For Ganong, Copper is twice as nice


DSC_6864COPPER MOUNTAIN, Colo. — The Speed Center at Copper Mountain again played host to stacked fields in four men’s races — two super G and two super combined — under clear, warm conditions on Sunday.

American Travis Ganong got the super G season rolling with a pair of wins in the back-to-back races.

“It’s been a really good summer of training and I’m getting to the point where I’m feeling pretty confident,” said Ganong. “It was good to race against an international field to see where we stack up. I felt really relaxed and comfortable.”

The double wins come a day after Ganong finished seventh and posted a DNF in Saturday’s downhills, but he says there’s no cause for alarm in that event.

“I think my downhill is definitely faster than my super G,” said Ganong. “Yesterday we were skiing on brand-new skis and testing equipment. It wasn’t as important of a race for us because both Marco Sullivan and I are ranked in the top 30, so there was no way for us to score points.

“Today was more of a race day for us because we could both score an FIS point result and solidify our spot for Lake Louise. Today was a qualifier for the World Cup in Lake Louise.”

These early season events have been made possible by the Speed Center at Copper Mountain, now in its third season, providing the athletes with an unprecedented early-season racing opportunity prior to the speed events at Lake Louise.

“It’s really good to know before the first World Cup race how your summer of training went and how you stack up against the best in the world,” said Ganong.

Rounding out the podium in the first SG were Canada’s Morgan Pridy (+0.12) and Austria’s Max Franz (+0.88). Tim Jitloff, in fourth, had perhaps his best-career super G result against a field of that caliber.

In the later SG, Pridy again claimed second (+0.43), as Vincent Kriechmayr of Austria snuck into the top three, tied with Franz (+0.55) for the last spot on the podium.

The slalom leg of the super combined was originally planned for the upper, flatter part of the hill, but officials ultimately sent the racers down the lower, steeper part of the course. Difficulties with the chairlift and timing dragged the races late into the afternoon.

Pridy took the first of the two super combined races. The Whistler local, who’s made just three career World Cup starts, outpaced Natko Zrncic-Dim (+0.64) of Croatia and Nick Daniels (+0.99) of the U.S., who rounded out the podium in second and third, respectively.

Pridy again had a solid performance in the later super combined, skiing to a third-place result behind Kriechmayr and Squaw Valley’s Daniels, who finished in first and second, respectively.

 

Super G No. 1 — Copper Mountain, Nov. 10

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  14  530874 GANONG Travis 1988 USA  1:20.55  9.00
 2  7  103612 PRIDY Morgan 1990 CAN  1:20.67  10.56
 3  11  53817 FRANZ Max 1989 AUT  1:21.43  20.47
 4  18  534959 JITLOFF Tim 1985 USA  1:21.56  22.17
 5  19  102899 OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel 1984 CAN  1:21.64  23.21
 6  8  51215 BAUMANN Romed 1986 AUT  1:21.65  23.34
 7  6  54005 STRIEDINGER Otmar 1991 AUT  1:21.84  25.82
 8  4  53980 KRIECHMAYR Vincent 1991 AUT  1:21.90  26.60
 9  5  934518 DANIELS Nick 1991 USA  1:21.94  27.12
 10  16  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew 1986 USA  1:21.99  27.77
 11  29  534939 FISHER Erik 1985 USA  1:22.08  28.94
 12  15  102271 HUDEC Jan 1981 CAN  1:22.13  29.60
 13  21  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko 1986 CRO  1:22.17  30.12
 14  10  934643 GOLDBERG Jared 1991 USA  1:22.25  31.16
 15  22  100558 COOK Dustin 1989 CAN  1:22.31  31.94
 16  30  103762 WERRY Tyler 1991 CAN  1:22.34  32.33
 16  2  532431 MILLER Bode 1977 USA  1:22.34  32.33
 18  1  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey 1984 CAN  1:22.35  32.46
 19  20  6530104 BENNETT Bryce 1992 USA  1:22.46  33.90
 20  27  103385 PRIDY Conrad 1988 CAN  1:22.65  36.37
 21  39  421797 THEODORSEN Espen 1988 NOR  1:22.79  38.20
 22  26  53981 KROELL Johannes 1991 AUT  1:22.86  39.11
 23  34  533866 NYMAN Steven 1982 USA  1:22.92  39.89
 24  40  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer 1992 USA  1:22.93  40.02
 25  35  53968 BERTHOLD Frederic 1991 AUT  1:23.10  42.24
 26  17  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin 1987 CAN  1:23.15  42.89
 27  12  50753 KROELL Klaus 1980 AUT  1:23.18  43.28
 28  28  930024 MAPLE Wiley 1990 USA  1:23.21  43.67
 29  37  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam 1992 CAN  1:23.30  44.85
 30  36  103984 LAJOIE Vincent 1993 CAN  1:23.71  50.19
 30  23  501439 HEDIN Douglas 1990 SWE  1:23.71  50.19

