Ford, Pridy claim first NorAm downhill wins


The US women completed a podium sweep and the Canadian men claimed three of the top four places in the first downhills of the NorAm season, held at Aspen Sunday (Feb 12) in a fog delayed event.

Julia Ford, Abby Ghent and Brooke Wales completed a US sweep of the women’s run by keeping fourth finishing Madison Irwin off the podium steps. The Canadians nearly returned the favor in the men’s event with Conrad Pridy claiming the win, Dustin Cook in third and Louis-Pierre Helie fourth. Breaking up the sweep was second place finisher Ryan Cochran-Siegle in second, one hundredth ahead of Cook.

It took some patience to get the men’s victory with fog creating visibility issues and a lengthy delay while officials waited for the fog to lift.

Ford has finished second overall the last three NorAm seasons and is the defending downhill champ. Pridy scored his first World Cup points Jan. 28 at Garmisch-Partenkirchen.

file photo of Julia Ford by Gepa

Aspen, CO (USA)

Nor-Am Cup
Men’s Downhill

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  1  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:44.66  13.52
 2  8  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   1:45.42  23.18
 3  5  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   1:45.43  23.31
 4  7  103090 HELIE Louis-Pierre  1986  CAN   1:46.04  31.06
 5  4  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA   1:46.14  32.33
 6  11  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   1:46.33  34.74
 7  6  534289 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   1:46.83  41.10
 8  17  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA   1:46.92  42.24
 9  30  220874 BALDWIN TJ  1990  GBR   1:47.72  52.41
 10  22  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN   1:47.77  53.04
 11  14  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA   1:47.90  54.69
 12  18  531156 TARBERRY Ace  1988  USA   1:47.95  55.33
 13  23  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   1:48.13  57.62
 14  20  934551 MOFFAT Keith  1991  USA   1:48.18  58.25
 15  16  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN   1:48.19  58.38
 16  10  103656 HALBERT Kelby  1990  CAN   1:48.27  59.40
 17  2  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   1:48.97  68.29
 18  13  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN   1:48.98  68.42
 19  37  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA   1:49.07  69.56
 20  24  103899 SOLOMON Andrew  1992  CAN   1:49.09  69.82
 21  29  530641 FINK-DEBRAY Miles  1988  USA   1:49.13  70.32
 22  15  934558 NOGES Carl  1991  USA   1:49.40  73.76
 23  9  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA   1:49.53  75.41
 24  28  421797 THEODORSEN Espen  1988  NOR   1:49.69  77.44
 25  21  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer  1992  USA   1:49.71  77.69
 26  26  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   1:49.73  77.95
 27  19  103942 BELL Jeffrey  1993  CAN   1:50.12  82.90
 28  34  6530539 WRIGHT Bronson  1993  USA   1:50.39  86.34
 29  31  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel  1993  USA   1:50.48  87.48
 30  35  6530160 RYAN Chase  1992  USA   1:50.81  91.67
 31  63  6530845 BOARDMAN Michael  1994  USA   1:51.34  98.41
 32  42  6530429 AXELROD Max  1993  USA   1:51.84  104.76
 33  58  103987 LAW Michael  1993  CAN   1:51.89  105.40
 34  49  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas  1993  USA   1:51.99  106.67
 35  48  480678 ULYANOV Dmitrij  1983  RUS   1:52.04  107.30
 36  32  934577 SMITH Brennan  1991  USA   1:52.14  108.57
 37  50  6531217 WEISEL Kipling  1995  USA   1:52.27  110.23
 38  69  6530826 ROBERTSON Carter  1994  USA   1:52.37  111.50
 39  61  6530445 COLLINS Harlan  1993  USA   1:52.52  113.40
 40  59  6530325 LYON Macaulay  1992  USA   1:52.71  115.82
 41  51  104044 READ Kevyn  1993  CAN   1:52.86  117.72
 41  38  6530639 ELLER Bryce  1993  USA   1:52.86  117.72
 43  54  6530865 HAFERMAN Eric  1994  USA   1:53.04  120.01
 44  40  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean  1993  USA   1:53.24  122.55
 45  68  6531330 FAKE Hayden  1995  USA   1:53.82  129.92
 46  66  6531599 THROM Benjamin  1996  USA   1:53.91  131.07
 47  62  6530952 BERLACK Ronald  1994  USA   1:54.45  137.93
 48  53  6531194 SAVARIA K J  1995  USA   1:54.48  138.31
 49  65  6531192 SANTANIELLO Nick  1995  USA   1:54.51  138.69
 50  67  6531605 BAKER Xon  1996  USA   1:54.59  139.71
 51  64  6531329 BENDER Jake  1995  USA   1:54.64  140.34
 52  60  103965 GIGIC Filip  1993  CAN   1:54.80  142.38
 53  45  934593 WRIGHT Cole  1991  USA   1:54.90  143.65
 54  70  6531401 MITCHELL Nicholas  1995  USA   1:55.40  150.00
 55  36  6530481 KAMPHUIS Colin  1993  USA   1:55.59  152.42
 56  25  6530555 FOWLER Kristoff  1993  USA   1:55.90  156.36
 57  55  6530889 SPLITSTOSER Stephan  1994  USA   1:56.33  161.82
 58  52  934516 CARR Ritch  1991  USA   1:56.37  162.33
 59  46  6530309 RENNIE Averell  1992  USA   1:56.43  163.09
 60  57  6530807 CARLSON Kirk  1994  USA   1:56.67  166.14
Did not finish 1st run
   56  6530483 KIRCHER Andrew  1993  USA     
   47  6530847 DEAN Austin  1994  USA     
   44  6530642 HARTMANN Kevin  1993  USA     
   43  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic  1993  AUS     
   41  6530530 SWEEK Miles  1993  USA     
   39  6530534 VIETZE Sandy  1993  USA     
   33  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian  1993  USA     
   27  103997 MEGARRY Morgan  1993  CAN     
   12  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA     
   3  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN   

