Fill wins back to back at Copper


peter fillItalian Peter Fill collected both downhill wins and Austrian Andrea Fischbacher the women’s GS as Copper continues to rip out races fast and furiously Thursday (Nov. 15). With much of the World Cup fields setting up camp as they await races next weekend in nearby Aspen and Lake Louise, Alberta, the fields have particularly strong.

In the men’s opener it was Fill with a healthy .45 of a second margin over Travis Ganong with Marco Sullivan another .4 back. Fill took the second test as well by an even six tenths over Sullivan with Italian Werner Heel in third. Thomas Biesemeyer, the winner of the training run held that morning, was fourth.

Junior World Champion Ryan Cochran-Siegle was fifth in both races.

Fischbacher got the women’s GS win with a blazing first run, holding on to a .78 second win margin. Canada’s Marie-Pier Prefontaine was second and Stacey Cook third. Other top US results included Abby Ghent in seventh, Leanne Smith ninth and Foreste Peterson tenth.

Gepa photo

Results:
Copper Mountain, CO (USA)
FIS Race
Men’s Downhill
Nov. 15, 2012

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  3  292455 FILL Peter  1982  ITA   1:37.62  9.00
 2  7  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA   1:38.07 d>  15.32
 3  6  533131 SULLIVAN Marco  1980  USA   1:38.57  22.33
 4  1  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA   1:38.66  23.60
 5  8  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   1:38.67  23.74
 6  2  533866 NYMAN Steven  1982  USA   1:38.79  25.42
 7  10  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   1:38.83  25.98
 8  22  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA   1:38.89  26.82
 9  12  180570 ROMAR Andreas  1989  FIN   1:38.99  28.23
 10  13  291459 PARIS Dominik  1989  ITA   1:39.33  33.00
 11  14  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo  1985  ITA   1:39.63  37.21
 12  18  102961 DIXON Robbie  1985  CAN   1:39.74  38.75
 13  21  491129 TERRA Ferran  1987  SPA   1:39.86  40.44
 14  27  934551 MOFFAT Keith  1991  USA   1:39.89  40.86
 15  26  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko  1986  CRO   1:39.94  41.56
 16  16  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   1:39.97  41.98
 17  29  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew  1986  USA   1:39.99  42.26
 18  24  481705 GLEBOV Alexander  1983  RUS   1:40.04  42.96
 19  20  501439 HEDIN Douglas  1990  SWE   1:40.08  43.52
 20  11  990081 CASSE Mattia  1990  ITA   1:40.38  47.73
 21  36  511352 VILETTA Sandro  1986  SUI   1:40.64  51.38
 22  37  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   1:40.70  52.22
 23  28  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   1:40.71  52.37
 24  34  510997 BERTHOD Marc  1983  SUI   1:40.79  53.49
 25  5  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:41.01  56.58
 26  4  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   1:41.05  57.14
 27  39  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA   1:41.09  57.70
 28  23  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   1:41.12  58.12
 29  25  510993 ALBRECHT Daniel  1983  SUI   1:41.28  60.36
 30  30  491151 DE LA CUESTA Paul  1988  SPA   1:41.35  61.35
 31  42  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN   1:41.43  62.47
 32  35  220695 CRAWFORD Douglas  1987  GBR   1:41.82  67.94
 32  31  220874 BALDWIN TJ  1990  GBR   1:41.82  67.94
 34  32  421650 BJERKESTRAND Iver  1987  NOR   1:41.92  69.35
 35  43  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA   1:41.93  69.49
 36  33  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA   1:41.96  69.91
 37  45  481054 MURAVYEV Ivan  1989  RUS   1:42.23  73.70
 38  38  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN   1:42.60  78.89
 39  40  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel  1993  USA   1:43.05  85.20
 40  41  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA   1:43.08  85.63
 41  47  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas  1993  USA   1:43.11  86.05
 42  54  530165 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA   1:43.47  91.10
 43  66  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA   1:43.93  97.55
 44  51  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer  1992  USA   1:43.97  98.12
 45  62  104096 THOMPSON Broderick  1994  CAN   1:44.12  100.22
 46  52  6530845 BOARDMAN Michael  1994  USA   1:44.54  106.12
 47  48  480678 ULYANOV Dmitrij  1983  RUS   1:44.76  109.20
 48  59  6531127 DUFFY Drew  1995  USA   1:44.77  109.34
 49  49  6531026 JONES Alec  1994  USA   1:44.82  110.04
 50  64  104272 SEGER Brodie  1995  CAN   1:45.04  113.13
 51  56  6530840 DUFFY Danny  1994  USA   1:45.24  115.94
 52  44  421797 THEODORSEN Espen  1988  NOR   1:45.33  117.20
 53  53  6530250 MORSE Ben  yle="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top; " align="center">1992  USA   1:45.57  120.57
 54  63  221213 RAPOSO Charles  1996  GBR   1:47.21  143.59
 55  61  481665 DRUGOV Yuriy  1995  RUS   1:49.01  168.85
Disqualified 1st run
   19  292514 HEEL Werner  1982  ITA     
   15  102899 OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel  1984  CAN     
   9  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar  1987  ITA     
Did not start 1st run
   65  6531203 SPROCK Ty  1995  USA     
   60  6531129 EPSTEIN Jeremy  1995  USA     
   58  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik  1996  USA     
   46  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian  1993  USA     
Did not finish 1st run
   57  6530483 KIRCHER Andrew  1993  USA     
   55  6530534 VIETZE Sandy  1993  USA     
   50  6530952 BERLACK Ronald  1994  USA     
   17  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN 