 

Super G No. 2 — Copper Mountain, Nov. 10

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  3  530874 GANONG Travis 1988 USA  1:18.86  9.00
 2  4  103612 PRIDY Morgan 1990 CAN  1:19.29  14.73
 3  5  53980 KRIECHMAYR Vincent 1991 AUT  1:19.41  16.32
 3  2  53817 FRANZ Max 1989 AUT  1:19.41  16.32
 5  16  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew 1986 USA  1:19.58  18.59
 6  14  51215 BAUMANN Romed 1986 AUT  1:19.59  18.72
 7  13  934518 DANIELS Nick 1991 USA  1:19.66  19.65
 8  11  50858 STREITBERGER Georg 1981 AUT  1:19.77  21.12
 9  18  534959 JITLOFF Tim 1985 USA  1:19.89  22.71
 10  7  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas 1989 USA  1:19.95  23.51
 11  21  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko 1986 CRO  1:20.35  28.84
 12  26  53981 KROELL Johannes 1991 AUT  1:20.48  30.57
 13  27  103385 PRIDY Conrad 1988 CAN  1:20.62  32.43
 14  6  532431 MILLER Bode 1977 USA  1:20.64  32.70
 15  19  102899 OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel 1984 CAN  1:20.78  34.56
 16  22  100558 COOK Dustin 1989 CAN  1:20.84  35.36
 17  9  51327 PUCHNER Joachim 1987 AUT  1:20.99  37.36
 18  17  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin 1987 CAN  1:21.02  37.76
 19  24  53936 DUERAGER Markus 1990 AUT  1:21.13  39.22
 20  38  53837 KRAMER Manuel 1989 AUT  1:21.19  40.02
 21  12  934643 GOLDBERG Jared 1991 USA  1:21.21  40.29
 22  20  6530104 BENNETT Bryce 1992 USA  1:21.25  40.82
 23  23  501439 HEDIN Douglas 1990 SWE  1:21.27  41.09
 24  35  53968 BERTHOLD Frederic 1991 AUT  1:21.60  45.48
 25  39  421797 THEODORSEN Espen 1988 NOR  1:21.77  47.75
 26  25  501076 OLSSON Hans 1984 SWE  1:21.95  50.14
 27  37  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam 1992 CAN  1:22.16  52.94
 28  46  6530952 BERLACK Ronald 1994 USA  1:22.18  53.20
 29  54  410266 GRIFFIN Benjamin 1986 NZL  1:22.27  54.40
 30  51  221117 GOWER Jack 1994 GBR  1:22.58  58.53

 

Super Combined No. 1 — Copper Mountain, Nov. 1o

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  7  103612 PRIDY Morgan 1990 CAN  1:20.67  34.13  1:54.80  17.24
 2  21  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko 1986 CRO  1:22.17  33.27  1:55.44  23.21
 3  5  934518 DANIELS Nick 1991 USA  1:21.94  33.85  1:55.79  26.47
 4  16  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew 1986 USA  1:21.99  34.03  1:56.02  28.61
 5  4  53980 KRIECHMAYR Vincent 1991 AUT  1:21.90  34.36  1:56.26  30.85
 6  49  530165 BRANDENBURG Will 1987 USA  1:23.75  32.70  1:56.45  32.62
 6  18  534959 JITLOFF Tim 1985 USA  1:21.56  34.89  1:56.45  32.62
 8  20  6530104 BENNETT Bryce 1992 USA  1:22.46  34.01  1:56.47  32.81
 9  30  103762 WERRY Tyler 1991 CAN  1:22.34  34.17  1:56.51  33.18
 10  14  530874 GANONG Travis 1988 USA  1:20.55  36.00  1:56.55  33.55
 11  53  6530534 VIETZE Sandy 1993 USA  1:24.05  32.87  1:56.92  37.00
 12  40  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer 1992 USA  1:22.93  34.25  1:57.18  39.42
 13  35  53968 BERTHOLD Frederic 1991 AUT  1:23.10  34.51  1:57.61  43.43
 13  27  103385 PRIDY Conrad 1988 CAN  1:22.65  34.96  1:57.61  43.43
 15  43  104023 STEINKE Chris 1993 CAN  1:24.05  33.65  1:57.70  44.27
 16  44  6530117 CONE Robert 1992 USA  1:23.76  34.16  1:57.92  46.32
 17  37  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam 1992 CAN  1:23.30  34.92  1:58.22  49.12
 18  45  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier 1980 ARG  1:24.59  33.82  1:58.41  50.89
 19  34  533866 NYMAN Steven 1982 USA  1:22.92  35.74  1:58.66  53.22
 20  36  103984 LAJOIE Vincent 1993 CAN  1:23.71  35.15  1:58.86  55.08
 21  41  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian 1993 USA  1:24.25  35.15  1:59.40  60.11
 22  59  410372 PREBBLE Nick 1993 NZL  1:24.65  35.15  1:59.80  63.84
 23  56  410364 FEASEY Willis 1992 NZL  1:25.17  35.25  2:00.42  69.62
 24  68  6531217 WEISEL Kipling 1995 USA  1:25.88  35.54  2:01.42  78.94
 25  33  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel 1993 USA  1:25.86  35.62  2:01.48  79.50
 26  63  104026 SWETTE Ford 1993 CAN  1:26.75  34.84  2:01.59  80.53
 27  75  6531145 HALL Max 1995 USA  1:26.25  35.48  2:01.73  81.83
 28  69  410365 BARWOOD Adam 1992 NZL  1:26.78  34.97  2:01.75  82.02
 29  124  6531127 DUFFY Drew 1995 USA  1:25.65  36.93  2:02.58  89.75
 30  61  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik 1996 USA  1:27.99  34.94  2:02.93  93.02

