Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // FSR // Top Story

Ford leads Europa Cup attack from back

US men had a nice “attack from the back of the pack” result in a Europa Cup GS at Lenzerheide today (Jan. 18) in a race won by Russian Sergei Maytakov.

Tommy Ford finished sixth from a start position outside the top seed in 32nd. He was one of just six guys starting outside of the top 30 to work into that same group at all, let alone making it to the 10. Another of those racers was Ryan Cochran-Siegle, the 21st place finisher from the 53rd start.

Tommy Ford pictured at Adelboden by Gepa.

Place   Lenzerheide (SUI)   Discipline   Giant Slalom
Date   18.01.2012   Category   European Cup
Race codex   1428   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Menestrina Daniel (ITA)
       
  

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  12  481148 MAYTAKOV Sergei  1990  RUS   1.04.53  1.02.01  2.06.54  6.00
 2  3  53985 MATHIS Marcel  1991  AUT   1.04.61  1.02.04  2.06.65  6.76
 3  5  202437 LUITZ Stefan  1992  GER   1.04.00  1.02.69  2.06.69  7.03
 4  1  990116 DE ALIPRANDINI Luca  1990  ITA   1.04.19  1.02.68  2.06.87  8.27
 5  13  191423 RICHARD Cyprien  1979  FRA   1.04.96  1.01.99  2.06.95  8.82
 6  32  531799 FORD Tommy  1989  USA   1.05.70  1.01.51  2.07.21  10.61
 7  19  700830 ZAMPA Adam  1990  SVK   1.06.52  1.00.85  2.07.37  11.71
 8  7  561032 JAZBEC Janez  1984  SLO   1.05.13  1.02.27  2.07.40  11.91
 9  8  194495 FAIVRE Mathieu  1992  FRA   1.04.63  1.02.79  2.07.42  12.05
 10  29  501384 LINDGREN Tim  1989  SWE   1.06.22  1.01.41  2.07.63  13.49
 11  9  511638 TUMLER Thomas  1989  SUI   1.06.29  1.01.39  2.07.68  13.84
 12  2  294890 NANI Roberto  1988  ITA   1.05.29  1.02.54  2.07.83  14.87
 13  18  51401 GRAF Bernhard  1988  AUT   1.05.91  1.02.04  2.07.95  15.69
 14  23  421859 NILSEN Markus  1989  NOR   1.05.60  1.02.37  2.07.97  15.83
 15  33  192653 FREY Thomas  1984  FRA   1.05.99  1.02.22  2.08.21  17.48
 15  24  194212 THOULE Nicolas  1990  FRA   1.06.69  1.01.52  2.08.21  17.48
 17  20  193967 MUFFAT JEANDET Victor  1989  FRA   1.06.62  1.01.67  2.08.29  18.03
 18  16  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni  1990  ITA   1.05.69  1.02.67  2.08.36  18.51
 19  6  511852 CAVIEZEL Gino  1992  SUI   1.06.69  1.01.74  2.08.43  18.99
 20  21  511718 PLEISCH Manuel  1990  SUI   1.06.83  1.01.70  2.08.53  19.68
 21  53  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   1.07.20  1.01.35  2.08.55  19.82
 22  35  150644 KRYZL Krystof  1986  CZE   1.06.56  1.02.02  2.08.58  20.03
 23  22  193034 BOUILLOT Alexandre  1985  FRA   1.06.77  1.01.82  2.08.59  20.09
 24  51  54144 MEIER Daniel  1993  AUT   1.06.12  1.02.68  2.08.80  21.54
 25  17  511908 SCHMIDIGER Reto  1992  SUI   1.05.79  1.03.06  2.08.85  21.88
 26  10  193672 BLANC Samy  1988  FRA   1.04.98  1.04.12  2.09.10  23.60
 27  11  193986 PLACE Francois  1989  FRA   1.06.42  1.03.00  2.09.42  25.80
 28  15  294348 PERAUDO Adam  1987  ITA   1.07.01  1.02.70  2.09.71  27.79
 29  25  422304 KRISTOFFERSEN Henrik  1994  NOR   1.07.43  1.02.76  2.10.19  31.09
 30  38  500933 OLSSON Jon  1982  SWE   1.07.60  1.03.80  2.11.40  39.41
 31  55  180666 TORSTI Samu  1991  FIN   1.08.19  1.03.43  2.11.62  40.93
 32  54  511634 SPESCHA Christian  1989  SUI   1.07.68  1.03.98  2.11.66  41.20
 33  37  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   1.08.07  1.03.60  2.11.67  41.27
 34  45  560425 VAJDIC Bernard  1980  SLO   1.07.22  1.04.49  2.11.71  41.55
 35  52  53853 SIEBER Bjoern  1989  AUT   1.08.01  1.03.82  2.11.83  42.37
 36  43  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN   1.07.90  1.04.08  2.11.98  43.40
 37  26  422139 KILDE Aleksander Aamodt  1992  NOR   1.08.38  1.03.61  2.11.99  43.47