Copper Mountain, CO (USA)
FIS Race
Men’s Downhill (2nd)
Nov. 15, 2012

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  1  292455 FILL Peter  1982  ITA   1:39.25  9.00
 2  4  533131 SULLIVAN Marco  1980  USA   1:39.85  17.28
 3  19  292514 HEEL Werner  1982  ITA   1:39.90  17.97
 4  22  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA   1:40.04  19.90
 5  10  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   1:40.07  20.32
 6  2  291459 PARIS Dominik  1989  ITA   1:40.13  21.15
 7  11  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar  1987  ITA   1:40.36  24.32
le="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #f0f0f0; vertical-align: top; padding-right: 7px; " align="right"> 8  15  180570 ROMAR Andreas  1989  FIN   1:40.46  25.70
 9  36  511352 VILETTA Sandro  1986  SUI   1:40.59  27.50
 10  6  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo  1985  ITA   1:40.61  27.77
 11  27  934551 MOFFAT Keith  1991  USA   1:40.62  27.91
 12  28  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   1:40.66  28.46
 13  26  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko  1986  CRO   1:40.74  29.57
 14  37  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   1:40.76  29.84
 15  13  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   1:41.01  33.29
 16  42  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN   1:41.21  36.05
 17  21  491129 TERRA Ferran  1987  SPA   1:41.30  37.30
 18  17  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN  "right"> 1:41.32  37.57
 19  16  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   1:41.44  39.23
 20  7  990081 CASSE Mattia  1990  ITA   1:41.76  43.65
 21  34  510997 BERTHOD Marc  1983  SUI   1:41.90  45.58
 22  14  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   1:41.92  45.86
 23  23  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   1:41.95  46.27
 24  35  220695 CRAWFORD Douglas  1987  GBR   1:41.99  46.82
 25  8  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:42.29  50.96
 26  39  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA   1:42.33  51.51
 26  25  510993 ALBRECHT Daniel  1983  SUI   1:42.33  51.51
 28  45  481054 MURAVYEV Ivan  1989  RUS   1:42.41  52.62
 29  32  421650 BJERKESTRAND Iver  1987  NOR   1:42.64  55.79
 30  38  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN   1:42.76  57.45
 31  44  421797 THEODORSEN Espen  1988  NOR   1:42.92  59.66
 32  41  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA   1:43.00  60.76
 33  40  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel  1993  USA   1:43.01  60.90
 34  55  6530534 VIETZE Sandy  1993  USA   1:43.20  63.52
 35  62  104096 THOMPSON Broderick  1994  CAN   1:43.33  65.32
 36  48  480678 ULYANOV Dmitrij  1983  RUS   1:43.74  70.98
 37  51  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer  1992  USA   1:44.08  75.67
 38  50  6530952 BERLACK Ronald  1994  USA   1:44.22  77.60
 39  49  6531026 JONES Alec  1994  USA   1:44.28  78.43
 40  64  104272 SEGER Brodie  1995  CAN   1:44.71  84.37
 41  56  6530840 DUFFY Danny  1994  USA   1:45.13  90.16
 42  53  6530250 MORSE Ben  1992  USA   1:45.28  92.24
 43  66  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA   1:45.95  101.48
 44  59  6531127 DUFFY Drew  1995  USA   1:46.50  109.08
 45  63  221213 RAPOSO Charles  1996  GBR   1:47.13  117.77
 46  61  481665 DRUGOV Yuriy  1995  RUS   1:49.10  144.96
Disqualified 1st run
   30  491151 DE LA CUESTA Paul  1988  SPA     
   24  481705 GLEBOV Alexander  1983  RUS     
   12  102899 OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel  1984  CAN     
Did not start 1st run
   65  6531203 SPROCK Ty  1995  USA     
   60  6531129 EPSTEIN Jeremy  1995  USA     
   58  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik  1996  USA     
   57  6530483 KIRCHER Andrew  1993  USA     
   54  530165 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA    style="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #f0f0f0; vertical-align: top; " align="right"> 
   46  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian  1993  USA     
   33  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA     
   9  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA     
   5  533866 NYMAN Steven  1982  USA     
   3  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA     
Did not finish 1st run
   52  6530845 BOARDMAN Michael  1994  USA     
   47  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas  1993  USA     
   43  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA     
   31  220874 BALDWIN TJ  1990  GBR     
   29  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew  1986  USA     
   20  501439 HEDIN Douglas  1990  SWE     
   18  102961 DIXON Robbie  1985  CAN 