Aspen, CO (USA)

Nor-Am Cup
Ladies’ Downhill

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  18  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   1:50.67  32.92
 2  21  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:50.76  34.00
 3  20  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   1:51.10  38.09
 4  24  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN   1:51.40  41.69
 5  16  535585 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   1:51.49  42.77
 6  15  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA   1:51.67  44.94
 7  23  538284 MCJAMES Megan  1987  USA   1:52.07  49.74
 7  19  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN   1:52.07  49.74
 9  22  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN   1:52.40  53.71
 10  10  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA   1:52.43  54.07
 11  3  6535256 MUELLER-RISTINE Julia  1995  USA   1:52.61  56.23
 12  9  539356 CASTON Rose  1992  USA   1:53.01  61.04
 13  25  539685 RYAN Katherine  1993  USA   1:53.22  63.57
 14  13  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA   1:53.32  64.77
 15  14  107384 CLARKE Devon  1994  CAN   1:54.29  76.42
 16  11  539787 DUFF Noah  1993  USA   1:54.68  81.11
 17  17  107306 MICHALIK Victoria  1993  CAN   1:54.96  84.48
 18  27  107310 RAMSDEN Jocelyn  1993  CAN   1:55.43  90.12
 19  4  539986 ENDERS Destrey  1994  USA   1:55.62  92.41
 20  5  539643 ERIKSEN Lily  1993  USA   1:56.25  99.98
 21  1  539962 HANSELER Haley  1994  USA   1:56.29  100.46
 22  12  107163 RYTZ Celine  1992  CAN   1:56.36  101.30
 23  7  539616 BABCOCK Michaela  1993  USA   1:56.55  103.58
 24  2  6535049 TAYLOR Nicole  1994  USA   1:56.83  106.95
 25  26  6535075 MCGLASHON Morgan  1994  USA   2:01.74  165.96
 26  6  6535538 SPENCE Erin  1996  USA   2:02.58  176.05
Did not finish 1st run
   8  6535084 GAYLORD Laura  1994  USA   

Kostelic under the knife for MCLDew Tour: Wallisch, Turski grab ski slopestyle Dew Cups, Goepper takes final leg

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1