Home

First Year FIS Athlete Shiffrin Wins NorAM Super Combined


American Mikaela Shiffrin (15) won a NorAm super combined race today (Dec. 14), combining a super-G this morning with an afternoon slalom in Panorama, Canada. She finished in 2:04.00 to handily beat the U.S. Ski Team’s Julia Ford’s two-run time of 2:05.55. Russia’s Anastasia Kedrina was third in 2:05.64.

The University of Colorado’s Katie Hartman was the winner of this morning’s super-G, finishing in 1:22.63. Shiffrin was just six one-hundredths of a second behind Hartman in second place after the morning’s super G. Kelly McBroom was the top Canadian in the super G, placing fifth.

This afternoon’s slalom was held under clear skies, but there has been a tremendous amount of snow falling at Panorama Mountain Village through this week’s Northwest Funds Coupe Nor-Am Cup presented by Continental Tire.
 
“The heavy snowfall that we have had at times has certainly been a challenge for the course crew. The tremendous work of the volunteers and the support of coaches and athletes has been essential to the success of the event. Everyone out here at Panorama deserves recognition for the fair and exciting races despite some tough weather conditions at times,” said Director of National Programs and Race Events Philippe Bernier.
 
The Northwest Funds Coupe Nor-Am Cup presented by Continental Tire at Panorama Mountain Village continues tomorrow with a men’s giant slalom and a ladies slalom race.

