French federation confirms selections for 2014-15 season
The French Ski Federation announced its staff and team selection for the 2014-15 season along with the major news that Anthony Sechaud has risen to become the overall head coach of the women’s program following the firing of Benjamin Melquiond after only one year. Additionally, Claude Cretier’s move from the women’s speed team to the men’s technical group has the European press surmising that Alexis Pinturault will work with his new coach to mount a serious challenge for the overall World Cup title next winter.
ALPINE LADIES
Director of Teams: Anthony Sechaud
Development Director: Pierre Bornat
Development Manager: Jean-Pierre Bellin
World Cup Speed
Head Coach: Pierre-Yve Albrieux
Coaches: Nicolas Fournier, Lionel Pellicier
Margot Bailet
Marine Gauthier
Marie Marchand-Arvier
Marion Pellisier
Jennifer Piot
Marion Rolland
World Cup Technical
Head Coach: Frédéric Perrin
Coaches: Joel Channel, Romain Velez, Philippe Willmann
Taïna Barioz
Anne-Sophie Barthet
Adeline Baud
Marion Bertrand
Coralie Frasse-Sombet
Anemone Marmattan
Laurie Mougel
Nastasia Noens
Tessa Worley
Training Group B
Head Coach: Laurent Chretien
Estelle Alphand
Lea Chappuis
Clara Direz
Josephine Forni
Romane Geraci
Marie Massios
Romane Miradoli
Laura Gauche
Noémie Larrouy
Gaëlle Reiller
Alison Willmann
Manager of Physiotherapy: Philippe Martin
ALPINE MEN
Director of Teams: Gilles Brenier
Development Director: Pierre Bornat
Development Manager: Jean-Louis Galinier
World Cup Speed
Head Coach: Patrice Morisod
Coaches: Xavier Fournier-Bidoz, Erik Seletto, Stéphane Sorrel
Johan Clarey
Guillermo Fayed
Valentin Giraud-Moine
Maxence Muzaton
David Poisson
Brice Roger
Nicolas Raffort
Adrien Theux
World Cup Technical
Head Coach: David Chastan
Coaches: Claude Cretier, Didier Mollier, Stéphane Quittet
Mathieu Faivre
Thomas Fanara
Jean-Baptiste Grange
Julien Lizeroux
Thomas Mermillod-Blondin
Steve Missillier
Victor Muffat-Jeandet
Alexis Pinturault
Cyprien Richard
Steven Théolier
Nicolas Thoule
Training Group B
Head Coach: Christophe Saioni
Nils Allegre
Matthew Bailet
Robin Buffet
William Delberghe
Jonas Fabre
Thibaut Favrot
Elie Gateau
Greg Galeotti
Hugo Geraci
Blaise Giezendanner
Nicolas Lambert
Roy Piccard
Francios Place
Gabriel Rivas
Cyprien Sarrazin
Manager of physical preparation: Olivier Pedron
Press officer: Maurice Adrait
Release courtesy of FFS