 

Super Combined No. 2 — Copper Mountain, Nov. 1o

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  5  53980 KRIECHMAYR Vincent 1991 AUT  1:19.41  35.66  1:55.07  13.18
 2  13  934518 DANIELS Nick 1991 USA  1:19.66  35.84  1:55.50  17.18
 3  4  103612 PRIDY Morgan 1990 CAN  1:19.29  36.75  1:56.04  22.20
 4  3  530874 GANONG Travis 1988 USA  1:18.86  37.29  1:56.15  23.22
 5  21  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko 1986 CRO  1:20.35  35.98  1:56.33  24.90
 5  16  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew 1986 USA  1:19.58  36.75  1:56.33  24.90
 7  12  934643 GOLDBERG Jared 1991 USA  1:21.21  36.09  1:57.30  33.92
 8  18  534959 JITLOFF Tim 1985 USA  1:19.89  37.52  1:57.41  34.94
 9  20  6530104 BENNETT Bryce 1992 USA  1:21.25  36.44  1:57.69  37.54
 10  35  53968 BERTHOLD Frederic 1991 AUT  1:21.60  36.26  1:57.86  39.12
 11  27  103385 PRIDY Conrad 1988 CAN  1:20.62  37.28  1:57.90  39.50
 12  49  530165 BRANDENBURG Will 1987 USA  1:23.01  34.93  1:57.94  39.87
 13  52  930107 GREGORAK Will 1990 USA  1:22.93  35.03  1:57.96  40.05
 14  23  501439 HEDIN Douglas 1990 SWE  1:21.27  36.89  1:58.16  41.91
 15  7  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas 1989 USA  1:19.95  38.23  1:58.18  42.10
 16  45  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier 1980 ARG  1:23.02  35.64  1:58.66  46.56
 17  37  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam 1992 CAN  1:22.16  36.54  1:58.70  46.93
 18  51  221117 GOWER Jack 1994 GBR  1:22.58  36.96  1:59.54  54.75
 19  59  410372 PREBBLE Nick 1993 NZL  1:23.16  36.40  1:59.56  54.93
 20  33  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel 1993 USA  1:22.91  36.90  1:59.81  57.26
 21  41  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian 1993 USA  1:22.59  37.44  2:00.03  59.30
 22  53  6530534 VIETZE Sandy 1993 USA  1:23.96  36.12  2:00.08  59.77
 23  75  6531145 HALL Max 1995 USA  1:24.52  36.66  2:01.18  69.99
 24  69  410365 BARWOOD Adam 1992 NZL  1:24.47  36.95  2:01.42  72.23
 25  68  6531217 WEISEL Kipling 1995 USA  1:24.03  37.47  2:01.50  72.97
 26  63  104026 SWETTE Ford 1993 CAN  1:23.64  38.02  2:01.66  74.46
 27  55  6530454 FARROW Tanner 1993 USA  1:24.68  36.99  2:01.67  74.55
 28  46  6530952 BERLACK Ronald 1994 USA  1:22.18  39.56  2:01.74  75.20
 29  42  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas 1993 USA  1:23.29  39.32  2:02.61  83.29
 30  56  410364 FEASEY Willis 1992 NZL  1:24.39  38.23  2:02.62  83.39
Switzerland sends 11 to Levi including HoldenerFisher wins twice against stacked downhill field

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1