Copper Mountain, CO (USA)
FIS Race
Ladies’ Giant Slalom
Nov. 15, 2012

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  62  55750 FISCHBACHER Andrea  1985  AUT   56.20  1:01.88  1:58.08<
/td>
 9.00
 2  72  106825 PREFONTAINE Marie-Pier  1988  CAN   57.09  1:01.73  1:58.82  14.58
 3  76  537582 COOK Stacey  1984  USA   57.50  1:02.43  1:59.93  22.94
 4  64  55806 ALTACHER Margret  1986  AUT   56.78  1:03.88  2:00.66  28.45
 5  86  155415 ZAHROBSKA Sarka  1985  CZE   58.28  1:02.52  2:00.80  29.50
 6  61  56088 TIPPLER Tamara  1991  AUT   57.74  1:03.64  2:01.38  33.87
 7  75  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   58.02  1:03.45  2:01.47  34.55
 8  66  106849 YURKIW Larisa  1988  CAN   58.41  1:03.14  2:01.55  35.15
 9  89  538305 SMITH Leanne  1987  USA   57.99  1:03.57  2:01.56  35.23
 10  80  539678 PETERSON Foreste  1993  USA   58.43  1:03.62  2:02.05  38.92
 10  68  55913 MOSER Stefanie  1988  AUT   58.08  1:03.97  2:02.05  38.92
 12  74  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   58.00  1:04.07  2:02.07  39.07
 13  70  155728 DUBOVSKA Martina  1992  CZE   58.78  1:03.37  2:02.15  39.68
 14  85  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA   59.18  1:03.11  2:02.29  40.73
 15  79  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA   58.87  1:03.72  2:02.59  42.99
 16  71  485631 YAKOVISHINA Elena  1992  RUS   58.33  1:04.42  2:02.75  44.20
 17  67  538284 MCJAMES Megan  1987  USA   58.07  1:04.91  2:02.98  45.93
 18  94  6535086 GIBSON Libby  1994  USA   59.52  1:03.75  2:03.27  48.12
 19  88  539909 MOLTZAN Paula  1994  USA   58.89  1:04.70  2:03.59  50.53
 20  84  539927 LAPANJA Lila  1994  USA   59.98  1:04.16  2:04.14  54.68
 21  78  306987 OKAMOTO Noe  1992  JPN   1:00.34  1:04.08  2:04.42  56.79
 22  93  539944 HASKELL Mardene  1994  USA   59.43  1:05.12  2:04.55  57.77
 23  92  539685 RYAN Katie  1993  USA   59.77  1:04.95  2:04.72  59.05
 24  69  485525 BUREEVA Vladislava  1989  RUS   1:00.17  1:04.59  2:04.76  59.35
 25  82  35079 SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen  1982  ARG   59.80  1:05.36  2:05.16  62.36
 26  91  485748 GOLENKOVA Valentina  1994  RUS   1:00.93  1:04.31  2:05.24  62.97
 27  83  385041 NOVOSELIC Sofija  1990  CRO   59.27  1:07.87  2:07.14  77.29
 28  96  6535249 MOUNSEY Anna  1995  USA   1:01.81  1:05.69  2:07.50  80.00
 29  98  6535204 LATHROP Brittany  1995  USA   1:01.63  1:06.10  2:07.73  81.73
 30  97  35177 SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica  1994  ARG   1:03.72  1:09.98  2:13.70  126.73
Disqualified 1st run
   81  107532 TOMMY Mikaela  1995  CAN         
Did not start 2nd run
   100  538685 MCKENNIS Alice  1989  USA         
   95  485481 CHEREPANOVA Maria  1989  RUS         
Did not start 1st run
   73  705394 KANTOROVA Barbara  1992  SVK         
Did not finish 2nd run
   101  385092 KOMSIC Andrea  1996  CRO         
   77  55766 STERZ Regina  1985  AUT         
   65  485632 BEDAREVA Maria  1992  RUS         
   63  538514 HARTMAN Katie  1988  USA         
Did not finish 1st run
   99  65090 VAN BUYNDER Isabel  1991  ass="print0" style="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top; " align="center">BEL         
   90  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA         
   87  485645 KOLOMOVA Dariy  1992  RUS       

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1