Shiffrin photo by Jeff Shiffrin

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  70  6535237 SHIFFRIN Mikaela  1995  USA   1:22.69  41.31  2:04.00  42.55
 2  12  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   1:22.75  42.80  2:05.55  56.67
 3  27  485665 KEDRINA Anastasia  1992  RUS   1:23.11  42.53  2:05.64  57.50
 4  5  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN   1:23.47  42.19  2:05.66  57.68
 5  28  535585 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   1:23.26  42.45  2:05.71  58.13
 6  30  485525 BUREEVA Vladislava  1989  RUS   1:24.10  41.77  2:05.87  59.59
 7  13  538514 HARTMAN Katie  1988  USA   1:22.63  43.39  2:06.02  60.96
 8  2  485570 SOROKINA Anna  1990  RUS   1:23.65  42.56  2:06.21  62.69
 9  15  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   1:23.31  43.57  2:06.88  68.80
 10  59  539354 CANFIELD Leah  1992  USA   1:22.74  44.54  2:07.28  72.44
 11  24  305962 HANAOKA Moe  1984  JPN   1:24.88  42.42  2:07.30  72.62
 12  21  107312 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN   1:25.35  42.04  2:07.39  73.44
 13  25  106988 STEVENS Victoria  1990  CAN   1:23.62  44.14  2:07.76  76.81
 14  14  106942 IRWIN Stephanie  1990  CAN   1:24.28  43.54  2:07.82  77.36
 15  32  425849 GASMANN-BROTT Rikke  1991  NOR   1:25.94  41.98  2:07.92  78.27
 16  36  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:24.86  43.15  2:08.01  79.09
 17  22  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA   1:24.96  43.06  2:08.02  79.18
 18  43  539909 MOLTZAN Paula  1994  USA   1:25.91  42.20  2:08.11  80.00
 19  60  539119 FUCIGNA Abigail  1991  USA   1:24.06  44.07  2:08.13  80.19
 20  4  539356 CASTON Rose  1992  USA   1:23.72  44.79  2:08.51  83.65
 21  19  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN   1:24.54  44.21  2:08.75  85.84
 22  17  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN   1:24.45  44.45  2:08.90  87.20
 23  1  107185 VALLERAND Laurence  1992  CAN   1:26.24  42.84  2:09.08  88.84
 24  20  539347 BERTHER Vanessa  1992  USA   1:24.92  44.20  2:09.12  89.21
 25  54  107148 ELLIOT Sarah  1992  CAN   1:24.91  44.41  2:09.32  91.03
 26  44  539724 SAMUELSON Kaytlyn  1993  USA   1:24.96  44.61  2:09.57  93.31
 27  64  539451 WISE Clare  1992  USA   1:26.25  43.78  2:10.03  97.50
 28  11  105920 SIMMERLING Georgia  1989  CAN   1:25.35  44.73  2:10.08  97.96
 29  10  107163 RYTZ Celine  1992  CAN   1:25.09  45.10  2:10.19  98.96
 30  63  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA   1:26.46  43.86  2:10.32  100.14
 31  38  107204 SAUNDERS Jennifer  1992  CAN   1:27.62  43.78  2:11.40  109.99
 32  18  539403 SACKBAUER Mary  1992  USA   1:26.58  44.84  2:11.42  110.17
 33  29  155740 STRAKOVA Bara  1994  CZE   1:26.55  44.89  2:11.44  110.35
 34  57  539109 DELANEY Devin  1991  USA   1:26.91  44.56  2:11.47  110.62
 35  31  107036 GOAD Emily  1991  CAN   1:26.54  45.57  2:12.11  116.46
 36  8  107092 THERER Mariannick  1991  CAN   1:26.91  45.33  2:12.24  117.64
 37  34  415128 JARVIS Sarah  1986  NZE   1:28.04  44.24  2:12.28  118.00
 38  40  107217 KNOWLES Natalie  1992  CAN   1:28.66  43.75  2:12.41  119.19
 38  37  107447 GOULD Stephanie  1994  CAN   1:26.87  45.54  2:12.41  119.19
 40  49  175043 MOE-LANGE Yina  1993  DAN   1:26.45  46.07  2:12.52  120.19
 41  58  107167 YOUNG Mackensey  1992  CAN   1:27.23  45.35  2:12.58  120.74
 42  26  107178 LAMOUREUX Emilie  1992  CAN   1:27.13  46.04  2:13.17  126.12
 43  55  539693 STRONG Elizabeth  1993  USA   1:28.21  44.98  2:13.19  126.30
 44  35  539254 ROWLAND Amelia  1991  USA   1:28.22  45.36  2:13.58  129.85
 45  33  539386 MAIER Jacqueline  1992  USA   1:28.11  45.51  2:13.62  130.22
 46  6  107384 CLARKE Devon  1994  CAN   1:28.04  45.72  2:13.76  131.49
 47  42  107269 CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN   1:29.72  44.26  2:13.98  133.50
 48  65  539499 HINES Tara  1992  USA   1:27.48  46.75  2:14.23  135.78
 49  41  107179 LESSARD Katherine  1992  CAN   1:27.90  46.34  2:14.24  135.87
 50  62  539673 NAATZ Emma  1993  USA   1:28.65  45.60  2:14.25  135.96
 51  53  539787 DUFF Noah  1993  USA   1:28.38  46.10  2:14.48  138.05
 52  48  539694 STRONG Anne  1993  USA   1:28.82  45.88  2:14.70  140.06
 53  47  107282 FARROW Katie  1993  CAN   1:29.06  46.05  2:15.11  143.79
 54  45  107310 RAMSDEN Jocelyn  1993  CAN   1:27.73  47.43  2:15.16  144.25
 55  46  107251 ALBOIU Vanessa  1993  CAN   1:29.41  46.89  2:16.30  154.64
 56  52  107441 DARLINGTON Kailee  1994  CAN   1:30.29  47.87  2:18.16  171.59
 57  51  107290 GIBSON Kaitlyn  1993  CAN   1:30.54  47.72  2:18.26  172.50
 58  68  107410 MASSONG Jessie  1994  CAN   1:30.92  47.92  2:18.84

