen  1988  ITA   2:42.86
 47  35  534939 FISHER Erik  1985  USA   2:43.08
 48  37  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew  1986  USA   2:43.51
 49  50  511634 SPESCHA Christian  1989  SUI   2:43.60
 49  46  180570 ROMAR Andreas  1989  FIN   2:43.60
 51  36  102961 DIXON Robbie  1985  CAN   2:43.76
 52  40  53837 KRAMER Manuel  1989  AUT   2:43.87
 53  61  53853 SIEBER Bjoern  1989  AUT   2:44.27
 54  65  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas  1984  FRA   2:44.31
 55  55  103090 HELIE Louis-Pierre  1986  CAN   2:44.52
 56  32  50625 RAICH Benjamin  1978  AUT   2:44.78
 57  62  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni  1990  ITA   2:45.00
 58  45  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   2:45.14
 59  60  51401 GRAF Bernhard  1988  AUT   2:45.16
 60  70  194364 PINTURAULT Alexis  1991  FRA   2:45.83
 61  53  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   2:45.97
 62  67  380298 SIROKI Tin  1987  CRO   2:46.08
 63  66  511352 VILETTA Sandro  1986  SUI   2:46.75
 64  58  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   2:47.73
 65  72  192665 GRANGE Jean-Baptiste  1984  FRA   2:47.77
 66  33  534562 LIGETY Ted  1984  USA   2:47.84
 67  74  530165 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA   2:47.91
 68  68  51007 SCHOERGHOFER Philipp  1983  AUT   2:48.11
 69  69  102403 SEMPLE Ryan  1982  CAN   2:48.20
 70  76  150495 VRABLIK Martin  1982  CZE   2:48.52
 71  57  191778 PICHOT Sebastien  1981  FRA   2:48.79
 72  75  90131 GEORGIEV Georgi  1987  BUL   2:49.37
 73  73  534959 JITLOFF Tim  1985  USA   2:49.46
 74  63  910004 DEFLORIAN Mirko  1980  MDA   2:49.57
 75  81  700724 BABUSIAK Jaroslav  1984  SVK   2:49.89
 76  80  430472 KLUSAK Michal  1990  POL   2:49.98
 77  79  430429 BYDLINSKI Maciej  1988  POL   2:50.06
 78  77  92534 CHONGAROV Nikola  1989  BUL   2:50.18
 79  56  510997 BERTHOD Marc  1983  SUI   2:51.51
 80  78  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier  1980  ARG   2:52.00
 81  71  20174 VIDOSA Roger  1984  AND   2:52.04

Olympian Aerialist Ashley Caldwell out for seasonAthlete Blog: Jared Goldberg in Val d'Isere

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1