 38  50  202345 SCHWAIGER Dominik  1991  GER   1.08.30  1.04.09  2.12.39  46.22
 39  46  530651 STIEGLER Seppi  1988  USA   1.08.33  1.04.19  2.12.52  47.11
 40  78  202464 GASSNER Philipp  1992  GER   1.08.24  1.04.41  2.12.65  48.01
 41  40  511857 JENAL Sandro  1992  SUI   1.08.77  1.04.08  2.12.85  49.38
 42  36  293079 PITTSCHIELER Kurt  1984  ITA   1.08.08  1.04.79  2.12.87  49.52
 43  60  422039 KYLLINGSTAD Christoffer  1991  NOR   1.08.92  1.04.32  2.13.24  52.06
 44  90  512014 NIEDERBERGER Bernhard  1993  SUI   1.09.38  1.04.40  2.13.78  55.78
 45  75  690161 BREAN Alessandro  1991  ITA   1.08.89  1.04.96  2.13.85  56.26
 46  41  202125 ZEPNIK Philipp  1988  GER   1.08.55  1.05.47  2.14.02  57.43
 47  83  481327 TRIKHICHEV Pavel  1992  RUS   1.09.55  1.04.50  2.14.05  57.63
 48  61  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   1.09.30  1.04.76  2.14.06  57.70
 49  85  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   1.09.64  1.04.79  2.14.43  60.25
 50  71  511808 SCHMED Fernando  1991  SUI   1.09.52  1.05.00  2.14.52  60.86
 51  86  511988 GENOUD Amaury  1993  SUI   1.09.39  1.05.21  2.14.60  61.41
 52  91  511847 MANI Nils  1992  SUI   1.09.76  1.05.19  2.14.95  63.82
 53  74  511753 ANTHAMATTEN Gabriel  1991  SUI   1.10.08  1.05.76  2.15.84  69.94
Disqualified 2nd run
   58  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN         
   28  561161 JAZBEC Patrick  1989  SLO         
Did not qualify 1st run
   95  511950 SCHMID Yannick  1993  SUI         
   94  511899 ROCHAT Marc  1992  SUI         
   89  304242 NARITA Hideyuki  1993  JPN         
   87  202520 HOLZMANN Sebastian  1993  GER         
   76  180667 HIETANEN Kasper  1991  FIN         
   73  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN         
   72  422226 BRUSLETTO Martin Olav  1993  NOR         
   70  990051 BOSCA Giulio  1990  ITA         
   65  6290350 RAVELLI Andrea  1992  ITA         
   64  501392 OESTER Carl-Filip  1989  SWE         
   39  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   79  511776 GASPOZ Vincent  1991  SUI         
   68  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA         
   44  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN         
   31  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA         
   30  481006 ZUEV Stepan  1988  RUS         
Did not finish 1st run
   97  511875 COLLIARD Kevin  1992  SUI         
   96  516287 BUGNARD Pierre  1993  SUI         
   93  304139 SHIN Masanori  1993  JPN         
   92  103997 MEGARRY Morgan  1993  CAN         
   88  511779 HERMANN Sven  1991  SUI         
   84  200337 LIEBL Sebastian  1989  GER         
   82  202515 GRUBER Christian  1993  GER         
   81  194262 BUFFET Robin  1991  FRA         
   80  511741 ZURBRIGGEN Elia  1990  SUI         
   77  501557 PIETILAE HOLMNER Johan  1991  SWE         
   69  511671 CASUTT Giancarlo  1990  SUI         
   67  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA         
   66  54027 BRENNSTEINER Stefan  1991  AUT         
   63  511527 GEHRIG Marc  1988  SUI         
   62  501439 HEDIN Douglas  1990  SWE         
   59  193334 RIVAS Gabriel  1986  FRA         
   57  501401 SAXVALL Per  1989  SWE         
   56  421943 KIRKEFJORD Goeran  1990  NOR         
   49  531156 TARBERRY Ace  1988  USA         
   48  421849 JOHANSEN Truls  1989  NOR         
   47  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA         
   42  561148 SKUBE Matic  1988  SLO         
   34  421650 BJERKESTRAND Iver  1987  NOR         
   27  53980 KRIECHMAYR Vincent  1991  AUT         
   14  194146 LAMBERT Nicolas  1990  FRA         
   4  421946 KRISTIANSEN Emil Bjoertomt  1990  NOR       

Hank McKee

Senior Editor

What do you think?

comments