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  13  538514 HARTMAN Katie  1988  USA   1:22.63  21.76
 2  70  6535237 SHIFFRIN Mikaela  1995  USA   1:22.69  22.53
 3  59  539354 CANFIELD Leah  1992  USA   1:22.74  23.17
 4  12  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   1:22.75  23.30
 5  3  105334 MCBROOM Kelly  1989  CAN   1:22.95  25.87
 6  27  485665 KEDRINA Anastasia  1992  RUS   1:23.11  27.92
 7  28  535585 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   1:23.26  29.84
 8  15  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   1:23.31  30.48
 9  5  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN   1:23.47  32.54
 10  25  106988 STEVENS Victoria  1990  CAN   1:23.62  34.46
 11  2  485570 SOROKINA Anna  1990  RUS   1:23.65  34.84
 12  4  539356 CASTON Rose  1992  USA   1:23.72  35.74
 13  60  539119 FUCIGNA Abigail  1991  USA   1:24.06  40.10
 14  30  485525 BUREEVA Vladislava  1989  RUS   1:24.10  40.62
 15  14  106942 IRWIN Stephanie  1990  CAN   1:24.28  42.93
 16  17  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN   1:24.45  45.11
 17  19  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN   1:24.54  46.26
 18  36  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:24.86  50.37
 19  24  305962 HANAOKA Moe  1984  JPN   1:24.88  50.62
 20  54  107148 ELLIOT Sarah  1992  CAN   1:24.91  51.01
 21  20  539347 BERTHER Vanessa  1992  USA   1:24.92  51.14
 22  44  539724 SAMUELSON Kaytlyn  1993  USA   1:24.96  51.65
 22  22  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA   1:24.96  51.65
 24  10  107163 RYTZ Celine  1992  CAN   1:25.09  53.32
 25  21  107312 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN   1:25.35  56.65
 25  11  105920 SIMMERLING Georgia  1989  CAN   1:25.35  56.65
 27  43  539909 MOLTZAN Paula  1994  USA   1:25.91  63.84
 28  32  425849 GASMANN-BROTT Rikke  1991  NOR   1:25.94  64.22
 29  1  107185 VALLERAND Laurence  1992  CAN   1:26.24  68.07
 30  64  539451 WISE Clare  1992  USA   1:26.25  68.20
 31  66  539848 ALTRINGER Courtney  1993  USA   1:26.41  70.25
 32  49  175043 MOE-LANGE Yina  1993  DAN   1:26.45  70.76
 33  63  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA   1:26.46  70.89
 34  31  107036 GOAD Emily  1991  CAN   1:26.54  71.92
 35  29  155740 STRAKOVA Bara  1994  CZE   1:26.55  72.05
 36  18  539403 SACKBAUER Mary  1992  USA   1:26.58  72.43
 37  37  107447 GOULD Stephanie  1994  CAN   1:26.87  76.15
 38  57  539109 DELANEY Devin  1991  USA   1:26.91  76.66
 38  8  107092 THERER Mariannick  1991  CAN   1:26.91  76.66
 40  26  107178 LAMOUREUX Emilie  1992  CAN   1:27.13  79.49
 41  58  107167 YOUNG Mackensey  1992  CAN   1:27.23  80.77
 42  65  539499 HINES Tara  1992  USA   1:27.48  83.98
 43  38  107204 SAUNDERS Jennifer  1992  CAN   1:27.62  85.77
 44  45  107310 RAMSDEN Jocelyn  1993  CAN   1:27.73  87.18
 45  41  107179 LESSARD Katherine  1992  CAN   1:27.90  89.36
 46  34  415128 JARVIS Sarah  1986  NZE   1:28.04  91.16
 46  6  107384 CLARKE Devon  1994  CAN   1:28.04  91.16
 48  33  539386 MAIER Jacqueline  1992  USA   1:28.11  92.06
 49  55  539693 STRONG Elizabeth  1993  USA   1:28.21  93.34
 50  35  539254 ROWLAND Amelia  1991  USA   1:28.22  93.47
 51  53  539787 DUFF Noah  1993  USA   1:28.38  95.52
 52  62  539673 NAATZ Emma  1993  USA   1:28.65  98.99
 53  40  107217 KNOWLES Natalie  1992  CAN   1:28.66  99.11
 54  48  539694 STRONG Anne  1993  USA   1:28.82  101.17
 55  47  107282 FARROW Katie  1993  CAN   1:29.06  104.25
 56  67  107413 MILES Thea  1994  CAN   1:29.23  106.43
 57  46  107251 ALBOIU Vanessa  1993  CAN   1:29.41  108.74
 58  42  107269 CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN   1:29.72  112.71
 59  52  107441 DARLINGTON Kailee  1994  CAN   1:30.29  120.02
 60  69  107440 LEROUX Sofi  1994  CAN   1:30.30  120.15
 61  51  107290 GIBSON Kaitlyn  1993  CAN   1:30.54  123.23
 62  68  107410 MASSONG Jessie  1994  CAN   1:30.92

Galysheva, Colas take World Cup dual moguls wins in Meribel, three Americans on podiumInside the Ski Racing Mind: 5 Things I Hate to See Racers Do in Training

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1